Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-413 Exam Dump Free Download(71-80)!

QUESTION 71
Your company has a main office and four branch offices. The main office is located in London. The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) Each office contains several servers that run Windows Server 2012.
In each branch office, you plan to deploy an additional 20 servers that will run Windows Server 2012. Some of the servers will have a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012.
You identify the following requirements for the deployment of the new servers:
– Operating system images must be administered centrally.
– The operating system images must be deployed by using PXE.
– The WAN traffic caused by the deployment of each operating system must be minimized.
You need to recommend a solution for the deployment of the new servers.
What should you recommend?
 clip_image001[4]

A.    Deploy Windows Deployment Services (WDS) in each office. Replicate the images by using Distributed
File System (DFS) Replication.
B.    Deploy Windows Deployment Services (WDS) in each office.
Copy the images by using BranchCache.
C.    Deploy Windows Deployment Services (WDS) in the main office only.
Copy the images by using BranchCache.
D.    Deploy Windows Deployment Services (WDS) in the main office only.
Replicate the images by using Distributed File System (DFS) Replication.

Answer: A

QUESTION 72
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure.
The domain contains two sites named Site1 and Site2.
The sites connect to each other by using a 1-Mbps WAN link.
The sites contain four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[6]
In Site2, you plan to deploy 50 Hyper-V hosts.
You need to recommend a solution to deploy the Hyper-V hosts by using VMM.
The solution must minimize the amount of traffic between Site1 and Site2 during deployment.
What should you recommend?
 
A.    On Server4, install VMM. From the Virtual Machine Manager console, add Server1 as a PXE server
and add Server4 as a library server.
B.    On Server4/ install VMM. From the Virtual Machine Manager console, add Server1 as a PXE server
and a library server.
C.    On Server4, install WDS. From the Virtual Machine Manager console, add Server4 as a PXE server
and a library server.
D.    On Server4, install WDS. From the Virtual Machine Manager console, add Server4 as a PXE server
and add Server1 as a library server.

Answer: C

QUESTION 73
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
You plan to add a new domain named child.contoso.com to the forest. On the DNS servers in child.contoso.com, you plan to create conditional forwarders that point to the DNS servers in contoso.com.
You need to ensure that the DNS servers in contoso.com can resolve names for the servers in child. contoso.com.
What should you create on the DNS servers in contoso.com?

A.    A root hint
B.    A zone delegation
C.    A conditional forwarder
D.    A trust point

Answer: B

QUESTION 74
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. The network contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). All virtual machines run Windows 8.
You identify the following requirements for allocating IPv4 addresses to client computers:
– All virtual desktops must have static IP addresses.
– All laptop computers must receive dynamic IP addresses.
– All virtual desktops must be prevented from obtaining dynamic address.
You need to recommend a DHCP solution that meets the requirements for allocating IPv4 addresses. The solution must use the least amount of administrative effort. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal.
Select the BEST answer.

A.    Create two physical subnets. Configure 802.1x authentication for each subnet.
B.    Create two physical subnets. Connect the laptop computers to the subnet that contains Server1.
C.    Configure DHCP filtering.
D.    Configure DHCP policies.

Answer: C

QUESTION 75
Your network contains an Active Directory forest that has two domains named contoso.com and europe. contoso.com. The forest contains five servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image002
You plan to manage the DHCP settings and the DNS settings centrally by using IP Address Management (IPAM).
You need to ensure that you can use IPAM to manage the DHCP and DNS settings in both domains. The solution must use the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Upgrade DCE1 and DCE2 to Windows Server 2012, and then install the IP Address Management
(IPAM) Server feature. Run the Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioning cmdlet for each domain.
B.    Upgrade DCE1 and DCE2 to Windows Server 2012, and then install the IP Address Management
(IPAM) Server feature. Run the Set-IpamConfiguration cmdlet for each domain.
C.    Upgrade DC1 and DC2 to Windows Server 2012, and then install the IP Address Management (IPAM)
Server feature. Run the Set-IpamConfiguration cmdlet for each domain.
D.    Upgrade DC1 and DC2 to Windows Server 2012, and then install the IP Address Management (IPAM)
Server feature. Run the Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioning cmdlet for each domain.

Answer: A

QUESTION 76
Your company is a hosting provider that provides cloud-based services to multiple customers.
Each customer has its own Active Directory forest located in your company’s datacenter.
You plan to provide VPN access to each customer. The VPN solution will use RADIUS for authentication services and accounting services.
You need to recommend a solution to forward authentication and accounting messages from the perimeter network to the Active Directory forest of each customer.
What should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal.
Select the BEST answer.

A.    A RADIUS server for each customer and one RADIUS proxy
B.    A RADIUS server for each customer and a RADIUS proxy for each customer
C.    One RADIUS proxy and one Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) instance for
each customer
D.    One RADIUS proxy for each customer and Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS)

Answer: A

QUESTION 22
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2.
You plan to replace the domain controllers with new servers that run Windows Server 2012. The new servers will be named DC3 and DC4.
You need to recommend a strategy to replace DC1 and DC2 with DC3 and DC4. The solution must minimize the amount of disruption to the users.
Which three actions should you recommend?
To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[6]
Answer:
 clip_image002[8]

QUESTION 77
Your network contains an Active Directory forest.
The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and fabrikam.com.
You plan to decommission the fabrikam.com domain.
You need to perform the following migration tasks:
– Copy user accounts from the fabrikam.com domain to the contoso.com domain.
– Move the client computers from fabrikam.com to contoso.com.
The solution must ensure that all of the user profiles are associated to the migrated user accounts.
Which tool should you use to perform each task?
To answer, drag the appropriate tool to the correct migration task in the answer area.
Each tool may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002[10]
Answer:
 clip_image002[12]

QUESTION 78
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 is a file server.
You deploy a new member server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012.
You plan to migrate file shares from Server1 to Server2. File share and NTFS permissions are assigned only to domain local groups.
You need to identify which actions are required to perform the migration.
Which five actions should you identify? To answer, move the five appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[14]
Answer:
 clip_image002[16]

QUESTION 79
Your company plans to deploy a remote access solution to meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that client computers that are connected to the Internet can be managed remotely without requiring that the user log on.
– Ensure that client computers that run Windows Vista or earlier can connect remotely.
– Ensure that non-domain-joined computers can connect remotely by using TCP port 443.
You need to identify which remote access solutions meet the requirements.
Which solutions should you identify?
To answer, drag the appropriate solution to the correct requirement in the answer area.
Each solution may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002[18]
Answer:
 clip_image002[20]

QUESTION 80
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three Active Directory sites. The Active Directory sites are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[8]
The sites connect to each other by using the site links shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[10]
You need to design the Active Directory site topology to meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that all replication traffic between Site2 and Site3 replicates through Site1 if a domain controller in Site1 is available.
– Ensure that the domain controllers between Site2 and Site3 can replicate if all of the domain controllers in Site1 are unavailable.
What should you do?

A.    Delete Link2.
B.    Create one SMTP site link between Site1 and Site3. Create one SMTP site link between Site1 and Site2.
C.    Create one site link bridge.
D.    Delete Link1.

Answer: A
Passing Microsoft 70-413 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-413 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-413.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-413 Exam Dump Free Download(61-70)!

QUESTION 61
You need to ensure that NAP meets the technical requirements.
Which role services should you install?

A.    Network Policy Server, Health Registration Authority and Host Credential Authorization Protocol
B.    Health Registration Authority, Host Credential Authorization Protocol and Online Responder
C.    Certification Authority, Network Policy Server and Health Registration Authority
D.    Online Responder, Certification Authority and Network Policy Server Answer:C

Answer: C

QUESTION 62
You need to recommend a change to the Active Directory environment to support the company’s planned changes.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Upgrade the domain controllers that have the PDC emulator master role to Windows Server 2012.
B.    Raise the functional level of the domain and the forest.
C.    Implement Administrator Role Separation.
D.    Upgrade the domain controller that has the domain naming master role to Windows Server 2012.

Answer: B

QUESTION 63
You need to recommend changes to the Active Directory environment to support the visualization requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Raise the functional level of the domain and the forest.
B.    Implement Administrator Role Separation.
C.    Upgrade the domain controllers that have the PDC emulator master role to Windows Server 2012.
D.    Upgrade the domain controller that has the domain naming master role to Windows Server 2012.

Answer: C

QUESTION 64
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four computers that are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001
You plan to use domain controller cloning. You need to identify on which computers you can clone domain controllers that run Windows Server 2012.
Which computers should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Server1
B.    Server2
C.    Server3
D.    Client1

Answer: AD

QUESTION 65
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains multiple sites. You plan to deploy DirectAccess. The network security policy states that when client computers connect to the corporate network from the Internet, all of the traffic destined for the Internet must be routed through the corporate network. You need to recommend a solution for the planned DirectAccess deployment that meets the security policy requirement.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Set the ISATAP State to state enabled.
B.    Enable split tunneling.
C.    Set the ISATAP State to state disabled.
D.    Enable force tunneling.

Answer: D

QUESTION 66
Your company has two divisions named Division1 and Division2. The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two child domains named division1.contoso.com and division2.contoso.com. The company sells division1 to another company. You need to prevent administrators in contoso.com and division2.contoso.com from gaining administrative access to the resources in division1.contoso.com.
What should you recommend?

A.    Create a new tree in the forest named contoso.secure. Migrate the resources and the accounts in division1.contoso.com to contoso.secure.
B.    On the domain controller accounts in division1.contoso.com, deny the Enterprise Admins group the
Allowed to Authenticate permission.
C.    Create a new forest and migrate the resources and the accounts in division1.contoso.com to the new forest.
D.    In division1.contoso.com, remove the Enterprise Admins group from the Domain Admins group and remove
the Enterprise Admins group from the access control list (ACL) on the division1.contoso.com domain object.

Answer: C

QUESTION 67
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. On several organizational units (OUs), an administrator named Admin1 plans to delegate control of custom tasks. You need to ensure that Admin1 can delegate a custom task named Task1 by using the Delegation of Control Wizard.
What should you do?

A.    Add a new class to the Active Directory schema.
B.    Configure a custom MMC console.
C.    Modify the Delegwiz.inf file.
D.    Configure a new authorization store by using Authorization Manager.

Answer: C

QUESTION 68
Your network contains 50 servers that run Windows Server 2003 and 50 servers that run Windows Server 2008. You plan to implement Windows Server 2012. You need to create a report that includes the following information:
* The servers that run applications and services that can be moved to Windows Server 2012
* The servers that have hardware that can run Windows Server 2012
* The servers that are suitable to be converted to virtual machines hosted on Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012
What should you do?

A.    From an existing server, run the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT).
B.    Install Windows Server 2012 on a new server, and then run the Windows Server Migration Tools.
C.    Install Windows Server 2012 on a new server, and then run Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2012.
D.    From an existing server, run the Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit.

Answer: D

QUESTION 69
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. All of the client computers that are in a subnet named Subnet1 receive their IP address configurations from Server1. You plan to add another DHCP server named Server2 to Subnet1. You need to recommend changes to the DHCP infrastructure to ensure that the client computers continue to receive IP addressing information if a single DHCP server fails. What should you do? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Create a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster.
B.    Configure Failover for the scope.
C.    Create a DHCP failover cluster.
D.    Create a split scope.

Answer: B

QUESTION 70
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains one domain.
Your company plans to open a new division named Division1.
A group named Division1Admins will administer users and groups for Division1.
You identify the following requirements for Division1:
– All Division1 users must have a complex password that is 14 characters.
– Division1Admins must be able to manage the user accounts for Division1.
– Division1Admins must be able to create groups, and then delete the groups that they create.
– Division1Admins must be able to reset user passwords and force a password change at the next logon for all Division1 users.
You need to recommend changes to the forest to support the Division1 requirements.
What should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Create a new child domain named divisionl.contoso.com. Move all of the Division1 user accounts to
the new domain. Add the Division1Admin members to the Domain Admins group. Configure the password
policy in a Group Policy object (GPO).
B.    In the forest, create a new organizational unit (OU) named Division1 and add Division1Admins to the
Managed By attribute of the new OU. Move the Division1 user objects to the new OU. Create a fine-grained
password policy for the Division1 users.
C.    Create a new forest. Migrate all of the Division1 user objects to the new forest and add the Division1Admins
members to the Enterprise Admins group. Configure the password policy in a Group Policy object (GPO).
D.    In the forest, create a new organizational unit (OU) named Division1 and delegate permissions for the OU
to the Division1Admins group. Move all of the Division1 user accounts to the new OU. Create a fine-grained
password policy for the Division1 users.

Answer: D

Passing Microsoft 70-413 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-413 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-413.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-413 Exam Dump Free Download(51-60)!

