Official 2014 Latest Cisco 400-101 Demo Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Which two options are reasons for TCP starvation? (Choose two.)

A.    The use of tail drop
B.    The use of WRED
C.    Mixing TCP and UDP traffic in the same traffic class
D.    The use of TCP congestion control

Answer: CD

QUESTION 2
Which type of port would have root guard enabled on it?

A.    A root port
B.    An alternate port
C.    A blocked port
D.    A designated port

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
Which statement about the feasibility condition in EIGRP is true?

A.    The prefix is reachable via an EIGRP peer that is in the routing domain of the router.
B.    The EIGRP peer that advertises the prefix to the router has multiple paths to the destination.
C.    The EIGRP peer that advertises the prefix to the router is closer to the destination than the router.
D.    The EIGRP peer that advertises the prefix cannot be used as a next hop to reach the destination.

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Which two statements about the function of the stub feature in EIGRP are true? (Choose two.)

A.    It stops the stub router from sending queries to peers.
B.    It stops the hub router from sending queries to the stub router.
C.    It stops the stub router from propagating dynamically learned EIGRP prefixes to the hub routers .
D.    It stops the hub router from propagating dynamically learned EIGRP prefixes to the stub routers .

Answer: BC

QUESTION 5
In which type of EIGRP configuration is EIGRP IPv6 VRF-Lite available?

A.    stub
B.    named mode
C.    classic mode
D.    passive

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Two routers are trying to establish an OSPFv3 adjacency over an Ethernet link, but the adjacency is not forming. Which two options are possible reasons that prevent OSPFv3 to form between these two routers? (Choose two.)

A.    mismatch of subnet masks
B.    mismatch of network types
C.    mismatch of authentication types
D.    mismatch of instance IDs
E.    mismatch of area types

Answer: DE

QUESTION 7
Like OSPFv2, OSPFv3 supports virtual links.Which two statements are true about the IPv6 address of a virtual neighbor? (Choose two.)

A.    It is the link-local address, and it is discovered by examining the hello packets received from the
virtual neighbor.
B.    It is the link-local address, and it is discovered by examining link LSA received by the virtual neighbor.
C.    It is the global scope address, and it is discovered by examining the router LSAs received by the
virtual neighbor.
D.    Only prefixes with the LA-bit not set can be used as a virtual neighbor address.
E.    It is the global scope address, and it is discovered by examining the intra-area-prefix-LSAs received
by the virtual neighbor.
F.    Only prefixes with the LA-bit set can be used as a virtual neighbor address.

Answer: EF

QUESTION 8
Which field is specific to the OPSFv3 packet header, as opposed to the OSPFv2 packet header?

A.    checksum
B.    router ID
C.    AuType
D.    instance ID

Answer: D
Passing Cisco 400-101 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Cisco 400-101 Demo Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/400-101.html


2014 Latest Microsoft 70-415 Exam Dump Free Download(51-60)!

QUESTION 51
You need to recommend a WSUS topology that meets the security requirements. What should you do?

A.    In the London office, install a WSUS server in replica mode.
In the New York office, install a WSUS server in replica mode.
B.    In the London office, install a WSUS server in replica mode.
In the New York office, install a WSUS server in autonomous mode.
C.    In the London office, install a WSUS server in autonomous mode.
In the New York office, install a WSUS server in replica mode
D.    In the London office, install a WSUS server in autonomous mode.
In the New York office, install a WSUS server in autonomous mode.

Answer: B
Explanation:
A WSUS server running in replica mode inherits the update approvals and computer groups created on its parent WSUS administration server. You will typically have a single parent server with one or more downstream replica WSUS servers.
You approve updates and create computer groups on the parent server, which the replica servers will then mirror.

QUESTION 52
You need to recommend an image type to start the client computers in the London office. The solution must meet the migration requirements. Which image type should you recommend?

A.    capture
B.    boot
C.    install
D.    discover

Answer: D
Explanation:
– Ensure that the client computers in the London office that are not PXE-capable can download images from WDS.
– Reformat the existing disks in the London office during the migration to Windows 8. A discover image is a type of boot image that you can use to install an operating system on a computer that is not capable of network booting using the Pre-Boot Execution Environment (PXE). You may want to use a discover image in the following scenarios:
A client is not PXE-enabled.
A client is on a different subnet and you do not have method of getting PXE to the client (for example, IP helper tables or Dynamic Host Control Protocol (DHCP)). You have many Windows Deployment Services servers and want to target a specific server.

Case Study 2: Contoso, Ltd (Question 53 – Question63)
Overview
Contoso, Ltd., is a pharmaceutical company. The company has an office in Seattle.
Existing Environment
The network contains a single-domain Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The relevant servers in the network are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[28]
All client computers run Windows XP. All client computers are configured to receive automatic updates from SRV-WSUS. All users have desktop computers. Users in the sales department also have laptop computers. The laptop computers are used by the sales users to remotely access the internal network by using a VPN connection. The sales users use several line-of-business applications.
Requirements
Planned Changes
The company plans to deploy a Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager infrastructure that will contain two servers. The servers will be configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[30]
The company plans to deploy a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) infrastructure that will contain the following servers:
– Two Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker) servers configured for high-availability
– Two Remote Desktop Visualization Host (RD Virtualization Host) servers
– Two Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access) servers
– Two Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) servers
Technical Requirements
The company identifies the following technical requirements:
– Configuration Manager must be used to deploy operating systems and patches.
– An existing virtual machine that runs Windows 8 must be used as the reference computer for the deployment of new client computers.
– To troubleshoot installation issues, technicians must be able to open a Command Prompt window during the deployment of Windows 8 to the new client computers.
Sales Department Requirements
The company identifies the following requirements for the sales users:
– All of the files on the laptop computers must be encrypted.
– The amount of administrative effort must be minimized whenever possible.
– Certificate warnings must not be displayed when connecting to virtual desktops.
– The availability of the virtual desktops must not be affected by a single server failure.
– The desktop computers of the sales users must be replaced by virtual desktops that run Windows 8.
– The contents of each sales user’s Documents folder must be the same on the virtual desktop and the laptop computer.
– The sales users must be able to connect to their virtual desktop from their laptop computer without using a VPN connection.
– The sales users must be able to configure their user settings independently on their virtual desktop and their laptop computer.
– The line-of-business applications must be installed on the virtual desktops only. The line-of-business applications require hardware acceleration to run.

QUESTION 53
You need to configure RDS to use certificates to meet the sales department requirements. What should you do?

A.    On the RD Virtualization Host servers, install a certificate in the personal store of the local computer.
B.    On the RD Web Access servers, edit the properties of the RDWeb website.
C.    On the RD Connection Broker servers, edit the deployment properties.
D.    On the RD Connection Broker servers, edit the collection properties.

Answer: C
Explanation:
The company identifies the following requirements for the sales users:
– All of the files on the laptop computers must be encrypted.
– The amount of administrative effort must be minimized whenever possible.
– Certificate warnings must not be displayed when connecting to virtual desktops.
– The availability of the virtual desktops must not be affected by a single server failure.
– The desktop computers of the sales users must be replaced by virtual desktops that run Windows 8.
– The contents of each sales user’s Documents folder must be the same on the virtual desktop and the laptop computer.
– The sales users must be able to connect to their virtual desktop from their laptop computer without using a VPN connection.
– The sales users must be able to configure their user settings independently on their virtual desktop and their laptop computer.
– The line-of-business applications must be installed on the virtual desktops only. The line- of-business applications require hardware acceleration to run. Once this certificate has been created it needs to be applied to the RD Gateway and RD Web Access servers.
This is done in the RDS Deployment Properties

QUESTION 54
You need to recommend a change to the network to ensure that you can perform a bare metal deployment of Windows 8. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you recommend?

A.    On SRV-DP, enable PXE support for clients from the Configuration Manager console.
B.    On SRV-DHCP, configure options 66 and 67.
C.    On SRV-DHCP, install the Windows Deployment Services server role and configure option 60.
D.    On SRV-DP, install the Windows Deployment Services server role and configure a PXE Response Policy
from the Windows Deployment Services console.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Enabling PXE support on the Distribution Point will achieve the technical requirements. If you enable the Checkbox for PXE Support, this will automatically install WDS transport. The appropriate ports UDP 67,68,69 and 4011 will be opened in the firewall.
Sorry for german screenshot.
 clip_image002[32]

QUESTION 55
You need to ensure that when the sales users connect to their virtual desktop by using RD Web Access, the users can select the Experience setting manually from the RD Web Access website. What should you include in the solution?

A.    On the RD Connection Broker Host servers, install the Quality Windows Audio Video Experience feature.
B.    On the RD Web Access servers, modify the Default.aspx file located in %SYSTEMROOT%\Web \RDWeb\Pages.
C.    On the RD Virtualization Host servers, install the Quality Windows Audio Video Experience feature.
D.    On the RD Web Access servers, modify the Web.config file located in %SYSTEMROOT%\Web\RDWeb\Pages.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The option is used for RemoteFX.
This is the same as the option connection type:i:6 in the properties of a RDP. By setting the values below we can choose whether to show this option or not. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg607274%28WS.10%29.aspx
 clip_image001[32]

QUESTION 56
You need to implement a solution to deploy patches to all of the client computers. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you do first?

A.    Install the Windows Server Update Services Tools feature on SRV-PRI.
B.    Install the Configuration Manager console on SRV-WSUS.
C.    Install the Configuration Manager console on SRV-DP.
D.    Install the Windows Server Update Services Tools feature on SRV-DP.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The company identifies the following technical requirements:
– Configuration Manager must be used to deploy operating systems and patches.
– An existing virtual machine that runs Windows 8 must be used as the reference computer for the deployment of new client computers.
– To troubleshoot installation issues, technicians must be able to open a Command Prompt window during the deployment of Windows 8 to the new client computers. There is already a WSUS (SRV-WSUS) server present in our network. We can continue to use it by integrating it with SCCM or replace it by transferring metadata and updates to our future Software Update Point on the SCCM primary site server. In order to achieve this WSUS SDK / Wsus management console -connected to the wsus- is a prerequisite on the primary Site server.
You need a SUP at every primary site – unlike other WSUS-based implementations, SCCM requires one at every site to function.

QUESTION 57
You need to recommend a configuration of the RD Gateway servers to allow the sales users to connect to their virtual desktop. The solution must meet the sales department requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    SSL bridging by using HTTPS-HTTP bridging
B.    SSL bridging by using HTTPS-HTTPS bridging
C.    A Remote Desktop resource authorization policy (RD RAP) that uses an RD Gateway-managed
computer group
D.    A Remote Desktop resource authorization policy (RD RAP) that uses a network resource group in
Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS)

Answer: C
Explanation:
An RD Gateway-managed group is a group of computers maintained by an RD Gateway, instead of Active Directory.
Most of the time, specifying Active Directory computer groups in RD RAPs will make the most sense.
If you have an RD Session Host farm, though, you’ll have to create an RD Gateway- managed group to control access to the farm via RD Gateway. Active Directory doesn’t have a way of identifying multiple RD Session Host servers by their farm name.
Requirements:
The availability of the virtual desktops must not be affected by a single server failure. See planned changes: 2 Virtualization host servers, 2 RD Web Access servers

QUESTION 58
You need to recommend a solution for protecting the files stored on the laptop computers of the sales users. The solution must meet the sales department requirements. What should you recommend?

A.    BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) that uses a SID-based protector
B.    BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) that uses a password protector
C.    Encrypting File System (EFS) that uses certificates from a certification authority (CA)
D.    Encrypting File System (EFS) that uses self-signed certificates

Answer: B
Explanation:
– All of the files on the laptop computers must be encrypted. Active Directory SID-based protector. This protector can be added to both operating system and data volumes, although it does not unlock operating system volumes in the pre-boot environment. The protector requires the SID for the domain account or group to link with the protector. BitLocker can protect a clusteraware disk by adding a SID-based protector for the Cluster Name Object (CNO) that lets the disk properly failover to and be unlocked by any member computer of the cluster.
The ADAccountOrGroup protector requires the use of an additional protector for use (such as TPM, PIN, or recovery key) when used on operating system volumes To add an ADAccountOrGroup protector to a volume requires either the actual domain SID or the group name preceded by the domain and a backslash. In the example below, the CONTOSO\Administrator account is added as a protector to the data volume G. Active Directory-based protectors are normally used to unlock Failover Cluster enabled volumes.

QUESTION 59
You need to ensure that the technicians can troubleshoot the operating system deployments. The solution must meet the technical requirements. Which properties should you modify?

