2014 Latest Oracle 1Z0-030 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
When querying the v$sysstat, v$sesstat or v$mystat views, you notice the statistic “workarea executions – onepass”. What is the meaning of this statistic?
A.    It is the cumulative count of work areas running in more than one pass.
B.    It is the total amount of PGA memory dedicated to the work areas using the one pass size.
C.    It is the cumulative count of work areas using the one pass size, where large sorts have spilled to disk.
D.    It is the cumulative count of work areas using the one pass size, which did not have to spill to disk.

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
Which method would you consider while implementing automatic undo management in an Oracle9i Real Application Clusters (RAC) environment?

A.    creating a single undo tablespace with a nondefault block size and placing the data file on the shared raw device
B.    creating a single undo tablespace with the default block size for all instances participating in RAC and placing the data file on the primary node
C.    creating a single undo tablespace with the default block size for all instances participating in RAC and placing the data file on the shared raw device
D.    creating multiple undo tablespaces, one for each instance participating in RAC, and placing the data file on the respective nodes
E.    creating multiple undo tablespaces, one for each instance participating in RAC, and placing the data files on the shared raw device

Answer: E

QUESTION 3
You want to create a database with automatic undo management. Which two options would you consider for the undo tablespace that would hold the undo segments? (Choose two.)

A.    It must not be in logging mode.
B.    It can have nonstandard block size.
C.    It must be a locally managed tablespace.
D.    It must be a dictionary-managed tablespace.
E.    It must be created along with database creation.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 4
Which option would you use to enable automatic SQL execution memory management?

A.    Set the SGA_TARGET parameter to a nonzero value.
B.    Set the %_AREA_SIZE parameter to a nonzero value.
C.    Set the WORKAREA_SIZE_POLICY parameter to Auto.
D.    Set the PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET parameter to a nonzero value.

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
Consider the following statement:
SQL> EXECUTE DBMS_STATS.GATHER_SCHEMA_STATS (-
2> ownname => ‘OE’, –
3> estimate_percent => DBMS_STATS.AUTO_SAMPLE_SIZE, – 4> method_opt => ‘for all columns size AUTO’);
What is the effect of ‘for all columns size AUTO’ of the METHOD_OPT option?

A.    The Oracle server creates a new histogram based on existing histogram definitions for all table, column, and index statistics for the OE schema.
B.    The Oracle server creates a histogram based on data distribution regardless of how the application uses the column/s for all table, column, and index statistics for the OE schema.
C.    The Oracle server creates a histogram based on data distribution and application usage of the column/s for all table, column, and index statistics for the OE schema.
D.    The Oracle server creates a histogram based on application usage, regardless of data distribution, for all table, column, and index statistics for the OE schema.

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
Which statement describes the use of the cached execution plans feature?

A.    improves the performance of SQL statements
B.    provides better diagnosis of query performance
C.    avoids the need to set the CURSOR_SHARING parameter
D.    helps maintain cached execution plans even after the SQL statement is aged out of the Library Cache

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
You have a tablespace, APP_TBSP, with a non-OMF file. To ease file management, you set the following parameters in the server-persistent parameter file (SPFILE) of your database instance and restart the instance:
DB_CREATE_FILE_DEST = /u01/oradata/orcl
DB_CREATE_ONLINE_LOG_DEST_1 = /u02/oradata/orcl
DB_CREATE_ONLINE_LOG_DEST_2 = /u03/oradata/orcl
Then, you execute the following command to add a new data file to the tablespace:
SQL> ALTER TABLESPACE app_tbsp ADD DATAFILE;
What would be the result of this command?

A.    The command fails because there are no name and size specified for the data file.
B.    The command fails because a tablespace cannot have both OMF and non-OMF files.
C.    The command succeeds by adding a new data file with file size equal to that of the existing file.
D.    The command succeeds by adding a new data file with OMF default used for the size and the OMF naming conventions used for the file name.

Answer: D

QUESTION 8
The backup retention policy is configured as RECOVERY WINDOW 2. You executed the following command in RMAN against your database:
RMAN> REPORT OBSOLETE;
What would you see in the output?

A.    a list of all the expired backups and copies
B.    a list of all those backups and copies that have been deleted within the last two days
C.    a list of all those backups and copies that have been recovered within the last two days
D.    a list of backups and copies that are no longer needed to perform recovery with the range covered by the current retention policy

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Identify the two steps that are performed during native PL/SQL compilation for the PL/SQL blocks other than the top-level anonymous PL/SQL blocks. (Choose two.)