QUESTION 51
You are planning the decommissioning of research.contoso.com. You need to ensure that an administrator named Admin5 in the research department can manage the user accounts that are migrated to contoso. com. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to Admin5. What should you do before you migrate the user accounts?

A.    Run the New-Object cmdlet, and then run the Add-ADCentralAccessPolicyMember cmdlet.
B.    Create a new organizational unit (OU), and then add Admin5 to the Account Operators group.
C.    Run the New-Object cmdlet, and then run the Add-ADPrincipalGroupMembership cmdlet.
D.    Create a new organizational unit (OU), and then run the Delegation of Control Wizard.

Answer: D

Fallstudientitel
Fallstudientitel (Case Study):
Overview
Contoso, Ltd., is a healthcare company in Europe that has 2,000 users. The company is migrating to Windows Server 2012.
The company has two main offices and two branch offices. The main offices are located in Paris and Amsterdam. One of the branch offices is a sales office located in Berlin. The other branch office is a research office located in Brussels. The offices connect to each other by using a WAN link.
 
Current Environment
Active Directory
The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. An Active Directory site exists for each office.
The forest contains a child domain named research.contoso.com. The functional level of both the domains is Windows Server 2008. In each site, there are two domain controllers for the contoso.com domain and two domain controllers for the research.contoso.com domain. The domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2.
All of the domain controllers are global catalog servers. The FSMO roles were not moved since the domains were deployed.
Network Infrastructure
All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2.
Each user has a laptop computer that runs Windows 7. The company has 10 print servers. Each print server contains several shared printers. The company has 10 file servers that have the following disk configurations:
* A simple volume named C that is the System and Boot volume and is formatted NTFS
* A mounted virtual hard disk (VHD) named DATA that is formatted NTFS
* A simple volume named D that is formatted FAT32
* A simple volume named E that is formatted NTFS
* A Clustered Shared Volume (CSV)
The Paris office contains a server named PA1. The Amsterdam office contains a server named AMI. Both servers have the following server roles installed:
* DNS Server
* DHCP Server
* Remote Access
The DNS servers are configured to use the DNS servers of the company’s Internet Service Provider (ISP) as forwarders.
Users often work remotely. The users access the internal network by using an SSTP-based VPN connection.
Requirements
Planned Changes
The company plans to implement the following changes:
* Create a child domain named sales.contoso.com. Only the domain controllers in  sales.contoso.com will host a zone for the sales.contoso.com domain. The domain controllers in sales.contoso.com will run Windows Server 2012. The client computers in sales.contoso.com will use the sales.contoso.com domain controllers as their DNS servers.
* Implement two servers in the Amsterdam office and two servers in the Paris office to replace PA1 and AMI. These new servers will run Windows Server 2012 and will not have shared storage.
* Decommission the research.contoso.com domain. All of the users and the Group Policy objects (GPOs) in research.contoso.com will be migrated to contoso.com.
* Migrate the existing print queues to virtualized instances of Windows Server 2012.
* Migrate the file servers to new servers that run Windows Server 2012.
* Implement RADIUS authentication for VPN connections.
* Deploy Windows Server 2012 to all new servers.
Technical Requirements
The company identifies following technical requirements:
* All changes to Group Policies must be logged.
* Network Access Protection (NAP) policies must be managed centrally.
* Core networking services in each office must be redundant if a server fails.
* The possibility of IP address conflicts during the DHCP migration must be minimized.
* A central log of the IP address leases and the users associated to those leases must be created.
* All of the client computers must be able to resolve internal names and internet names.
* Administrators in the Paris office need to deploy a series of desktop restrictions to the entire company by using Group Policy.
* The new sales.contoso.com domain will contain a web application that will access data from a Microsoft SQL Server located in the contoso.com domain. The web application must use integrated Windows authentication. Users’ credentials must be passed from the web applications to the SQL Server.
QUESTION 52
What method should you use to deploy servers?

A.    WDS
B.    AIK
C.    ADK
D.    EDT

Answer: A

Litware, Inc. (QUESTION 53 – QUESTION 63)
Case Study 2: Litware, Inc (Case Study):
Overview
Litware, Inc. is a manufacturing company. The company has a main office and two branch offices. The main office is located in Seattle. The branch offices are located in Los Angeles and Boston.
Existing Environment
Active Directory
The network contains an Active Directory forest named litwareinc.com. The forest contains a child domain for each office. The child domains are named boston.litwareinc.com and la.litwareinc.com. An Active Directory site exists for each office. In each domain, all of the client computer accounts reside in an organizational unit (OU) named AllComputers and all of the user accounts reside in an OU named AllUsers. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are configured as DNS servers. The functional level of the domain and the forest is Windows Server 2008.
Network Infrastructure
The main office has the following servers:
* Five physical Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012
* Three virtual file servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2
* One physical DHCP server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2
* Ten physical application servers that run Windows Server 2012
* One virtual IP Address Management (IPAM) server that runs Windows Server 2012
* One virtual Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2
* One physical domain controller and two virtual domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 R2
Each branch office has following servers:
* One virtual file server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2
* Two physical Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012
* One physical DHCP server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2
* One physical domain controller and two virtual domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 R2
All of the offices have a high-speed connection to the Internet. The offices connect to each other by using T1 leased lines.
The IPAM server in the main office gathers data from the DNS servers and the DHCP servers in all of the offices.
Requirements
Planned Changes
The company plans to implement the following changes:
* Implement the Active Directory Recycle Bin.
* Implement Network Access Protection (NAP).
* Implement Folder Redirection in the Boston office only.
* Deploy an application named App1 to all of the users in the Boston office only.
* Migrate to IPv6 addressing on all of the servers in the Los Angeles office. Some application servers in the Los Angeles office will have only IPv6 addresses.
Technical Requirements
The company identifies the following technical requirements:
* Minimize the amount of administrative effort whenever possible.
* Ensure that NAP with IPSec enforcement can be configured.
* Rename boston.litwareinc.com domain to bos.htwareinc.com.
* Migrate the DHCP servers from the physical servers to a virtual server that runs Windows Server 2012.
* Ensure that the members of the Operators groups in all three domains can manage the IPAM server from their client computer.
VPN Requirements
You plan to implement a third-party VPN server in each office. The VPN servers will be configured as RADIUS clients. A server that runs Windows Server 2012 will perform RADIUS authentication for all of the VPN connections.
Visualization Requirements
The company identifies the following virtualization requirements:
* Virtualize the application servers.
* Ensure that the additional domain controllers for the branch offices can be deployed by using domain controller cloning.
* Automatically distribute the new virtual machines to Hyper-V hosts based on the current resource usage of the Hyper-V hosts.
Server Deployment Requirements
The company identifies the following requirements for the deployment of new servers on the network:
* Deploy the new servers over the network.
* Ensure that all of the server deployments are done by using multicast.
Security Requirements
A new branch office will open in Chicago. The new branch office will have a single read- only domain controller (RODC). Confidential attributes must not be replicated to the Chicago office.
QUESTION 53
You need to implement the technical requirements for the boston.litwareinc.com domain.
Which tools should you use?

A.    Gpfixup and Gpupdate
B.    Rendom and Gpfixup
C.    Gpupdate and Dcgpofix
D.    Adprep and Rendom

Answer: B

QUESTION 54
You need to recommend a server virtualization strategy that meets the technical requirements and the virtualization requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Windows Server Backup
B.    The Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter
C.    Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
D.    Disk2vhd

Answer: C

QUESTION 55
You need to recommend a remote access solution that meets the VPN requirements. Which role service should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Routing
B.    Network Policy Server
C.    DirectAccess and VPN (RAS)
D.    Host Credential Authorization Protocol

Answer: B

QUESTION 56
You need to recommend changes to the Active Directory site topology to support on the company’s planned changes.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    A new site link bridge
B.    A new subnet
C.    A new site link
D.    A new site

Answer: B

QUESTION 57
You need to recommend an IPAM management solution for the Operators groups. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Run the Invoke IpamGpoProvisioning cmdlet in all three domains. Add the computers used by the
members of the Operators group to the IPAM server.
B.    Modify the membership of the IPAM Administrators group and the WinRMRemoteWMIUsers__group
on the IPAM server.
C.    Run the Set-IpamConfiguration cmdlet on the IPAM server. Run the Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioning
cmdlet in all three domains.
D.    Run the Set-IpamConfiguration cmdlet and modify the membership of the WinRMRemoteWMIUsers
____group on the IPAM server.

Answer: B

QUESTION 58
You need to recommend a migration strategy for the DHCP servers. The strategy must meet the technical requirements.
Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you recommend running on the physical DHCP servers?

A.    Receive-SmigServerData
B.    Import-SmigServerSetting
C.    Export-SmigServerSetting
D.    Send-SmigServerData

Answer: C

QUESTION 59
You need to recommend a solution that meets the security requirements. Which schema attribute properties should you recommend modifying?

A.    isCriticalSystemObject
B.    searchFlags
C.    schemaFlagsEx
D.    isIndexed

Answer: C

QUESTION 60
You need to recommend a Group Policy strategy to support the company’s planned changes.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to the AllComputers OU in each domain.
B.    Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to litwareinc.com and configure filtering.
C.    Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to each domain.
D.    Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to the Boston site.

Answer: D

Passing Microsoft 70-413 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-413 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-413.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-413 Exam Dump Free Download(41-50)!

Contoso, Ltd. (QUESTION 41 – QUESTION 51)
Case Study 1: Contoso, Ltd (Case Study):
Overview
Contoso, Ltd., is a healthcare company in Europe that has 2,000 users. The company is migrating to Windows Server 2012.
The company has two main offices and two branch offices. The main offices are located in Paris and Amsterdam. One of the branch offices is a sales office located in Berlin. The other branch office is a research office located in Brussels. The offices connect to each other by using a WAN link.
Current Environment
Active Directory
The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. An Active Directory site exists for each office.
The forest contains a child domain named research.contoso.com. The functional level of both the domains is Windows Server 2008. In each site, there are two domain controllers for the contoso.com domain and two domain controllers for the research.contoso.com domain. The domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2.
All of the domain controllers are global catalog servers. The FSMO roles were not moved since the domains were deployed.
Network Infrastructure
All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2.
Each user has a laptop computer that runs Windows 7. The company has 10 print servers. Each print server contains several shared printers. The company has 10 file servers that have the following disk configurations:
* A simple volume named C that is the System and Boot volume and is formatted NTFS
* A mounted virtual hard disk (VHD) named DATA that is formatted NTFS
* A simple volume named D that is formatted FAT32
* A simple volume named E that is formatted NTFS
* A Clustered Shared Volume (CSV)
The Paris office contains a server named PA1. The Amsterdam office contains a server named AMI. Both servers have the following server roles installed:
* DNS Server
* DHCP Server
* Remote Access
The DNS servers are configured to use the DNS servers of the company’s Internet Service Provider (ISP) as forwarders.
Users often work remotely. The users access the internal network by using an SSTP-based VPN connection.
Requirements
Planned Changes
The company plans to implement the following changes:
* Create a child domain named sales.contoso.com. Only the domain controllers in sales.contoso.com will host a zone for the sales.contoso.com domain. The domain controllers in sales.contoso.com will run Windows Server 2012. The client computers in sales.contoso.com will use the sales.contoso.com domain controllers as their DNS servers.
* Implement two servers in the Amsterdam office and two servers in the Paris office to replace PA1 and AMI. These new servers will run Windows Server 2012 and will not have shared storage.
* Decommission the research.contoso.com domain. All of the users and the Group Policy objects (GPOs) in research.contoso.com will be migrated to contoso.com.
* Migrate the existing print queues to virtualized instances of Windows Server 2012.
* Migrate the file servers to new servers that run Windows Server 2012.
* Implement RADIUS authentication for VPN connections.
* Deploy Windows Server 2012 to all new servers.
Technical Requirements
The company identifies following technical requirements:
* All changes to Group Policies must be logged.
* Network Access Protection (NAP) policies must be managed centrally.
* Core networking services in each office must be redundant if a server fails.
* The possibility of IP address conflicts during the DHCP migration must be minimized.
* A central log of the IP address leases and the users associated to those leases must be created.
* All of the client computers must be able to resolve internal names and internet names.
* Administrators in the Paris office need to deploy a series of desktop restrictions to the entire company by using Group Policy.
* The new sales.contoso.com domain will contain a web application that will access data from a Microsoft SQL Server located in the contoso.com domain. The web application must use integrated Windows authentication. Users’ credentials must be passed from the web applications to the SQL Server.
QUESTION 41
You are planning the migration of research.contoso.com. You need to identify which tools must be used to perform the migration. Which tools should you identify?