A.    Distribution point
B.    Boot image
C.    Install image
D.    Operating system installer

Answer: B
Explanation:
– To troubleshoot installation issues, technicians must be able to open a Command Prompt window during the deployment of Windows 8 to the new client computers. Enable command line support (F8) on the boot image in SCCM.
 clip_image001[34]

QUESTION 60
You need to recommend a solution for managing the user state of the virtual desktops. The solution must meet the sales department requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Roaming profiles and home folders
B.    Roaming profiles and Folder Redirection
C.    User profile disks and Folder Redirection
D.    User profile disks and roaming profiles

Answer: C
Explanation:
The sales users must be able to configure their user settings independently on their virtual desktop and their laptop computer.
The contents of each sales user’s Documents folder must be the same on the virtual desktop and the laptop computer.
User profile disks:
As the user logs on to different virtual machines within the pool or different hosts within the session collection, the User Profile Disk gets mounted, providing access to the complete profile.
Folder Redirection:
The contents of each sales user’s Documents folder must be the same on the virtual desktop and the laptop computer.

Passing Microsoft 70-415 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-415 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-415.html


2014 Latest Microsoft 70-415 Exam Dump Free Download(41-50)!

Case Study 1: Proseware Inc (Question 41 – Question 50)
Overview
Proseware, Inc. is an independent software vendor. The company has a main office and two branch offices. The main office is located in New York. The branch offices are located in London and Moscow.
Existing Environment
The New York office and the London office each contain the following servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2:
– One Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server
– One Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) server
Each office contains client computers that run Windows XP. The London office and the New York office connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. The Moscow office and the New York office connect to each other by using a low- speed# high-latency WAN link.
The network connection between the Moscow office and the New York office frequently fails.
Requirements
Planned Changes
The company plans to implement the following changes:
– Migrate all of the client computers to Windows 8.
– Deploy new applications named App1, App2, and App3.
– Deploy a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) in the New York office.
– Deploy a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) infrastructure.
Migration Requirements
The company identifies the following migration requirements:
– Migrate the client computers to Windows 8 by using the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT).
– Replace the client computers in the New York office. Migrate the user settings during the migration to the new hardware.
– Ensure that the client computers in the London office that are not PXE-capable can download images from WDS.
– Reformat the existing disks in the London office during the migration to Windows 8.
– Avoid using the WAN link between the Moscow and New York offices whenever possible.
– Avoid deploying any servers to the Moscow office.
Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) Requirements
The company identifies the following VDI requirements:
– Automatically provision new virtual desktops based on a virtual desktop template.
The new virtual desktops will run Windows 8.
– Automatically discard any user changes to the new virtual desktops when the users log off.
– Deploy a 3D graphics application named App1 to all of the new virtual desktops.
App1 will require DirectX 11 support.
– Ensure that updates for App1 are applied to all of the new virtual desktops.
Application Requirements
The company identifies the following application requirements:
– In the New York office, deploy an application named App2 to the client computers that run Windows 8.
– Minimize the amount of resources used by App2 on the client computers.
– In the London office, publish an application named App3 to the Work Resources (RADC) area of the Windows 8 Apps screen.
Security Requirements
The company identifies the following security requirements:
– Ensure that updates for the New York, London, and Moscow offices can be approved only by the administrators in the New York office.
– Ensure that the users in the New York office can use only classes of USB devices that are approved by the IT department.
– Configure the replication of updates between the update servers in the New York and London offices.

QUESTION 41
You need to recommend a virtual desktop solution that meets the VDI requirements. What should you recommend?

A.    Managed personal virtual desktop collections
B.    Unmanaged personal virtual desktop collections
C.    Managed pooled virtual desktop collections
D.    Unmanaged pooled virtual desktop collections

Answer: C
Explanation:
Virtual Desktop Collection
There are two types of virtual desktop collections available: personal and pooled. You have the option to let Remote Desktop Services automatically manage pooled virtual desktops in a collection, or you can manually manage them. We will concentrate on automatically managed pooled virtual desktop collections.
A managed pooled virtual desktop collection offers the following capabilities:
Automatically create pooled virtual desktops based on a virtual desktop template. Automatically install security updates and applications based on a virtual desktop template.
Live migration with local caching.
User profile disk support. A user profile disk stores user profile information in a separate virtual hard disk so that user profile settings are persistent across pooled virtual desktops. With either managed or unmanaged, the administrator can configure the pool to store the user profiles on User Profile disks separate from the machines. http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2013/04/25/step-by-step-deploying-virtual- desktops-with-windowsserver-2012.aspx
Virtual Machine-based desktop Deployment is of two types:
Personal Virtual Desktop Collection ?Administrators manually assign virtual desktops to the users.
Pooled Virtual Desktop Collection – Administrators deploy virtual desktops and users are randomly assigned virtual desktops. At log off virtual desktops are generally rolled back (rollback is optional).
Creating a Pooled Virtual Desktop Collection
There are two types of Pooled Virtual desktop Collections:
Pooled Managed The Virtual desktop machine is created using the Sysprep Template of a virtual machine.
We can recreate the virtual desktops from this image at will. Pooled Unmanaged We can add the existing virtual machine to this virtual desktop collection from Hyper V pool.
With either option, the administrator can configure the pool to store the user profiles on User Profile disks separate from the machines.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2012/10/31/windows-8-windows-server-2012- pooled-virtualdesktop-infrastructure.aspx
 clip_image002[22]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee216741.aspx

QUESTION 42
You need to configure a Deployment Workbench task sequence that meets the migration requirements of the London office. Which task group should you edit?

A.    Preinstall
B.    State Restore
C.    Postinstall
D.    Capture the reference machine

Answer: A
Explanation:
 clip_image002[24]

QUESTION 43
A hardware supplier provides you with four server builds. The server builds are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[26]
You need to recommend which server build must be used to meet the VDI requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Build1
B.    Build2
C.    Build3
D.    Build4

Answer: C

QUESTION 44
You need to recommend a solution for updating App1. The solution must meet the VDI requirements.
What should you recommend?

A.    Create a new virtual machine from the template file, apply the patch, and create a snapshot of the
virtual machine.
B.    Create a new virtual machine from the template file, apply the patch, and run sysprep.exe.
C.    Mount the virtual machine template on a physical host and configure the template to be bootable.
Apply the patch and run sysprep.exe.
D.    Mount the virtual machine template on a physical host and configure the template to be bootable.
Apply the patch and run dism.exe.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Ensure that updates for App1 are applied to all of the new virtual desktops. Rolling Out Updates to a Pooled Virtual Desktop Collection A Master or Gold VM is formally referred to as “virtual desktop template” in the WS2012 Server Manager UI console and the cmdlets in Remote Desktop Services module for Windows PowerShell. It is an input to the managed virtual desktop collection creation process that allows an admin to manage a virtual desktop collection. The Master VM is created and managed by the admin and it specifies the hardware properties and software contents of all the automatically created VMs in that managed virtual desktop collection. For example, if the master VM is assigned 2GB of RAM, then each of the automatically created VMs in the managed virtual
desktop collection will be assigned 2GB RAM. In this section, I will describe the various supported options and requirements for the Master VM.
Virtual Hard Disk
The Master VM can only have one virtual hard disk (VHD) attached to it; more than one VHD attached to the Master VM is not supported.
The VHD attached to the Master VM must have either a Windows 7 SP1 or Windows 8 image in sysprep generalized state.
A diff disk chain attached to the Master VM as its VHD is supported. Although the VHD can have more than one logical partition defined in it, it can have only one Windows OS image installed in it.
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2012/10/29/single-image-management-for-virtual- desktop-collections-inwindows-server-2012.aspx

QUESTION 45
You are planning the deployment of Remote Desktop Services (RDS) to support App3. The RDS servers will run Windows Server 2012. You need to recommend which RDS role services are required to ensure that App3 meets the application requirements. Which RDS role services should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Remote Desktop Connection Broker
B.    Remote Desktop Gateway
C.    Remote Desktop Virtualization Host
D.    Remote Desktop Web Access
E.    Remote Desktop Session Host

Answer: BCD
Explanation:
App3 is a published program.
 clip_image002[26]
 clip_image002[28]

QUESTION 46
You need to prepare a virtual machine template that meets the VDI requirements. What should you do?

A.    Run dism.exe and specify the /image parameter.
B.    Run dism.exe and specify the /export-image parameter.
C.    Run sysprep.exe and specify the /audit parameter.
D.    Run sysprep.exe and specify the /generalize parameter.

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image002[30]

QUESTION 47
You need to deploy Windows 8 to the client computers in the Moscow office. The solution must meet the migration requirements. What should you do first?

A.    From the Windows Deployment Services console, add a boot image.
B.    From the Windows Deployment Services console, add an install image.
C.    From the Deployment Workbench, select New Media.
D.    From the Deployment Workbench, select New Linked Deployment Share

Answer: C
Explanation:
The assumption is we only want to use the WAN link when absolutely required. If we create a Linked
Deployment Share, all selected data would be replicated to Moscow from New York. By managing the Task Sequence/Share locally in Moscow with no link to New York, you’re only downloading the media and software one time. Solution: Use MDT to create a bootable image for a DVD or external drive.
Step 1: Create selection profiles.
Step 2: Create your media.
Step 3: Update your media.
Step 4: Prepare your media.
Step 5: Use your media on the client machine.
Optional: Customize or automate your media.

QUESTION 48
You need to recommend an application deployment method for App2 that meets the application requirements. Which method should you recommend?

A.    Group Policy software installation
B.    A RemoteApp program
C.    A Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) package
D.    A Client Hyper-V virtual machine

Answer: B
Explanation:
App-V maintains local resources on the client whereas RemoteApp utilizes resources on the backend RDS Server.
The network data sent to the client is also different, App-V has two feature packs that contain all binaries of the streamed app. Remote Apps utilizes RDP, so only the picture information, mouse, keyboard etc are transmitted. Actually they can be combined, applications can be streamed to a RDS server and published to the client via RemoteApp. For more information, please see http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2009/10/14/whitepaperrelease-application- virtualization-4-5-for-terminal-services.aspx
For more information about App-V, I suggest that you post to the App-V forum:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/category/appvirtualization
Hope the information is helpful for your work.

QUESTION 49
You need to configure a Group Policy object (GPO) that meets the security requirements of the users in the New York office. Which Group Policy settings should you configure?

A.    Allow installation of devices that match any of these device setup classes Prevent installation of devices
not described by other policy settings
B.    All Removable Storage classes: Deny all access
Prevent installation of devices not described by other policy settings
C.    Allow installation of devices that match any of these device setup classes Prevent installation of devices
using drivers that match these device setup classes
D.    All Removable Storage classes: Deny all access
Prevent installation of devices using drivers that match these device setup classes

Answer: A
Explanation:
You’d first allow installation of specific classes and then prevent all others. Prevent installation of devices not described by other policy settings. This policy setting controls the installation of devices that are not specifically described by any other policy setting. If you enable this policy setting, users cannot install or update the driver for devices unless they are described by either the Allow installation of devices that match these device IDs policy setting or the Allow installation of devices for these device classes policy setting. If you disable or do not configure this policy setting, users can install and update the driver for any device that is not described by the Prevent installation of devices that match these device IDs policy setting, the Prevent installation of devices for these device classes policy setting, or the Prevent installation of removable devices policy setting.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb530324.aspx

QUESTION 50
You need to recommend a task sequence to migrate the client computers in the New York office to Windows 8. The solution must meet the migration requirements. Which command should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Migpol
B.    Winrm
C.    Wbadmin
D.    Scanstate

Answer: D
Explanation:
Replace the client computers in the New York office. Migrate the user settings during the migration to the new hardware
Passing Microsoft 70-415 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-415 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-415.html


2014 Latest Microsoft 70-415 Exam Dump Free Download(31-40)!

QUESTION 31
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. You install Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager on Server1. You need to ensure that you can perform bare metal installations of Windows 8 over the network. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    From Server Manager on Server2, install the Application Server server role.
B.    From the Configuration Manager console, add Server2 as a distribution point.
C.    From Server Manager on Server2, install the Windows Internal Database feature.
D.    From the Configuration Manager console, enable PXE support for clients.
E.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the delegation settings of the Server2
computer account.
F.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the delegation settings of the Server1
computer account.

Answer: BDF

QUESTION 32
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager installed. You need to ensure that you can modify boot images by using the Configuration Manager console. What should you do?

A.    Create a custom task sequence.
B.    Install the Windows Automated Installation Kit (Windows AIK).
C.    Install Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2012.
D.    Create a deployment package.

Answer: C
Explanation:
SCCM 2012 SP1 RTM will install the Windows 7 AIK (PE 3.0 Boot images) automatically. This seems to be a bug. There is no auto created USMT package available. I could not import Win8 nor Win12 wim files.
Windows 7 AIK should be uninstalled and replaced with the Windows 8 ADK (PE 4.0 Boot images).
ADK is listed as a prerequisite for SCCM 2012 SP1 – apparently it won’t work properly without it (images, USMT package …)
Whatsoever, ADK is not an answer option here and AIK is not supported. We could modify the boot image properties in console, but that is not an option too. I think the best answer choice would be MDT, it will allow us to modify / create a boot image.
If you’ll get the answer option ADK – I think that would be right, as it is the prerequisite for the proper boot image architecture.

