Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(111-120)!

QUESTION 111
Your network contains a RADIUS server named Server1.
You install a new server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has Network Policy Server (NPS) installed.
You need to ensure that all accounting requests for Server2 are forwarded to Server1. On Server2, you create a new remote RADIUS server group named Group1 that contains Server1.
What should you configure next on Server2?
To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.
 clip_image001[65]
Answer:
 clip_image001[67]
Explanation:
Connection request policies are sets of conditions and settings that allow network administrators to designate which Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service (RADIUS) servers perform the authentication and authorization of connection requests that the server running Network Policy Server (NPS) receives from RADIUS clients. Connection request policies can be configured to designate which RADIUS servers are used for RADIUS accounting. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753603.aspx

QUESTION 112
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a RADIUS server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You add a VPN server named Server2 to the network. On Server1, you create several network policies. You need to configure Server1 to accept authentication requests from Server2.
Which tool should you use on Server1?

A.    Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK).
B.    Routing and Remote Access
C.    Network Policy Server (NPS)
D.    Set-RemoteAccessRadius

Answer: C
Explanation:
Forward requests to the following remote RADIUS server group . By using this setting, NPS forwards connection requests to the remote RADIUS server group that you specify. If the NPS server receives a valid Access-Accept message that corresponds to the Access-Request message, the connection attempt is considered authenticated and authorized. In this case, the NPS server acts as a RADIUS proxy.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753603.aspx http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0_1GOBTL4FE

QUESTION 113
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role and the Network Policy Server role service installed. Server1 contains three non-overlapping scopes named Scope1, Scope2, and Scope3. Server1 currently provides the same Network Access Protection (NAP) settings to the three scopes.
You modify the settings of Scope1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to configure Server1 to provide unique NAP enforcement settings to the NAP non- compliant DHCP clients from Scope1.
What should you create?
 clip_image001[69]

A.    A network policy that has the MS-Service Class condition
B.    A network policy that has the Identity Type condition
C.    A connection request policy that has the Identity Type condition
D.    A connection request policy that has the Service Type condition

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Restricts the policy to clients that have received an IP address from a DHCP scope that matches the specified DHCP profile name. This condition is used only when you are deploying NAP with the DHCP enforcement method. To use the MS-Service Class attribute, in Specify the profile name that identifies your DHCP scope, type the name of an existing DHCP profile. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731220(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 114
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Remote Access server role installed.
You have a client named Client1 that is configured as an 802.1X supplicant.
You need to configure Server1 to handle authentication requests from Client1. The solution must minimize the number of authentication methods enabled on Server1.
Which authentication method should you enable?
To answer, select the appropriate authentication method in the answer area.
 clip_image001[71]
Answer:
 clip_image001[73]
Explanation:
Microsoft Windows uses EAP to authenticate network access for Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP) connections (dial-up and virtual private network) and for IEEE 802.1X-based network access to authenticating Ethernet switches and wireless access points (APs). http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457039.aspx

QUESTION 115
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured as a Network Policy Server (NPS) server and as a DHCP server.
You need to log all DHCP clients that have Windows Firewall disabled.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[38]
Answer:
 clip_image002[40]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/es-es/library/dd314198%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/es-es/magazine/2009.05.goat.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/es-es/library/dd314173%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
http://ripusudan.wordpress.com/2013/03/19/how-to-configure-nap-enforcement-for-dhcp/ http://technet.microsoft.com/es-es/magazine/2009.05.goat.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd125379%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772356%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
 clip_image002[42]

clip_image002[44]

QUESTION 116
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured as a Network Policy Server (NPS) server and as a DHCP server.
You need to log all DHCP clients that have Windows Firewall disabled.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?
To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

A.    Create a connection request policy
B.    Create Network Policy
C.    Create remediation server group
D.    Create Windows Security Health Validator (VSHV)
E.    Create a health Policy

Answer: BDE
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/es-es/magazine/2009.05.goat.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/es-es/library/dd314173%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 117
Hotspot Question
You have a server named LON-SVR1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. LON-SVR1 has the Remote Access server role installed. LON-SVRl is located in the perimeter network.
The IPv4 routing table on LON-SVR1 is configured as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
Your company purchases an additional router named Router1. Router1 has an interface that connects to the perimeter network and an interface that connects to the Internet. The IP address of the interface that connects to the perimeter network is 172.16.0.2.
You need to ensure that LON-SVR1 will route traffic to the Internet by using Router1 if the current default gateway is unavailable.
How should you configure the static route on LON-SVR1?
To answer, select the appropriate static route in the answer area.
 clip_image001[75]
 clip_image002[46]
Answer:
 clip_image002[48]

QUESTION 118
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 2 WSUS servers, ServerA and ServerB. ServerB is a replica server of ServerA. You need to configure WSUS to report data from SERVERB to SERVERA What should you configure?

A.    Update Reports
B.    Synchronization
C.    Computer Groups
D.    Reporting Rollup

Answer: D
Explanation:
Explanation:
D. You can use Reports in Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) 3.0 SP2 to monitor the WSUS network, including updates, client computers, and downstream servers. If a WSUS server has replica servers, you can roll up client status information for the replica servers to the upstream server.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd939891(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 119
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. You have a Group Policy object (GPO) that configures the Windows Update settings. Currently, client computers are configured to download updates from Microsoft Update servers. Users choose when the updates are installed. You need to configure all client computers to install Windows updates automatically.
Which setting should you configure in the GPO? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
 clip_image002[50]
Answer:
 clip_image002[52]
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328010#method1

QUESTION 120
Your network contains an Active Directory domain called contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You enable the EventLog-Application event trace session.
You need to set the maximum size of the log file used by the trace session to 10 MB.
From which tab should you perform the configuration?
To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.
 clip_image001[77]
Answer:
 clip_image001[79]
Explanation:
Note: By default, logging stops only if you set an expiration date as part of the logging schedule. Using the options on the Stop Condition tab, you can configure the log file to stop automatically after a specified period of time, such as seven days, or when the log file is full (if you’ve set a maximum size limit).
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff458614.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(271-280)!

QUESTION 271
You are configuring the IPv6 network infrastructure for a branch office. The corporate network administrator allocates the 2001:DB8:0:C000::/58 address space for use in the branch office. You need to identify the maximum number of IPv6 subnets you can create. How many IPv6 subnets should you identify?

A.    32
B.    64
C.    128
D.    1024

Answer: B
Explanation:
IPv6 has 128-bit (16-byte) source and destination IP addresses. Although 128 bits can express over 3.4×1038 possible combinations, the large address space of IPv6 has been designed for multiple levels of subnetting and address allocation from the Internet backbone to the individual subnets within an organization.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd379516%28v=WS.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 272
You have a print server named Server1. You install a printer on Server1. You share the printer as Printer1. You need to configure Printer1 to be available only from 19:00 to 05:00 every day. Which settings from the properties of Printer1 should you modify?

A.    Device Settings
B.    Advanced
C.    Security
D.    Ports
E.    Sharing

Answer: B
Explanation:
When navigating to the printer properties, the Properties tab is divided into several different tabs of which the Advanced tab will give you access to the scheduling where you can configure the availability of the printer.
 clip_image001[55]

QUESTION 273
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. You need to create an IPv6 reservation for Server2. Which two values should you obtain from Server2? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    the hardware ID
B.    the DHCPv6 unique identifier
C.    the DHCPv6 identity association ID
D.    the SMSBIOS GUID
E.    the MAC address

Answer: BC
Explanation:
The Add-DhcpServerv6Reservation cmdlet reserves a specified IPv6 address for the client identified by the specified Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) v6 unique identifier (ID) (DUID) and identity association ID (IAID).
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj590730.aspx

QUESTION 274
Hotspot Question
You have two servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[57]
You need to ensure that Server2 can be managed by using Server Manager from Server1. In the table below, identify which actions must be performed on Server1 and Server2. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image002[30]
Answer:
 clip_image002[32]

QUESTION 275
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You log on to Server1. You need to retrieve a list of the active TCP connections on Server2. Which command should you run from Server1?

A.    winrm get server2
B.    dsquery * -scope base -attrip,server2
C.    winrs -r:server2netstat
D.    netstat> server2

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa384291(v=vs.85).aspx
This command line tool enables administrators to remotely execute most Cmd.exe commands using the WS-Management protocol.
 clip_image001[59]

QUESTION 276
You have a server named Server1 that has the Print and Document Services server role installed. You need to provide users with the ability to manage print jobs on Server1 by using a web browser.
What should you do?

A.    Start the Computer Browser service and set the service to start automatically.
B.    Install the LPD Service role service.
C.    Install the Internet Printing role service.
D.    Start the Printer Extensions and Notifications service and set the service to start automatically.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Internet printing makes it possible for computers running Windows Server 2008 to use printers located anywhere in the world by sending print jobs using Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP).
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731368(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 277
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to create a shared folder. The shared folder will have a quota limit. You discover that when you run the New Share Wizard, you cannot select the SMB Share Advanced option. You need to ensure that you can use SMB Share – Advanced to create the new share. What should you do on Server1 before you run the New Share Wizard?

A.    Configure the Advanced system settings.
B.    Run the Install-WindowsFeaturecmdlet.
C.    Run the Set-SmbSharecmdlet.
D.    Install the Share and Storage Management tool.

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image002[36]
Install-windowsfeature -name fs-resource-manager -includemanagementtools
Installs one or more Windows Server roles, role services, or features on either the local or a specified remote server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2. This cmdlet is equivalent to and replaces Add- WindowsFeature, the cmdlet that was used to install roles, role services, and features in Windows Server 2008 R2.
http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/cd7c2e/how-to-install-the-file-server-resource-manager-in-windows-s/

QUESTION 278
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A one-way external trust exists between contoso.com and adatum.com. Adatum.com contains a universal group named Group1. You need to prevent Group1 from being used to provide access to the resources in contoso.com. What should you do?

A.    Change the scope of Group1 to domain local.
B.    Modify the Allowed to Authenticate permissions in adatum.com.
C.    Enable SID quarantine on the trust between contoso.com and adatum.com.
D.    Modify the Allowed to Authenticate permissions in contoso.com.

Answer: B
Explanation:
* Accounts that require access to the customer Active Directory will be granted a special right called Allowed to Authenticate. This right is then applied to computer objects (Active Directory domain controllers and AD RMS servers) within the customer Active Directory to which the account needs access.
* For users in a trusted Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2003 domain or forest to be able to access resources in a trusting Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2003 domain or forest where the trust authentication setting has been set to selective authentication, each user must be explicitly granted the Allowed to Authenticate permission on the security descriptor of the computer objects (resource computers) that reside in the trusting domain or forest.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816733(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 279
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 user accounts that reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. You need to ensure that a user named User1 can link and unlink Group Policy objects (GPOs) to 0U1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. What should you do?