A.    Active Directory Migration Tool version 3.2 (ADMT v3.2) and Group Policy Management Console (GPMC)
B.    Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) and Microsoft Federation Gateway
C.    Active Directory Migration Tool version 3.2 (ADMT v3.2) and Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS)
D.    Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) and Group Policy Management Console (GPMC)

Answer: A

QUESTION 42
You need to recommend a management solution for the GPOs. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack (MDOP)
B.    Microsoft System Center 2012 Operations Manager
C.    Microsoft System Center 2012 Data Protection Manager (DPM)
D.    Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA)

Answer: A

QUESTION 43
You need to recommend a solution for DHCP logging. The solution must meet the technical requirement.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Event subscriptions
B.    IP Address Management (IPAM)
C.    DHCP audit logging
D.    DHCP filtering

Answer: B

QUESTION 44
You are evaluating the implementation of data deduplicatton on the planned Windows Server 2012 file servers. The planned servers will have the identical disk configurations as the current servers. You need to identify which volumes can be enabled for data deduplication. Which volumes should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    C
B.    D
C.    E
D.    The CSV
E.    DATA

Answer: CE

QUESTION 45
You need to recommend which changes must be implemented to the network before you can deploy the new web application.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Upgrade the DNS servers to Windows Server 2012.
B.    Upgrade the domain controllers to Windows Server 2010.
C.    Change the forest functional level to Windows Server 2008 R2.
D.    Change the functional level of both the domains to Windows Server 2008 R2.

Answer: B

QUESTION 46
You need to recommend changes to the DNS environment that support the implementation of the sales. contoso.com domain. The solution must ensure that the users in all of the domains can resolve both Internet names and the names of the servers in all of the internal domains.
What should you recommend?

A.    On the DNS servers in contoso.com, create a zone delegation in the contoso.com zone.
On the DNS servers in sales.contoso.com, add a forwarder to the contoso.com DNS servers.
B.    On the DNS servers in contoso.com, configure a reverse lookup zone.
On the DNS servers in sales.contoso.com, configure a conditional forwarder to contoso.com.
C.    On the DNS servers in contoso.com, configure a conditional forwarder to sales.contoso.com.
On the DNS servers in sales.contoso.com, configure a reverse zone.
D.    On the DNS servers in contoso.com, add a conditional forwarder to the sales.contoso.com zone.
E.    On the DNS servers in sales.contoso.com, add a forwarder to the DNS servers of the company’s ISP.

Answer: A

QUESTION 47
You are planning the implementation of two new servers that will be configured as RADIUS servers. You need to recommend which configuration must be performed on the VPN servers. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you do on each VPN server?

A.    Install the Health Registration Authority role service.
B.    Add a RADIUS client.
C.    Enable DirectAccess.
D.    Modify the authentication provider.

Answer: D

QUESTION 48
After the planned upgrade to Windows Server 2012, you restore a user account from the Active Directory Recycle Bin. You need to replicate the restored user account as quickly as possible. Which cmdlets should you run?

A.    Get-ADReplicationSite and Set-ADReplicationConnection
B.    Get-ADReplicationAttributeMetadata and Compare-Object
C.    Get-ADReplicationUpToDatenessVectorTable and Set-ADReplicationSite
D.    Get ADDomainController and Sync-ADObject

Answer: D

QUESTION 49
You implement a new virtualized print server that runs Windows Server 2012. You need to migrate the print queues.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Windows Server Migration Tools
B.    Active Directory Migration Tool (ADMT)
C.    Print Management
D.    Computer Management

Answer: C

QUESTION 50
You need to recommend a fault-tolerant solution for the VPN. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    DirectAccess
B.    Failover Clustering
C.    Network adapter teaming
D.    Network Load Balancing (NLB)

Answer: D

Passing Microsoft 70-413 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-413 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-413.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-412 Exam Dump Free Download(191-200)!

QUESTION 191
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and childl.contoso.com. The domains contain three domain controllers.
The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[52]
You need to ensure that the KDC support for claims, compound authentication, and kerberos armoring setting is enforced in the child1.contoso.com domain.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Upgrade DC1 to Windows Server 2012 R2.
B.    Upgrade DC11 to Windows Server 2012 R2.
C.    Raise the domain functional level ofchildl.contoso.com,
D.    Raise the domain functional level of contoso.com.
E.    Raise the forest functional level of contoso.com.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 192
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The storage on Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[54]
You plan to implement Data Deduplication on Server1. You need to identify on which drives you can enable Data Deduplication. Which three drives should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    C
B.    D
C.    E
D.    F
E.    G

Answer: BDE
Explanation:
Volumes that are candidates for deduplication must conform to the following requirements:
* (not A) Must not be a system or boot volume. Deduplication is not supported on operating system volumes.
* Can be partitioned as a master boot record (MBR) or a GUID Partition Table (GPT), and must be formatted using the NTFS file system.
* Can reside on shared storage, such as storage that uses a Fibre Channel or an SAS array, or when an iSCSI SAN and Windows Failover Clustering is fully supported.
* Do not rely on Cluster Shared Volumes (CSVs). You can access data if a deduplicationenabled volume is converted to a CSV, but you cannot continue to process files for deduplication.
* (not C) Do not rely on the Microsoft Resilient File System (ReFS).
* Must be exposed to the operating system as non-removable drives. Remotely-mapped drives are not supported.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831700.aspx

QUESTION 193
You have 20 servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create a Windows PowerShell script that registers each server in Windows Azure Online Backup and sets an encryption passphrase. Which two PowerShell cmdlets should you run in the script? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    New-OBPolicy
B.    New-OBRetentionPolicy
C.    Add-OBFileSpec
D.    Start-OBRegistration
E.    Set OBMachineSetting

Answer: DE
Explanation:
D: Start-OBRegistration
Registers the current computer with Windows Azure Online Backup using the credentials (username and password) created during enrollment.
E: The Set-OBMachineSetting cmdlet sets a OBMachineSetting object for the server that includes proxy server settings for accessing the internet, network bandwidth throttling settings, and the encryption passphrase that is required to decrypt the files during recovery to another server.
Incorrect:
Not C: The Add-OBFileSpec cmdlet adds the OBFileSpec object, which specifies the items to include or exclude from a backup, to the backup policy (OBPolicy object). The OBFileSpec object can include or exclude multiple files, folders, or volumes. T http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh770416(v=wps.620).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh770425(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh770424.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh770398.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh770409.aspx

QUESTION 194
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to ensure that a WIM file that is located on a network share is used as the installation source when installing server roles and features on Server1.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Run the dism.exe command and specify the /remove-package parameter.
B.    Run the Remove-WindowsFeature cmdlet.
C.    Enable and configure the Specify settings for optional component installation and component repair
policy setting by using a Group Policy object (GPO).
D.    Enable the Enforce upgrade component rules policy setting by using a Group Policy object (GPO).
E.    Run the Remove-WindowsPackage cmdlet.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
A: To remove packages from an offline image by using DISM Example:
At a command prompt, specify the package identity to remove it from the image. You can remove multiple packages on one command line.
DISM /Image:C:\test\offline /Remove-Package
/PackageName:Microsoft.Windows.Calc.Demo~6595b6144ccf1df~x86~en~1.0.0.0 /PackageName:Microsoft-Windows-MediaPlayerPackage~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.6801.0
C:
* You can use Group Policy to specify a Windows image repair source to use within your network. The repair source can be used to restore Windows features or to repair a corrupted Windows image.
* Set Group Policy
You can use Group Policy to specify when to use Windows Update, or a network location as a repair source for features on demand and automatic corruption repair. To configure Group Policy for Feature on Demand
Open the group policy editor. For example, on a computer that is running Windows?8, click Search, click Settings, type Edit Group Policy, and then select the Edit Group Policy setting.
Click Computer Configuration, click Administrative Templates, click System, and then double-click the Specify settings for optional component uninstallation and component repair setting. Select the settings that you want to use for Features on Demand.
Note:
* The Windows Imaging Format (WIM) is a file-based disk image format. It was developed by Microsoft to help deploy Windows Vista and subsequent versions of Windows operating system family, as well as Windows Fundamentals for Legacy PCs.

QUESTION 195
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and fabrikam.com. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2003. You have a domain outside the forest named litwareinc.com. You need to configure an access solution to meet the following requirements:
– Users in litwareinc.com must be able to access resources on a server named Server1 in contoso.com.
– Users in the contoso.com forest must be prevented from accessing any resources in litwareinc.com.
– Users in litwareinc.com must be prevented from accessing any other resources in the contoso.com forest.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Configure SID filtering on the trust.
B.    Configure forest-wide authentication on the trust.
C.    Create a one-way forest trust.
D.    Create a one-way external trust
E.    Modify the permission on the Server1 object.
F.    Configure selective authentication on the trust.

Answer: DEF
Explanation:
D (not C): litwareinc.com is outside the forest so we need an external trust (not a forest trust).
E: Must grant the required permissions on Server1.
F(not B): For external trust we must either select Domain-Wide or Selective Authentication (forst- wide authentication is not an option)
BCE
Note:
* You can create an external trust to form a one-way or two-way, nontransitive trust with domains that are outside your forest. External trusts are sometimes necessary when users need access to resources in a Windows NT 4.0 domain or in a domain that is located in a separate forest that is not joined by a forest trust.
/ To select the scope of authentication for users that are authenticating through a forest trust, click the forest trust that you want to administer, and then click Properties . On the Authentication tab, click either Forest-wide authentication or Selective authentication .
/ To select the scope of authentication for users that are authenticating through an external trust, click the external trust that you want to administer, and then click Properties . On the Authentication tab, click either Domain-wide authentication or Selective authentication .
* The forest-wide authentication setting permits unrestricted access by any users in the trusted forest to all available shared resources in any of the domains in the trusting forest.
* Forest-wide authentication is generally recommended for users within the same organization. Reference: Select the Scope of Authentication for Users
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776245(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755844(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 196
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run Windows 8. You need to configure a custom Access Denied message that will be displayed to users when they are denied access to folders or files on Server1.
What should you configure?

A.    A classification property
B.    The File Server Resource Manager Options
C.    A file management task
D.    A file screen template

Answer: B

QUESTION 197
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The forest contains three Active Directory sites named SiteA, SiteB, and SiteC. The sites contain four domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[56]
You discover that the users in SiteC are authenticated by the domain controllers in SiteA and SiteB. You need to ensure that the SiteC users are authenticated by the domain controllers in SiteB, unless all of the domain controllers in SiteB are unavailable. What should you do?

A.    Create additional connection objects for DC3 and DC4.
B.    Decrease the cost of the site link between SiteB and SiteC.
C.    Create a site link bridge.
D.    Disable site link bridging.

Answer: B
Explanation:
By decreasing the cost between SiteB and SiteC, the SiteC users will be authenticated by SiteB domain controllers.
Note:
* A site link bridge connects two or more site links and enables transitivity between site links. Each site link in a bridge must have a site in common with another site link in the bridge.
* By default, all site links are transitive.

QUESTION 198
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a. DC2 has the DHCP Server server role installed. DHCP is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[64]
You discover that client computers cannot obtain IPv4 addresses from DC2. You need to ensure that the client computers can obtain IPv4 addresses from DC2. What should you do?

A.    Disable the Deny filters.
B.    Enable the Allow filters.
C.    Authorize DC2.
D.    Restart the DHCP Server service

Answer: C

QUESTION 199
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[58]
You need to deploy IP Address Management (IPAM) to manage DNS and DHCP. On which server should you install IPAM?

A.    Server1
B.    Server2
C.    Server3
D.    Server4

Answer: D
Explanation:
D. IPAM cannot be installed on Domain Controllers. All other servers have the DC role http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831353.aspx
 clip_image001[60]

QUESTION 200
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that is configured as an enterprise root certification authority (CA). All users in the domain are issued a smart card and are required to log on to their domain-joined client computer by using their smart card. A user named User1 resigned and started to work for a competing company. You need to prevent User1 immediately from logging on to any computer in the domain. The solution must not prevent other users from logging on to the domain. Which tool should you use?

A.    Active Directory Users and Computers
B.    Server Manager
C.    The Certificates snap-in
D.    The Certification Authority console

Answer: D
Explanation:
You can use the Certification Authority console to configure CAs. This includes the following tasks:
(D) Scheduling certificate revocation list publication. Installing the CA certificate when necessary. Configuring exit module settings.
Configuring policy module settings.
Modifying security permissions and delegate control of CAs. Enabling optional Netscape-compatible Web-based revocation checking.
Reference: Configure Certification Authorities

Passing Microsoft 70-412 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-412 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-412.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-412 Exam Dump Free Download(181-190)!