QUESTION 33
Your network contains 100 virtual desktops that are hosted on a Remote Desktop Services (RD5) collection. All RDS servers run Windows Server 2012. You need to recommend changes to the Remote Desktop environment to meet the following requirements:
– Minimize the amount of bandwidth used by Remote Desktop sessions.
– Minimize the amount of hardware resources used by the RDS servers.
What should you recommend changing?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    The screen resolution settings
B.    The Configure RemoteFx adaptative graphics Group Policy object (GPO) setting
C.    The Configure RemoteFx lossless graphics data Group Policy object (GPO) setting
D.    The Configure compression for RemoteFx data Group Policy object (GPO) setting

Answer: B
Explanation:
A group policy that limits screen resolution settings will save the most bandwidth / and memory.
GPO (C) Configure RemoteFX lossless graphics data does not exist. GPO (D) Configuring the RDP compression will increase performance, but has a tradeoff – though there is a balanced setting, it will burn more memory, maybe even cpu cycles.
 clip_image001[12]
 clip_image001[14]

QUESTION 34
Your network contains two Remote Desktop Services (RDS) session collections named Collection 1 and Collection2. Each user has a laptop computer that runs Windows 8. The users frequently log on to sessions in Collection1 and Collection2.
You need to recommend a user state virtualization solution to meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that the user profiles remain the same when the users log on to their laptop computer and virtual desktop.
– Minimize the time required to log on.
What should you implement?

A.    Folder Redirection and user profile disks
B.    User profiles for Remote Desktop Services (RDS) and roaming profiles
C.    User profiles for Remote Desktop Services (RDS) and Folder Redirection
D.    Roaming profiles and Folder Redirection

Answer: D
Explanation:
Roaming User Profiles redirects user profiles to a file share so that users receive the same operating system and application settings on multiple computers. When a user signs in to a computer by using an account that is set up with a file share as the profile path, the user’s profile is downloaded to the local computer and merged with the local profile (if present). When the user signs out of the computer, the local copy of their profile, including any changes, is merged with the server copy of the profile. Roaming User Profiles is typically enabled on domain accounts by a network administrator. Folder Redirection enables users and administrators to redirect the path of a known folder to a new location, manually or by using Group Policy. The new location can be a folder on the local computer or a directory on a file share. Users interact with files in the redirected folder as if it still existed on the local drive. For example, you can redirect the Documents folder, which is usually stored on a local drive, to a network location. The files in the folder are then available to the user from any computer on the network.
 clip_image002[18]

QUESTION 35
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Active Directory Certificate Services server role installed and is configured as an enterprise root certification authority (CA). You plan to implement Encrypting File System (EFS) on all client computers. Users use different client computers. You need to prevent the users from receiving a different EFS certificate on each client computer. What should you implement?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Credential roaming
B.    Roaming user profiles
C.    PFX files on an external USB disk
D.    Folder Redirection

Answer: A
Explanation:
You must enable Credential roaming so that whatever machine a user logs on to, their credentials follow them.
This may use up extensive space in Active Directory. A certificate is enrolled to a computer where a user is logged on interactively. With credential roaming, the certificate and also the corresponding key pair are uploaded into the user’s object in Active Directory about 10 seconds after certificate enrollment. If the domain consists of multiple domain controllers, Active Directory replication will make the updated user object available to all other domain controllers within the domain. If the same user who was previously enrolled for a certificate logs on to a different computer or terminal server session, credential roaming will synchronize the user’s local certificate store with the certificates that are stored in Active Directory.
 clip_image001[16]

QUESTION 36
You plan to deploy a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) that has RemoteFX USB redirection enabled. You need to identify which USB devices can be redirected to the Remote Desktop sessions. Which devices should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    a network adapter
B.    a smart card reader
C.    a webcam
D.    a Voice over IP (VoIP) headset
E.    a scanner

Answer: BCE
Explanation:
On a system where RemoteFX USB redirection is enabled, devices of the following types may not be listed in Remote Desktop Connection under the “Other Supported RemoteFX USB devices” category:
Printer
Audio Recording/Playback
Mass Storage Device (examples include hard drives, CD/DVD-RW drives, flash drives, and memory card readers)
Smart Card Reader
PTP Camera
MTP Media Player
Apple iPod/iPod Touch/iPhone/iPad
Blackberry PDA
Windows Mobile PDA
Network Adapter
Additionally, composite devices containing a device interface corresponding to any of the above also may not be listed in Remote Desktop Connection under the “Other Supported
RemoteFX USB devices” category.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2653326

QUESTION 37
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Domain controllers run either Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Server 2012. All client computers run Windows 8. Each user has a laptop computer. You enable Folder Redirection and you configure the Redirect folders on primary computers only Group Policy setting. You need to ensure that user folders are redirected only when the users log on to their personal laptop computer. What should you modify?

A.    The msDS-PrimaryComputer attribute of each computer
B.    The msDS-PrimaryComputer attribute of each user
C.    The msTSPrimaryDesktop attribute of each user
D.    The msTSPrimaryDesktop attribute of each computer

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2012/03/how-to-configure-a-primary-computer-a-k-a- msdsprimarycomputer-property-in-windows-8/
http://blogs.technet.com/b/filecab/archive/2012/03/30/configuring-primary-computers-for- folder-redirection-and-roaming-profiles-in-windows-server-8-beta.aspx

QUESTION 38
Your network contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). You plan to deploy an application named App1 to the virtual desktops. App1 requires a minimum display resolution of 1280 x 1024 You need to identify the maximum number of virtual displays that each virtual desktop can use when running Appl. How many virtual displays should you identify?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff817602%28WS.10%29.aspx
 clip_image002[20]

QUESTION 39
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. A Group Policy object (GPO) named LaptopSecurity is linked to an organizational unit (OU) named Laptops. A corporate policy states that users who use a laptop computer are forbidden from using removable media. You configure LaptopSecurity to prevent the users from installing removable devices on their laptop. A user named User1 cannot install removable devices. However, User1 can read and execute applications from a removable device that the user used before you configured the GPO. You need to ensure that the users cannot access any removable devices, even if the driver for the removable media was installed already on their laptop. Which Removable Storage Access setting should you modify?
To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
 clip_image001[18]
Answer:
 clip_image001[20]

QUESTION 40
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You plan to implement Encrypting File System (EFS) to encrypt data on the client computer of each user. You need to prevent EFS from generating self-signed certificates. What should you use in Group Policy Management Editor?
To answer, select the appropriate Group Policy setting in the answer area.
 clip_image001[22]
Answer:

clip_image001[24]
Passing Microsoft 70-415 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-415 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-415.html


2014 Latest Microsoft 70-415 Exam Dump Free Download(21-30)!

QUESTION 21
Your company has offices in New York and Sydney. The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. An organizational unit (OU) exists for each office. The New York office contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). All of the users in the New York office access virtual desktops. You need to recommend a virtual desktop deployment strategy for the Sydney office users. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– User settings must be retained between sessions.
– All of the users must be assigned their own virtual desktop.
– Group Policies linked to the Sydney office OU must apply to all of the virtual desktops that are used by the Sydney office users.
What should you do?

A.    Create a new managed personal virtual desktop collection.
B.    Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to the Sydney office OU and specify the User Rights Assignment settings.
C.    Create a new managed pooled virtual desktop collection.
D.    Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to the Sydney office OU and specify the Restricted Groups settings.

Answer: A
Explanation:
According to Microsoft “Personal virtual desktops are permanently assigned to a user account and the user logs on to the same virtual desktop each time.” What is a personal virtual desktop? – A personal virtual desktop is a virtual machine hosted on a Remote Desktop Virtualization Host (RD Virtualization Host) server and assigned to a user. Unlike a virtual desktop pool, where a virtual machine can be configured to rollback the changes when a user logs off, a personal virtual desktop retains all changes made by the user.
How do you assign a personal virtual desktop? – The Remote Desktop Connection Broker Manager (RD Connection Broker Manager) can be used to assign an unassigned virtual machine to a user. The assignment is stored in Active Directory. The assignment stays intact even after the user logs off from his or her assigned personal virtual desktop. An administrator can reassign a personal virtual desktop or make changes to the assignment through RD Connection Broker Manager.
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2009/11/16/personal-virtual-desktops.aspx http://deploymywindows.blogspot.com.es/2012/10/windows-server-2012-virtual- desktop_9500.htmlhtml

QUESTION 22
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). The VDI contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[8]
You need to recommend a solution to track the amount of time required to create virtual desktops.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    From Event Viewer on Server2, enable Analytic and debug logging.
B.    From Event Viewer on Server1, enable Analytic and debug logging.
C.    From Group Policy Object Editor on Server2, configure the Advanced Audit Policy.
D.    From Group Policy Object Editor on Server1, configure the Advanced Audit Policy.

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image001[10]
http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/kbase/VirtualizationTips/DesktopVirtualization/Microsoft VirtualDesktopInfrastructureTips/General/EnabledebugloggingforRDSdeploymentsRDMSin
WindowsServer2012.html

QUESTION 23
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Windows Server Update Services server role installed and configured. Server1 is located in the main office. Server2 is located in the branch office. You plan to install Windows Server update Services (WSUS) on Server2. You need to configure the update infrastructure to meet the following requirements:
– Only updates approved by the administrator in the main office must be installed on client computers in the branch office.
– The local administrator in the branch office must not be able to approve updates.
– Bandwidth usage between the offices must be minimized.
What should you do?

A.    Configure Server2 as a downstream server in autonomous mode.
B.    On Server1, configure a computer group that contains the client computers in the branch office, and
then set the approvals to Automatic.
C.    On Server1, configure a client computer group that contains Server2, and then set the approvals to Automatic.
D.    Configure Server2 as a downstream server in replica mode.

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image002[6]

QUESTION 24
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that have the Windows Deployment Services server role installed. You use Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to deploy operating systems to client computers. Server1 contains two boot images and two install images of Windows 8. You copy the images to the appropriate WDS image folders on Server2. You need to ensure that you can use the images on Server2 to install the client computers. What should you do on Server2?

A.    Run wdsutil.exe and specify the /bcdrefreshpolicy parameter.
B.    Run bcdboot.exe and specify the /addlast parameter.
C.    Run wdsutil.exe and specify the /resetbootprogram parameter.
D.    Run bcdboot.exe and specify the fm parameter.

Answer: A
Explanation:
WDSUTIL /set-server /BcdRefreshPolicy /Enabled:yes /RefreshPeriod:<time in minutes> Causes the server to regenerate BCD stores in the \Tmp folder for all boot images. If you do not configure this policy or if your refresh period is too long, network boots will fail with the following error message:
“The boot selection failed because a required device is inaccessible.” (0xc000000f). This is because the server must be regenerate the corresponding BCD before a client can receive a boot image from the server.

QUESTION 25
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has the Windows Deployment Services server role installed. Server1 hosts a single install image of Windows 8 (x64) and 200 driver groups. Each driver group has a different set of filters configured. You are preparing to deploy windows 8 to a new hardware model. You need to recommend a solution to identify which drivers from the existing driver groups will be deployed to the new hardware model. What should you do first?

A.    Create a prestaged device.
B.    Create a capture image.
C.    Install Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2012.
D.    Install the Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The Expected Deployment Results Wizard is a new feature in Windows 2012 Server WDS,which allows administrators to view deployment information – such as the set of matching driver groups that would be sent to a prestaged device. It enables administrators to model the process of deploying a computer and seeing what boot images, install images, driver groups the computer will be offered from the server. It is designed to help administrators efficiently test configuration changes to their servers and see how they impact deployments to all or specific (prestaged) computers. The tool is especially valuable when used to test some of the advanced configuration options afforded by the WDS infrastructure for custom deployments.

QUESTION 26
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1. Server1 contains a shared folder named Share1. The domain has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager deployed. All client computers run Windows 7. You plan to upgrade all of the client computers in the marketing department to Windows 8. You will migrate the user settings by using the User State Migration Tool (USMT). You need to capture the user state on each client computer. The solution must exclude offline files from the captured data. Which three actions should you perform?
To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[8]
Answer:
 clip_image002[10]

QUESTION 27
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager installed. All client computers run Windows 7. You plan to deploy Windows 8 to all of the client computers. You discover that the Client Replace Task Sequence task sequence is unavailable from the Configuration Manager console. You need to ensure that the Client Replace Task Sequence task sequence is available from Configuration Manager. What should you install on Server1?

A.    The Windows Automated Installation Kit (Windows AIK)
B.    The System Center 2012 Configuration Manager Toolkit
C.    The Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK)
D.    Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2012

Answer: D
Explanation:
The Client Replace Task Sequence will only be available if we integrate MDT in SCCM:
 clip_image002[12]

QUESTION 28
Your company has a main office and five branch offices. The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 500 client computers. All of the client computers run Windows 7. An Active Directory site exists for each office. You plan to deploy a custom image to the client computers. You need to recommend a deployment solution to meet the following requirements:
– Each computer must be able to download the image from a server in the local office.
– User interaction during the deployment must not be required.
– You must be able to deploy the images after business hours.
What should you include in the recommendation?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Deploy Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2012 in the main office and a Windows Deployment
Services (WDS) server in each office.
B.    Deploy Microsoft System Center 2012 Orchestrator in the main office and a Windows Deployment
Services (WDS) server in each office.
C.    Deploy Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager in the main office and a distribution
point in each office.
D.    Deploy Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2012 and Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration
Manager in each office.