A.    Add User1 to the Group Policy Creator Owners group.
B.    Run the Set-GPPermissioncmdiet.
C.    Modify the permission on the \\Contoso.com\SYSVOL\Contoso.com\Policies folder.
D.    Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on OU1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.howtogeek.com/50166/using-the-delegation-of-control-wizard-to-assign-permissions-in-server-2008/
 clip_image001[61]

QUESTION 280
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and child.contoso.com and two sites named Site1 and Site2. The domains and the sites are configured as shown in following table.
 clip_image001[63]
When the link between Site1 and Site2 fails, users fail to log on to Site2. You need to identify what prevents the users in Site2 from logging on to the child.contoso.com domain. What should you identify?

A.    the placement of the global catalog server
B.    the placement of the PDC emulator
C.    the placement of the infrastructure master
D.    the placement of the domain naming master

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd391870(v=ws.10).aspx
The PDC emulator processes password changes from earlier-version clients and other domain controllers on a best-effort basis; handles password authentication requests involving passwords that have recently changed and not yet been replicated throughout the domain; and, by default, synchronizes time. If this domain controller cannot connect to the PDC emulator, this domain controller cannot process authentication requests, it may not be able to synchronize time, and password updates cannot be replicated to it.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773108(v=ws.10).aspx
The PDC emulator master processes password changes from client computers and replicates these updates to all domain controllers throughout the domain. At any time, there can be only one domain controller acting as the PDC emulator master in each domain in the forest.

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(261-270)!

QUESTION 261
Drag and Drop Question
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is currently running. VM1 has a snapshot that was created two weeks ago. You plan to use Server2 to perform a forensic analysis of the contents of the disk of VM1 from two weeks ago. You need to ensure that you can view the contents of the disk of VM1 from two weeks ago from Server2. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image001[33]
Answer:
 clip_image002[18]

QUESTION 262
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains two subnets. The subnets are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[35]
The network contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. Server1 is configured to lease IP addresses to the two subnets. You add three new printers to the Warehouse subnet. The printers have static IP addresses. The IP addresses are consecutive. You need to create an exclusion range that contains the IP addresses of the printers. From which node should you configure the exclusion range?To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.
 clip_image001[37]
Answer:

clip_image001[39]

QUESTION 263
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a single location named Site1. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has the DHCP Server server role installed. All client computers receive their IPv4 configurations dynamically. The domain will expand to include a second location named Site2. A server named Server2 will be deployed to Site2. Site1 and Site2 will connect to each other by using a WAN link. You need to ensure that the clients in both sites receive their IPv4 configurations from Server1. In the table below, identify which actions must be performed on each server. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image001[41]
Answer:
 clip_image002[20]

QUESTION 264
You have a server that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to change the DNS server used by IPv6. What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-NetIpv6Protocol cmdlet.
B.    From Sconfig, configure the Network Settings.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DnsClientServerAddresscmdlet.
D.    Run the sc.exe command and specify the config parameter.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj590768.aspx
The Set-DnsClientServerAddress cmdlet sets one or more IP addresses for DNS servers associated with an interface. This cmdlet statically adds DNS server addresses to the interface. If this cmdlet is used to add DNS servers to the interface, then the DNS servers will override any DHCP configuration for that interface.
PS C:\> Set-DnsClientServerAddress -InterfaceIndex 12 -ServerAddresses (“10.0.0.1″,”10.0.0.2”)

QUESTION 265
Hotspot Question
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. All of the virtual machines on Server1 use VHDs. You install the Hyper-V server role on a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 has the same hardware configurations as Server1. You plan to migrate the Hyper-V host from Server1 to Server2 by using the Windows Server Migration Tools. In the table below, identify what can be migrated by using the Windows Server Migration Tools. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image002[22]
Answer:
 clip_image002[24]

QUESTION 266
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to create a storage pool that will contain a new volume. You need to create a new 600-GB volume by using thin provisioning. The new volume must use the parity layout. What is the minimum number of 256-GB disks required for the storage pool?

A.    2
B.    3
C.    4
D.    5

Answer: B

QUESTION 267
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You try to install the Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Features feature on Server1, but the installation fails repeatedly. You need to ensure that the feature can be installed on Server1. What should you do?

A.    Install the Web Server (IIS) server role.
B.    Run the Add-WindowsPackagecmdlet.
C.    Run the Add-AppxProvisionedPackagecmdlet.
D.    Connect Server1 to the Internet.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The files needed are no longer available on the local Hard drive. We need to connect the server to the Internet.
Note:
Starting with Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows 8, the feature files for .NET Framework 3.5 (which includes .NET Framework 2.0 and .NET Framework 3.0) are not available on the local computer by default. The files have been removed. Files for features that have been removed in a Features on Demand configuration, along with feature files for .NET Framework 3.5, are available through Windows Update. By default, if feature files are not available on the destination server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2 Preview or Windows Server 2012 R2, the installation process searches for the missing files by connecting to Windows Update. You can override the default behavior by configuring a Group Policy setting or specifying an alternate source path during installation, whether you are installing by using the Add Roles and Features Wizard GUI or a command line.

QUESTION 268
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that has the DNS Server server role installed. DC1 hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for the domain. The domain contains a member server named Server1. You install the DNS Server server role on Server1. You need to ensure that Server1 can respond authoritatively to queries for the existing contoso.com namespace. Which cmdlets should you run on each server? (To answer, drag the appropriate cmdlets to the correct servers. Each cmdlet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 clip_image002[26]
Answer:
 clip_image002[28]

QUESTION 269
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and child.contoso.com. The forest contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[43]
You need to ensure that DC2 can provide authoritative responses for queries to the contoso.com namespace. What should you do?

A.    On DC1, create a delegation.
B.    On DC1, change the replication scope of the contoso.com zone.
C.    On DC2, create a forwarder.
D.    On DC2, modify the Zone Transfers settings.

Answer: B
Explanation:
For DC1 to be able to provide authoritative responses to DNS queries the replication scope should be changed accordingly so that it has the zone data for the contoso.com domain.

QUESTION 270
Hotspot Question
You have three servers named Server1, Server2, and DO that run Windows Server 2012 R2. IPv6 addresses and configurations are assigned to all of the servers by using DHCPv6. The IPv6 routing on Server1 is shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[45]
You verify that Server2 can ping the IPv6 address of DC1. You need to ensure that Server1 can ping the IPv6 address of DC1. What command should you run on Server1? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)
 clip_image001[47]

clip_image001[49]

 clip_image001[51]
Answer:
 clip_image001[53]

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(251-260)!

QUESTION 251
Hotspot Question
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com.
A two-way forest trust exists between the forests.
You have custom starter Group Policy objects (GPOs) defined in contoso.com. You need to ensure that the same set of custom starter GPOs are available in adatum.com. In the table below, identify which action must be performed for the starter GPOs container in each forest. Make only one selection in two of the rows. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image001[25]
Answer:
 clip_image002[12]

QUESTION 252
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is a member of a workgroup. You need to ensure that only members of the Administrators group and members of a group named Group1 can log on locally to Server1. Which settings should you modify from the Local Security Policy? To answer, select the appropriate settings in the answer area.
 clip_image001[27]
Answer:
  clip_image001[29]
Explanation:
UAC Is controlled by local security policy.
Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Option
You can use the Local Security Policy console to modify the behavior of UAC. Start Local Security Policy (Secpol.msc) and open Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options.
 clip_image002[14]
User Account Control (UAC) helps prevent malicious programs (also called malware) from damaging a computer and helps organizations deploy a better-managed desktop. With UAC, applications and tasks always run in the security context of a non-administrator account, unless an administrator specifically authorizes administrator-level access to the system. UAC can block the automatic installation of unauthorized applications and prevent inadvertent changes to system settings.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574202.aspx

QUESTION 253
You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and is located in a perimeter network. You need to configure a custom connection security rule on Server1. The rule must encrypt network communications across the Internet to a computer at another company. Which authentication method should you configure in the connection security rule?

A.    Advanced
B.    User (Kerberos V5)
C.    Computer (Kerberos V5)
D.    Computer and user (Kerberos V5)
E.    Default

Answer: A
Explanation:
You need to make use of Advanced authentication method to ensure that communication is encrypted over the network to the other company from your custom connection security rule on Server1.

QUESTION 254
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A one-way external trust exists between contoso.com and adatum.com. Adatum.com contains a universal group named Group1. You need to prevent Group1 from being used to provide access to the resources in contoso.com. What should you do?

A.    Modify the Managed By settings of Group1.
B.    Modify the Allowed to Authenticate permissions in adatum.com.
C.    Change the type of Group1 to distribution.
D.    Modify the name of Group1.

Answer: B
Explanation:
* Accounts that require access to the customer Active Directory will be granted a special right called Allowed to Authenticate. This right is then applied to computer objects (Active Directory domain controllers and AD RMS servers) within the customer Active Directory to which the account needs access.
* For users in a trusted Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2003 domain or forest to be able to access resources in a trusting Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2003 domain or forest where the trust authentication setting has been set to selective authentication, each user must be explicitly granted the Allowed to Authenticate permission on the security descriptor of the computer objects (resource computers) that reside in the trusting domain or forest.

QUESTION 255
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a child domain named corp.contoso.com. The network has Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 deployed. You need to create a mail-enabled distribution group. Which type of group should you create?

A.    Domain local
B.    Global
C.    Local
D.    Universal

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb726978.aspx
Universal groups Groups that are used to grant permissions on a wide scale throughout a domain tree or forest. Members of global groups include accounts and groups from any domain in the domain tree or forest.
Microsoft Exchange Server 2007: Implementation and Administration
By Jim McBee, Benjamin Craig page 248:
Only universal groups should be used as mail-enabled groups.

QUESTION 256
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. You need to add a new domain controller to the domain. You install Windows Server 2012 on a new server named DC3. Which cmdlet should you run next?

A.    Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B.    Install-AddsDomainController
C.    Install WindowsFeature
D.    Install AddsDomain
E.    Rename-AdObject
F.    Set-AdAccountControl
G.    Set-AdGroup
H.    Set-User

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.mustbegeek.com/install-domain-controller-in-server-2012-using-windows-powershell/
It is the 2nd step when installing a DC by powershell on a fresh server.

QUESTION 257
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. User1 logs on to a client computer named Computer1. You need to disable the computer account of Computer1. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B.    Install-AddsDomainController
C.    Install WindowsFeature
D.    Install AddsDomain
E.    Rename-AdObject
F.    Set-AdAccountControl
G.    Set-AdGroup
H.    Set-User

Answer: F
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617249.aspx
Set-ADAccountControl
Enabled
Specifies if an account is enabled. An enabled account requires a password. This parameter sets the Enabled property for an account object. This parameter also sets the ADS_UF_ACCOUNTDISABLE flag of the Active Directory User Account Control (UAC) attribute. Possible values for this parameter include:
$false or 0
$true or 1
The following example shows how to set this parameter to enable the account.
-Enabled $true

QUESTION 258
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. You reconfigure DC2 as a member server in the domain. You need to add DC2 as the first domain controller in a new domain in the forest. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B.    Install-AddsDomainController
C.    Install WindowsFeature
D.    Install AddsDomain
E.    Rename-AdObject
F.    Set-AdAccountControl
G.    Set-AdGroup
H.    Set-User

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh974722.aspx

QUESTION 259
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. You create an external virtual switch named Switch1. Switch1 has the following configurations:
– Connection type: External network
– Single-root I/O visualization (SR-IOV): Enabled
– Ten virtual machines connect to Switch1.
You need to ensure that all of the virtual machines that connect to Switch1 are isolated from the external network and can connect to each other only. The solution must minimize network downtime for the virtual machines. What should you do?