QUESTION 181
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Active Directory Certificate Services server role installed and configured. For all users, you are deploying smart cards for logon. You are using an enrollment agent to enroll the smart card certificates for the users. You need to configure the Contoso Smartcard Logon certificate template to support the use of the enrollment agent. Which setting should you modify? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
 clip_image002[44]
Answer:
 clip_image002[46]

QUESTION 182
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains the two servers.The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[36]
You investigate a report about the potential compromise of a private key for a certificate issued to Server2.
You need to revoke the certificate issued to Server2. The solution must ensure that the revocation can be reverted. Which reason code should you select? To answer, select the appropriate reason code in the answer area.
 clip_image002[48]
Answer:
 clip_image002[50]

QUESTION 183
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A federated trust exists between adatum.com and contoso.com. The trust provides adatum.com users with access to contoso.com resources.
You need to configure Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) claim rules for the federated trust. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– In contoso.com, replace an incoming claim type named Group with an outgoing claim type named Role.
– In adatum.com, allow users to receive their tokens for the relying party by using their Active Directory group membership as the claim type.
The AD FS claim rules must use predefined templates.
Which rule types should you configure on each side of the federated trust?
To answer, drag the appropriate rule types to the correct location or locations. Each rule type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002[52]
Answer:
 clip_image002[54]

QUESTION 184
Drag and Drop QuestionYour network contains four servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Each server has the Failover Clustering feature installed. Each server has three network adapters installed. An iSCSI SAN is available on the network.
You create a failover cluster named Cluster1.
You add the servers to the cluster.
You plan to configure the network settings of each server node as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[38]
You need to configure the network settings for Cluster1.
What should you do?
To answer, drag the appropriate network communication setting to the correct cluster network. Each network communication setting may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
Select and Place:
 clip_image001[40]
Answer:
 clip_image002[56]

QUESTION 185
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The volumes on Server1 are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[42]
A new corporate policy states that backups must use Windows Azure Online Backup whenever possible.
You need to identify which backup methods you must use to back up Server1. The solution must use Windows Azure Online Backup whenever possible. Which backup type should you identify for each volume? To answer, select the appropriate backup type for each volume in the answer area.
 clip_image002[58]
Answer:
 clip_image001[44]

QUESTION 186
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four member servers named Server1, Server2, Servers, and Server4. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are located in a site named Site1. Server3 and Server4 are located in a site named Site2. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 is configured to use the Node Majority quorum configuration. You need to ensure that Server1 is the only server in Site1 that can vote to maintain quorum.
What should you run from Windows PowerShell? To answer, drag the appropriate commands to the correct location. Each command may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002[60]
Answer:
 clip_image002[62]

QUESTION 187
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[46]
You plan to test an application on a server named Server1. Server1 is currently located in Site1. After the test, Server1 will be moved to Site2. You need to ensure that Server1 attempts to authenticate to DC3 first, while you test the application. What should you do?

A.    Create a new site and associate the site to an existing site link object.
B.    Modify the priority of site-specific service location (SRV) DNS records for Site2.
C.    Create a new subnet object and associate the subnet object to an existing site.
D.    Modify the weight of site-specific service location (SRV) DNS records Site1.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Service Location (SRV) Resource Record
Priority A number between 0 and 65535 that indicates the priority or level of preference given for this record to the host that is specified in Host offering this service.
Priority indicates this host’s priority with respect to the other hosts in this domain that offer the same service and are specified by different service location (SRV) resource records.
Incorrect:
Not D:
Weight: A number between 1 and 65535 to be used as a load-balancing mechanism. When you select among more than one target SRV host for the type of service (specified in Service) that use the same Priority number, you can use this field to weight preference toward specific hosts. Where several hosts share equal priority, SRV-specified hosts with higher weight values that are entered here should be returned first to resolver clients in SRV query results. Reference: Service Location (SRV) Resource Record Dialog Box

QUESTION 188
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1.
 clip_image001[48]
The File Server Resource Manager role service is installed on Server1. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to the organizational unit (OU) that contains Server1. The following graphic shows the configured settings in GPO1. Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 is shared as Share1.
You attempt to configure access-denied assistance on Server1, but the Enable access-denied assistance option cannot be selected from File Server Resource Manager.
You need to ensure that you can configure access-denied assistance on Server1 manually by using File Server Resource Manager. Which two actions should you perform?

A.    Set the Enable access-denied assistance on client for all file types policy setting to Disabled for GPO1.
B.    Set the Customize message for Access Denied errors policy setting to Not Configured for GPO1.
C.    Set the Enable access-denied assistance on client for all file types policy setting to Enabled for GPO1.
D.    Set the Customize message for Access Denied errors policy setting to Enabled for GPO1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
D. ensure that you can configure access-denied assistance
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831402.aspx#BKMK_1

QUESTION 189
Your company has a main office and a remote office. The remote office is used for disaster recovery.
The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains member servers named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are located in the main office. Server3 and Server4 are located in the remote office.
All servers have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. Storage is replicated between the main office and the remote site. You need to ensure that Cluster1 is available if two nodes in the same office fail. What are two possible quorum configurations that achieve the goal? (Each correct answer presents a
complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Node Majority
B.    No Majority: Disk Only
C.    Node and File Share Majority
D.    Node and Disk Majority

Answer: AB
Explanation:
Depending on the quorum configuration option that you choose and your specific settings, the cluster will be configured in one of the following quorum modes:
* (A) Node majority (no witness) Only nodes have votes. No quorum witness is configured. The cluster quorum is the majority of voting nodes in the active cluster membership.
* (B) No majority (disk witness only) No nodes have votes. Only a disk witness has a vote. The cluster quorum is determined by the state of the disk witness. The cluster has quorum if one node is available and communicating with a specific disk in the cluster storage. Generally, this mode is not recommended, and it should not be selected because it creates a single point of failure for the cluster.
* Node majority with witness (disk or file share)
Nodes have votes. In addition, a quorum witness has a vote. The cluster quorum is the majority of voting nodes in the active cluster membership plus a witness vote. A quorum witness can be a designated disk witness or a designated file share witness.
Note:
* Quorum in Windows 2008 R2 referred to a consensus , that is, a majority of votes is required in order to reach quorum and maintain stability of the cluster. A new option created in Windows Server 2012 R2 which was also back ported to Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 was the ability to stop a node being able to participate in the voting process.
* Dynamic quorum is the ability of the cluster to recalculate quorum on the fly and still maintain a working cluster. This is a huge improvement as we are now able to continue to run a cluster even if the number of nodes remaining in the cluster is less than 50%. This was not possible before but the dynamic quorum concept now allows us to do this. In fact we can reduce the cluster down to the last node (known as last man standing) and still maintain quorum. Reference: Configure and Manage the Quorum in a Windows Server 2012 R2 Failover Cluster

QUESTION 190
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four servers named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. All servers have the Hyper-V server role and the Failover Clustering feature installed.
The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[50]
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    From Hyper-V Manager on a node in Cluster2, create three virtual machines.
B.    From Hyper-V Manager on a node in Cluster2, modify the Hyper-V settings.
C.    From Failover Cluster Manager on Cluster1, configure each virtual machine for replication.
D.    From Cluster1, add and configure the Hyper-V Replica Broker role.
E.    From Cluster2, add and configure the Hyper-V Replica Broker role.

Answer: ACE
Explanation:
A: Need to have same number of replicated VMs in the replicated site.
C: Once the hosting server is configured for Replica, you can enable replication for each virtual machine that you want to be replicated.
E: The Hyper-V Replica Broker is placed in the replicated cluster Note:
* Each node of the failover cluster that is involved in Replica must have the Hyper-V server role installed.
* Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V Replica is a built-in mechanism for replicating Virtual Machines (VMs). It can replicate selected VMs in real-time or asynchronously from a primary site to a designated replica site across LAN/WAN. Here a replica site hosts a replicated VM while an associated primary site is where the source VM runs. And either a replica site or a primary site can be a Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V host or a Windows Server 2012 R2 Failover Cluster.

Passing Microsoft 70-412 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-412.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-412 Exam Dump Free Download(171-180)!

QUESTION 171
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in an NLB cluster named Cluster1. Both servers connect to the same switch.
Cluster1 hosts a secure web application named WebApp1. WebApp1 saves user state information in a central database.
You need to ensure that the connections to WebApp1 are distributed evenly between the nodes.
The solution must minimize port flooding.
What should you configure?
To answer, configure the appropriate affinity and the appropriate mode for Cluster1 in the answer area.
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 172
Drag and Drop Question
You have 3 server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You are asked to test Windows Azure Online Backup to back up Server1.
You need to back up Server1 by using Windows Azure Online Backup. Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[8]
Answer:
 clip_image002[10]

QUESTION 173
Hotspot Question
Your company has a primary data center and a disaster recovery data center. The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is located in the primary data center. Server1 has an enterprise root certification authority (CA) for contoso.com.
You deploy another server named Server2 to the disaster recovery data center.
You plan to configure Server2 as a secondary certificate revocation list (CRL) distribution point.
You need to configure Server2 as a CRL distribution point (CDP).
Which tab should you use to configure the required CDP entry?
To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.
 clip_image002[12]
Answer:
 clip_image002[14]

QUESTION 174
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Active Directory Federation Services server role installed.
You need to make configuration changes to the Windows Token-based Agent role service.
Which tool should you use?
To answer, select the appropriate tool in the answer area.
Hot Area:
 clip_image002[16]
Answer:
 clip_image002[18]

QUESTION 175
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role installed. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[34]
You add a third server named Server3 to the network. Server3 has Intel processors. You need to move VM3 and VM6 to Server3. The solution must minimize downtime on the virtual machines.
Which method should you use to move each virtual machine? To answer, select the appropriate method for each virtual machine in the answer area.
 clip_image002[20]
Answer:
 clip_image002[22]

QUESTION 176
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two DHCP servers named DHCP1 and DHCP2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature on a member server named Server1 and you run the Run Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioning cmdlet.
You need to manage the DHCP servers by using IPAM on Server1. Which three actions should you perform?
To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[24]
Answer:
 clip_image002[26]

QUESTION 177
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role and the Failover Clustering feature installed. Server1 and Server2 are members of a cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 hosts 10 virtual machines.
When you try to migrate a running virtual machine from one server to another, you receive the following error message:
“There was an error checking for virtual machine compatibility on the target node.”
You need to ensure that the virtual machines can be migrated from one node to another.
From which node should you perform the configuration? To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.
 clip_image002[28]
Answer:
 clip_image002[30]

QUESTION 178
Hotspot Question
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 and Server2 have different processor models from the same manufacturer. On Server1, you plan to create a virtual machine named VM1. Eventually, VM1 will be exported to Server2. You need to ensure that when you import VM1 to Server2, you can start VM1 from saved snapshots.
What should you configure on VM1? To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.
 clip_image002[32]
Answer:
 clip_image002[34]

QUESTION 179
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1. Server1 is a BranchCache hosted cache server that is located in a branch office.
The network contains client computers that run either Windows 7 or Windows 8.
For the branch office, all of the user accounts and the client computer accounts are located in an organizational unit (OU) named Branch1. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to Branch 1. GPO1 contains the BranchCache settings.
You discover that users in the branch office who have client computers that run Windows 7 do not access cached content from Server1. Users in the branch office who have Windows 8 computers access cached content from Server1.
You need to configure the Windows 7 computers to use BranchCache on Server1. Which setting should you configure in GPO1?
To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
 clip_image002[36]
Answer:
 clip_image002[38]

QUESTION 180
Hotspot Question
Your network contains two DHCP servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 fails. You discover that DHCP clients can no longer receive IP address leases. You need to ensure that the DHCP clients receive IP addresses immediately. What should you configure from the View/Edit Failover Relationship settings? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
 clip_image002[40]
Answer:

clip_image002[42]
Passing Microsoft 70-412 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-412.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-412 Exam Dump Free Download(161-170)!

QUESTION 161
Your network contains an Active Directory forest.
The forest contains one domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[18]
DC1 has all of the operations master roles installed. You transfer all of the operations master roles to DC2, and then you uninstall Active Directory from DC1. You need to ensure that you can use Password Settings objects (PSOs) in the domain.
What should you do?

A.    Change the domain functional level.
B.    Upgrade DC2.
C.    Run the dcgpofix.exe command.
D.    Transfer the schema master role.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. The domain functional level must be Windows Server 2008 to use PSO’s B. DC1 needs to be upgraded
C. Recreates the default Group Policy Objects (GPOs) for a domain D. Schema isn’t up to right level
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770394(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh875588(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753104.aspx

QUESTION 162
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server3 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed. DHCP is configured as shown in the exhibit.
 clip_image001[20]
You need to ensure that only Scope1, Scope3, and Scope5 assign the same DNS servers to DHCP clients. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Create a superscope and scope-level policies.
B.    Configure the Scope Options.
C.    Create a superscope and a filter.
D.    Configure the Server Options.

Answer: B
Explanation:
B. Any DHCP scope options configured for assignment to DHCP clients
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759218.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757682(v=WS.10).aspx

QUESTION 163
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 fails. You identify that the master
boot record (MBR) is corrupt. You need to repair the MBR. Which tool should you use?