Answer: C

QUESTION 29
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager installed. Configuration Manager has all of the system roles enabled. The domain contains 500 client computers that run Windows XP.
You need to install Windows 8 on all of the client computers by running a full installation from a Configuration Manager task sequence.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
– All user state data must be copied to a secure network location before the installation of Windows 8.
– All user state data must be retained on the network after the installation of Windows 8.
Which five actions should you include in the task sequence? To answer, move the five appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[14]
Answer:
 clip_image002[16]

QUESTION 30
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have 20 secure client computers that do not have DVD drives or USB ports. The client computers run Windows XP and use an application named Appl. App1 only runs on Windows XP. The client computers have multiple partitions. You need to configure the client computers to dual-boot between Windows XP and Windows 8. You copy the Windows 8 source files to a network share. What should you do next from the network share?

A.    Copy Install.wim to the local hard disk drive, and then run bcdedit.exe.
B.    Copy Boot.wim to the local hard disk drive, and then run bcdboot.exe.
C.    Run dism.exe.
D.    Run setup.exe.

Answer: D
Passing Microsoft 70-415 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-415 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-415.html


2014 Latest Microsoft 70-415 Exam Dump Free Download(11-20)!

QUESTION 11
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Windows Deployment Services server role installed. You have a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002
You need to ensure that you can capture an image of VM1 by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). What should you do?

A.    Add a legacy network adapter to VM1 and a capture image to Server1.
B.    Add an install image and a capture image to Server1.
C.    Add a legacy network adapter to VM1 and a discovery image to Server1.
D.    Add a discovery image and a capture image to Server1.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Add a legacy network adapter to VM1 and a capture image to Server1.
Without the exhibit, we can only guess that the VM is configured without a legacy network adapter. PXEis only available on a legacy network adapter in HV.

QUESTION 12
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that have the Windows Deployment Services server role installed. Server1 is located on the same network segment as the client computers. Server2 is a standalone Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server that is used for testing. Server2 is located on a different network segment than the client computers. You add a new image of Windows 8 named TestImage to Server2. You plan to deploy the image to several test client computers. You need to ensure that when the test client computers start, they connect automatically to WDS on Server2. What should you use to start the client computers?

A.    The Windows 8 installation media
B.    PXE
C.    A discover image
D.    A boot image

Answer: C
Explanation:
A discover image is a type of boot image that you can use to install an operating system on a computer that is not capable of network booting using the Pre-Boot Execution Environment (PXE). You may want to use a discover image in the following scenarios:
A client is not PXE-enabled.
A client is on a different subnet and you do not have method of getting PXE to the client (for example, IP helper tables or Dynamic Host Control Protocol (DHCP)). You have many Windows Deployment Services servers and want to target a specific server.
When you boot a computer into a discover image, the Windows Deployment Services client will locate a Windows Deployment Services server, and then you can choose the install image you want to install. You can specify a destination server and the discover image will locate and install the image from the server automatically. You can also configure discover images to target a specific Windows Deployment Services server. This means that if you have multiple servers in your environment, you can create a discover image for each one, and then name them based on the name of the server.
Creating Discover Images.

QUESTION 13
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. You plan to deploy Windows 8 to 200 client computers to meet the following requirements:
– Ten executive users must be able to use an application named Appl. Other users must not be able to use Appl.
– All users must be able to use Microsoft Office 2010 when their client computer is disconnected from the network.
The solution must ensure that the amount of hard disk space used to store the images of Windows 8 is minimized. You need to recommend an image deployment solution that meets the requirements of the planned deployment. Which solution should you recommend?

A.    Deploy an image of Windows 8. Deploy Office 2010 by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V).
Deploy App1 by using Group Policy Software Installation.
B.    Deploy an image of Windows 8 that contains Office 2010. Deploy App1 by using Group Policy Software
Installation.
C.    Deploy an image of Windows 8 that contains Office 2010. Deploy an image of Windows 8 that contains
Office 2010 and Appl.
D.    Deploy an image of Windows 8. Deploy App1 and Office 2010 as RemoteApp programs.

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. You install the Windows Deployment Services server role on Server1. You plan to deploy Windows 8 to client computers by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). You need to identify which images are required for the planned deployment. The solution must use the minimum amount of images. Which images should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    A boot image
B.    A discover image
C.    An install image
D.    A capture image

Answer: AB
Explanation:
After you have at least one boot and one install image on the server, you can deploy an install image.
The question doesn’t state that you need to capture an existing machine, so you can just use the .wim from the install media.
The question does not specify whether clients have enabled or disable the PXE, therefore, the PXE is enable in the clients and not necesary a discover image
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj648426.aspx

QUESTION 15
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server that runs Windows Server 2012. You have an offline image of Windows 8. You download and extract 10 updates from Microsoft Update. You plan to deploy the updates to the image. You need to identify which updates can be fully installed while the image is offline. What should you do?

A.    On Server1, run dism.exe and specify the /mountrw parameter and the /get-mountedwiminfo parameter.
B.    On Server1, run the Mount-WindowsImage cmdlet, and then run the Get-WindowsImage cmdlet.
C.    On Server1, run the Mount-Windowslmage cmdlet, and then run the Get-WindowsPackage cmdlet.
D.    On Server1, run dism.exe and specify the /mount parameter and the /get-wiminfo parameter.

Answer: C

QUESTION 16
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server. The domain has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager and Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) deployed. Users in the finance department connect to a managed pooled virtual desktop collection. You need to recommend a strategy to apply operating system updates to the virtual desktops used by the finance users. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Manually update a base image and recreate the collection.
B.    From Configuration Manager, configure software updates.
C.    Configure an intranet Microsoft update service location by using Group Policy.
D.    From VMM, perform Update Remediation.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Configuring Software Updates in Configuration Manager
 clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 17
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). The VDI contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001
You need to identify the last 30 users who attempted to connect to a virtual desktop. What should you do?

A.    On Server1, create a Data Collector Set (DCS) by using Performance Monitor.
B.    On Server1, run rdvdiag.exe.
C.    On Server2 and Server3, run rdvdiag.exe.
D.    On Server2 and Server3, create a Data Collector Set (DCS) by using Performance Monitor.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Found in a MS .doc file concerning the troubleshooting of VDI deployment:
RDVDiag must be run on the Connection Broker server that is used to managed the deployment using RDMS.
The Connections tab in rdvdiag.exe lists all of the connections to the collections in the deployment.
Click Start to list the last 30 connections and display the ConnGuid field, which is the Connection GUID for that connection.
 clip_image001[4]
RDVDIAG
 clip_image001[6]

QUESTION 18
Your network contains a managed pooled virtual desktop collection named Collection1. Collection1 contains five virtual desktops named VD1, VD2, VD3, VD4, and VD5. You need to deploy an application named App1 to the virtual machines. App1 must be available as quickly as possible to every user who uses a virtual desktop. What should you do?

A.    Run the Recreate All Virtual Desktops wizard, and then install App1 on the parent virtual machine.
B.    Install App1 on the parent virtual machine, and then run the Recreate All Virtual Desktops wizard.
C.    Run the Recreate All Virtual Desktops wizard, and then install App1 on each virtual desktop.
D.    Install App1 on each virtual desktop, and then run the Recreate All Virtual Desktops wizard.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Hyper-V Virtual Machine (VM) Parent-Child Configuration Using Differencing Disks One way to optimize disk space and reduce the number of times that you have to install and update a released operating system is to create parent child configurations using differencing disks in Hyper-V. For example, if you need to install a test lab that will employ three Windows Server 2008 R2 installations: one configured as a domain controller, another configured as an Exchange Server, and a third configured as a SQL Server, you could use a Parent-Child Differencing disk configuration to save the time of installing and updating the Windows Server 2008 R2 installation for all three of those virtual machines. http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/1393.hyper-v-virtual-machine-vm- parentchild-configuration-using-differencing-disks.aspx#InstallOS

QUESTION 19
Your network contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI), The VDI contains five Hyper-V hosts. The Hyper-V hosts are in a failover cluster. You need to recommend a solution to distribute automatically the virtual desktops based on the current resource usage of the Hyper-V hosts. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Microsoft System Center 2012 virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
B.    Hyper-V Replica Broker
C.    Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)
D.    Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager

Answer: C

QUESTION 20
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager deployed. You use Configuration Manager to deploy Windows updates to client computers. Your company has several line-of-business applications deployed. The application developer uses Windows Installer patches (.msp files) to provide the company with application updates. You need to recommend a solution to integrate the deployment of the application updates into the current update infrastructure. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK)
B.    Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT)
C.    Microsoft Security Compliance Manager
D.    Microsoft System Center Updates Publisher 2011

Answer: D
Explanation:
System Center Updates Publisher
Updates Publisher 2011 is an application that can be used with System Center Configuration Manager to enable independent software vendors or line-of-business application developers and IT administrators to:
Import software updates from catalogs created by non-Microsoft organizations or created from within the administrator’s organization
Create and modify software update definitions
Create applicability and deployment metadata for software updates Export software update definitions to other Updates Publisher 2011 consoles Publish software updates to a configured update server By using Updates Publisher to define software updates and publish them to the update server, administrators you can begin detecting and deploying published software updates with System Center Configuration Manager to client and server computers in your organization.
New in System Center Updates Publisher 2011 An improved user interface that allows better control of managing software updates.
A new automatic publication type with which Updates Publisher 2011 can query Configuration Manager to determine whether the selected software update or software update bundle is published with full content or only metadata. A new Software Update Cleanup Wizard that you can use to expire software updates that exist on the update server, but are not in the Updates Publisher 2011 repository.
The ability to create Software Update bundles.
The ability to define prerequisite updates and superseded updates as part of a software update definition Hyperlink

Passing Microsoft 70-415 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-415 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-415.html


2014 Latest Microsoft 70-415 Exam Dump Free Download(1-10)!

QUESTION 1
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an internal network and a perimeter network. The perimeter network contains a server named Gateway1 that has the Remote Desktop Gateway role service installed. From the Internet, all of the domain users can access several Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) servers on the internal network by using Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) on Gateway1. Currently, the users cannot access their internal desktop computer from the Internet by using RD Gateway on Gateway1. On the internal network, a user named User1 has a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8. You enable Remote Desktop on Computer1. You need to ensure that User1 can access Computer1 from the Internet by using a Remote Desktop connection. What should you configure?

A.    The Windows Firewall with Advanced Security settings on Gateway1
B.    The Windows Firewall with Advanced Security settings on Computer1
C.    The Remote Desktop connection authorization policies {RD CAPs) on Gateway1
D.    The Remote Desktop resource authorization policies (RD RAPs) on Gateway1

Answer: D
Explanation:
The users can access to the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) servers on the internal network by using Remote Desktop Gateway, but, they can’t access to particular computer.
RD RAPs
RD RAPs allow you to specify the internal network resources that remote users can connect to through an RD Gateway server. When you create an RD RAP, you can create a
computer group (a list of computers on the internal network to which you want the remote users to connect) and associate it with the RD RAP. Remote users connecting to an internal network through an RD Gateway server are granted access to computers on the network if they meet the conditions specified in at least one RD CAP and one RD RAP.
Understanding Authorization Policies for Remote Desktop Gateway

QUESTION 2
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains servers that run Windows Server 2012. You plan to deploy a Remote Desktop Virtualization Host (RD Virtualization Host) that will contain five virtual desktops. The requirement of each virtual desktop is shown in the following table.
 clip_image001
You need to identify which virtual desktop or virtual desktops require a virtual SCSI controller. Which virtual desktop or desktops should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    VD1
B.    VD2
C.    VD3
D.    VD4
E.    VD5

Answer: AD

QUESTION 3
You have a server named Server1. You open Server Manager on Server1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002
You need to ensure that you can publish RemoteApp programs. What should you do?

A.    Create a Remote Desktop connection authorization policy (RD CAP).
B.    Install the Remote Desktop Gateway role service.
C.    Create a collection.
D.    Install the Remote Desktop Virtualization Host role service.