A.    Change the Connection type of Switch1 to Internal network.
B.    Change the Connection type of Switch1 to Private network.
C.    Remove Switch1 and recreate Switch1 as an internal network.
D.    Remove Switch1 and recreate Switch1 as a private network.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Original answer is B.
But the correct answer is D.
You cannot change the type of vswitch from external to private when SR-IOV is enabled at vswitch creation -> you need to recreate the vswitch.

QUESTION 260
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. VM1 has several snapshots. You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1. What should you do?

A.    Right-click VM1, and then click Export…
B.    Modify the Hyper-V settings.
C.    Delete the existing snapshots, and then modify the settings of VM1.
D.    Shut down VM1, and then modify the settings of VM1.

Answer: C
In order for snapshot file location to be changed, all previous snapshots need to be deleted:
 clip_image001[31]
 clip_image002[16]

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(241-250)!

QUESTION 241
You run a Windows 2012 R2 Hyper-V Role Server, you need to shrink the size of files.vhd. Which powershellcmdlet option you should run first?

A.    Dismount-VHD
B.    Mount-VHD
C.    Resize-VHD
D.    Convert-VHD

Answer: D
Explanation:
Answer: Convert, as .vhd don’t support shrink. Convert-VHD – Converts the format, version type, and block size of a virtual hard disk file. Convert-VHD – Path c:\test\files.vhd – DestinationPath c:\test\testvhdx.vhdx The Resize-VHD cmdlet resizes a virtual hard disk. This cmdlet lets you shrink or expand the size of a virtualhard disk, but the shrink operation is allowed only on VHDX virtual hard disks. The shrink operation fails ifit would shrink the virtual disk to less than its minimum size (available through the VHDX object’s MinimumSizeproperty). After converting a dynamically expanding VHD to the VHDX format, a new Shrink menu option becomesavailable in the Hyper-V UI as shown. VHDX format VHDs only expose the Shrink option when there is free space in the VHDX file to reclaim.
 clip_image001[12]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848454.aspx http://blogs.msdn.com/b/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2012/05/10/shrinking-a-vhd-in-windows- 8fast.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848535.aspx

QUESTION 242
You only want to share a printer with Group1, administrators, central owner and operators. (pick 2 answers)

A.    Add permissions to Group1
B.    Remove permissions from administrators
C.    Add permissions to operators
D.    Add permissions to Central Owner
E.    Remove permissions from everyone.

Answer: AE
Explanation:
 clip_image001[14]

QUESTION 243
A laptop with server 2012 R2 OS, you need to ensure that server 2012 R2 can use wireless network adapter. Whatshould you do first?

A.    use server manager to install the Wireless Lan Service Role
B.    use server manager to install the Wireless Network Role
C.    use server manager to install the Wireless Lan Service Feature
D.    use server manager to install the Wireless Network Feature

Answer: C
Explanation:
 clip_image002[6]
http://www.win2012workstation.com/wireless-networking/

QUESTION 244
You run a Windows 2012 R2 Hyper-V Role Server, you need to shrink the size of files.vhd( 200GB ). Using the Edit Virtual Disk Wizard what option should you choose.

A.    Compact
B.    Shrink
C.    Resize
D.    Convert

Answer: D
Explanation:
After converting a dynamically expanding VHD to the VHDX format, a new Shrink menu option becomesavailable in the Hyper-V UI as shown.
VHDX format VHDs only expose the Shrink option when there is free space in the VHDX file to reclaim.
 clip_image001[16]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848454.aspx http://blogs.msdn.com/b/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2012/05/10/shrinking-a-vhd-in-windows- 8fast.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848535.aspx A
company has a forest with 4 sites. Subnets are as follows:
MainOffice
172.16.1.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0 Gateway 172.16.1.254
Site1 192.168.12.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Site 2 192.168.13.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Site 3 192.168.14.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Site 4 192.168.15.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0

QUESTION 245
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server namedServer1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the HyperV server role installed. You need to log the amount of system resources used by each virtual machine. What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Enable-VMResourceMeteringcmdlet.
B.    From Windows System Resource Manager, enable Accounting.
C.    From Windows System Resource Manager, add a resource allocation policy.
D.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Measure-VM cmdlet.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Enable-VMResourceMetering – The Enable-VMResourceMeteringcmdlet starts collecting
resourceutilization data for a virtual machine or resource pool.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848481
(v=wps.620).aspx
Measure-VM – The Measure-VM cmdlet reports data on processor usage, memory usage, network traffic, anddisk capacity for one or more virtual machines.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848471
(v=wps.620).aspx

QUESTION 246
You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All servers in the ABC.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. ABC.com’s user accounts are located in an organizational unit (OU), named ABCStaff. ABC.com’s managersbelong to a group, named ABCManagers. You have been instructed to create a new Group Policy object (GPO) that should be linked to the ABCStaffOU, but not affect ABC.com’s managers. Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider removing the user accounts of the managers from the ABCStaff OU.
B.    You should consider configuring the new GPO’s WMI filter.
C.    You should consider adding the user accounts of ABC.com’s managers to the Admins group.
D.    You should consider adding the user accounts of ABC.com’s managers to the localAdministrators group.

Answer: A

QUESTION 247
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are part of a workgroup. On Server1, you add Server2 to Server Manager. When you attempt to connect to Server2 from Server Manager, you receive the following error message:
“Credentials not valid.” You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager on Server1. What should you do?

A.    On Server 2, run the Configure-SmRemotingcmdlet.
B.    On Server 1, run the Set-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.
C.    On Server 1, run the Set-Item cmdlet.
D.    On Server 2, install the Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).

Answer: A
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh921475.aspx
To enable Server Manager remote management by using Windows PowerShell
On the computer that you want to manage remotely, do one of the following to open a Windows PowerShell session with elevated user rights.
On the Windows desktop, right-click Windows PowerShell on the taskbar, and then click Run as Administrator.
On the Windows Start screen, right-click Windows PowerShell, and then on the app bar, click Run as Administrator.
Type the following, and then press Enter to enable all required firewall rule exceptions.
Configure-SMRemoting.exe -enable

QUESTION 248
Hotspot Question
You have a shared folder named Share1. The folder permissions of Share1 are configured as shown in the Folder Permissions exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[18]
The Share permissions of Share1 are configured as shown in the Share Permissions exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[21]
You have a group named Group1. The members of Group1 are shown in the Group1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[23]
Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image002[8]
Answer:
 clip_image002[10]
QUESTION 249
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard. You establish a Remote Desktop session to Server1. You need to identify which task can be performed on Server1 from within the Remote Desktop session. What should you identify?

A.    Modify the network settings by using Sconfig.
B.    Join a domain by using the System Properties.
C.    Disable services by using Msconfig.
D.    Install a feature by using Server Manger.

Answer: A
Explanation:
In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can use the Server Configuration tool (Sconfig.cmd) to configure and manage several common aspects of Server Core installations. You must be a member of the Administrators group to use the tool. Sconfig.cmd is available in the Minimal Server Interface and in Server with a GUI mode.

QUESTION 250
You work as a senior administrator at Lead2pass.com. The Lead2pass.com network consists of a single domain named Lead2pass.com. All servers on the Lead2pass.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing storage pools.
Which of the following are TRUE with regards to storage pools?

A.    It allows you to group physical disks into one or more containers.
B.    It prevents you from grouping physical disks into one or more containers.
C.    It allows you to easily add storage with minor impact on users.
D.    It allows you to easily add storage without impacting users.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
A. Storage Space subsystem now virtualizes storage by abstracting multiple physical disks into a logical construct with specified capacity
D. Thin provisioning
Windows Server 2012 R2 Storage Space subsystem now virtualizes storage by abstracting multiple physical disks into a logical construct with specified capacity. The process is to group selected physical disks into a container, the so-called storage pool.
Some of the goals of Storage Spaces include the ability to:
Obtain and easily manage reliable and scalable storage with reduced cost Aggregate individual drives into storage pools that are managed as a single entity Utilize simple inexpensive storage with or without external storage ‘ve created
Provision storage as needed from pools of storage you
Grow storage pools on demand
Use PowerShell to manage Storage Spaces for Windows 8 clients or Windows Server 2012 R2 Delegate administration by specific pool
Use diverse types of storage in the same pool: SATA, SAS, USB, SCSI Use existing tools for backup/restore as well as VSS for snapshots Designate specific drives as hot spares
Automatic repair for pools containing hot spares with sufficient storage capacity to cover what was lost Management can be local, remote, through MMC, or PowerShell
Limitations:
Not supported on boot, system, or CSV volumes (Storages Spaces formatted with ReFS can’t be used for a CSV)
Drives must be 10GB or larger
When you introduce a drive into a storage pool, the contents of the drive being added will be lost.
Add only un-formatted/un-partitioned drives
A simple storage pool must consist of at least one drive
A mirrored pool must have at least 2 drives. For 3-way mirroring there is an obvious need for more Three drive minimum for using Parity
All drives in a pool must use the same sector size
Fibre-channel and iSCSI are not supported
Storage must be storport.sys compatible
Virtual disks to be used with a failover cluster that emanate from a storage pool must use the NTFS file system. ReFS or third-party file systems may be used for other purposes
Thin provisioning is an end-to-end storage provisioning solution. It requires planning for storage deployment and execution on the host and client application. Windows thin provisioning features serve as the interfaces between the thin provisioning-capable storage and the host server. Windows thin provisioning features include thin provisioning logical unit (LUN) identification, thresholdnotification, handles for resource exhaustion, and space reclamation for delivering highly availableand scalable storage provisioning service to end users.
Storage Spaces can virtualize storage to create what are called storage pools. A storage pool is an aggregation of unallocated space on physical disks installed in or connected to servers (These disks could be installed inside servers on your network or within just-a-bunch-of-disks (JBOD) enclosures). Storage pools are flexible and elastic, allowing you to add or remove disks from the pool as your demand for storage grows or shrinks.
Once you’ve created a storage pool using Storage Spaces, you can provision storage from the pool by creating virtual disks. A virtual disk behaves exactly like a physical disk except that it can span multiple physical disks within the storage pool. Virtual disks can host simple volumes or volumes with resiliency (mirroring or parity) to increase the reliability or performance of the disk. A virtual disk is sometimes called a LUN. Storage Spaces is fully remoteable and scriptable. This increases the Operational simplicity. Management is permitted through the Windows Storage Management API, WMI, and Windows PowerShell. And, Storage Spaces can be easily managed through the File Services role in Server Manager.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/10/10/windows-server-2012-storage-spaces-is-it-for- you-could-be.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/yungchou/archive/2012/08/31/windows-server-2012-storage-virtualization- explained.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/hh770514.aspx http://blogs.msdn.com/b/clustering/archive/2012/06/02/10314262.aspx http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/archive/2012/01/05/virtualizing-storage-for-scale-resiliency-and-efficiency.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2012/12/20/windows-server-2012-it-camp-lab-3-thin-vs-fixed- provisioning-that-is-the-storage-management-question.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(231-240)!