A.    Bcdedit
B.    Bcdboot
C.    Bootrec
D.    Fixmbr

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. BCDEdit is a command-line tool for managing BCD stores. It can be used for a variety of purposes, including creating new stores, modifying existing stores, adding boot menu options, and so on. BCDEdit serves essentially the same purpose as Bootcfg.exe on earlier versions of Windows B. The BCDboot tool is a command-line tool that enables you to manage system partition files.
C. Bootrec.exe tool to troubleshoot “Bootmgr Is Missing” issue. The /ScanOs option scans all disks for installations that are compatible with Windows Vista or Windows 7. Additionally, this option displays the entries that are currently not in the BCD store. Use this option when there are Windows Vista or Windows 7 installations that the Boot Manager menu does not list.
D. Repairs the master boot record of the boot disk. The fixmbr command is only available when you are using the Recovery Console. Fixmbr option in Server 2008 and 2012 is a bootrec option
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc709667(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744347(v=ws.10).aspx http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/enus/bootcons_fix mbr.mspx?mfr=true
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kFU8kngy6O0
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winservergen/thread/bbf4f440-50ce4ea2- a3eaa96dc2500352

QUESTION 164
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[22]
You configure a user named User1 as a delegated administrator of DC10.
You need to ensure that User1 can log on to DC10 if the network link between the Main site and the Branch site fails. What should you do?

A.    Add User1 to the Domain Admins group.
B.    On DC10, run ntdsutil and configure the settings in the Roles context.
C.    Run repadmin and specify the /prp parameter.
D.    On DC1, modify the User Rights Assignment in Default Domain Controllers Group Policy object (GPO).

Answer: D
Explanation:
Modify the following policy:
Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\User Rights
Assignment\Allow log on locally
Note:
* User Rights Assignment policies determines which users or groups have logon rights or privileges on the computer.
* Delegated administrator accounts gain local administrative permissions to the RODC. These users can operate with privileges equivalent to the local computer’s Administrators group. They are not members of the Domain Admins or the domain built-in Administrators groups. This option is useful for delegating branch office administration without giving out domain administrative permissions. Configuring delegation of administration is not required.

QUESTION 165
You perform a full installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a virtual machine named Server1. You plan to use Server1 as a reference image. You need to minimize the amount of storage space used by the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation. Which cmdlet should you use?

A.    Remove-Module
B.    Optimize-VHD
C.    Optimize-Volume
D.    Uninstall-WindowsFeature

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Optimize-VHD cmdlet optimizes the allocation of space in or more virtual hard disk files, except for fixed virtual hard disks. The Compact operation is used to optimize the files. This operation reclaims unused blocks as well as rearranges the blocks to be more efficiently packed, which reduces the size of a virtual hard disk file.
Reference: Optimize-VHD
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849732.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848458.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848675.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj205471.aspx

QUESTION 166
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed.
Server1 has a scope named Scope1. A policy named Policy1 is configured for Scope1. Policy1 is configured to provide Hyper-V virtual machines a one-day lease. All other computers receive an eight-day lease.
You implement an additional DHCP server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
On Server1, you configure Scopel for DHCP failover.
You discover that virtual machines that receive IP addresses from Server2 have a lease duration of eight days.
You need to ensure that when Server2 assigns IP addresses to the Hyper-V virtual machines, the lease duration is one day. The solution must ensure that other computers that receive IP addresses from Server2 have a lease duration of eight days.
What should you do?

A.    On Server2, right-click Scope1, and then click Reconcile.
B.    On Server1, right-click Scope1, and then click Replicate Scope.
C.    On Server2, create a new DHCP policy.
D.    On Server1, delete Policy1, and then recreate the policy.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Scope 1 has been set up for DHCP failover. Now we need to replicate it from Server1 to Server2.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd183579(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772101.aspx

QUESTION 167
You deploy an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 2.1 infrastructure. The infrastructure uses Active Directory as the attribute store. Some users report that they fail to authenticate to the AD FS infrastructure. You discover that only users who run third-party web browsers experience issues. You need to ensure that all of the users can authenticate to the AD FS infrastructure successfully. Which Windows PowerShell command should you run?

A.    Set-ADFSProperties -ProxyTrustTokenLifetime 1:00:00
B.    Set-ADFSProperties -AddProxyAuthenticationRules None
C.    Set-ADFSProperties -SSOLifetime 1:00:00
D.    Set-ADFSProperties -ExtendedProtectionTokenCheck None

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Sets the valid token lifetime for proxy trust tokens (in minutes). This value is used by the federation server proxy to authenticate with its associated federation server. B. Specifies a policy rule set that can be used to establish authorization permissions for setting up trust proxies. The default value allows the AD FS 2.0 service user account or any member of BUILTIN\Administrators to register a federation server proxy with the Federation Service. C. Specifies the duration of the single sign-on (SSO) experience for Web browser clients (in minutes). D. pecifies the level of extended protection for authentication supported by the federation server. Extended Protection for Authentication helps protect against man-in-the-middle (MITM) attacks, in which an attacker intercepts a client’s credentials and forwards them to a server.
http://technet.microsoft.com/zh-cn/library/ee892317.aspx

QUESTION 168
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a file server named Server1. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1.
Server1 contains three shared folders. The folders are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[24]
Folder2 has a conditional expression of User.Department= = MMarketing”.
You discover that a user named User1 cannot access \\Server1\folder2. User1 can access \\Server1\folderl and \\Server1\folder3. You verify the group membership of User1 as shown in the Member Of exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[26]
You verify the organization information of User1 as shown in the Organization exhibit.
(Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[28]
You verify the general properties of User1 as shown in the General exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[30]
You need to ensure that User1 can access the contents of \\Server1\folder2. What should you do?

A.    From a Group Policy object (GPO), set the Support for Dynamic Access Control and Kerberos armoring
setting to Always provide claims.
B.    Change the department attribute of User1.
C.    Grant the Full Control NTFS permissions on Folder2 to User1.
D.    Remove Userl1from the Accounting global group.

Answer: B
Explanation:
B. Conditional Expression and users Department must match http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134043.aspx

QUESTION 169
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[32]
The Branch site contains a perimeter network.
For security reasons, client computers in the perimeter network can communicate with client computers in the Branch site only. You plan to deploy a new RODC to the perimeter network in the Branch site. You need to ensure that the new RODC will be able to replicate from DC10. What should you do first on DC10?

A.    Enable the Bridge all site links setting.
B.    Run the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard.
C.    Create an Active Directory site link bridge.
D.    Create an Active Directory site.

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. Site link transitivity is controlled by the Bridge all site links option on the properties pages of transport folders (such as IP or SMTP) in the Active Directory Sites and Services snapin. Site link transitivity is enabled by default.
B.
C.
If you cannot place a writable Windows Server 2008 domain controller in the nearest site to the RODC, RODC replication depends on a site link bridge between the site links that contain the site of the RODC and the site of the writable Windows Server 2008 domain controller.
D.
AD Site not readed for RODC
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd736189(v=WS.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738789(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732632(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778718(v=WS.10).aspx

QUESTION 170
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has Microsoft SQL Server 2012 installed.
You install the Active Directory Federation Services server role on Server2. You need to configure Server2 as the first Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) server in the domain. The solution must ensure that the AD FS database is stored in a SQL Server database on Server1.
What should you do on Server2?

A.    From a command prompt, run fsutil.exe.
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run Install-ADFSFarm.
C.    From Server Manager, install the Federation Service Proxy.
D.    From Server Manager, install the AD FS Web Agents.

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Performs tasks that are related to file allocation table (FAT) and NTFS file systems, such as managing reparse points, managing sparse files, or dismounting a volume.
B. Creates the first node of a new federation server farm
C. Not installing Proxy
D. Not Installing web agents
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753059(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj553792.aspx Parameter: -SQLConnectionString<String>
Specifies the SQL Server database that will store the AD FS configuration settings. If not specified, the AD FS installer uses the Windows Internal Database to store configuration settings.

Passing Microsoft 70-412 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-412.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-412 Exam Dump Free Download(151-160)!

QUESTION 151
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001
The Branch site contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to identify which domain controller authenticated the computer account of Server1. What should you do?

A.    Verify the value of the %LOGONSERVER% environment variable.
B.    Run nltest /sc_query.
C.    Verify the value of the %SESSIONNAME% environment variable.
D.    Run nltest /dsgetsite.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. %LOGONSERVER% is the domain controller that authenticated the current user.
B. Reports on the state of the secure channel the last time that you used it. (The secure channel is the one that the NetLogon service established.)
This parameter lists the name of the domain controller that you queried on the secure channel, also.
D. Returns the name of the site in which the domain controller resides.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753915(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731935(v=ws.10).aspx
 clip_image001[4]

QUESTION 152
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is a file server that has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts several virtual machines. The virtual machine configuration files are stored on drive D and the VHD files are stored on drive E.
You plan to replace drive E with a larger volume. You need to ensure that the virtual machines on Server1 remain available while drive E is being replaced. What should you do?

A.    Perform a quick migration.
B.    Add Server1 and Server2 as nodes in a failover cluster.
C.    Perform a live migration.
D.    Perform a storage migration.

Answer: D
Explanation:
D. Hyper-V in Windows Server 2012 R2 introduces support for moving virtual machine storage without downtime by making it possible to move the storage while the virtual machine remains running. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831656.aspx
 clip_image001[6]

QUESTION 153
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named File1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. File1 has a volume named D that contains home folders. File1 creates a shadow copy of volume D twice a day.
You discover that volume D is almost full. You add a new volume named H to File1. You need to ensure that the shadow copies of volume D are stored on volume H. Which command should you run?

A.    The Set-Volume cmdlet with the -driveletter parameter
B.    The vssadmin.exe create shadow command
C.    The Set-Volume cmdlet with the -path parameter
D.    The vssadmin.exe add shadowstorage command

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Sets or changes the file system label of an existing volume. -DriveLetter Specifies a letter used to identify a drive or volume in the system.
B. Displays current volume shadow copy backups and all installed shadow copy writers and providers. Shadow Creates a new shadow copy of a specified volume. C. Sets or changes the file system label of an existing volume -Path Contains valid path information.
D. Displays current volume shadow copy backups and all installed shadow copy writers and providers.
AddShadowStroage Adds a shadow copy storage association for a specified volume.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754968(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848673(v=wps.620).aspx

QUESTION 154
Your network contains a perimeter network and an internal network. The internal network contains an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 2.1 infrastructure. The infrastructure uses Active Directory as the attribute store.
You plan to deploy a federation server proxy to a server named Server2 in the perimeter network. You need to identify which value must be included in the certificate that is deployed to Server2. What should you identify?

A.    The FQDN of the AD FS server
B.    The name of the Federation Service
C.    The name of the Active Directory domain
D.    The public IP address of Server2

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. It must contain the FQDN
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776786(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782620(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759635(v=ws.10).aspx
 clip_image001[8]

QUESTION 155
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the File Server Resource Manager role service installed.
You are creating a file management task as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[10]
You need to ensure that the Include all folders that store the following kinds of data list displays an entry named Corporate Data.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the properties of the System Files file group.
B.    Create a new classification property.
C.    Create a new file group.
D.    Modify the Folder Usage classification property.

Answer: B
Explanation:
B. Classification properties are used to assign values to files.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd758765(v=WS.10).aspx

QUESTION 156
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. The forest contains an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) cluster.
A partner company has an Active Directory forest named litwareinc.com. The partner company does not have AD RMS deployed.
You need to ensure that users in litwareinc.com can consume rights-protected content from adatum.com.
Which type of trust policy should you create?

A.    At federated trust
B.    A trusted user domain
C.    A trusted publishing domain
D.    Windows Live ID

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. In AD RMS rights can be assigned to users who have a federated trust with Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS). This enables an organization to share access to rights-protected content with another organization without having to establish a separate Active Directory trust or Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) infrastructure.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd772651(v=WS.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738707(v=WS.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757344(v=ws.10).aspx
 clip_image001[12]

QUESTION 157
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[14]
The Branch site contains a perimeter network.
For security reasons, client computers in the perimeter network can communicate with client computers in the Branch site only. You plan to deploy a new RODC to the perimeter network in the Branch site. You need to ensure that the new RODC will be able to replicate from DC10. What should you do first on DC10?

A.    Run the Add-ADDSReadOnlyDomainControllerAccount cmdlet.
B.    Create an Active Directory site.
C.    Run the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard.
D.    Create an Active Directory subnet.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Add-ADDSReadOnlyDomainControllerAccount Creates a read-only domain controller (RODC) account that can be used to install an RODC in Active Directory.
Note:
* Notes
Once you have added the RODC account, you can add an RODC to a server computer by using the Install-ADDSDomainController cmdlet with the -ReadOnlyReplica switch parameter.
* Example
Adds a new read-only domain controller (RODC) account to the corp.contoso.com domain using the North America site as the source site for the replication source domain controller.
C:\PS>Add-ADDSReadOnlyDomainControllerAccount -DomainControllerAccountName RODC1 -DomainName corp.contoso.com -SiteName NorthAmerica Incorrect:
Not B: There already is a branch site.
Reference: Add-ADDSReadOnlyDomainControllerAccount

QUESTION 158
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[16]
You configure a user named User1 as a delegated administrator of DC10.
You need to ensure that User1 can log on to DC10 if the network link between the Main site and the Branch site fails.
What should you do?