Answer: C
Explanation:
A: RD CAP isn’t right as this isn’t a RD Gateway scenario B RD Gateway doesn’t appear to be in play her
C: RemoteApp programs are published to either a session collection or virtual desktop collection using Server Manager.
D: RD Virtual Host implies we are using a VDI pool and that doesn’t appear to be the case with a RemoteApp.
Test Lab Guide: Remote Desktop Services Publishing http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831442.aspx http://class10e.com/Microsoft/you-need-to-ensure-that-you-can-publish-remoteapp- programs/

QUESTION 4
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain has Remote Desktop Services (RDS) deployed. The domain contains six servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[4]
You plan to configure Server6 as an additional RD Connection Broker in the RDS deployment. You need to identify which servers require the SQL Server Native Client installed. Which servers should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Server1
B.    Server2
C.    Server3
D.    Server4
E.    Server5
F.    Server6

Answer: CF
Explanation:
You must have a SQL Server setup that can be used by the RD Connection Broker servers to store data. At least SQL Server 2008 R2 must be used, and the minimum recommended
SQL Server SKU for this is Standard with at least 4GB of RAM. RD Connection Broker High Availability in Windows Server 2012

QUESTION 5
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain has Remote Desktop Services (RDS) deployed. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that have the Remote Desktop Web Access role service installed. The RD Web Access sites are accessible by using the URL https://rdp.contoso.com/rdweb. You connect to https://rdp.contoso.com/rdweb and you receive the error message shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[4]
You need to prevent the error message from appearing when users connect to the RD Web Access sites. You obtain a server certificate for rdp.contoso.com from a trusted certification authority (CA).
What should you do next?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    On Server1 and Server2, open the Certificates console and import the server certificate to the Trusted
Publishers store.
B.    On Server1 and Server2, open the Certificates console and import the server certificate to the Remote
Desktop certificate store.
C.    From Server Manager, open the properties of the RDS deployment and select the server certificate.
D.    On Server1 and Server2, open Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager and modify the bindings of
the Default Web Site.

Answer: C
Explanation:
You can click Task -> Edit Deployment Properties, in the Certificate tab, you can configure the certificate for RD Web Access.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/b71b2aaf-9f00-44f8- 8c7bb6d369af14c9/rd-web-access-certificate-in-server-2012-how-to- install?forum=winserverTS
 clip_image002[6]
 clip_image002[8]

QUESTION 6
You manage a pooled virtual desktop collection named Collection1. Collection1 is configured to use user profile disks. You need to ensure that when users log off of their virtual desktop, the contents of the Downloads, Music, and Pictures folders are deleted. The contents of the other profile folders must be retained. What should you do?

A.    From a Group Policy object (GPO), modify the Folder Redirection settings.
B.    From the properties of each user account, modify the Remote Desktop Service Profile settings.
C.    From Server Manager, modify the properties of Collection1.
D.    From the properties of each user account, modify the Sessions settings.

Answer: C
Explanation:
 clip_image002[10]

QUESTION 7
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Remote Desktop Virtualization Host role service installed. You plan to create two virtual desktop collections named Collection1 and Collection2. Each collection will support a separate group of users. The requirements of each collection are shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[6]
You need to identify the required configuration for each collection. What should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate Collection type and Management type for each collection in the dialog box in the answer area.
 clip_image001[8]
Answer:
 clip_image001[10]

QUESTION 8
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains five servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[12]
You plan to deploy the Virtual Machine Servicing Tool (VMST) 3.0. You need to identify on which server VMST 3.0 must be installed. Which server should you identify?

A.    Server1
B.    Server2
C.    Server3
D.    Server4
E.    Server5

Answer: B
Explanation:
VMST3 must be installed on the same server as the VMM Administrator Console (which provides the Windows PowerShell support).

QUESTION 9
You have a corporate image of Windows 8 named Imagel.wim. You deploy Image1 from a bootable USB flash drive to a client computer named Computer1. You add several applications to Image1 and configure the applications. You need to capture the modified image to the bootable USB flash drive as Image2. The solution must meet the following requirements:
•    The amount of disk space required for storage must be minimized.
•    The settings of Image1 must be retained.
You start the client computer from a Windows Pre-installation Environment (Windows PE) deployment image. What should you do next? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
Choose all that apply.)

A.    Run the diskpart select command.
B.    Run the dism.exe command and specify the /append-image parameter.
C.    Run the dism.exe command and specify the /capture-image parameter.
D.    Run the imagex.exe command and specify the /capture parameter.
E.    Run the diskpart attach command.
F.    Run the imagex.exe command and specify the /append parameter.

Answer: BD
Explanation:
Run the dism.exe command and specify the /capture-image parameter http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj980032(v=winembedded.81).aspx
 clip_image002[12]
Run the imagex.exe command and specify the /append parameter. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749447(v=ws.10).aspx
 clip_image002[14]
You can append a volume to an existing image. DISM and ImageX can both be used for this function.

QUESTION 10
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a custom image of Windows 8 that contains a Windows Store application named Appl. You need to remove App1 completely from the image. You must achieve the goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Run the dism.exe command and specify the /image parameter and the /Remove-Package parameter.
B.    Run the dism.exe command and specify the /image parameter and the /Remove- ProvisionedAppxPackage
parameter.
C.    Run the imagex.exe command and specify the /mountrw parameter and the /delete parameter.
D.    Run the imagex.exe command and specify the /mountrw parameter and the /cleanup parameter.

Answer: B
Explanation:
You run dism -online /Remove-ProvisionedAppxPackage /PackageName:<packagename> to un-provision the Appx Packages.
Removing or Updating Windows 8 built-in Windows Store apps causes Sysprep to fail.

clip_image002[16]
Passing Microsoft 70-415 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-415 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-415.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-412 Exam Dump Free Download(241-250)!

QUESTION 241
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 and Server2 are nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. The network contains two servers named Server3 and Server4 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server3 and Server4 are nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster2. You need to move all of the applications and the services from Cluster1 to Cluster2. What should you do first from Failover Cluster Manager?

A.    On a server in Cluster1, click Move Core Cluster Resources, and then click Select Node.
B.    On a server in Cluster2, configure Cluster-Aware Updating.
C.    On a server in Cluster1, configure Cluster-Aware Updating.
D.    On a server in Cluster2, click Migrate Roles.

Answer: A

QUESTION 242
Your network contains two servers named HV1 and HV2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and have the Hyper-V server role installed. HV1 hosts 25 virtual machines. The virtual machine configuration files and the virtual hard disks are stored in D:\VM. You shut down all of the virtual machines on HV1. You copy D:\VM to D:\VM on HV2. You need to start all of the virtual machines on HV2. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Run the Import-VMInitialReplication cmdlet.
B.    From HV1, export all virtual machines to D:\VM.
Copy D:\VM to D:\VM on HV2 and overwrite the existing files.
On HV2, run the Import Virtual Machine wizard.
C.    From HV1, export all virtual machines to D:\VM.
Copy D:\VM to D:\VM on HV2 and overwrite the existing files.
On HV2, run the New Virtual Machine wizard.
D.    Run the Import-VM cmdlet.

Answer: D

QUESTION 243
Your company recently deployed a new Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The first domain controller in the forest runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to identify the time-to-live (TTL) value for domain referrals to the NETLOGON and SYSVOL shared folders. Which tool should you use?

A.    Ultrasound
B.    Replmon
C.    Dfsdiag
D.    Frsutil

Answer: C

QUESTION 244
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has Microsoft SQL Server 2012 installed. You install the Active Directory Federation Services server role on Server2. You need to configure Server2 as the first Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) server in the domain. The solution must ensure that the AD FS database is stored in a SQL Server database on Server1. What should you do on Server2?

A.    From the AD FS console, run the AD FS Federation Server Configuration Wizard and select the Stand-alone
federation server option.
B.    From Server Manager, install the Federation Service Proxy.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run Install-ADFSFarm.
D.    From Server Manager, install the AD FS Web Agents.

Answer: A
Explanation:
To create the first federation server in a federation server farm There are two ways to start the AD FS Federation Server Configuration Wizard. On the Welcome page, verify that Create a new Federation Service is selected, and then click Next. On the Select Stand-Alone or Farm Deployment page, click New federation server farm, and then click Next.
On the Specify the Federation Service Name page, verify that the SSL certificate that is showing is correct. If this is not the correct certificate, select the appropriate certificate from the SSL certificate list.
Etc.
Note:
After you install the Federation Service role service and configure the required certificates on a computer, you are ready to configure the computer to become a federation server. You can use the following procedure to set up the computer to become the first federation server in a new federation server farm using the AD FS Federation Server Configuration Wizard. The act of creating the first federation server in a farm also creates a new Federation Service and makes this computer the primary federation server. This means that this computer will be configured with a read/write copy of the AD FS configuration database. All other federation servers in this farm must replicate any changes that are made on the primary federation server to their read-only copies of the AD FS configuration database that they store locally. Reference: To create the first federation server in a federation server farm

QUESTION 245
Your network contains two servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2 named Server1 and Server2. Both servers have the File Server role service installed. On Server2, you create a share named Backups. From Windows Server Backup on Server1, you schedule a full backup to run every night. You set the backup destination to \\Server2 \Backups.
After several weeks, you discover that \\Server2\Backups only contains the last backup that completed on Server1. You need to ensure that multiple backups of Server1 are maintained. What should you do?

A.    Modify the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) settings.
B.    Modify the properties of the Windows Store Service (WSService) service.
C.    Change the backup destination,
D.    Configure the permission of the Backups share.

Answer: C

QUESTION 246
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has an enterprise root certification authority (CA) for contoso.com. You deploy another member server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. You need to designate a website on Server1 as the certificate revocation list (CRL) distribution point for the C A. The solution must ensure that CRLs are published automatically to Server2. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Create an http:// CRL distribution point (CDP) entry.
B.    Configure a CA exit module.
C.    Create a file:// CRL distribution point (CDP) entry
D.    Configure an enrollment agent.
E.    Configure a CA policy module.

Answer: AE
Explanation:
A: To specify CRL distribution points in issued certificates Open the Certification Authority snap-in.
In the console tree, click the name of the CA.
On the Action menu, click Properties , and then click the Extensions tab. Confirm that Select extension is set to CRL Distribution Point (CDP) .
Do one or more of the following. (The list of CRL distribution points is in the Specify locations from which users can obtain a certificate revocation list (CRL) box.) / To indicate that you want to use a URL as a CRL distribution point Click the CRL distribution point, select the Include in the CDP extension of issued certificates check box, and then click OK .
Click Yes to stop and restart Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS).
E: You can specify CRL Distribution Points (CDPs) in CAPolicy.inf. Note that any CDP in CAPolicy.inf will take precedence for certificate verifiers over the CDP’s specified in the CA policy module.
Note:
CRLDistributionPoint
You can specify CRL Distribution Points (CDPs) for a root CA certificate in the CAPolicy.inf. This section does not configure the CDP for the CA itself. After the CA has been installed you can configure the CDP URLs that the CA will include in each certificate that it issues. The URLs specified in this section of the CAPolicy.inf file are included in the root CA certificate itself.
Example:
[CRLDistributionPoint]
URL=http://pki.wingtiptoys.com/cdp/WingtipToysRootCA.crl

QUESTION 247
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. You create a new Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. You need to verify that GPO1 was replicated to all of the domain controllers. Which tool should you use?

A.    Gpupdate
B.    Gpresult
C.    Group Policy Management
D.    Active Directory Sites and Services

Answer: C

QUESTION 248
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a new computer named DC3. You need to manually configure DC3 as a domain controller. Which tool should you use?

A.    winrm.exe
B.    Server Manager
C.    dcpromo.exe
D.    Active Directory Domains and Trusts

Answer: B
Explanation:
When you try to DCpromo a Server 2012, you get this message:
 clip_image001[1]

QUESTION 249
Your network contain an active directory domain named Contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named server1 and server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a security template named template1 by using the security template snap-in. You need to apply template1 to server2. Which tool should you use?

A.    Security Configuration and Analysis
B.    Server Manager
C.    Security Template
D.    Computer management

Answer: A

QUESTION 250
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create a custom Active Directory Application partition. Which tool should you use?

A.    Netdom
B.    Ntdsutil
C.    Dsmod
D.    Dsamain

Answer: B
Explanation:
* To create or delete an application directory partition Open Command Prompt.
Type:ntdsutil
At the ntdsutil command prompt, type:domain management
At the domain management command prompt, type:connection At the server connections command prompt, type:connect to server ServerName At the server connections command prompt, type:quit
At the domain management command prompt, do one of the following:
* partition management
Manages directory partitions for Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) or Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS).
This is a subcommand of Ntdsutil and Dsmgmt. Ntdsutil and Dsmgmt are command-line tools that are built into Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2.
/ partition management create nc %s1 %s2
Creates the application directory partition with distinguished name %s1, on the Active Directory domain controller or AD LDS instance with full DNS name %s2. If you specify “NULL” for %s2, this command uses the currently connected Active Directory domain controller. Use this command only with AD DS. For AD LDS, use create nc %s1 %s2 %s3.
Note:
* An application directory partition is a directory partition that is replicated only to specific domain controllers. A domain controller that participates in the replication of a particular application directory partition hosts a replica of that partition.

Passing Microsoft 70-412 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-412 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-412.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-412 Exam Dump Free Download(231-240)!

QUESTION 231
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You download and install the Windows Azure Online Backup Service Agent on Server1. You need to ensure that you can configure an online backup from Windows Server Backup. What should you do first?