A.    compilation of program into C code
B.    compilation of program into byte code
C.    compilation of program into native code
D.    compilation of program into binary code

Answer: AC

QUESTION 10
Online index rebuild functionality can be used to rebuild all the indexes in the options below except _____.

A.    b-tree indexes
B.    bitmap indexes
C.    reverse key indexes
D.    function-based indexes

Answer: B

QUESTION 11
Examine the structure of the ORDERS table as shown in the Exhibit. You want to generate a single report that must contain:
– order ID, customer ID, order date, order value
– total order value for a customer ID
– total order value for an order date
In addition to the column list and table name, what would you use in the SELECT statement that is used to generate the report?
 clip_image002

A.    the GROUP BY clause only
B.    the GROUP BY clause with CUBE
C.    the GROUP BY clause with ROLLUP
D.    the GROUP BY clause with GROUPING SETS

Answer: D

QUESTION 12
You have defined the MAX_EST_EXEC_TIME resource plan directive in your database. What happens when an operation requires more time than specified in the directive?

A.    The operation will not start.
B.    The session running the operation will be terminated.
C.    The operation will be executed in parts to match the time specified in the directive.
D.    The operation will be started but the value of the directive will be changed automatically to a new value.

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
For each value in a column of a table, a _____ index stores the ROWIDs of corresponding rows in one or more tables.

A.    B-tree
B.    Bitmap
C.    Bitmap Join
D.    Reverse Key
E.    Compressed B-tree

Answer: C

QUESTION 14
Which view would you query to determine the current default temporary tablespace of the database?

A.    V$TEMPFILE
B.    V$DATABASE
C.    V$TABLESPACE
D.    DBA_TABLESPACES
E.    DATABASE_PROPERTIES

Answer: E

QUESTION 15
You have set the CURSOR_SHARING parameter to SIMILAR in your database. You executed the following queries, which differ only in literal values:
SQL> SELECT invno, qty, totamt FROM sales WHERE prodid=645; SQL> SELECT invno, qty, totamt FROM sales WHERE prodid=735;
What would be the effect of the CURSOR_SHARING parameter setting if queries were using cost-based optimizer (CBO)?

A.    no attempt to replace literals by bind variables
B.    usage of index-related information by the optimizer is avoided
C.    optimizer is forced to examine the histograms associated with the columns
D.    use of the same execution plan by the optimizer when statistics indicate a skewed data distribution

Answer: C

QUESTION 16
How would you define the Character Set Scanner?

A.    a tool used to identify the characters that require Unicode conversion
B.    a tool used to identify the data loss while changing the character sets of a database
C.    a tool used to identify data that is stored in a character set other than that of the database
D.    a tool used to identify and convert data that is incompatible with the current character set of a database

Answer: B

QUESTION 17
You discovered the following messages in a user trace file:
ORA-01578: ORACLE data block corrupted (file # 9, block # 21) ORA-01110: data file 9: ‘/oracle/oradata/tech/techdet01.dbf’ ORA-01578: ORACLE data block corrupted (file # 2, block # 19) ORA-01110: data file 2: ‘/oracle/oradata/tech/undotbs01.dbf’ Furthermore, you found that some of the redo records not pertaining to block number 19 or 21 of the techdet01.dbf file are missing.
You executed the following command to perform block media recovery:
BLOCKRECOVER DATAFILE 9 BLOCK 21 DATAFILE 2 BLOCK 19;
What would this command do?

A.    It recovers both the blocks successfully.
B.    The recovery fails and no blocks are recovered.
C.    It restores both the blocks but performs no recovery.
D.    It recovers only the block that belongs to the undotbs01.dbf file.
E.    It recovers the block that belongs to the undotbs01.dbf file and restores only block 21 of techdet01.dbf.

Answer: A

QUESTION 18
View the Exhibit and examine the RMAN configuration. You execute the following command to perform tablespace backup:
RMAN> run
2> {
3> BACKUP TABLESPACE users;
4> }
What would the command do?
 clip_image002[4]

A.    The command fails because there is no channel allocated in the RUN block.
B.    The command successfully performs tablespace backup using default disk channel.
C.    The command successfully performs tablespace backup without using any channel.
D.    The command fails because there is no channel configured using the CONFIGURE command.

Answer: B

QUESTION 19
What is the meaning of using “character semantics” to create a table?

A.    You use only use CHAR data types.
B.    All columns are a single character wide.
C.    You use single letter names of all columns.
D.    You specify the width of a column in characters, not in bytes.
E.    You use only character type data types (CHAR, NCHAR, VARCHAR2, NVARCHAR2, CLOB, NCLOB).

Answer: D

QUESTION 20
Oracle Enterprise Manager can generate database reports. Which three statements are true about this feature? (Choose three.)