A.    Add User1 to the Domain Admins group.
B.    Modify the properties of the DC10 computer account.
C.    Run repadmin and specify /replsingleobject parameter.
D.    On DC10, modify the User Rights Assignment in Local Policies.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Modify the following policy:
Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\User Rights Assignment\Allow log on locally
Note:
* User Rights Assignment policies determines which users or groups have logon rights or privileges on the computer.
* Delegated administrator accounts gain local administrative permissions to the RODC. These users can operate with privileges equivalent to the local computer’s Administrators group. They are not members of the Domain Admins or the domain built-in Administrators groups. This option is useful for delegating branch office administration without giving out domain administrative permissions. Configuring delegation of administration is not required.

QUESTION 159
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The forest functional level is Windows Server 2012 R2.
You have a domain controller named DC1. On DC1, you create a new Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. You need to verify that GPO1 was replicated to all of the domain controllers.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Group Policy Management
B.    Active Directory Sites and Services
C.    DFS Management
D.    Active Directory Administrative Center

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverTS/thread/3e580e00-d6194d25-b22d- 18f0170279c4
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134176.aspx

QUESTION 160
Your network contains two DNS servers named DNS1 and DNS2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. DNS1 has a primary zone named contoso.com. DNS2 has a secondary copy of the contoso.com zone. You need to log the zone transfer packets sent between DNS1 and DNS2. What should you configure?

A.    Monitoring from DNS Manager
B.    Logging from Windows Firewall with Advanced Security
C.    A Data Collector Set (DCS) from Performance Monitor
D.    Debug logging from DNS Manager

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776361(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749337.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-412 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-412.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-414 Exam Dump Free Download(51-60)!

QUESTION 51
You are planning the deployment of System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You need to identify which additional System Center 2012 product is required to meet the visualization requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Service Manager
B.    Operations Manager
C.    Configuration Manager
D.    App Controller

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image001[41]
 clip_image001[43]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj656649.aspx

QUESTION 52
You need to recommend a solution for updating the virtualization hosts. The solution must meet the visualization requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Cluster-Aware Updating
B.    WSUS
C.    System Center Updates Publisher 2011
D.    System Center 2012 Configuration Manager

Answer: A
Explanation:
 clip_image001[45]
 clip_image001[47]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ee677580.aspx

QUESTION 53
You need to ensure that Group1 can perform the required tasks. The solution must meet the visualization requirements. What should you create?

A.    A collection
B.    A host group
C.    An organizational unit (OU)
D.    A site

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image001[51]clip_image001[49]
 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg610645.aspx

QUESTION 54
You need to recommend a solution for managing updates. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    A System Center 2012 Configuration Manager management point in the main office and a System Center
2012 Configuration Manager distribution point in each office.
B.    A System Center 2012 Configuration Manager management point in the main office and a WSUS downstream
server in each office.
C.    A System Center 2012 Configuration Manager software update point in the main office and a System Center
2012 Configuration Manager distribution point in each office.
D.    A WSUS upstream server in and a WSUS downstream server in each office.

Answer: C
Explanation:
 clip_image001[53]
 clip_image001[55]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/gg682106.aspx

QUESTION 55
You need to recommend an automated remediation solution for the ReliableTimeSource registry value. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    A System Center 2102 Configuration Manager configuration baseline.
B.    A System Center 2012 Operations Manager performance counter rule.
C.    A System Center 2012 Configuration Manager maintenance task.
D.    A System Center 2012 Operations Manager event rule.

Answer: A
Explanation:
 clip_image001[57]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/gg682106.aspx

QUESTION 56
You need to recommend a solution that resolves the current file server issue. The solution must meet the business requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Distributed File System (DFS)
B.    BranchCache in distributed cache mode
C.    BranchCache in hosted cache mode
D.    A storage pool

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image001[59]
 clip_image001[61]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj127252.aspx

QUESTION 57
You need to create a service template for the web servers used by the CRM application. What should you include in the service template?

A.    A VIP template
B.    A host profile
C.    Guest OS profile
D.    A capability profile

Answer: A
Explanation:
 clip_image001[65]clip_image001[63]
 clip_image001[67]
 
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/gg610569.aspx

QUESTION 58
You need to recommend a solution that meets the technical requirements for DHCP. What should you include in the recommendation for each office?

A.    Network Load Balancing (NLB)
B.    DHCP failover
C.    DHCP server policies
D.    IP Address Management (IPAM)

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image001[69]
 clip_image001[71]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj200226.aspx

QUESTION 59
You need to recommend a solution for deploying the web servers for the CRM application. The solution must meet the visualization requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Network Load Balancing (NLB) without affinity
B.    Failover Clustering with one active node
C.    Failover Clustering with two active nodes
D.    Network Load Balancing (NLB) with client affinity

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image001[73]
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh831698

QUESTION 60
What is the minimum number of certificate servers you need to deploy?

A.    2
B.    3
C.    4
D.    5

Answer: C
Explanation:
 clip_image001[75]

clip_image001[77]
Passing Microsoft 70-414 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-414 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-414.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-414 Exam Dump Free Download(41-50)!

QUESTION 41
Your network contains the following:
– 20 Hyper-V hosts
– 100 virtual machines
– 2,000 client computers
You need to recommend an update infrastructure design to meet the following requirements:
– Deploy updates to of the all virtual machines and the client computers from a single console.
– Generate reports that contain a list of the applied updates.
What should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    One Windows Server update Services (WSUS) server integrated with Microsoft System Center 2012
Configuration Manager and a second WSUS server that is integrated with Microsoft System Center
2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
B.    One Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server integrated with Microsoft System Center 2012
Configuration Manager and Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
C.    One Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server integrated with Microsoft System Center 2012
Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
D.    One Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server integrated with Microsoft System Center 2012
Configuration Manager, a second WSUS server integrated with Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual
Machine Manager (VMM), and a third standalone WSUS server.

Answer: B

QUESTION 42
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure. You deploy a service named Service1 by using a service template. Service1 contains two virtual machines. The virtual machines are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[25]
You need to recommend a monitoring solution to ensure that an administrator can review the availability information of Service1. What should you do?

A.    From Configuration Manager, create a Collection and a Desired Configuration Management baseline.
B.    From Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), modify the properties of the service template.
C.    From Operations Manager, create a Distributed Application and a Monitor Override.
D.    From Operations Manager, create a Distributed Application and a Service Level Tracking object.

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image001[27]
http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/system-center/dashboards-operations-manager-2012- 141491
 clip_image001[29]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh230719.aspx

QUESTION 43
Your company has three main offices named Main1, Main2, and Main3. The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Each office contains a help desk group. You plan to deploy Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager to meet the following requirements:
– The members of the Domain Admins group must be able to manage all of the Configuration Manager settings.
– The help desk groups must be able to manage only the client computers in their respective office by using Configuration Manager.
You need to recommend a Configuration Manager infrastructure to meet the requirements. Which infrastructure should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    One site that contains a collection for each office
B.    Three sites that each contain one collection
C.    Three sites that contain one collection for each office
D.    One site that contains one collection

Answer: A

QUESTION 44
Your network contains a data center named DataCenter1 that contains multiple servers. The servers are configured as Hyper-V hosts. Your company deploys a disaster recovery site. The disaster recovery site has a dedicated connection to DataCenter1. The network is connected to the disaster recovery site by using a dedicated link. DataCenter1 contains 10 business critical virtual machines that run a line-of-business application named Appl. You need to recommend a business continuity solution to ensure that users can connect to App1 within two hours if DataCenter1 fails. What should you include in the recommendation?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    From Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), implement live migration on the
virtual machines.
B.    From Hyper-V Manager, create snapshots of the virtual machines.
C.    From Microsoft System Center 2012 Data Protection Manager, implement a protection group.
D.    From Hyper-V Manager, implement Hyper-V replicas.

Answer: D

QUESTION 45
You have a failover cluster named Cluster1 that contains four Hyper-V hosts. Cluster1 hosts 20 virtual machines. You deploy a new failover cluster named Cluster2. You plan to replicate the virtual machines from Cluster1 to Cluster2. You need to recommend which actions must be performed on Cluster2 for the planned deployment. Which three actions should you recommend? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[13]
Answer:
 clip_image002[15]
Explanation:
* Windows Server 2012 Hyper-V Role introduces a new capability, Hyper-V Replica, as a built-in replication mechanism at a virtual machine (VM) level. Hyper-V Replica can asynchronously replicate a selected VM running at a primary site to a designated replica site across LAN/WAN.
*Step 1: Prepare to Deploy Hyper-V Replica
1.1. Make basic planning decisions
1.2. Install the Hyper-V server role
1.3. Configure the firewall
1.4. Configure Hyper-V Replica Broker
Step2: Step 2: Enable Replication
2.1 Configure the Replica server
2.2. Configure a Replica server that is part of a failover cluster (optional) 2.3 Enable replication for virtual machines
Each virtual machine that is to be replicated must be enabled for replication.
2.4 Configure primary server to receive replication
Reference:
Deploy Hyper-V Replica

QUESTION 46
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains several domain controllers. The domain controllers run either Windows Server 2012 or Windows Server 2008 R2. The domain functional level is Windows Server 2008 R2. The forest functional level is Windows Server 2008. The corporate compliance policy states that all items deleted from Active Directory must be recoverable from a Recycle Bin. You need to recommend changes to the current environment to meet the compliance policy. Which changes should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Raise the forest functional level to Windows Server 2008 R2.
B.    Run the Enable-ADOptionalFeature cmdlet.
C.    Run the New-ADObject cmdlet.
D.    Run the Set-Server cmdlet
E.    Raise the domain functional level to Windows Server 2012.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
You can enable Active Directory Recycle Bin only if the forest functional level of your environment is set to Windows Server 2008 R2.
B: Enabling Active Directory Recycle Bin
After the forest functional level of your environment is set to Windows Server 2008 R2, you can enable Active Directory Recycle Bin by using the following methods:
/ Enable-ADOptionalFeature Active Directory module cmdlet (This is the recommended method.) / Ldp.exe
Note: By default, Active Directory Recycle Bin in Windows Server 2008 R2 is disabled.
Reference: Enable Active Directory Recycle Bin

QUESTION 47
Your company has a main office and a branch office. You plan to implement a failover cluster named Cluster1 to host an application named Appl. The data of App1 will replicate to all of the nodes in Cluster1. Cluster1 will contain two servers. The servers will be configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[31]
The cluster nodes will not use shared storage. The branch office contains two file servers named Server3 and Server4. You need to ensure that App1 fails over automatically to another server if a single node in Cluster1 fails. What should you do?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Add Server1, Server2, and Server3 to a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster.
B.    Add 5erver3 as a file share witness for Cluster1.
C.    Add Server3 and Server4 to a new failover cluster named Cluster2. Install App1 on Cluster2.
D.    Add Server3 as a node in Cluster1.

Answer: B

QUESTION 48
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the iSCSI Target Server role service installed and is configured to have five iSCSI virtual disks. You install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature on Server2. From the MPIO snap-in, you add support for iSCSI devices. You need to ensure that Server2 can connect to the five iSCSI disks. The solution must ensure that Server2 uses MPIO to access the disks. Which three actions should you perform?
To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[17]
Answer:
 clip_image002[19]
Explanation:
* (Step 1) On the Specify Access Servers page, click Add to specify the iSCSI initiator that will access your iSCSI virtual disk. Doing this opens the Add Initiator ID dialog box
* (Step 2): CONFIGURE ISCSI INITIATOR ON CLUSTER-NODES Start the iScsi Initiator control panel by running iscsicpl on the command line. You will see a warning about the iScsi Initiator Service. Click Yes to start the service. The properties screen will appear. Type the Target Server (in this scenario the DC) IP address in the Target box and click Quick Connect.
The two targets are shown in the dialog box. Click Done. In the iScsi Initiator Properties screen you see the two targets with status Inactive. Highlight the first one and click the Properties button.
In the Properties screen click the Add Session button. In the Connect to Target popup window you will get select Enable multi-path and click Advanced. (Step 3). Reference: Creating a Windows Server 2012 Multipath I/O iScsi Fail-over Cluster

Case Study No 1
Contoso Ltd
(QUESTION 49 – QUESTION 59)

Overview
Contoso, Ltd. is a recruiting and staffing company that has offices throughout North America. The
company has a main office and six branch offices. The main office is located in Miami. The branch offices are located in New York, Seattle, Los Angeles, Montreal, Toronto, and Vancouver.