A.    From Windows Server Backup, run the Register Server Wizard.
B.    From Computer Management, add the Server1 computer account to the Backup Operators group.
C.    From a command prompt, run wbadmin.exe enable backup.
D.    From the Services console, modify the Log On settings of the Windows Azure Online Backup Service Agent.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Enables you to back up and restore your operating system, volumes, files, folders, and applications from a command prompt.
B. To register a server for use with Windows Azure Backup you must run the register server wizard
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831677.aspx

QUESTION 232
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and childl.contoso.com. The domains contain three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001
You need to ensure that the KDC support for claims, compound authentication, and kerberos armoring setting is enforced in the child1.contoso.com domain. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Upgrade DC1 to Windows Server 2012 R2.
B.    Upgrade DC11 to Windows Server 2012 R2.
C.    Raise the domain functional level ofchildl.contoso.com.
D.    Raise the domain functional level of contoso.com.
E.    Raise the forest functional level of contoso.com.

Answer: BD
Explanation:
If you want to create access control based on claims and compound authentication, you need to deploy Dynamic Access Control. This requires that you upgrade to Kerberos clients and use the KDC, which support these new authorization types. With Windows Server 2012 R2, you do not have to wait until all the domain controllers and the domain functional level are upgraded to take advantage of new access control options
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831747.aspx.

QUESTION 233
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a main office and a branch office. An Active Directory site exists for each office. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[4]
DC1 hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for contoso.com. You add the DNS Server server role to DC2. You discover that the contoso.com DNS zone fails to replicate to DC2. You verify that the domain, schema, and configuration naming contexts replicate from DC1 to DC2. You need to ensure that DC2 replicates the contoso.com zone by using Active Directory replication. Which tool should you use?

A.    Active Directory Domains and Trusts
B.    Active Directory Users and Computers
C.    Repadmin
D.    Ntdsutil

Answer: C
Explanation:
Repadmin.exe is a command line tool that is designed to assist administrators in diagnosing, monitoring, and troubleshooting Active Directory replication problems.
Reference: Repadmin Introduction and Technology Overview
Note: If you see question about AD Replication, First preference is AD sites and services, then
Repadmin and then DNSLINT.

QUESTION 234
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a main office and a branch office. An Active Directory site exists for each office. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[6]
DC1 hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for contoso.com. You add the DNS Server server role to DC2. You discover that the contoso.com DNS zone fails to replicate to DC2. You verify that the domain, schema, and configuration naming contexts replicate from DC1 to DC2. You need to ensure that DC2 replicates the contoso.com zone by using Active Directory replication. Which tool should you use?

A.    Active Directory Users and Computers
B.    Ntdsutil
C.    DNS Manager
D.    Active Directory Domains and Trusts

Answer: C
Explanation:
The primary tool that you use to manage DNS servers is DNS Manager, the DNS snap-in in Microsoft Management Console (MMC), which appears as DNS in Administrative Tools on the Start menu. You can use DNS Manager along with other snapins in MMC, further integrating DNS administration into your total network management. It is also available in Server Manager on computers with the DNS Server role installed. You can use DNS Manager to perform the following basic administrative server tasks:
* Performing initial configuration of a new DNS server.
* Connecting to and managing a local DNS server on the same computer or remote DNS servers on other computers.
* Adding and removing forward and reverse lookup zones, as necessary.
* Adding, removing, and updating resource records in zones.
* Modifying how zones are stored and replicated between servers.
* Modifying how servers process queries and handle dynamic updates.
Modifying security for specific zones or resource records.
In addition, you can also use DNS Manager to perform the following tasks:
* Perform maintenance on the server. You can start, stop, pause, or resume the server or manually update server data files.
* Monitor the contents of the server cache and, as necessary, clear it.
* Tune advanced server options.
Configure and perform aging and scavenging of stale resource records that are stored by the server.
Reference: DNS Tools

QUESTION 235
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[8]
The Branch site contains a perimeter network. For security reasons, client computers in the perimeter network can communicate with client computers in the Branch site only. You plan to deploy a new RODC to the perimeter network in the Branch site. You need to ensure that the new RODC will be able to replicate from DC10. What should you do first on DC10?

A.    Run dcpromo and specify the /createdcaccount parameter.
B.    Run the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard.
C.    Run the Add-ADDSReadOnlyDomainControllerAccount cmdlet.
D.    Enable the Bridge all site links setting.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Creates a read-only domain controller (RODC) account that can be used to install an RODC in Active Directory.
Note:
* Notes
Once you have added the RODC account, you can add an RODC to a server computer by using the Install-ADDSDomainController cmdlet with the -ReadOnlyReplica switch parameter.
* Example
Adds a new read-only domain controller (RODC) account to the corp.contoso.com domain using the North America site as the source site for the replication source domain controller.
C:\PS>Add-ADDSReadOnlyDomainControllerAccount -DomainControllerAccountName RODC1 -DomainName corp.contoso.com -SiteName NorthAmerica
Reference: Add-ADDSReadOnlyDomainControllerAccount

QUESTION 236
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that is configured as an enterprise root certification authority (CA). All users in the domain are issued a smart card and are required to log on to their domainjoined client computer by using their smart card. A user named User1 resigned and started to work for a competing company. You need to prevent User1 immediately from logging on to any computer in the domain. The solution must not prevent other users from logging on to the domain. Which tool should you use?

A.    The Security Configuration Wizard
B.    The Certification Authority console
C.    Active Directory Administrative Center
D.    Certificate Templates

Answer: B
Explanation:
You can use the Certification Authority console to configure CAs. This includes the following tasks:
(B) Scheduling certificate revocation list publication.
Installing the CA certificate when necessary.
Configuring exit module settings.
Configuring policy module settings.
Modifying security permissions and delegate control of CAs. Enabling optional Netscape-compatible Web-based revocation checking.
Reference: Configure Certification Authorities

QUESTION 237
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed. You need to store the contents of all the DNS queries received by Server1. What should you configure?

A.    Logging from Windows Firewall with Advanced Security
B.    Debug logging from DNS Manager
C.    A Data Collector Set (DCS) from Performance Monitor
D.    Monitoring from DNS Manager

Answer: D
Explanation:
The following DNS debug logging options are available:
* Direction of packets
Send Packets sent by the DNS server are logged in the DNS server log file. Receive Packets received by the DNS server are logged in the log file.
* Content of packets
(D) Standard queries Specifies that packets containing standard queries (per RFC 1034) are logged in the DNS server log file.
Updates Specifies that packets containing dynamic updates (per RFC 2136) are logged in the DNS server log file.
Notifies Specifies that packets containing notifications (per RFC 1996) are logged in the DNS server log file.
Etc.
Reference: Using server debug logging options

QUESTION 238
You have a server named LON-DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. An iSCSI virtual disk named VirtuahSCSIl.vhd exists on LON-DC1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[10]
You create a new iSCSI virtual disk named VirtualiSCSI2.vhd by using the existing itgt iSCSI target. VirtuahSCSI1.vhd is removed from LON-DC1. You need to assign VirtualiSCSI2.vhd a logical unit value of 0. What should you do?

A.    Run the Set-IscsiVirtualDisk cmdlet and specify the -DevicePath parameter.
B.    Run the iscsicpl command and specify the virtualdisklun parameter.
C.    Modify the properties of the itgt ISCSI target.
D.    Run the Set-VirtualDisk cmdlet and specify the -Uniqueld parameter.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Set-VirtualDisk
Modifies the attributes of an existing virtual disk.
Applies To: Windows Server 2012 R2
-UniqueId<String>
Specifies an ID used to uniquely identify a Disk object in the system. The ID persists through restarts. Note: Logical unit numbers (LUNs) created on an iSCSI disk storage subsystem are not directly assigned to a server. For iSCSI, LUNs are assigned to logical entities called targets.
Incorrect:
Not A: Set-IscsiVirtualDisk
Modifies the settings for the specified iSCSI virtual disk.
-Path<String> (alias: DevicePath)
Specifies the path of the virtual hard disk (VHD) file that is associated with the iSCSI virtual disk. Filter the iSCSI Virtual Disk object using this parameter.
Not B: iscsicpl.exe could is the Microsoft iSCSI Initiator Configuration Tool.
Microsoft Internet iSCSI Initiator enables you to connect a host computer that is running Windows 7 or Windows Server 2008 R2 to an external iSCSI-based storage array through an Ethernet network adapter.

QUESTION 239
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You fail to start VM1 and you suspect that the boot files on VM1 are corrupt. On Server1, you attach the virtual hard disk (VHD) of VM1 and you assign the VHD a drive letter of F. You need to repair the corrupt boot files on VM1. What should you run?

A.    bootrec.exe /rebuildbcd
B.    bootrec.exe /scanos
C.    bcdboot.exe f:\windows /s c:
D.    bcdboot.exe c:\windows /s f:

Answer: D

QUESTION 240
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DNS Server server role installed. Server1 has a zone named contoso.com. The zone is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[12]
You need to assign a user named User1 permission to add and delete records from the contoso.com zone only. What should you do first?

A.    Enable the Advanced view from DNS Manager.
B.    Add User1 to the DnsUpdateProxy group.
C.    Run the New Delegation Wizard.
D.    Configure the zone to be Active Directory-integrated.

Answer: D

Passing Microsoft 70-412 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-412 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-412.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-412 Exam Dump Free Download(211-220)!

QUESTION 211
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Node1 and Node2. Node1 and Node2 run Windows Server 2012 R2. Node1 and Node2 are configured as a two-node failover cluster named Cluster2. The computer accounts for all of the servers reside in an organizational unit (OU) named Servers. A user named User1 is a member of the local Administrators group on Node1 and Node2. User1 creates a new clustered File Server role named File1 by using the File Server for general use option. A report is generated during the creation of File1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[18]
File1 fails to start.
You need to ensure that you can start File1. What should you do?

A.    Log on to the domain by using the built-in Administrator for the domain, and then recreate the clustered
File Server role by using the File Server for general use option.
B.    Recreate the clustered File Server role by using the File Server for scale-out Application data option.
C.    Assign the computer account permissions of Cluster2 to the Servers OU.
D.    Assign the user account permissions of User1 to the Servers OU.
E.    Increase the value of the ms-DS-MachineAccountQuota attribute of the domain.

Answer: B

QUESTION 212
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server 2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. The virtual machine configuration files and the virtual hard disks for VM1 are stored in D: \VM1.
You shut down VM1 on Server1.
You copy D:\VM1 to D:\VM1 on Server2.
You need to start VM1 on Server2. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Run the Import-VMIntialReplication cmdlet.
B.    Create a new virtual machine on Server2 and attach the VHD from VM1 to the new virtual machine.
C.    From Hyper-V Manager, run the Import Virtual Machine wizard.
D.    Run the Import-IscsiVirtualDisk cmdlet.

Answer: C

QUESTION 213
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains one domain named adatum.com. The domain contains three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[20]
DC2 has all of the domain-wide operations master roles. DC3 has all of the forest-wide operation master roles. You need to ensure that you can use Password Settings objects (PSOs) in the domain.
What should you do first?

A.    Uninstall Active Directory from DC1.
B.    Change the domain functional level.
C.    Transfer the domain-wide operations master roles.
D.    Transfer the forest-wide operations master roles.

Answer: A

QUESTION 214
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains three domains. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The forest has a two-way realm trust to a Kerberos realm named adatum.com. You discover that users in adatum.com can only access resources in the root domain of contoso.com. You need to ensure that the adatum.com users can access the resources in all of the domains in the forest.
What should you do in the forest?

A.    Delete the realm trust and create a forest trust.
B.    Delete the realm trust and create three external trusts.
C.    Modify the incoming realm trust.
D.    Modify the outgoing realm trust.

Answer: D

QUESTION 215
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. DC1 and DC2 fail to replicate Active Directory information. You confirm that DC1 and DC2 have network connectivity. The NTDS Settings of DC2 are configured as shown in the NTDS Settings exhibit. (Click tie Exhibit button.)

 clip_image001[22]
DNS is configured as shown in the DNS exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[6]
You need to ensure that DC1 and DC2 can replicate immediately. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    From DC1, restart the Netlogon service.
B.    From DC2, run nltest.exe /sync.
C.    From DC1, run ipconfig /flushdns.
D.    From DO, run repadmin /syncall.
E.    From DC2, run ipconfig /registerdns.
F.    From DC2, restart the Netlogon service.

Answer: DE
Explanation:
The DC2 name/alias is not available in DNS.
First we register the DC2 name from DC with the ipcpnfig /registerdns. (E) Then we synchronizes a specified domain controller DC1 (DC2 would also work) with all of its replication partners with repadmin /syncall. (D)

QUESTION 216
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 contains a Clustered Shared Volume (CSV). A developer creates an Application named App1. App1 is NOT a cluster-aware Application. App1 stores data in the file system. You need to ensure that App1 runs in Cluster1. The solution must minimize development effort.
Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-ClusterGenericServiceRole
B.    Add-ClusterServerRole
C.    Add-ClusterGenericApplicationRole
D.    Add-ClusterScaleOutFileServerRole

Answer: C
Explanation:
* Add-ClusterGenericApplicationRole
Configure high availability for an application that was not originally designed to run in a failover cluster.
* If you run an application as a Generic Application, the cluster software will start the application, then periodically query the operating system to see whether the application appears to be running. If so, it is presumed to be online, and will not be restarted or failed over.