A.    It can generate bar chart diagrams.
B.    It generates HTML reports of database objects.
C.    You can extend the reports with your own SQL selects.
D.    It can be run stand-alone, without a repository or agent.

Answer: BCD
Passing your Oracle 1Z0-030 Exam by using the latest Oracle 1Z0-030 Exam Demo Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/1z0-030.html


2014 Latest Oracle 1Z0-027 Exam Demo Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Which two statements are true about the use of direct path loads when selecting from external tables in a database on a Database Machine?

A.    INSERT INTO . . . SELECT FROM statements, executed serially, which select from external tables,
require the APPEND hint to use direct path loading.
B.    CREATE TABLE . . . AS SELECT statements, which select from external tables, attempt to use in
direct path loading automatically.
C.    CREATE TABLE . . . AS SELECT statements, which select from external tables, require the APPEND
hint to use direct path loading.
D.    INSERT INTO . . . SELECT FROM statements, executed serially, which select from external tables,
are unable to use direct path loading.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
A CTAS (Create table as select) will always use direct path (B, not C) load but IAS (Insert as select) statement will not. In order to achieve direct path load with an IAS statement you must add the APPEND hint to the command (A, not D).
Direct path loads can also run in parallel. You can set the parallel degree for a direct path load either by adding the PARALLEL hint to the CTAS or IAS statement or by setting the PARALLEL clause on both the external table and the table into which the data will be loaded.
Once the parallel degree has been set at CTAS will automatically do direct path load in parallel but an IAS will not. In order to enable an IAS to do direct path load in parallel you must alter the session to enable parallel DML.
Note:
* Parallel Direct Path Load
The key to good load performance is to use direct path loads wherever possible. A direct path load parses the input data according to the description given in the external table definition, converts the data for each input field to its corresponding Oracle data type, then builds a column array structure for the data. These column array structures are used to format Oracle data blocks and build index keys. The newly formatted database blocks are then written directly to the database, bypassing the standard SQL processing engine and the database buffer cache. Reference: Best Practices for Implementing a Data Warehouse on the Oracle Exadata Database Machine; Using CTAS & Exchange Partition Replace IAS for Copying Partition on Exadata

Continue reading


Official 2014 Latest Oracle 1Z0-482 Demo Free Download!

QUESTION 1
You want to add a new CDC subscriber in ODI after you have started the Journal process, what steps do you need to go through in order to use this new subscriber?

A.    Drop Journal, remove existing subscribers, add a new subscriber, start Journal, and edit the default Journalizing filter in your Interfaces
B.    Drop Journal,add anew subscriber, start Journal, and remove the default Journalizing filter in your Interfaces
C.    Drop Journal, add a new subscriber, start Journal, and edit the default Journalizing filter in your Interfaces
D.    Add anew subscriber and edit the default Journalizing filter in your Interfaces

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
You are loading a file into a database but the file name is unknown at design time and will have to be passed dynamically to a Package at run time; how do you achieve this?

A.    Create a variable, use it in Topology at the File dataserver-level, and add it to a package as a Declare Variable step
B.    Create a variable, use it in Topology at the File dataserver-level, and add it to a package as a Set Variable step
C.    Create a variable, use it as the Resource Name of the File datastore, and add it to a package as a Declare Variable step
D.    Create a variable, use it as the Resource Name of the File datastore, and add it to a package as a Set Variable step

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
Select the two correct statements about the Date Profiler.

A.    It can profile string dates written in a variety of formats, such as DD/MM/YYYY or MM/DD/YYYY.
B.    It provides a distribution for the day in the year, such as February 21, regardless of the year.
C.    It allows the EDQ user to define a valid range of dates.
D.    By clicking a date in blue, the user can drill down to the records that carried that value.
E.    It rejects February 29 as an invalid date.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 4
Which two ODI knowledge modules are included in the Application Adapter for Hadoop?

A.    IKM Oracle Incremental Update
B.    IKM Hive Transform
C.    IKM SQL to File Append
D.    IKM FiletoHive

Answer: BD
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E27101_01/doc.10/e27365/odi.htm

QUESTION 5
When working with delimited flat files, is it possible to enforce primary key on a flat file using a CKM?

A.    No, it is not possible to enforce constraints on some technologies such as flat files and JMS queues.
B.    No, it is not possible to enforce constraints on any technology.
C.    Yes, it is possible also to forward-engineer it to the flat file definition.
D.    Yes, but you have to save it as a fixed file.

Answer: A

If you want to pass the Oracle 1Z0-482 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Oracle 1Z0-482 Demo full version.


Pages: 1 2 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10