Existing Environment

Network Infrastructure
The network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The main office has the following servers:
* One file server that maintains multiples shares
* Two domain controllers configured as DNS servers
* One Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server
* Two DHCP servers that each have a scope for all of the subnets
* Two servers that have Failover Clustering configured and are used as virtualization hosts
* One server that has Microsoft SQL Server 2012 installed and maintains a customer relationship
management (CRM) database
Each branch office has the following servers:
* One domain controller configured as a DNS server
* One DHCP server that has a single scope for its respective office Each office has a single subnet.
The network speed of the local area network (LAN) is 1 gigabit per second. All of the offices have
a high-speed connection to the Internet. The offices connect to each other by using VPN
appliances.

Current Issues
Users report that it can take a long time to download files from network shares in the main office. A root cause analysis identifies that network traffic peaks when the users experience this issue.

Requirements

Planned Changes
The company plans to implement the following changes:
* Replace all of the domain controllers with new servers that run Windows Server 2012.
* Upgrade the CRM application to use a web-based application that connects to the current CRM
database. The web application will store session data in the memory of each web server.
* Initially, deploy two front-end web servers to two virtual machines. Additional virtual web servers will
be deployed in the future.
* Monitor the availability of the CRM application and create alerts when the overall availability is less than
99 percent.
* Implement Microsoft System Center 2012 to manage the new environment.

Business Requirements
The company identifies the following business requirements:

* Minimize hardware costs and software costs whenever possible.
* Minimize the amount of network traffic over the VPN whenever possible.
* Ensure that the users in the branch offices can access files currently on the main office file server if a Internet link fails.

Technical Requirements

The company identifies the following technical requirements:
* Provide a highly available DHCP solution.
* Maintain a central database that contains the security events from all of the servers.The database must be encrypted.
* Ensure that an administrator in the main office can manage the approval of Windows updates and updates to third-party applications for all of the users.
* Ensure that all of the domain controllers have the ReliableTimeSource registry value in
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Param eters set to 1, even if an administrator changes that value manually.

Virtualization Requirements
The company identifies the following virtualization requirements:

* Minimize the number of permissions and privileges assigned to users.
* Ensure that the members of a group named Group2 can add a WSUS server to the fabric.
* Ensure that a diagram view of the virtualization environment can be generated dynamically.
* Minimize the amount of administrative effort required to manage the virtualization environment.
* Prevent the failure of a front-end web server from affecting the availability of the CRM application.
* Ensure that the members of a group named Group1 can create new virtual machines in the Los Angeles office only.
* Only create virtual machine templates by using objects that already exist in the System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) library.
* On the failover cluster in the main office, apply limited distribution release (LDR) updates to the
virtualization hosts without disrupting the virtual machines hosted on the virtualization hosts.

QUESTION 49
You are planning the delegation for the virtualization environment. The delegation must meet the virtualization requirements. Which user role profile should you select for Group2?

A.    Delegated Administrator
B.    Read-Only Administrator
C.    Administrators
D.    Self-Service User

Answer: C
Explanation:
 clip_image001[33]
 clip_image001[35]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg696971.aspx

QUESTION 50
You need to create a virtual machine template for the web servers used by the CRM application. The solution must meet the virtualization requirements. What should you use?

A.    An .iso image
B.    A virtual machine
C.    A Windows PowerShell script
D.    A virtual hard disk (VHD)

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image001[37]
 clip_image001[39]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb740838.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-414 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-414 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-414.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-414 Exam Dump Free Download(31-40)!

QUESTION 31
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft System center 2012 infrastructure. The domain contains the computers configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[9]
You need to implement a monitoring solution that gathers the security logs from all of the computers in the domain. Which monitoring solution should you implement? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Data Collector Sets (DCSs)
B.    Event subscriptions
C.    Desired Configuration Management in Configuration Manager
D.    Audit Collection Services (ACS) in Operations Manager

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image001[11]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb381373.aspx

QUESTION 32
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure. All client computers have a custom application named App1 installed. App1 generates an Event ID 42 every time the application runs out of memory. Users report that when App1 runs out of memory, their client computer runs slowly until they manually restart App1. You need to recommend a solution that automatically restarts App1 when the application runs out of memory. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    From Configurations Manager, create a desired configuration management baseline,
B.    From Operations Manager, create an alert.
C.    From Windows System Resource Manager, create a resource allocation policy.
D.    From Event Viewer, attach a task to the event.

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image002[7]
http://www.systemcenterinsight.com/creating-alerts-view-in-operations-manager-2012/

QUESTION 33
Your company has a human resources department and a finance department. You are planning an administrative model for both departments to meet the following requirements:
* Provide human resources managers with the ability to view the audit logs for the files of their department.
* Ensure that only domain administrators can view the audit logs for the files of the finance department.
You need to recommend a solution for the deployment of file servers for both departments.
What should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Deploy two file servers. Add the human resources managers to the local Administrators group on one
of the servers.
B.    Deploy two file servers. Add the human resources managers to the local Event Log Readers group on
one of the servers.
C.    Deploy one file server. Add the human resources managers to the local Administrators group.
D.    Deploy one file server. Add the human resources managers to the local Event Log Readers group.

Answer: B

QUESTION 34
Your network contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure. You use Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) to manage 20 Hyper-V hosts. You deploy a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server. You need to automate the remediation of non-compliant Hyper-V hosts. The solution must minimize the amount of time that virtual machines are unavailable. What should you do first?

A.    Install the WSUS Administration console on the VMM server, and then add the WSUS server to the fabric.
B.    Configure the Hyper-V hosts to download Windows updates from the WSUS server by using a Group Policy
object (GPO).
C.    Configure the Hyper-V hosts to download Windows updates from the VMM server by using a Group Policy
object (GPO).
D.    Install the Virtual Machine Manager console on the WSUS server, and then add the WSUS server to the fabric.

Answer: B

QUESTION 35
Your network contains an internal network and a perimeter network. The internal network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers in the perimeter network are part of a workgroup. The internal network contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure. You plan to implement an update infrastructure to update the following:
* Windows Server 2012
* System Center 2012
* Windows Server 2003
* Microsoft SQL Server 2012
* Third-party visualization hosts
* Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010
Another administrator recommends implementing a single WSUS server to manage all of the updates. You need to identify which updates can be applied by using the recommended deployment of WSUS. What should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Third-party virtualization hosts
B.    System Center 2012
C.    Windows Server 2012
D.    SharePoint Server 2010
E.    Windows Server 2003
F.    SQL Server 2012

Answer: BCDE
Explanation:
* Windows Server Update Services (WSUS), previously known as Software Update Services (SUS), is a computer program developed by Microsoft Corporation that enables administrators to manage the distribution of updates and hotfixes released for Microsoft products to computers in a corporate environment. WSUS downloads these updates from the Microsoft Update website and then distributes them to computers on a network. WSUS runs on Windows Server and is free to licensed Microsoft customers.
* The first version of WSUS was known as Software Update Services (SUS).[2] It only delivered hotfixes and patches for Microsoft operating systems. WSUS builds on SUS by expanding the range of software it can update. The WSUS infrastructure allows automatic downloads of updates, hotfixes, service packs, device drivers and feature packs to clients in an organization from a central server(s).

QUESTION 36
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You plan to implement Microsoft System Center 2012. You need to identify which solution automates the membership of security groups for contoso.com. The solution must use workflows that provide administrators with the ability to approve the addition of members to the security groups. Which System Center 2012 roles should you identify?

A.    Service Manager and Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
B.    Configuration Manager and Orchestrator
C.    Operations Manager and Orchestrator
D.    Orchestrator and Service Manager

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image001[13]
http://www.microsoftvirtualacademy.com/tracks/system-center-2012-orchestrator-service- manager

QUESTION 37
Your network contains 10 servers that run Windows Server 2012. The servers have the Hyper-V server role installed. The servers host a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) that contains persistent virtual machines. Each virtual machine is assigned to a specific user. Users can install software on their specific virtual machine. You need to implement a solution to generate monthly reports that contain a list of all the installed software on the virtual machines. The solution must NOT require the installation of additional software on the virtual machines. Which solution should you implement?

A.    A Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager software inventory
B.    A Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager hardware inventory
C.    Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit scans
D.    Microsoft Audit Collection Services (ACS) audit logs

Answer: C
Explanation:
 clip_image001[15]

QUESTION 38
Your network contains 20 servers that run Windows Server 2012. The servers have the Hyper-V server role installed. You plan to deploy a management solution. You need to recommend which Microsoft System Center 2012 roles must be deployed to meet the following requirements:
* An administrator must be notified when an incident occurs, such as a serious error in the event log, on a Hyper-V host, or on a virtual machine.
* An administrator must be able to assign an incident to a specific administrator for resolution.
* An incident that remains unresolved for more than 10 hours must be escalated automatically to another administrator.
* Administrators must be able to generate reports that contain the details of incidents and escalations.
Which System Center 2012 roles should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Operations Manager and Service Manager
B.    Service Manager and Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
C.    Configuration Manager and Service Manager
D.    Operations Manager and Orchestrator

Answer: A
Explanation:
 clip_image001[17]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh524312.aspx

QUESTION 39
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Hyper-V host named Server1. Server1 has an offline virtual machine named VM1 that is stored on a virtual hard disk named VMl.vhd. You plan to implement multiple virtual machines that have the same configurations as VM1. You need to recommend a virtual hard disk solution for the planned implementation. The solution must meet the following requirements:
* Minimize the amount of time required to create the new virtual machines.
* Minimize the amount of storage space required on Server1.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Differencing VHD disks
B.    Dynamically expanding VHD disks
C.    Dynamically expanding VHDX disks
D.    Differencing VHDX disks

Answer: A
Explanation:
 clip_image001[19]
http://lyncdup.com/2012/06/creating-hyper-v-3-differencing-disks-in-server-2012-with-gui-and- powershell/

QUESTION 40
You plan to delegate the management of virtual machines to five groups by using Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). The network contains 20 Hyper-V hosts in a host group named HostGroup1. You identify the requirements for each group as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[21]
You need to identify which user role must be assigned to each group. Which user roles should you identify?
To answer, drag the appropriate user role to the correct group in the answer area. Each user role may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002[9]
Answer:
 clip_image002[11]
Explanation:
 clip_image001[23]
http://mountainss.wordpress.com/2011/11/19/user-roles-in-system-center-virtual-machine- manager-2012/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg696971.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-414 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-414 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-414.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-414 Exam Dump Free Download(21-30)!

QUESTION 21
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role installed and are part of a host group named Group1 in Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). Server1 and Server2 have identical hardware, software, and settings. You configure VMM to migrate virtual machines if the CPU utilization on a host exceeds 65 percent. The current load on the servers is shown following table.
 clip_image001[5]
You start a new virtual machine on Server2 named VM8. VM8 has a CPU utilization of 20 percent. You discover that none of the virtual machines hosted on Server2 are migrated to Server1. You need to ensure that the virtual machines hosted on Server2 are migrated to Server1. What should you modify from the Dynamic Optimization configuration?

A.    The Host Reserve threshold
B.    The Aggressiveness level
C.    The Dynamic Optimization threshold
D.    The Power Optimization threshold

Answer: B

QUESTION 22
Your network contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) server named Server1. You use Server1 to manage 20 Hyper-V hosts. The network also contains five Citrix XenServer visualization hosts. You need to recommend which installation is required to manage the XenServer servers from Server1. What should you recommend installing?

A.    The Citrix XenServer – Microsoft System Center Integration Pack on Server1
B.    Citrix Essentials for Hyper-V on Server1
C.    Citrix Essentials for Hyper-V on the Citrix XenServer hosts
D.    The Citrix XenServer – Microsoft System Center Integration Pack on the Citrix XenServer hosts

Answer: D

QUESTION 23
Your network contains two data centers named DataCenter1 and DataCenter2. The two data centers are connected by using a low-latency high-speed WAN link. Each data center contains multiple Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012. All servers connect to a Storage Area Network (SAN) in their local data center. You plan to implement 20 virtual machines that will be hosted on the Hyper- V hosts. You need to recommend a hosting solution for the virtual machines. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Virtual machines must be available automatically on the network if a single Hyper-V host fails.
– Virtual machines must be available automatically on the network if a single data center fails.
What should you recommend?

A.    One failover cluster and one Distributed File System (DFS) Replication group in each data center
B.    One failover cluster in DataCenter1 and Hyper-V replicas to DataCenter2
C.    One failover cluster that spans both data centers and SAN replication between the data centers
D.    One failover cluster in DataCenter2 and one DFS Replication group in DataCenter1

Answer: C

QUESTION 24
You have a Hyper-V host named Hyper1 that has Windows Server 2012 Installed. Hyper1 hosts 20 virtual machines. Hyper1 has one physical network adapter. You need to implement a networking solution that evenly distributes the available bandwidth on Hyper1 to all of the virtual machines.
What should you modify?