QUESTION 231
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and has the DHCP Server server role installed. You need to manage DHCP on Server2 by using the DHCP console on Server1. What should you do first?

A.    From Server Manager on Server2, enable Windows Remote Management.
B.    From a command prompt on Server2, run winrm.exe.
C.    From Server Manager on Server1, install a feature.
D.    From the Microsoft Management Console on Server1, add a snap-in.

Answer: A
Explanation:
How do you enable remote management.
Assuming the remote server is all set up and prepared to enter production, first, open Server Manager on the remote server. Click on the “Configure Server Manager for Remote Management” link. Select the “Enable remote management of this server from other computers”. Click “Ok”.
 clip_image001
Note:
* You can use Server Manager to manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2, but the following updates are required to fully manage these older operating systems.
/ Windows Management Framework 3.0
/ Performance Updates
* Windows Server 2008 R2, unlike Windows Server 2008 RTM, has a nice feature that allows you to remotely manage it, from another server or from a Windows 7 workstation, by using Server Manager.
* The tasks that you can perform remotely by using Server Manager include:
View Windows automatic updating status Run Best Practices Analyzer scans on roles.
View or change Windows Firewall information
View and manage roles
Manage installed services roles
View Internet Explorer Advanced Security Configuration settings (IE ESC) Configure Windows Error Reporting
View or change Windows Customer Experience Improvement Program (CEIP) status Reference: Configure Remote Management in Server Manager

QUESTION 232
Your network contains a production Active Directory forest named contoso.com and a test Active Directory forest named contoso.test. A trust relationship does not exist between the forests. In the contoso.test domain, you create a backup of a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. You transfer the backup of GPO1 to a domain controller in the contoso.com domain. You need to create a GPO in contoso.com based on the settings of GPO1. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    From Group Policy Management, right-click the Group Policy Objects container, and then click
Manage Backups.
B.    From Group Policy Management, right-click the Starter GPOscontainer, and then click Manage Backups.
C.    From Group Policy Management, create a new starter GPO. Right-click the new starter GPO, and then
click Restore from Backup.
D.    From Group Policy Management, create a new GPO. Right-click the new GPO, and then click Import Settings.
E.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Copy-GPOcmdlet and the Restore-GPOcmdlet.
F.    From Windows PowerShell, run the New-GPOcmdlet and the Import-GPOcmdlet.
G.    From Windows PowerShell, run the New-GPOcmdlet and the Restore-GPOcmdlet.
H.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-GPOcmdlet and the Copy-GPOcmdlet.

Answer: DF
Explanation:
The New-GPO cmdlet creates a new GPO with a specified name. By default, the newly created GPO is notlinked to a site, domain, or organizational unit (OU). The Import-GPO cmdlet imports the settings from a GPO backup into a specified target GPO. The targetGPO can be in a different domain or forest than that from which the backup was made and it does nothave to exist prior to the operation. The Restore-GPO cmdlet restores a GPO backup to the original domain from which it was saved. If theoriginal domain is not available, or if the GPO no longer exists in the domain, the cmdlet fails.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781458(v=WS.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh967461.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461050.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461044.aspx http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/11/04/windows-server-2012-the-newand- improved-grouppolicy-management-console.aspx

QUESTION 233
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
You have received instructions to convert a basic disk to a GPT disk.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to GPT disks? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    To convert a basic disk to a GPT disk, the disk must not contain any partitions or volumes.
B.    You can convert a basic disk to a GPT disk, regardless of partitions or volumes.
C.    GPT is required for disks larger than 2 TB.
D.    GPT is required for disks smaller than 2 TB.
E.    The GPT partition style can be used on removable media.
F.    GPT disks make use of the standard BIOS partition table.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
A. For a drive to be eligible for conversion to dynamic, all basic data partitions on the drive must be contiguous
C. GPT allows a much larger partition size greater than 2 terabytes (TB) D. 2 terabytes is the limit for MBR disks.
E. Dynamic disks are not supported on portable computers, removable disks, detachable disks that use USB or IEEE 1394 interfaces
F. Windows only supports booting from a GPT disk on systems that contain Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI) boot firmware.
Master boot record (MBR) disks use the standard BIOS partition table. GUID partition table (GPT) disks use unified extensible firmware interface (UEFI). One advantage of GPT disks is that you can have more than four partitions on each disk. GPT is also required for disks larger than 2 terabytes.
Portable computers and removable media. Dynamic disks are not supported on portable computers, removable disks, detachable disks that use Universal Serial Bus (USB) or IEEE 1394 (also called FireWire) interfaces, or on disks connected to shared SCSI buses. If you are using a portable computer and right-click a disk in the graphical or list view in Disk Management, you will not see the option to convert the disk to dynamic.
Dynamic disks are a separate form of volume management that allows volumes to have noncontiguous extents on one or more physical disks. Dynamic disks and volumes rely on the Logical Disk Manager (LDM) and Virtual Disk Service (VDS) and their associated features. These features enable you to perform tasks such as converting basic disks into dynamic disks, and creating fault-tolerant volumes. To encourage the use of dynamic disks, multi-partition volume support was removed from basic disks, and is now exclusively supported on dynamic disks. GPT disks can be converted to MBR disks only if all existing partitioning is first deleted, with associated loss of data.
Q. What happens when a basic disk is converted to dynamic?
A. For a drive to be eligible for conversion to dynamic, all basic data partitions on the drive must be contiguous. If other unrecognized partitions separate basic data partitions, the disk cannot be converted. This is one of the reasons that the MSR must be created before any basic data partitions. The first step in conversion is to separate a portion of the MSR to create the configuration database partition. All non-bootable basic partitions are then combined into a single data container partition. Boot partitions are retained as separate data container partitions. This is analogous to conversion of primary partitions.
Windows XP and later versions of the Windows operating system differs from Windows 2000 in that basic and extended partitions are preferentially converted to a single 0x42 partition, rather than being retained as multiple distinct 0x42 partitions as on Windows 2000.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725671.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa363785%28v=vs.85%29.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/gg463525.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757696.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776315.aspx

QUESTION 234
Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and is installed as an FTP server. Client use App1 to connect to Server1 for FTP. App1 use TCP port 21 for control and a dynamic port for data. You have allowed port 21 in firewall. What youshould next do to allow clients to use App1 to connect to server1 using ftp.

A.    At Server1 allow firewall rule of outbound
B.    At Server1 allow firewall rule of inbound
C.    Netsh advfirewalldomainprofile state off
D.    Netsh advfirewall set global StatefulFtp enable

Answer: D
Explanation:
Set global statefulftp
Configures how Windows Firewall with Advanced Security handles FTP traffic that uses an initial connection onone port to request a data connection on a different port. This affects both active and passive FTP.
 clip_image002
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771920%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832017/en-us#method20

QUESTION 235
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to enable Hyper-V Network Visualization on Server1. You need to install the Windows Network Virtualization Filter Driver on Server1. Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run?

A.    Set-NetVirtualizationGlobal
B.    Set-NetAdapterVmq
C.    Add-WindowsFeature
D.    Enable-NetAdapterBinding

Answer: D

QUESTION 236
A company has a forest with 4 sites. Subnets are as follows:
– MainOffice 172.16.1.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0 Gateway 172.16.1.254
– Site1 192.168.12.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
– Site 2 192.168.13.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
– Site 3 192.168.14.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
– Site 4 192.168.15.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
You add a new server to the MainOffice and it needs to be able to communicate to all sites.
Which route command would you run?

A.    route add -p 192.168.8.0 netmask 255.255.252.0 172.16.1.254
B.    route add -p 192.168.0.0 netmask 255.255.248.0 172.16.1.254
C.    route add -p 192.168.12.0 netmask 255.255.252.0 172.16.1.254
D.    route add -p 192.168.12.0 netmask 255.255.240.0 172.16.1.254

Answer: C

QUESTION 237
Server 1 and Server2 host a load-balanced Application pool named AppPool1. You need to ensure thatAppPool1 uses a group Managed Service Account as its identity. Which 3 actions should you perform?

A.    Install a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012 R2, Run the New- ADServiceAccountcmdlet,
Modify the settings of AppPool1.
B.    Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.
C.    Add a second legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdoptercmdlet.
D.    From Windows Powershell, run Get-DNSServerDiagnostics.

Answer: A
Explanation:
For the application pool to use a group Managed Service account as its identity you will have to make sure that there is a domain controller where you can add the account and then modify the application pool accordingly. Thus you should use the New- ADServiceAccount on the domain controller that will create a new Active Directory service account.

QUESTION 238
Hotspot Question
You run a Windows Server 2012 R2and implementing 3 new printers in a warehouse. You need to makean exclusion forthese IP addresses within DHCP server. Select the location where would configure at the DHCP console?
 clip_image001[4]
Answer:

  clip_image001[6]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737978%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 239
Hotspot Question
You have a Server Core 2012 installation and all roles and features removed. The server does not haveaccess to Windows Update. You mount the network volume containing the installation files for Server 2012. You need to install DNS and DHCP server role. Which directory do you reference for installing?

 clip_image001[8]
Answer:
 clip_image001[10]
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2013/02/24/how-to-reduce-the-size-of-the-winsxs-directory- and-free-up-disk-space-on-windows-server-2012-using-features-on-demand.aspx

QUESTION 240
Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and is installed as an FTP server. Client use App1 to connect to Server1 for FTP. App1 use TCP port 21 for control and a dynamic port for data. You have allowed port 21 in firewall. What youshould next do to allow clients to use App1 to connect to server1 using ftp.

A.    At Server1 allow firewall rule of outbound
B.    At Server1 allow firewall rule of inbound
C.    netshadvfirewalldomainprofile state off
D.    netshadvfirewall set global StatefulFtp enable

Answer: D
Explanation:
Set global statefulftp Configures how Windows Firewall with Advanced Security handles FTP traffic that uses an initial connection onone port to request a data connection on a different port. This affects both active and passive FTP.
 clip_image002[4]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771920%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832017/en-us#method20

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(91-100)!

QUESTION 101
Your network is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[6]
Server1 regularly accesses Server2.
You discover that all of the connections from Server1 to Server2 are routed through Router1.
You need to optimize the connection path from Server1 to Server2.
Which route command should you run on Server1?