QUESTION 217
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You start Server1 by using Windows PE.
You need to repair the Boot Configuration Data (BCD) store on Server1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Bootim
B.    Bootsect
C.    Bootrec
D.    Bootcfg

Answer: C

QUESTION 218
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 contains a Clustered Shared Volume (CSV). A developer creates an application named Appl. App1 is NOT a cluster-aware application. App1 stores data in the file system. You need to ensure that App1 runs in Cluster1. The solution must minimize development effort. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-ClusterServerRole
B.    Add-ClusterGenericServiceRole
C.    Add ClusterScaleOutFileServerRole
D.    Add ClusterGenericApplicationRole

Answer: D
Explanation:
* Add-ClusterGenericApplicationRole Configure high availability for an application that was not orig
inally designed to run in a failover cluster.
* If you run an application as a Generic Application, the cluster software will start the application, then periodically query the operating system to see whether the application appears to be running. If so, it is presumed to be online, and will not be restarted or failed over.

QUESTION 219
Hotspot Question
Your network contains three Application servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The Application servers have the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature installed. You create an NLB cluster that contains the three servers. You plan to deploy an Application named App1 to the nodes in the cluster. App1 uses TCP port 8080 and TCP port 8081.
Clients will connect to App1 by using HTTP and HTTPS. When clients connect to App1 by using HTTPS, session state information will be retained locally by the cluster node that responds to the client request.
You need to configure a port rule for App1. Which port rule should you use? To answer, select the appropriate rule in the answer area.
 clip_image002[8]
Answer:
 clip_image002[10]

QUESTION 220
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers have the Hyper- V server role installed.
A certification authority (CA) is available on the network. A virtual machine named vml.contoso.com is replicated from Server1 to Server2. A virtual machine named vm2.contoso.com is replicated from Server2 to Server1. You need to configure Hyper-V to encrypt the replication of the virtual machines. Which common name should you use for the certificates on each server? To answer, configure the appropriate common name for the certificate on each server in the answer area.
 clip_image001[24]

 clip_image001[26]
Answer:

clip_image001[28]
Passing Microsoft 70-412 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-412 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-412.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-412 Exam Dump Free Download(201-210)!

QUESTION 201
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. When you install a custom Application on Server1 and restart the server, you receive the following error message: “The Boot Configuration Data file is missing some required information.

File: \Boot\BCD
Error code: 0x0000034.”
You start Server1 by using Windows PE. You need to ensure that you can start Windows Server 2012 R2 on Server1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Bootsect
B.    Bootim
C.    Bootrec
D.    Bootcfg

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-system/error-code-0x0000034-in-windows-7/4dcb8d38-a206-40ed-bced-55e4a4de9bf2

QUESTION 202
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Active Directory Rights Management Services server role installed. Your company works with a partner organization that does not have its own Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) implementation. You need to create a trust policy for the partner organization. The solution must meet the following requirements:
Grant users in the partner organization access to protected content. Provide users in the partner organization with the ability to create protected content. Which type of trust policy should you create?

A.    a federated trust
B.    Windows Live ID
C.    a trusted publishing domain
D.    a trusted user domain

Answer: A

QUESTION 203
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001
On DC1, you create an Active Directory-integrated zone named Zone1. You verify that Zone1 replicates to DC2.
You use DNSSEC to sign Zone1.
You discover that the updates to Zone1 fail to replicate to DC2.
You need to ensure that Zone1 replicates to DC2.
What should you configure on DC1?
To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.
 clip_image001[4]
Answer:

clip_image001[6]

QUESTION 204
Hotspot Question
Your network contains two Hyper-V hosts that are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[8]
You create a virtual machine on Server1 named VM1.
You plan to export VM1 from Server1 and import VM1 to Server2. You need to ensure that you can start the imported copy of VM1 from snapshots.
What should you configure on VM1?
To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.
 clip_image002
Answer:

 clip_image002[4]
Note:
* If the CPUs are from the same manufacturer but not from the same type, you may need to use Processor Compatibility.
*(incorrect) The network adapter is already disconnected.

QUESTION 205
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[10]
You configure a user named User1 as a delegated administrator of DC10. You need to ensure that User1 can log on to DC10 if the network link between the Main site and the Branch site fails.
What should you do?

A.    On DC10, run ntdsutil and configure the settings in the Roles context.
B.    On DC10, run ntdsutil and configure the settings in the Local Roles context.
C.    Modify the properties of the DCIO computer account.
D.    Run repadmin and specify /replsingleobject parameter.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Modify the following policy:
Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\User Rights
Assignment\Allow log on locally
Note:
* User Rights Assignment policies determines which users or groups have logon rights or privileges on the computer.
* Delegated administrator accounts gain local administrative permissions to the RODC. These users can operate with privileges equivalent to the local computer’s Administrators group. They are not members of the Domain Admins or the domain built-in Administrators groups. This option is useful for delegating branch office administration without giving out domain administrative permissions. Configuring delegation of administration is not required.

QUESTION 206
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the File and Storage Services server role on Server1.
From Windows Explorer, you view the properties of a folder named Folder1 and you discover that the Classification tab is missing. You need to ensure that you can assign classifications to Folder1 from Windows Explorer manually.
What should you do?

A.    From Folder Options, clear Hide protected operating system files (Recommended).
B.    Install the File Server Resource Manager role service.
C.    From Folder Options, select the Always show menus.
D.    Install the Share and Storage Management Tools.

Answer: B
Explanation:
B. Classification Management is a feature of FSRM
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759252.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd758759(v=WS.10).aspx

QUESTION 207
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The forest contains three Active Directory sites named SiteA, SiteB, and SiteC. The sites contain four domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[12]
An IP site link exits between each site.
You discover that the users in SiteC are authenticated by the domain controllers in SiteA and SiteB. You need to ensure that the SiteC users are authenticated by the domain controllers in SiteB, unless all of the domain controllers in SiteB are unavailable.
What should you do?

A.    Create an SMTP site link between SiteB and SiteC.
B.    Create additional connection objects for DC3 and DC4.
C.    Decrease the cost of the site link between SiteB and SiteC.
D.    Create additional connection objects for DC1 and DC2.

Answer: C
Explanation:
By decreasing the site link cost between SiteB and SiteC the SiteC users would be authenticated by SiteB rather than by SiteA.

QUESTION 208
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 and Server2 are configured as Hyper-V replicas of each other. Server2 hosts a virtual machine named VM5. VM5 is replicated to Server1. You need to verify whether the replica of VM5 on Server1 is functional. The solution must ensure that VM5 remains accessible to clients.
What should you do from Hyper-V Manager?

A.    On a server in Cluster2, click Migrate Roles.
B.    On a server in Cluster2, configure Cluster-Aware Updating.
C.    On a server in Cluster1, click Move Core Cluster Resources, and then click Select Node.
D.    On a server in Cluster1, configure Cluster-Aware Updating.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Note:
* Cluster-Aware Updating (CAU) is an automated feature that allows you to update clustered servers with little or no loss in availability during the update process. During an Updating Run, CAU transparently performs the following tasks:
Puts each node of the cluster into node maintenance mode Moves the clustered roles off the node
Installs the updates and any dependent updates
Performs a restart if necessary
Brings the node out of maintenance mode
Restores the clustered roles on the node
Moves to update the next node
For many clustered roles (formerly called clustered applications and services) in the cluster, the automatic update process triggers a planned failover, and it can cause a transient service interruption for connected clients. However, in the case of continuously available workloads in Windows Server 2012 R2, such as Hyper-V with live migration or file server with SMB Transparent Failover, CAU can coordinate cluster updates with no impact to the service availability.

QUESTION 209
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a
failover cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 has access to four physical disks. The disks are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[14]
You need to ensure that all of the disks can be added to a Cluster Shared Volume (CSV). Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Enable BitLocker on Disk4.
B.    Format Disk3 to use NTFS.
C.    Format Disk2 to use NTFS.
D.    Disable BitLocker on Disk1.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
You cannot use a disk for a CSV that is formatted with FAT, FAT32, or Resilient File System (ReFS).

QUESTION 210
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The contoso.com domain only contains domain controllers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The forest contains a child domain named child.contoso.com. The child.contoso.com domain only contains domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The child.contoso.com domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You have access to four administrative user accounts in the forest. The administrative user accounts are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[16]
You need to ensure that you can add a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 to the child.contoso.com domain. Which account should you use to run adprep.exe?

A.    Admin1
B.    Admin2
C.    Admin3
D.    Admin4

Answer: C

Passing Microsoft 70-412 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-412 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-412.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-413 Exam Dump Free Download(91-97)!

QUESTION 91
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest is managed by using Microsoft System Center 2012. Web developers must be able to use a self-service portal to request the deployment of virtual machines based on predefined templates. The requests must be approved by an administrator before the virtual machines are deployed.
You need to recommend a solution to deploy the virtual machines.
What should you include in the recommendation?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    A Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) service template, a Service Manager service offering, and an
Orchestrator runbook
B.    A Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) service template, an Operations Manager dashboard, and an
Orchestrator runbook
C.    A Service Manager service offering, an Orchestrator runbook, and Configuration Manager packages
D.    A Service Manager service offering, an Orchestrator runbook, and an Operations Manager dashboard

Answer: A

QUESTION 92
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed.
You need to recommend changes to the DNS infrastructure to protect the cache from cache poisoning attacks.
What should you configure on Server1?

A.    DNS devolution
B.    DNS Security Extensions (DNSSEC)
C.    DNS cache locking
D.    The global query block list

Answer: C

QUESTION 93
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Network Policy Server server rote installed.
You configure Server1 as part of a Network Access Protection (NAP) solution that uses the 802.lx enforcement method.
You add a new switch to the network and you configure the switch to use 802.lx authentication.
You need to ensure that only compliant client computers can access network resources through the new switch.
What should you do on Server1?

A.    Add the IP address of each new switch to the list of RADIUS clients.
B.    Add the IP address of each new switch to a connection request policy as an Access Client IPv4 Address.
C.    Add the IP address of each new switch to a remote RADIUS server group.
D.    Add the IP address of each new switch to a remediation server group.

Answer: A

QUESTION 94
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. Some users work from customer locations, hotels, and remote sites. The remote sites often have firewalls that limit connectivity to the Internet.
You need to recommend a VPN solution for the users.
Which protocol should you include in the recommendation?

A.    L2TP/IPSec
B.    PPTP
C.    IKEV2
D.    SSTP

Answer: D

QUESTION 95
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Your company has 100 users in the sales department. Each sales user has a domain-joined laptop computer that runs either Windows 7 or Windows 8. The sales users rarely travel to the company’s offices to connect directly to the corporate network.
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that you can manage the sales users’ laptop computers when the users are working remotely.
What solution should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Deploy a Microsoft System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure.
B.    Deploy the Remote Access server role on a server on the internal network.
C.    Deploy the Network Policy and Access Services server role on a server on the internal network.
D.    Deploy a Microsoft System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure.

Answer: B

QUESTION 96
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains five domains.
You need to ensure that the CountryCode attribute is replicated to the global catalog.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the configuration partition.
B.    Create and modify an application partition.
C.    Modify the schema partition.
D.    Modify the domain partitions.

Answer: C

QUESTION 97
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All domain controllers are installed on physical servers. The network contains several Hyper-V hosts.
The network contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure.
You plan to use domain controller cloning to deploy several domain controllers that will run Windows Server 2012.
You need to recommend which changes must be made to the network infrastructure before you can use domain controller cloning.
What should you recommend?

A.    Upgrade the domain controller that has the infrastructure master operations master role to Windows
Server 2012. Install the Windows Deployment Services server role on a server that runs Windows Server 2012.
B.    Upgrade the domain controller that has the PDC emulator operations master role to Windows Server 2012.
Deploy a Hyper-V host that runs Windows Server 2012.
C.    Upgrade a global catalog server to Windows Server 2012. Install the Windows Deployment Services server
role on a server that runs Windows Server 2012.
D.    Upgrade a global catalog server to Windows Server 2012.
Deploy Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).

Answer: B
Passing Microsoft 70-413 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-413 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-413.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-413 Exam Dump Free Download(81-90)!

QUESTION 81
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.
You have a 3-TB database that will be moved to Server1. Server1 has the following physical disks:
– Three 2-TB SATA disks that are attached to a single IDE controller
– One 1-TB SATA disk that is attached to a single IDE controller
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the database can be moved to Server1. solution must ensure that the database is available if a single disk fails.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Add each disk to a separate storage pool. Create a mirrored virtual disk.
B.    Add two disks to a storage pool. Add the other disk to another storage pool. Create a mirrored virtual disk.
C.    Add all of the disks to a single storage pool, and then create two simple virtual disks.
D.    Add all of the disks to a single storage pool, and then create a parity virtual disk.