A.    The Quality of Service (QoS) Packet Scheduler settings of the physical network adapter
B.    The settings of the network adapter
C.    The settings of the virtual switch
D.    The settings of the legacy network adapter

Answer: B

QUESTION 25
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft System center 2012 infrastructure. You deploy a second System Center 2012 infrastructure in a test environment. You create a service template named Template1 in both System Center 2012 infrastructures. For self-service users, you create a service offering for Template1. The users create 20 instances of Template1. You modify Template1 in the test environment. You export the service template to a file named Templatel.xml. You need to ensure that the changes to Template1 can be applied to the existing instances in the production environment. What should you do when you import the template?

A.    Create a new service template.
B.    Overwrite the current service template.
C.    Change the release number of the service template.
D.    Change the name of the service template.

Answer: C

QUESTION 26
You plan to implement a virtualization solution to host 10 virtual machines. All of the virtual machines will be hosted on servers that run Windows Server 2012. You need to identify which servers must be deployed for the planned virtualization solution.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Minimize the number of servers.
– Ensure that live migration can be used between the hosts.
Which servers should you identify?
To answer, select the appropriate servers in the answer area.
 clip_image002[1]
Answer:
 clip_image002[3]

QUESTION 27
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The corporate security policy states that when new user accounts, computer accounts, and contacts are added to an organizational unit (OU) named Secure, the addition must be audited. You need to recommend an auditing solution to meet the security policy. What should you include in the recommendation? (Each answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    From the Default Domain Controllers Policy, enable the Audit directory services setting.
B.    Create a new Group Policy object (GPO) that is linked to the Secure OU, and then modify the Audit directory
services setting.
C.    From the Secure OU, modify the Auditing settings.
D.    From the Default Domain Controllers Policy, enable the Audit object access setting.
E.    From the Secure OU, modify the Permissions settings.
F.    Create a new Group Policy object (GPO) that is linked to the Secure OU, and then modify the Audit object
access setting.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
* Creating a New Object: Resulting in multiple Event ID 5137 entries containing all attributes provided explicitly by the security principal that invoked the operation (but not those automatically generated by the system). Note that similar information also gets recorded if audit of User Account Management or Directory Service Access is enabled.

QUESTION 28
Your company has 10,000 users located in 25 different sites. All servers run Windows Server 2012. All client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. You need to recommend a solution to provide self-service password reset for all of the users. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    the Microsoft System Center 2012 Service Manager Self-Service Portal and Microsoft System Center 2012
Operation Manager management packs
B.    Microsoft System Center 2012 Operations Manager management packs and Microsoft System Center 2012
Configuration Manager collections
C.    Microsoft System Center 2012 App Controller and Microsoft System Center 2012 Orchestrator runbooks
D.    the Microsoft System Center 2012 Service Manager Self-Service Portal and Microsoft System Center 2012
Orchestrator runbooks

Answer: D

QUESTION 29
Your company has a human resources department, a finance department, a sales department, and an R&D department. The company audits the access of documents that contain department-specific sensitive information. You are planning an administrative model for the departments to meet the following requirements:
* Provide R&D managers with the ability to back up all the files of their department only.
* Provide finance managers with the ability to view the audit logs for the files of their department only.
* Provide human resources managers with the ability to view the audit logs for the files of their department only.
* Provide sales managers with the ability to modify the permissions on all the shared folders of their department only.
You need to identify the minimum amount of file servers required on the network to meet the requirements of each department.
How many file servers should you identify?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4

Answer: C
Explanation:
Finance managers & human resources (2 fileserver) need separate for sake of security. Sales managers R&D managers (1 fileserver) can work together (No contain sensitive information).

QUESTION 30
Your company has a main office and a branch office. Each office contains several hundred computers that run Windows 2012. You plan to deploy two Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) servers. The WSUS servers will be configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[7]
You need to implement the WSUS infrastructure to meet the following requirements:
?All updates must be approved from a server in the main office. ?All client computers must connect to a WSUS server in their local office. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Deploy a Group Policy object (GPO) that has the update location set to Server1.
B.    On Server2, configure WSUS in Replica mode.
C.    On Server1, configure WSUS in Replica mode.
D.    On Server2, configure WSUS in Autonomous mode.
E.    Deploy a Group Policy object (GPO) that has the update location set to Server2.
F.    On Server1, configure WSUS in Autonomous mode.

Answer: ABEF
Explanation:
 clip_image002[5]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720448(v=ws.10).aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-414 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-414 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-414.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-414 Exam Dump Free Download(11-20)!

QUESTION 11
Your network contains an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) cluster named Cluster1. You plan to change Cluster1 to a new AD RMS cluster named Cluster2. You need to ensure that all users retrieve the location of the AD RMS templates from Cluster2. What should you do?

A.    Create an alias (CNAME) record named clusterl.contoso.com that points to Cluster2.
B.    Modify the Service Connection Point (SCP).
C.    Modify the templates file location of the rights policy templates.
D.    Modify the exclusion policies.

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You deploy Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS). Your company, which is named Contoso, Ltd., has a partner company named Fabrikam, Inc. Fabrikam also deploys AD CS. Contoso and Fabrikam plan to exchange signed and encrypted email messages. You need to ensure that the client computers in both Contoso and Fabrikam trust each other’s email certificates. The solution must prevent other certificates from being trusted. What should you do?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Implement an online responder in each company.
B.    Exchange the root certification authority (CA) certificates of both companies, and then deploy the certificates
to the Trusted Root Certification Authorities store by using Group Policy objects (GPOs).
C.    Exchange the root certification authority (CA) certificates of both companies, and then deploy the certificates
to the Enterprise Trust store by using Group Policy objects (GPOs).
D.    Implement cross-certification in each company.

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Your company has an enterprise root certification authority (CA) named CA1. You plan to deploy Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) to a server named Serverl. The company purchases a Microsoft Office 365 subscription. You plan register the company’s SMTP domain for Office 365 and to configure single sign-on for all users. You need to identify which certificate or certificates are required for the planned deployment. Which certificate or certificates should you identify? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    a server authentication certificate that is issued by a trusted third-party root CA and that contains the
subject name serverl.contoso.com
B.    a server authentication certificate that is issued by CA1 and that contains the subject name Server1
C.    a server authentication certificate that is issued by a trusted third-party root CA and that contains the
subject name Server1
D.    a server authentication certificate that is issued by CA1 and that contains the subject name serverl.contoso.com
E.    self-signed server authentication certificates for serverl.contoso.com

Answer: DE
Explanation:
Use the full name.
The subject name is commonly represented by using an X.500 or Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) format.

QUESTION 14
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. You deploy Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS). The certification authority (CA) is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[1]
You need to ensure that you can issue certificates based on certificate templates. What should you do?

A.    On Server1, install the Network Device Enrollment Service role service.
B.    Configure Server2 as a standalone subordinate CA.
C.    On Server1, uninstall, and then reinstall AD CS.
D.    On Server1, run the Add-CertificateEnrollmentPolicyServer cmdlet.

Answer: A

QUESTION 15
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You plan to deploy an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) farm that will contain eight federation servers. You
need to identify which technology or technologies must be deployed on the network before you install the federation servers. Which technology or technologies should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Network Load Balancing (NLB)
B.    Microsoft Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010
C.    The Windows Internal Database feature
D.    Microsoft SQL Server 2012
E.    The Windows Identity Foundation 3.5 feature

Answer: AD
Explanation:
Best practices for deploying a federation server farm We recommend the following best practices for deploying a federation server in a production environment:
* (A) Use NLB or some other form of clustering to allocate a single IP address for many federation server computers.
* (D) If the AD FS configuration database will be stored in a SQL database, avoid editing the SQL database from multiple federation servers at the same time.
* If you will be deploying multiple federation servers at the same time or you know that you will be adding more servers to the farm over time, consider creating a server image of an existing federation server in the farm and then installing from that image when you need to create additional federation servers quickly.
* Reserve a static IP address for each federation server in the farm and, depending on your Domain Name System (DNS) configuration, insert an exclusion for each IP address in Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP). Microsoft NLB technology requires that each server that participates in the NLB cluster be assigned a static IP address.
Reference: When to Create a Federation Server Farm

QUESTION 16
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Active Directory Certificate Services server role installed. Serve1l is configured as an offline standalone root certification authority (CA). You install the Active Directory Certificate Services server role on Server2 and configure the server as an enterprise subordinate CA. You need to ensure that the certificate issued to Server2 is valid for 10 years. What should you do first?

A.    Modify the registry on Server1.
B.    Modify the registry on Server2.
C.    Modify the CAPolicy.inf file on Server2.
D.    Modify the subordinate CA certificate template.
E.    Modify the CAPolicy.inf file on Server1.

Answer: B

QUESTION 17
Your company has an office in New York. Many users connect to the office from home by using the Internet. You deploy an Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) infrastructure that contains an enterprise certification authority (CA) named CA1. CA1 is only available from hosts on the internal network. You need to ensure that the certificate revocation list (CRL) is available to all of the users. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Create a scheduled task that copies the CRL files to a Web server.
B.    Run the Install-ADCSWebEnrollment cmdlet.
C.    Run the Install-EnrollmentPolicyWebService cmdlet.
D.    Deploy a Web server that is accessible from the Internet and the internal network.
E.    Modify the location of the Authority Information Access (AIA).
F.    Modify the location of the CRL distribution point (CDP).

Answer: ADF
Explanation:
D: access to CRLs for the ‘Internet scenario’ is fully supported and includes the following features:
CRLs will be located on Web servers which are Internet facing. CRLs will be accessed using the HTTP retrieval protocol. CRLs will be accessed using an external URL of http://dp1.pki.contoso.com/pki
F: To successfully authenticate an Internet Protocol over Secure Hypertext Transfer Protocol (IP- HTTPS)-based connection, DirectAccess clients must be able to check for certificate revocation of the secure sockets layer (SSL) certificate submitted by the DirectAccess server. To successfully perform intranet detection, DirectAccess clients must be able to check for certificate revocation of the SSL certificate submitted by the network location server. This procedure describes how to do the following:
Create a Web-based certificate revocation list (CRL) distribution point using Internet Information Services (IIS)
Configure permissions on the CRL distribution shared folder Publish the CRL in the CRL distribution shared folder Reference: Configure a CRL Distribution Point for Certificates

QUESTION 18
Your network contains five Active Directory forests. You plan to protect the resources in one of the forests by using Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) Users in all of the forests will access the protected resources. You need to identify the minimum number of AD RMS clusters required for the planned deployment. What should you identify?

A.    One root cluster and five licensing clusters
B.    One licensing cluster and five root clusters
C.    Five root clusters
D.    Five licensing clusters

Answer: C

QUESTION 19
Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Host1. Host1 hosts 25 virtual machines. All of the virtual machines are configured to start automatically when Host1 restarts. You discover that some of the virtual machines fail to start automatically when Host1 restarts and require an administrator to start them manually. You need to modify the settings of the virtual machines to ensure that they automatically restart when Host1 restarts. Which settings should you modify?

A.    Memory weight
B.    Maximum RAM
C.    Startup RAM
D.    Minimum RAM

Answer: C

QUESTION 20
Your network contains multiple servers that run Windows Server 2012. The network contains a Storage Area Network (SAN) that only supports Fibre Channel connections. You have two failover clusters. The failover clusters are configured as shown in the following table.
clip_image001[3] 
You plan to implement 15 highly available virtual machines on Cluster2. All of the virtual machines will be stored in a single shared folder. You need to ensure that the VHD files of the virtual machines can be stored on the SAN. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
Choose all that apply.)

A.    From a node in Cluster2, create a Virtual Fibre Channel SAN.
B.    From a node in Cluster1, create a Virtual Fibre Channel SAN.
C.    From Cluster1, add the iSCSI Target Server cluster role.
D.    From Cluster1, configure the clustered File Server role of the File Server for scale-out application data type.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
* After the virtual machines are connected to the storage system using the virtual Fibre Channel components shared storage can be used by each VM, which enables Hyper-V guest clustering. Before the virtual Fibre Channel features were available, Hyper-V guest machines were limited to iSCSI connections to enable shared storage for guest clustering.
* A new feature in Windows Server 2012 Hyper-V is the ability to create a virtual Fibre Channel SAN. Each guest VM created on Windows Server 2012 includes a new option Add hardware Fibre Channel cards, which can be attributed to World Wide node names(WWNN) and select the virtual combine Virtual SAN Fibre Channel adapters.

Passing Microsoft 70-414 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-414 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-414.html


Pages: 1 2 ... 273 274 275 276 277 ... 285 286