A.    Route add -p 10.10.10.0 MASK 255.255.255.0 10.10.10.1 METRIC 50
B.    Route add -p 10.10.10.0 MASK 255.255.255.0 172.23.16.2 METRIC 100
C.    Route add -p 10.10.10.12 MASK 255.255.255.0 10.10.10.1 METRIC 100
D.    Route add -p 10.10.10.12 MASK 255.255.255.0 10.10.10.0 METRIC 50

Answer: B
Explanation:
destination – specifies either an IP address or host name for the network or host.
subnetmask – specifies a subnet mask to be associated with this route entry. If subnetmask is not specified, 255.255.255.255 is used.
gateway – specifies either an IP address or host name for the gateway or router to use when forwarding.
costmetric – assigns an integer cost metric (ranging from 1 through 9,999) to be used in calculating the fastest, most reliable, and/or least expensive routes. If costmetric is not specified, 1 is used.
interface – specifies the interface to be used for the route that uses the interface number. If an interface is not specified, the interface to be used for the route is determined from the gateway IP address.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299540/en-us
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757323%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 102
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured as a Network Policy Server (NPS) server and as a DHCP server.
You need to ensure that only computers that send a statement of health are checked for Network Access Protection (NAP) health requirements.
Which two settings should you configure? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    The Called Station ID constraints
B.    The MS-Service Class conditions
C.    The Health Policies conditions
D.    The NAS Port Type constraints
E.    The NAP-Capable Computers conditions

Answer: CE
Explanation:
A. Used to designate the phone number of the network access server. This attribute is a character string. You can use pattern-matching syntax to specify area codes.
B. Restricts the policy to clients that have received an IP address from a DHCP scope that matches the specified DHCP profile name. This condition is used only when you are deploying NAP with the DHCP enforcement method. To use the MS-Service Class attribute, in Specify the profile name that identifies your DHCP scope, type the name of an existing DHCP profile.
C. The Health Policies condition restricts the policy to clients that meet the health criteria in the policy that you specify.
D. Allows you to specify the type of media used by the client computer to connect to the network. E. The NAP-capable Computers condition restricts the policy to either clients that are capable of participating in NAP or clients that are not capable of participating in NAP. This capability is determined by whether the client sends a statement of health (SoH) to NPS. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753603.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731220(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731560.aspx

QUESTION 103
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named adatum.com and contoso.com. The network contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[6]
You need to ensure that connection requests from adatum.com users are forwarded to Server2 and connection requests from contoso.com users are forwarded to Server3.
Which two should you configure in the connection request policies on Server1?
(Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    The Authentication settings
B.    The User Name condition
C.    The Standard RADIUS Attributes settings
D.    The Identity Type condition
E.    The Location Groups condition

Answer: AB
Explanation:
A: A connection request policy profile is a set of properties that are applied to an incoming RADIUS message. A connection request policy profile consists of the following groups of properties:
/ Authentication
You can set the following authentication options that are used for RADIUS Access-Request messages:
// Authenticate requests on this server.
// Forward requests to another RADIUS server in a remote RADIUS server group. // Accept the connection attempt without performing authentication or authorization.
/ Accounting
/ Attribute manipulation
/ Advanced
B: * A connection request policy is a named rule that consists of the following elements:
/ Conditions
/ Profile
* The User-Name RADIUS attribute is a character string that typically contains a user account location and a user account name. The user account location is also called the realm or realm name, and is synonymous with the concept of domain, including DNS domains, Active Directory domains, and Windows NT 4.0 domains
Note:
* NPS as a RADIUS proxy
The default connection request policy is deleted, and two new connection request policies are created to forward requests to two different domains. In this example, NPS is configured as a RADIUS proxy. NPS does not process any connection requests on the local server. Instead, it forwards connection requests to NPS or other RADIUS servers that are configured as members of remote RADIUS server groups.

QUESTION 104
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named adatum.com and contoso.com. The network contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[8]
You need to ensure that connection requests from adatum.com users are forwarded to Server2 and connection requests from contoso.com users are forwarded to Server3.
Which two should you configure in the connection request policies on Server1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    The Standard RADIUS Attributes settings
B.    The Location Groups condition
C.    The User Name condition
D.    The Identity Type condition
E.    The Authentication settings

Answer: CE
Explanation:
C. he User Name attribute group contains the User Name attribute. By using this attribute, you can designate the user name, or a portion of the user name, that must match the user name supplied by the access client in the RADIUS message. This attribute is a character string that typically contains a realm name and a user account name. You can use pattern-matching syntax to specify user names.
E. By using this setting, you can override the authentication settings that are configured in all network policies and you can designate the authentication methods and types that are required to connect to your network.
Forward requests to the following remote RADIUS server group . By using this setting, NPS forwards connection requests to the remote RADIUS server group that you specify. If the NPS server receives a valid Access-Accept message that corresponds to the Access-Request message, the connection attempt is considered authenticated and authorized. In this case, the NPS server acts as a RADIUS proxy.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753603.aspx

QUESTION 105
You have installed Routing and Remote Access on Server1 what should you configure next to use it as a NAT server.

A.    Add New Interface
B.    Create Static Route
C.    Configure the IPv4 DHCP Relay Agent
D.    Configure the IPv6 DHCP Relay Agent

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Network address translation (NAT) allows you to share a connection to the public Internet through a single interface with a single public IP address. The computers on the private network use private, non-routable addresses. NAT maps the private addresses to the public address. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd469812.aspx

QUESTION 106
Your network contains four Network Policy Server (NPS) servers named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4. Server1 is configured as a RADIUS proxy that forwards connection request to a remote RADIUS server group named Group1. You need to ensure that Server2 and Server3 receitve connection requests. Server4 must only receive connection requests if both Server2 and Server3 are unavailable. How should you configrure Group1?

A.    Change the Weight of Server2 and Server3 to 10
B.    Change the Weight of Server4 to 10
C.    Change the Priority of Server2 and Server3 to 10
D.    Change the Priority of Server4 to 10

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd197433(WS.10).aspx

QUESTION 107
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[10]
All client computers run Windows 8 Enterprise.
You plan to deploy Network Access Protection (NAP) by using IPSec enforcement. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is configured to deploy a trusted server group to all of the client computers.
You need to ensure that the client computers can discover HRA servers automatically.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    On DC1, create a service location (SRV) record.
B.    On Server2, configure the EnableDiscovery registry key.
C.    On all of the client computers, configure the EnableDiscovery registry key.
D.    In a GPO, modify the Request Policy setting for the NAP Client Configuration.
E.    On DC1, create an alias (CNAME) record.

Answer: ACD
Explanation:
Requirements for HRA automatic discovery
The following requirements must be met in order to configure trusted server groups on NAP client computers using HRA automatic discovery:
Client computers must be running Windows Vista?with Service Pack 1 (SP1) or Windows XP with Service Pack 3 (SP3).
The HRA server must be configured with a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate. The EnableDiscovery registry key must be configured on NAP client computers.
DNS SRV records must be configured.
The trusted server group configuration in either local policy or Group Policy must be cleared.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd296901.aspx

QUESTION 108
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Network Policy Server role service installed.
You plan to configure Server1 as a Network Access Protection (NAP) health policy server for VPN enforcement by using the Configure NAP wizard.
You need to ensure that you can configure the VPN enforcement method on Server1 successfully.
What should you install on Server1 before you run the Configure NAP wizard?

A.    The Host Credential Authorization Protocol (HCAP)
B.    A system health validator (SHV)
C.    The Remote Access server role
D.    A Computer certificate

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Host Credential Authorization Protocol (HCAP) allows you to integrate your Microsoft Network Access Protection (NAP) solution with Microsoft Network Admission Control
B. System health validators (SHVs) define configuration requirements for NAP client computers.
C.
D. The NAP health policy server requires a computer certificate to perform PEAP-based user or computer authentication. After this certificate is acquired, a connection to AD CS is not required for as long as the certificate is valid.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732681.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd125396(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831416.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd125301(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 109
You deploy two servers named Server1 and Server2. You install Network Policy Server (NPS) on both servers. On Server1, you configure the following NPS settings:
– RADIUS Clients
– Network Policies
– Connection Request Policies
– SQL Server Logging Properties
You export the NPS configurations to a file and import the file to Server2. You need to ensure that the NPS configurations on Server2 are the same as the NPS configurations on Server1.
Which settings should you manually configure on Server2?

A.    SQL Server Logging Properties
B.    Connection Request Policies
C.    RADIUS Clients
D.    Network Policies

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. If SQL Server logging is configured on the source NPS server, SQL Server logging settings are not exported to the XML file. After you import the file on another NPS server, you must manually configure SQL Server logging.
B. Connection request policies are sets of conditions and settings that allow network administrators to designate which Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service (RADIUS) servers perform the authentication and authorization of connection requests that the server running Network Policy Server (NPS) receives from RADIUS clients. Connection request policies can be configured to designate which RADIUS servers are used for RADIUS accounting.
C. A network access server (NAS) is a device that provides some level of access to a larger network. A NAS using a RADIUS infrastructure is also a RADIUS client, sending connection requests and accounting messages to a RADIUS server for authentication, authorization, and accounting.
D. Network policies are sets of conditions, constraints, and settings that allow you to designate who is authorized to connect to the network and the circumstances under which they can or cannot connect.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732059(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753603.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754033.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754107(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754123.aspx

QUESTION 110
You have a server named Server1 that has the Network Policy and Access Services server role installed.
You plan to configure Network Policy Server (NPS) on Server1 to use certificate-based authentication for VPN connections.
You obtain a certificate for NPS.
You need to ensure that NPS can perform certificate-based authentication.
To which store should you import the certificate? To answer, select the appropriate store in the answer area.
 clip_image001[12]
Answer:

 clip_image001[14]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd314152(v=ws.10).aspx http://blog.instruosolutions.com/2012/10/10/configuring-microsoft-nps-server-2008-for-wireless- clientauthentication-ms-peap/

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(81-90)!

QUESTION 91
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and are configured as DNS servers. All DNS zones are Active Directory-integrated. Active Directory Recycle Bin is enabled.
You need to modify the amount of time deleted objects are retained in the Active Directory Recycle Bin.
Which naming context should you use?
To answer, select the appropriate naming context in the answer area.
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd392260%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 92
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains six domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001
The network contains a server named Server1 that has the Hyper-V server role installed. DC6 is a virtual machine that is hosted on Server1.
You need to ensure that you can clone DC6.
What should you do?

A.    Transfer the schema master to DC6.
B.    Transfer the schema master to DC4.
C.    Transfer the PDC emulator to DC2.
D.    Transfer the PDC emulator to DC5.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831734.aspx#steps_deploy_vdc

QUESTION 93
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create a custom Active Directory application partition.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Dsadd
B.    Dsmod
C.    Netdom
D.    Ntdsutil

Answer: D
Explanation:
* To create or delete an application directory partition
1. Open Command Prompt.
2. Type:
ntdsutil
3. At the ntdsutil command prompt, type:
domain management
4. At the domain management command prompt, type:
connection
5. At the server connections command prompt, type:
connect to server ServerName
6. At the server connections command prompt, type:
quit
7. At the domain management command prompt, do one of the following:
To create an application directory partition, type:
create nc ApplicationDirectoryPartition DomainController o To delete an application directory partition, type:
delete nc ApplicationDirectoryPartition
* partition management
Manages directory partitions for Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) or Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS).
This is a subcommand of Ntdsutil and Dsmgmt. Ntdsutil and Dsmgmt are command-line tools that are built into Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2.
/ partition management create nc %s1 %s2
Creates the application directory partition with distinguished name %s1, on the Active Directory domain controller or AD LDS instance with full DNS name %s2. If you specify “NULL” for %s2, this command uses the currently connected Active Directory domain controller. Use this command only with AD DS. For AD LDS, use create nc %s1 %s2 %s3.
Note:
* An application directory partition is a directory partition that is replicated only to specific domain controllers. A domain controller that participates in the replication of a particular application directory partition hosts a replica of that partition.