Answer: D

QUESTION 82
Your company has a main office and a branch office.
The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image002[22]
The domain contains two global groups. The groups are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[12]
You need to ensure that the RODC is configured to meet the following requirements:
– Cache passwords for all of the members of Branch1Users.
– Prevent the caching of passwords for the members of Helpdesk.
What should you do?

A.    Create a Password Settings object (PSO) for the Helpdesk group.
B.    Install the BranchCache feature on RODC1.
C.    Modify the password replication policy of RODC1.
D.    Modify the delegation settings of RODC1.

Answer: C

QUESTION 83
Your company has a main office, ten regional datacenters; and 100 branch offices.
You are designing the site topology for an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The forest will contain the following servers:
– In each regional datacenter and in the main office, a domain controller that runs Windows Server
– In each branch office, a file server that runs Windows Server 2012
You have a shared folder that is accessed by using the path \\contoso.com\shares\software.
The folder will be replicated to a local file server in each branch office by using Distributed File System (DFS) replication.
You need to recommend an Active Directory site design to meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that users in the branch offices will be authenticated by a domain controller in the closest regional datacenter.
– Ensure that users automatically connect to the closest file server when they access \\contoso.com\shares\software.
How many Active Directory sites should you recommend?

A.    1
B.    10
C.    11
D.    111 Answer: D

Answer:

QUESTION 84
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
Your company merges with another company that has an Active Directory forest named litwareinc.com.
Each forest has one domain.
You establish a two-way forest trust between the forests.
The network contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[14]
You confirm that the client computers in each forest can resolve the names of the client computers in both forests.
On dc1.litwareinc.com, you create a zone named GlobalNames.
You need to recommend changes in both forests to ensure that the users in both forests can resolve single-label names by using the GlobalNames zone in litwareinc.com.
Which changes should you recommend?
To answer, drag the appropriate configuration to the correct server in the answer area. Each configuration may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002[24]
Answer:
 clip_image002[26]

QUESTION 85
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three Active Directory sites. The Active Directory sites are configured as shown in the following table:
 clip_image001[16]
The sites connect to each other by using the site links shown in the following table:
 clip_image001[18]
You need to design the Active Directory site topology to meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that all replication traffic between Site2 and Site3 replicates through Site1 if a domain controller in Site1 is available.
– Ensure that the domain controllers between Site2 and Site3 can replicate if all of the domain controllers in Site1 are unavailable.
What should you do?

A.    Delete Link3.
B.    Create one SMTP site link between Site1 and Site3. Create one SMTP site link between Site1 and Site2.
C.    Create one site link bridge.
D.    Modify the cost of Link2.

Answer: D

QUESTION 86
Your company has a main office and a branch office.
The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image002[28]
The domain contains two global groups. The groups are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[20]
You need to ensure that the RODC is configured to meet the following requirements:
– Cache passwords for all of the members of Branch1Users.
– Prevent the caching of passwords for the members of Helpdesk.
What should you do?

A.    Create a Password Settings object (PSO) for the Helpdesk group.
B.    Install the BranchCache feature on RODC1.
C.    Modify the membership of the Allowed RODC Password Replication group of RODC1.
D.    Modify the membership of the Denied RODC Password Replication group of RODC1.

Answer: C

QUESTION 87
Your company has a main office and 20 branch offices. All of the offices connect to each other by using a WAN link.
The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a domain for each office. The forest root domain contains all of the server resources.
Each branch office contains two domain controllers for the branch office domain and one domain controller for the contoso.com domain.
Each branch office has a support technician who is responsible for managing the accounts of their respective office only.
You recently updated all of the WAN links to high-speed WAN links.
You need to recommend changes to the Active Directory infrastructure to meet the following requirements:
– Reduce the administrative overhead of moving user accounts between the offices.
– Ensure that the support technician in each office can manage the user accounts of their respective office.
What should you include in the recommendation?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal.
Select the BEST answer.

A.    Create shortcut trusts between each child domain. In the main office, add a domain controller to each
branch office domain.
B.    Create a new child domain named corp.contoso.com. Create a shortcut trust between each child domain and corp.contoso.com.
C.    Move all of the user accounts of all the branch offices to the forest root domain.
Decommission all of the child domains.
D.    Create a new forest root domain named contoso.local. Move all of the user accounts of all the branch
offices to the new forest root domain. Decommission all of the child domains.

Answer: C

QUESTION 88
Your company, which is named Contoso, Ltd., has a main office and two branch offices. The main office is located in North America. The branch offices are located in Asia and Europe.
You plan to design an Active Directory forest and domain infrastructure.
You need to recommend an Active Directory design to meet the following requirements:
The contact information of all the users in the Europe office must not be visible to the users in the other offices.
The administrators in each office must be able to control the user settings and the computer settings of the users in their respective office.
The solution must use the least amount of administrative effort.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    One forest that contains three domains
B.    One forest that contains one domain
C.    Three forests that each contain one domain
D.    Two forests that each contain one domain

Answer: A

QUESTION 89
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
You plan to deploy 200 Hyper-V hosts by using Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) Service Pack 1 (SP1).
You add a PXE server to the fabric.
You need to identify which objects must be added to the VMM library for the planned deployment. What should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    A host profile
B.    A capability profile
C.    A hardware profile
D.    A generalized image
E.    A service template

Answer: AD

QUESTION 90
You plan to deploy multiple servers in a test environment by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
You need to identify which network services must be available in the test environment to deploy the servers.
Which network services should you identify?
(Each correct answer presents part of the solution.Choose ail that apply.)

A.    DHCP
B.    Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS)
C.    DNS
D.    Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS)
E.    WINS
F.    Network Policy Server (NPS)

Answer: AC
Passing Microsoft 70-413 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-413 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-413.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-413 Exam Dump Free Download(71-80)!

QUESTION 71
Your company has a main office and four branch offices. The main office is located in London. The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) Each office contains several servers that run Windows Server 2012.
In each branch office, you plan to deploy an additional 20 servers that will run Windows Server 2012. Some of the servers will have a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012.
You identify the following requirements for the deployment of the new servers:
– Operating system images must be administered centrally.
– The operating system images must be deployed by using PXE.
– The WAN traffic caused by the deployment of each operating system must be minimized.
You need to recommend a solution for the deployment of the new servers.
What should you recommend?
 clip_image001[4]

A.    Deploy Windows Deployment Services (WDS) in each office. Replicate the images by using Distributed
File System (DFS) Replication.
B.    Deploy Windows Deployment Services (WDS) in each office.
Copy the images by using BranchCache.
C.    Deploy Windows Deployment Services (WDS) in the main office only.
Copy the images by using BranchCache.
D.    Deploy Windows Deployment Services (WDS) in the main office only.
Replicate the images by using Distributed File System (DFS) Replication.

Answer: A

QUESTION 72
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure.
The domain contains two sites named Site1 and Site2.
The sites connect to each other by using a 1-Mbps WAN link.
The sites contain four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[6]
In Site2, you plan to deploy 50 Hyper-V hosts.
You need to recommend a solution to deploy the Hyper-V hosts by using VMM.
The solution must minimize the amount of traffic between Site1 and Site2 during deployment.
What should you recommend?
 
A.    On Server4, install VMM. From the Virtual Machine Manager console, add Server1 as a PXE server
and add Server4 as a library server.
B.    On Server4/ install VMM. From the Virtual Machine Manager console, add Server1 as a PXE server
and a library server.
C.    On Server4, install WDS. From the Virtual Machine Manager console, add Server4 as a PXE server
and a library server.
D.    On Server4, install WDS. From the Virtual Machine Manager console, add Server4 as a PXE server
and add Server1 as a library server.

Answer: C

QUESTION 73
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
You plan to add a new domain named child.contoso.com to the forest. On the DNS servers in child.contoso.com, you plan to create conditional forwarders that point to the DNS servers in contoso.com.
You need to ensure that the DNS servers in contoso.com can resolve names for the servers in child. contoso.com.
What should you create on the DNS servers in contoso.com?

A.    A root hint
B.    A zone delegation
C.    A conditional forwarder
D.    A trust point

Answer: B

QUESTION 74
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. The network contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). All virtual machines run Windows 8.
You identify the following requirements for allocating IPv4 addresses to client computers:
– All virtual desktops must have static IP addresses.
– All laptop computers must receive dynamic IP addresses.
– All virtual desktops must be prevented from obtaining dynamic address.
You need to recommend a DHCP solution that meets the requirements for allocating IPv4 addresses. The solution must use the least amount of administrative effort. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal.
Select the BEST answer.

A.    Create two physical subnets. Configure 802.1x authentication for each subnet.
B.    Create two physical subnets. Connect the laptop computers to the subnet that contains Server1.
C.    Configure DHCP filtering.
D.    Configure DHCP policies.

Answer: C

QUESTION 75
Your network contains an Active Directory forest that has two domains named contoso.com and europe. contoso.com. The forest contains five servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image002
You plan to manage the DHCP settings and the DNS settings centrally by using IP Address Management (IPAM).
You need to ensure that you can use IPAM to manage the DHCP and DNS settings in both domains. The solution must use the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Upgrade DCE1 and DCE2 to Windows Server 2012, and then install the IP Address Management
(IPAM) Server feature. Run the Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioning cmdlet for each domain.
B.    Upgrade DCE1 and DCE2 to Windows Server 2012, and then install the IP Address Management
(IPAM) Server feature. Run the Set-IpamConfiguration cmdlet for each domain.
C.    Upgrade DC1 and DC2 to Windows Server 2012, and then install the IP Address Management (IPAM)
Server feature. Run the Set-IpamConfiguration cmdlet for each domain.
D.    Upgrade DC1 and DC2 to Windows Server 2012, and then install the IP Address Management (IPAM)
Server feature. Run the Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioning cmdlet for each domain.

Answer: A

QUESTION 76
Your company is a hosting provider that provides cloud-based services to multiple customers.
Each customer has its own Active Directory forest located in your company’s datacenter.
You plan to provide VPN access to each customer. The VPN solution will use RADIUS for authentication services and accounting services.
You need to recommend a solution to forward authentication and accounting messages from the perimeter network to the Active Directory forest of each customer.
What should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal.
Select the BEST answer.

A.    A RADIUS server for each customer and one RADIUS proxy
B.    A RADIUS server for each customer and a RADIUS proxy for each customer
C.    One RADIUS proxy and one Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) instance for
each customer
D.    One RADIUS proxy for each customer and Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS)

Answer: A

QUESTION 22
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2.
You plan to replace the domain controllers with new servers that run Windows Server 2012. The new servers will be named DC3 and DC4.
You need to recommend a strategy to replace DC1 and DC2 with DC3 and DC4. The solution must minimize the amount of disruption to the users.
Which three actions should you recommend?
To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[6]
Answer:
 clip_image002[8]

QUESTION 77
Your network contains an Active Directory forest.
The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and fabrikam.com.
You plan to decommission the fabrikam.com domain.
You need to perform the following migration tasks:
– Copy user accounts from the fabrikam.com domain to the contoso.com domain.
– Move the client computers from fabrikam.com to contoso.com.
The solution must ensure that all of the user profiles are associated to the migrated user accounts.
Which tool should you use to perform each task?
To answer, drag the appropriate tool to the correct migration task in the answer area.
Each tool may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002[10]
Answer:
 clip_image002[12]

QUESTION 78
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 is a file server.
You deploy a new member server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012.
You plan to migrate file shares from Server1 to Server2. File share and NTFS permissions are assigned only to domain local groups.
You need to identify which actions are required to perform the migration.
Which five actions should you identify? To answer, move the five appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[14]
Answer:
 clip_image002[16]

QUESTION 79
Your company plans to deploy a remote access solution to meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that client computers that are connected to the Internet can be managed remotely without requiring that the user log on.
– Ensure that client computers that run Windows Vista or earlier can connect remotely.
– Ensure that non-domain-joined computers can connect remotely by using TCP port 443.
You need to identify which remote access solutions meet the requirements.
Which solutions should you identify?
To answer, drag the appropriate solution to the correct requirement in the answer area.
Each solution may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002[18]
Answer:
 clip_image002[20]

QUESTION 80
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three Active Directory sites. The Active Directory sites are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[8]
The sites connect to each other by using the site links shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[10]
You need to design the Active Directory site topology to meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that all replication traffic between Site2 and Site3 replicates through Site1 if a domain controller in Site1 is available.
– Ensure that the domain controllers between Site2 and Site3 can replicate if all of the domain controllers in Site1 are unavailable.
What should you do?

A.    Delete Link2.
B.    Create one SMTP site link between Site1 and Site3. Create one SMTP site link between Site1 and Site2.
C.    Create one site link bridge.
D.    Delete Link1.

Answer: A
Passing Microsoft 70-413 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-413 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-413.html


Pages: 1 2 ... 272 273 274 275 276 ... 285 286