QUESTION 94
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two servers.
The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[4]
Server1 and Server2 host a load-balanced website named Web1. Web1 runs by using an application pool named WebApp1. WebApp1 uses a group Managed Service Account named gMSA1 as its identity. Domain users connect to Web1 by using either the name webl.contoso.com or the alias myweb.contoso.com.
You discover the following:
– When the users access Web1 by using webl.contoso.com, they authenticate by using Kerberos.
– When the users access Web1 by using myweb.contoso.com, they authenticate by using NTLM.

You need to ensure that the users can authenticate by using Kerberos when they connect by using myweb.contoso.com.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the properties of the WebApp1 application pool.
B.    Run the Add-ADComputerServiceAccount cmdlet.
C.    Modify the properties of the Web1 website.
D.    Modify the properties of the gMSA1 service account.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Add-ADComputerServiceAccount cmdlet adds one or more computer service accounts to an Active Directory computer.
The Computer parameter specifies the Active Directory computer that will host the new service accounts.
Reference: Add-ADComputerServiceAccount

QUESTION 95
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
Server1 hosts 10 virtual machines. A virtual machine named VM1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and hosts a processor-intensive application named Appl.
Users report that App1 responds more slowly than expected.
You need to monitor the processor usage on VM1 to identify whether changes must be made to the hardware settings of VM1.
Which performance object should you monitor on Server1?

A.    Processor
B.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Virtual Processor
C.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Root Virtual Processor
D.    Process
E.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Logical Processor

Answer: B

QUESTION 96
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains six domain controllers named DC1, DC2, DC3, DC4, DC5, and DC6. Each domain controller has the DNS Server server role installed and hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for contoso.com. You plan to create a new Active Directory-integrated zone named litwareinc.com that will be used for testing.
You need to ensure that the new zone will be available only on DC5 and DC6.
What should you do first?

A.    Create an application directory partition.
B.    Change the zone replication scope.
C.    Create an Active Directory connection object.
D.    Create an Active Directory site link.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. A partition is a data structure in AD DS that distinguishes data for different replication purposes. When you create an application directory partition for DNS, you can control the scope of replication for the zone that is stored in that partition
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754292.aspx

QUESTION 97
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You pre-create a read-only domain controller (P.QDC) account named RODC1.
You export the settings of RODC1 to a file named Filel.txt.
You need to promote RODC1 by using Filel.txt.
Which tool should you use?

A.    The Install-WindowsFeature cmdlet
B.    The Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet
C.    The Dism command
D.    The Install-ADDSDomainController cmdlet
E.    the Dcpromo command

Answer: E
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574152.aspx “If you have experience creating read-only domain controllers, you will discover that the installation wizard has the same graphical interface as seen when using the older Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in from Windows Server 2008 and uses the same code, which includes exporting the configuration in the unattend file format used by the obsolete dcpromo.” “The Summary dialog enables you to confirm your settings. This is the last opportunity to stop the installation before the wizard creates the staged account. Click Next when you are ready to create the staged RODC computer account. Click Export Settings to save an answer file in the obsolete dcpromo unattend file format.”

QUESTION 98
How to configure IIS to change the authentication (kerberos or ntlm)

A.    cscript adsutil.vbs set w3svc/WebSite/root/NTAuthenticationProviders “Negotiate,NTLM”
B.    .
C.    .
D.    .

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/215383/en-us

QUESTION 99
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named dcl.contoso.com.
You discover that the Default Domain Policy Group Policy objects (GPOs) and the Default Domain Controllers Policy GPOs were deleted.
You need to recover the Default Domain Policy and the Default Domain Controllers Policy GPOs.
What should you run?

A.    dcgpofix.exe /target:domain
B.    gpfixup.exe /dc:dc1.contoso.com
C.    dcgpofix.exe /target:both
D.    gptixup.exe /oldnb:contoso /newnb:dc1

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh875588(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 100
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. The network contains 400 client computers that run Windows 8. All of the client computers are joined to the domain and are configured DHCP clients.
You install a new server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Server2, you install the Network Policy Server role service and you configure Network Access Protection (NAP) to use the DHCP enforcement method.
You need to ensure that Server1 only provides a valid default gateway to computers that pass the system health validation.
Which two actions should you perform?
(Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    From the DHCP console, configure the 016 Swap Server option.
B.    From the DHCP console, create a new policy.
C.    From the NAP Client Configuration console, enable the DHCP Quarantine Enforcement Client.
D.    From the DHCP console, enable NAP on all scopes.
E.    From Server Manager, install the Network Policy Server role service.

Answer: DE
Explanation:
D: The administrator must define the following settings on the NAP DHCP server:
/ (D) NAP-enabled scopes: In order to use a DHCP scope with NAP, you must enable it specifically for NAP in scope properties under NAP settings.
/ Default NAP class: You must configure any required scope options for computers that are noncompliant with health requirements. A default gateway is not provided to noncompliant computers regardless of whether the 003 Router option is configured here. / Remote RADIUS server groups: If connection requests are forwarded from the DHCP server to a NAP health policy server on another computer, you must configure the NPS service on the NAP DHCP server to forward connection requests to the NAP health policy server. This setting is not required if the NAP DHCP server is also the NAP health policy server. / Default user class: You must configure any required scope options for computers that are compliant with health requirements.
: The NAP DHCP server is a server running Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2 (or Windows 2012) with the DHCP server role installed and running. Additionally, if this server is not also the NAP health policy server, it must have the NPS role service installed (E), running, and configured to forward connection requests to the NAP health policy server. The NAP DHCP server restricts noncompliant client access by providing a limited IP address configuration to computers that do not meet health requirements. A limited access configuration has a subnet mask of 255.255.255.255 and no default gateway. Static host routes are provisioned to provide access to the DHCP server and any servers that have been added to remediation server groups on the NAP health policy server.
Reference: DHCP Enforcement Configuration

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(81-90)!

QUESTION 81
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1. On DC1, you create a new volume named E.
You restart DC1 in Directory Service Restore Mode.
You open ntdsutil.exe and you set NTDS as the active instance.
You need to move the Active Directory logs to E:\NTDS\.
Which Ntdsutil context should you use?

A.    IFM   
B.    Configurable Settings
C.    Partition management 
D.    Files

Answer: D
Explanation:
How to Move Log Files
Use the move logs to command to move the directory service log files to another folder. For the new settings to take effect, restart the computer after you move the log files.
To move the log files, follow these steps:
Click Start, click Run, type ntdsutil in the Open box, and then press ENTER. At the Ntdsutil command prompt, type files, and then press ENTER. At the file maintenance command prompt, type move logs to new location (where new location is an existing folder that you have created for this purpose), and then press ENTER.
Type quit, and then press ENTER.
Restart the computer.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816120#5
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753343(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755229(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730970(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732530(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753900(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 82
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains six domain controllers.
 clip_image001[24]
The network contains a server named Server1 that has the Hyper-V server role installed. DC6 is a virtual machine that is hosted on Server1.
You need to ensure that you can clone DC6.
Which FSMO role should you transfer to DC2?

A.    Infrastructure Master
B.    RID Master
C.    Domain Naming Master
D.    PDC emulator

Answer: D
Explanation:
D. The clone domain controller uses the security context of the source domain controller (the domain controller whose copy it represents) to contact the Windows Server 2012 R2 Primary Domain Controller (PDC) emulator operations master role holder (also known as flexible single master operations, or FSMO). The PDC emulator must be running Windows Server 2012 R2, but it does not have to be running on a hypervisor.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831734.aspx

QUESTION 83
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts 10 virtual machines. A virtual machine named VM1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and hosts a processor-intensive application named Appl. Users report that App1 responds more slowly than expected. You need to monitor the processor usage on VM1 to identify whether changes must be made to the hardware settings of VM1. Which performance object should you monitor on Server1?

A.    Processor
B.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Virtual Processor
C.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Root Virtual Processor
D.    Process
E.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Logical Processor

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Traditionally, processor performance can be measured using the “\Processor(*)\% Processor Time” performance monitor counter. This is not an accurate counter for evaluating processor utilization of a guest operating system though because Hyper-V
B. Shows the percentage of time used by the virtual processor in guest code. This is used to determine the processor utilization of the virtualization stack on the host server.
C. Identifies how much of the physical processor is being used to run the virtual machines. This counter does not identify the individual virtual machines or the amount consumed by each virtual machine.
D. This counter is a natural choice that will give use the amount of time that this particular process spends using the processor resource.
E. Identifies how much of the virtual processor is being consumed by a virtual machine. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc768535(v=bts.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742454.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff367892(v=exchg.141).aspx

QUESTION 84
The contoso.com domain contains 2 domain controllers running Server 2012, AD recycle bin is enabled for the domain. DC1 is configured to take AD snapshots daily, DC2 is set to take snapshots weekly. Someone deletes a group containing 100 users, you need to recover this group, What should you do?

A.    Authoritative Restore
B.    Non Authoritative Restore
C.    Tombstone Reanimation
D.    Modify attribute isdeleted=true

Answer: C
Explanation:
C. Active Directory Recycle Bin, starting in Windows Server 2008 R2, builds on the existing tombstone reanimation infrastructure and enhances your ability to preserve and recover accidentally deleted Active
Directory objects.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831702.aspx

QUESTION 85
You have a RODC named Server1 running Server 2012 .
You need to add a RODC Administrator.
How do you complete the task?

A.    dsmgmt.exe
B.    ntdsutil
C.    Add user to Local Administrator Group on Server1
D.    Use Security Group and modify RODC Delegated Administrator

Answer: D
Explanation:
D. Using ntdsutil or dsmgmt to specify the delegated RODC administrator account is not recommended because the information is stored only locally on the RODC. You can only specify one security principal to be the delegated RODC administrator. As a best practice, you should create a security group for each RODC and assign that group to be the delegated administrator. Then, you can add individual user accounts to the group, and each user can manage the RODC. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755310(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 86
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You need to create a AD Snapshot.
Which four actions should you perform?
To answer, move the four appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[6]
Answer:
 clip_image002[8]
Explanation:
http://www.petri.co.il/working-active-directory-snapshots-windows-server-2008.htm#
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753609(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 87
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The schema is upgraded to Windows Server 2012 R2.
 clip_image002[10]
Server 1 and Server2 host a load-balanced application pool named AppPool1.
You need to ensure that AppPool1 uses a group Manged Service Account as its identity.
Which 3 actions should you perform?
 clip_image002[12]
Answer:
 clip_image002[14]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj128431.aspx

QUESTION 88
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[26]
Active Directory Recycle Bin is enabled.
You discover that a support technician accidentally removed 100 users from an Active Directory group named Group1 an hour ago.
What should you do?

A.    Perform a non-authoritative restore.
B.    Modify the is Recycled attribute of Group1.
C.    Perform an authoritative restore.
D.    Recover the items by using Active Directory Recycle Bin.

Answer: D
Explanation:
This is the only option that specifies “file”
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625687(v=ws.10).aspx)

QUESTION 89
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC1. You create a global group named RODC_Admins. You need to provide the members of RODC_Admins with the ability to manage the hardware and the software on RODC1. The solution must not provide RODC_Admins with the ability to manage Active Directory objects. What should you do?

A.    From Active Directory Users and Computers , configure the Managed By settings of the RODC1 account.
B.    From Active Directory Sites and Services, run the Delegation of Control Wizard
C.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, run the Delegation of Control Wizard.
D.    From a command prompt, run the dsadd computer command.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Note:
* You can delegate local administrative permissions for an RODC to any domain user without granting that user any user rights for the domain or other domain controllers. This permits a local branch user to log on to an RODC and perform maintenance work on the server, such as upgrading a driver. However, the branch user cannot log on to any other domain controller or perform any other administrative task in the domain. In this way, the branch user can be delegated the ability to effectively manage the RODC in the branch office without compromising the security of the rest of the domain.
Incorrect:
Not C: The Set-ADAccountControl cmdlet modifies the user account control (UAC) values for an Active Directory user or computer account. UAC values are represented by cmdlet parameters. For example, set the PasswordExpired parameter to change whether an account is expired and to modify the ADS_UF_PASSWORD_EXPIRED UAC value.
Not D: Managed by Tab in Windows Server computer account grantslocal admin access to that RODC. This means he getsControl Access for ResetPassword, and WriteProperty for UserLogonInformation and AccountRestrictions propsets. These allow him to attach an RODC to precreated RODC account, or to perform RODC demotion (with /retainDcMetadata flag). He is also dropped into the local builtin admins group on that RODC

QUESTION 90
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. In a remote site, a support technician installs a server named DC10 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DC10 is currently a member of a workgroup.
You plan to promote DC10 to a read-only domain controller (RODC).
You need to ensure that a user named Contoso/User1 can promote DC10 to a RODC in the contoso.com domain. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.
What should you do?

A.    Join DC10 to the domain. Modify the properties of the DC10 computer account
B.    From Active Directory Administrative Center, pre-create an RODC computer account.
C.    Join DC10 to the domain. Run dsmod and specify the /server switch
D.    From Active Directory Administrative Center, modify the security settings of the Domain Controllers
organizational unit (OU).

Answer: B
Explanation:
A staged read only domain controller (RODC) installation works in two discrete phases:
1. Staging an unoccupied computer account
2. Attaching an RODC to that account during promotion
Reference: Install a Windows Server 2012 R2 Active Directory Read-Only Domain Controller (RODC)

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(221-230)!

QUESTION 221
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains the servers shown in the following table.
clip_image001 
You need to ensure that you can use Server Manager on DC1 to manage DC2. Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Install Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on DC2.
B.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC1.
C.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC2.
D.    Install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on DC2.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
Windows Management Framework 3.0 To use this release of Server Manager to access and manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2, you must first install .NET Framework 4.0, and then install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on those servers. Note: In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can use Server Manager to perform management tasks on remote servers. Remote management is enabled by default on servers that are running Windows Server 2012 R2. To manage a server remotely by using Server Manager, you add the server to the Server Manager server pool. You can use Server Manager to manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2, but the following updates are required to fully manage these older operating systems (see above). Reference: Configure Remote Management in Server Manager

QUESTION 222
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. You share Folder1 as Share1 by using Advanced Sharing. Access-based enumeration is enabled. Share1 contains an application named Appl.exe. You configure the NTFS permissions on Folder1 as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[4]
The members of Group2 report that they cannot make changes to the files in Share1. The members of Group1 and Group2 run Appl.exe successfully. You need to ensure that the members of Group2 can edit the files in Share1. What should you do?

A.    Edit the Share permissions.
B.    Disable access-based enumeration.
C.    Replace the NTFS permissions on all of the child objects.
D.    Edit the NTFS permissions.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Suppose you’ve shared a folder on a Windows Server 2012 R2 system and you’ve created the share as a readonlyshare, but the NTFS permissions for the folder are Full Control for the Everyone group. When conflicts likethis arise between share and NTFS permissions, the most restrictive permission set wins out.
There are a number of additional settings that you can enable for the share. ABE allows users to see just thefiles and folders to which they have been granted access and not even be able to see that other itemsexist.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/keithmayer/archive/2012/10/21/ntfs-shared-folders-a-whole-loteasier- in-windowsserver-2012.aspx
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/networking/how-to-share-a-folder-in-windows- server2012/6057
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/networking/windows-server-2012-tips-for-setting-sharevs- ntfspermissions/6204

QUESTION 223
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Computer accounts for the marketing department are in an organizational unit (OU) namedDepartments\Marketing\Computers. User accounts for the marketing department are in an OU named Departments\Marketing\Users.
Marketing users can only log on to the client computers in the Departments\Marketing\Computers OU.
You need to apply an application control policy to all of the marketing users. Which Group Policy Object (GPO) should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate GPO in the answer area.
 clip_image001[6]
Answer:
 clip_image001[8]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee449496%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 224
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[10]
You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the snapshot of VM1. What should you do before you create the snapshot?

A.    Convert diskl.vhd to a dynamically expanding disk.
B.    Shutdown VM1.
C.    Decrease the Minimum RAM.
D.    Decrease the Maximum RAM.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Original answer is A.
But the correct answer is B.
Was the VM running when you took the snapshot?
Here is a big one. If the VM was running the VM can be restored to that previously running state. Thus all that occupied memory space must be saved as well. Now, not only is the disk (potentially) using more storage, but the SQL instance in the VM was set to use 2Gb of RAM, and all of that memory space must be saved as well.

QUESTION 225
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server 1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    New-StorageSubsytemVirtualDisk
B.    Share and Storage Management
C.    Computer Management
D.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)

Answer: C
Explanation:
For other questions to create a VHD (file) you can use computer management. 
– Share and storage management (2008 only)
– New-storagesubsystemVirtualDisk (this is a virtual disk, NOT a virtual hard disk)
– Server Manager (you would use this to create virtual disks, not virtual hard disks)

QUESTION 227
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 and a domain controller named DC2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. All domain controllers are configured as DNS servers. On Server1, you open Server Manager and you add DC2 as another server to manage. From Server Manager on Server2, you right-click DC2. You need to ensure that when you right-click DC2, you see the option to run DNS Manager. What should you do?

A.    In the domain, add Server1 to the DNS Admins group.
B.    On DC2 and Server1, run winrmquickconfig.
C.    On DC2, install the Feature Administration Tools.
D.    On Server1, install the Role Administration Tools.

Answer: D
Explanation:
If you have installed Windows Server 2012 R2 Roles and Features using PowerShell or remote server admin toolsor new multi server manager console, you will see that the management tools are missing from the server onwhich you just have enabled the role or feature. This is because Microsoft has provided more granular controlon what is installed on the Windows Server 2012 R2. As an administrator we have choice to include or not toinclude management tools while installing the Roles and Features we choose.
The goal for Windows Server 2012 administration is to manage remotely from Windows Server 2012 box thatwill act as the management host for all servers and will be accessed by all the IT administrators.
Typically, when a role is installed, the associated administration tools are also installed. However, sometimes you simply need to add additional administrative tools.
 clip_image001[12]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us//library/cc731420%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://windowsitpro.com/windows-server-2012/q-im-missing-some-windows-server- 2012administration-toolshow-do-i-add-them

QUESTION 227
Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You take a snapshot of VM1, and then you install an application on VM1. You verify that the application runs properly. You need to ensure that the current state of VM1 is contained in a single virtual hard disk file. The solution must minimize the amount of downtime on VM1. What should you do?

A.    From Hyper-V Manager, delete the snapshot.
B.    From a command prompt, run dism.exe and specify the /commit-image parameter.
C.    From a command prompt, run dism.exe and specify the /delete-image parameter.
D.    From Hyper-V Manager, inspect the virtual hard disk.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Virtual machine snapshots are file-based snapshots of the state, disk data, and configuration of a virtualmachine at a specific point in time. You can take multiple snapshots of a virtual machine, even while it is running. You can then revert the virtual machine to any of the previous states by App1ying a snapshot to the virtualmachine.
Taking a snapshot of a VM is to in essence freeze the current state and make it a parent disk based on currentstate, and at the same time create a child disk to capture all subsequent changes. – See more at:
Snapshots require adequate storage space. Snapshots are stored as .avhd files in the same location at thevirtual hard disk. Taking multiple snapshots can quickly consume a large amount of storage space.
When you use Hyper-V Manager to delete a snapshot, the snapshot is removed from the snapshot treebut the .avhd file is not deleted until you turn off the virtual machine.

 clip_image001[14]
http://www.laneolson.ca/2009/10/09/hyper-v-snapshots-and-disk-space/ http://blogs.technet.com/b/yungchou/archive/2013/01/23/hyper-v-virtual-hard-disk- vhdoperations-explained.aspx
http://zoom.it/12u8
http://www.server-talk.eu/wp-content/uploads/article_2010-05-28_02.png http://blogs.msdn.com/b/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2009/04/15/what-happens-when-i-delete- asnapshot-hyper-v.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/yungchou/archive/2013/01/23/hyper-v-virtual-hard-disk-vhd- operations-explained.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/josebda/archive/2012/03/20/windows-server-8-beta-hyper-vover-smb- quickprovisioning-a-vm-on-an-smb-file-share.aspx

QUESTION 228
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. A network technician installs a new disk on Server1 and creates a new volume. The properties of the new volume. You need to ensure that you can restore files on volume D by using the Previous Versions tab. What should you do first?

A.    Convert the disk to a dynamic disk.
B.    Format volume D.
C.    Install the File Server Resource Manager role service.
D.    Run the convert.exe command.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Shadow Copies for Shared Folders is activated at the volume level. The volume to be enabled for shadow copies must use NTFS and can be saved either on a basic disk or adynamic disk.
Assigning a drive letter to the volume is optional; an NTFS volume with shadow copy enabled can be mountedas a folder on another NTFS volume. You can only enable Shadow Copies of Shared Folders on a per-volume basis; that is, you cannot selectspecific shared folders and files on a volume to be copied or not copied. By default, the shadow copies will bestored on the volume that is being copied (the source volume). If you have more than one drive available onyour server, you should use a separate volume on another disk to store the shadow copies. This eliminates thepossibility that high input/output (I/O) load will cause shadow copies to be deleted. This is the recommendedconfiguration for heavily used file servers.
 clip_image001[16]
 clip_image001[18]
http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/magazine/2006.01.rapidrecovery%28en-us%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc875808.aspx

QUESTION 229
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1.
 clip_image001[20]
VM1 is configured as shown in the following table. You plan to create a snapshot of VM1. You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the snapshot of VM1. What should you do before you create the snapshot?

A.    Shut down VM1.
B.    Decrease the Minimum RAM.
C.    Decrease the Maximum RAM.
D.    Configure VM1 to have a smaller virtual disk.
E.    Convert disk1.vhd to a dynamically expanding disk.
F.    Run the Stop-VM cmdlet.
G.    Run the Resize-VHD cmdlet.
H.    Run the Convert-VHD cmdlet.

Answer: AF
Explanation:
Virtual machine snapshots are file-based snapshots of the state, disk data, and configuration of a virtualmachine at a specific point in time.
You can take multiple snapshots of a virtual machine, even while it is running. You can then revert the virtual machine to any of the previous states by App1ying a snapshot to the virtualmachine.
Taking a snapshot of a VM is to in essence freeze the current state and make it a parent disk based on currentstate, and at the same time create a child disk to capture all subsequent changes. – See more at:
Snapshots require adequate storage space. Snapshots are stored as .avhd files in the same location at thevirtual hard disk. Taking multiple snapshots can quickly consume a large amount of storage space.
When you use Hyper-V Manager to delete a snapshot, the snapshot is removed from the snapshot treebut the .avhd file is not deleted until you turn off the virtual machine. Each snapshot introduces a parent-child dependency of the runtime environment when the snapshot wastaken, and over time a series of backups will results in a multi-level hierarchy of snapshots with nested
parentchilddependencies.
When you have systems that are required to be up and running 24/7 it basically throws away any use thatsnapshots have. It seems somewhat ridiculous that you have to bring a system down to delete the snapshotwhen one of the reasons you created the snapshot was to help reduce downtime in case something goeswrong. It is even more ridiculous that if you don’t power down
your system and wait for the vhd to merge,the snapshot will continue to grow until the system comes crashing down due to a lack of disk space!
(Microsoft does not recommend snapshots for production environments)
 clip_image002

 clip_image002[4]
http://www.laneolson.ca/2009/10/09/hyper-v-snapshots-and-disk-space/ http://blogs.technet.com/b/yungchou/archive/2013/01/23/hyper-v-virtual-hard-disk- vhdoperations-explained.aspx
http://zoom.it/12u8
http://www.server-talk.eu/wp-content/uploads/article_2010-05-28_02.png
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2009/04/15/what-happens-when-i-delete- asnapshot-hyper-v.aspx

QUESTION 230
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    Diskpart
B.    Server Manager
C.    Computer Management
D.    New-VirtualDisk
E.    Share and Storage Management
F.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
G.    New-StorageSubsytemVirtualDisk
H.    New-StoragePool

Answer: AC
Explanation:
The New-VirtualDisk command creates a new virtual disk in the specified storage pool. New-VirtualDisk – Creates a new virtual disk in the specified storage pool. Although the new Server Manager UI in Windows Server 2012 R2 provides a very convenient and intuitiveworkflow to provision and manage Storage, interaction with PowerShell is required to access many of theadvanced features.
If I then create a simple 200GB Virtual Disk via the UI named VDiskSimpleUI, the resulting Virtual Diskleverages 8 columns and maintains 1 copy of the data. But when creating the Virtual Disk via PowerShell, Ican force the tripping across all nine of the disks and optimize performance. New-VirtualDisk -StoragePoolFriendlyName Pool01 -ResiliencySettingName Simple -Size 200GB – FriendlyNameVDiskSimplePS -ProvisioningType Fixed -NumberOfDataCopies 1
NumberOfColumns 9 And creating a mirrored 200GB Virtual Disk via the UI named VDiskMirrorUI produces a Virtual Disk with 4columns and 2 data copies. But with PowerShell, I can create a slightly different configuration, increasing thedata protection (and also the disk footprint):
New-VirtualDisk
-StoragePoolFriendlyName Pool01 -ResiliencySettingName Mirror -Size 200GB
-FriendlyNameVDiskMirrorPS -ProvisioningType Fixed -NumberOfDataCopies 3
NumberOfColumns 3.
 clip_image001[22]
http://blogs.technet.com/b/wincat/archive/2012/05/21/optimizing-windows-server-2012storage- managementvia-powershell-for-both-performance-and-resiliency.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848643%28v=wps.620%29.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(211-220)!

QUESTION 211
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com.
Subsequent to deploying a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 on a new L2P.com server, you are instructed to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to the server. You want to achieve this goal from the command prompt.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider making use of the dism.exe command.
B.    You should consider making use of the dsquery.exe command.
C.    You should consider making use of the dsadd.exe command.
D.    You should consider making use of the dsrm.exe command.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM)
B. dsquery Queries the directory by using search criteria that you specify C. dsadd Adds specific types of objects to the directory.
D. dsrm Deletes an object of a specific type or any general object from the directory.
The Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool replaces the pkgmgr, PEImg, and IntlConfg tools that are being retired in Windows 7. DISM provides a single centralized tool for performing all of the functions of these three tools in a more efficient and standardized way, eliminating the source of many of the frustrations experienced by current users of these tools.
Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:Server-Gui-Mgmt /featurename:Server-Gui-Shell / featurename:ServerCore-FullServer
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/dd371719%28v=vs.85%29.aspx

QUESTION 212
Your network contains two Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The Hyper-V hosts contains several virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the Network Load Balancing feature on the virtual machines. You need to configure the virtual machines to support Network Load Balancing (NLB). Which virtual machine settings should you configure?

A.    Port mirroring
B.    DHCP guard
C.    Router guard
D.    MAC address

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/5b3a0a9d-26a2-49ba-bbbe-29d11fcbb7ce/nlb-on-hyperv?forum=winserverhyperv
For NLB to be configured you need to enable MAC address spoofing.

QUESTION 213
Your network contains an Active Directory forest that contains two domains. The forest contains five domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001
You need to configure DC5 as a global catalog server. Which tool should you use?

A.    Active Directory Domains and Trusts
B.    Active Directory Users and Computers
C.    Active Directory Administrative Center
D.    Active Directory Sites and Services

Answer: D
Explanation:
If you have more than one domain in your forest and you have a significant user population in a site, you canoptimize the speed and efficiency of domain logons and directory searches by adding a global catalog server tothe site. If you have a single-domain forest, global catalog servers are not required for logons, but directory searchesare directed to the global catalog. In this case, you can enable the global catalog on all domain controllers forfaster directory searches. You can use the same user interface (UI) in the Active Directory Sites and Services snap-in to add or removethe global catalog. Enabling the global catalog can cause additional replication traffic. However, global catalogremoval occurs gradually in the background and does not affect replication or performance. Membership in the Enterprise Admins group in the forest or the Domain Admins group in the forest rootdomain, or equivalent, is the minimum required to complete this procedure. To add or remove the global catalogOpen Active Directory Sites and Services. To open Active Directory Sites and Services, click Start, click Administrative Tools, and then click Active Directory Sites and Services.
To open Active Directory Sites and Services in Windows Server?2012, click Start , type dssite.msc. In the console tree, click the server object to which you want to add the global catalog or from which youwant to remove the global catalog.
Where?
Active Directory Sites and Services\Sites\SiteName\Servers
In the details pane, right-click NTDS Settings of the selected server object, and then click Properties. Select the Global Catalog check box to add the global catalog, or clear the check box to remove theglobal catalog.
Global catalog servers and sites
To optimize network performance in a multiple-site environment, consider adding global catalog servers in sitesaccording to the needs in the sites for fast search responses and domain logons. It is recommended to makeall domain controllers be global catalog severs if possible. In a single-site, multiple-domain environment, asingle global catalog server is usually sufficient to cover common Active Directory queries and logons.

QUESTION 214
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed.
You have received instructions to install the Remote Desktop Services server role on a server, named L2P-SR07. You want to achieve this remotely from a server, named L2P-SR06.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider accessing the Server Manager console on L2P-SR07.
B.    You should consider accessing the Server Manager console on L2P-SR06.
C.    You should consider accessing the TS Manager console on L2P-SR07.
D.    You should consider accessing the TS Manager console on L2P-SR06.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Windows Server 2012 delivers capabilities to manage many servers and the devices connecting them, whether they are physical or virtual, on-premises or off. With Windows Server 2012 R2, you can rely on new management capabilities for connecting to multiple machines through a single interface, robust automation to help improve compliance, increasing efficiency through automation and creating unified experiences across physical and virtual platforms.
 clip_image002
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/windows-server/server-management-automation.aspx
http://www.techieshelp.com/windows-server-2012-install-and-configure-remote-desktop-services/ http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742813.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831809.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831456.aspx

QUESTION 215
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
B.    New-StoragePool
C.    Diskpart
D.    Share and Storage Management

Answer: C
Explanation:
Diskpart – “create vdisk file=c:\test.vhd maximum=3000000 type=expandable”
 clip_image001[4]
http://www.hyper-v.nu/archives/hvredevoort/2012/01/windows-8-storage-and-hyper-v-part-2-vhdx-andpowershell/
http://www.hyper-v.nu/archives/hvredevoort/2012/04/windows-8-storage-and-hyper-v-part-3-the-art-ofcreating-a-vhd-2/
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh831487

QUESTION 216
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a new inbound rule by using Windows Firewall with Advanced Security. You need to configure the rule to allow Server1 to accept unsolicited inbound packets that are received through a network address translation (NAT) device on the network. Which setting in the rule should you configure?

A.    Edge traversal
B.    Authorized computers
C.    Interface types
D.    Remote IP address

Answer: A
Explanation:
Edge traversal – This indicates whether edge traversal is enabled (Yes) or disabled (No). When edge traversalis enabled, the Application, service, or port to which the rule App1ies is globally addressable and accessiblefrom outside a network address translation (NAT) or edge device.
 clip_image001[6]
Select one of the following options from the list:
Block edge traversal (default) – Prevent Applications from receiving unsolicited traffic from the Internet througha NAT edge device.
Allow edge traversal – Allow Applications to receive unsolicited traffic directly from the Internet through aNAT edge device.
Defer to user – Let the user decide whether to allow unsolicited traffic from the Internet through a NAT edgedevice when an Application requests it.
Defer to Application – Let each Application determine whether to allow unsolicited traffic from the Internetthrough a NAT edge device.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731927.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd421713%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 217
Drag and Drop Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create a new volume on Server1. The new volume must have the following configurations:
– Be stored on a new virtual hard disk
– Be assigned the drive letter G
– Have the NTFS file system
In which order should you run the Diskpart commands?
To answer, move all the Diskpart commands from the list of commands to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image001[8]
Answer:
 clip_image001[10]
Explanation:
 clip_image001[12]

QUESTION 218
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a DHCP server named DHCP1. You add a new network segment to the network. On the new network segment, you deploy a new server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to configure Server1 as a DHCP Relay Agent. Which server role should you install on Server1? To answer, select the appropriate role in the answer area.
 clip_image002[4]
Answer:
 clip_image002[6]
Explanation:
If you opt to create a centralized or hybrid DHCP infrastructure, you will need a DHCP relay agent on every subnet that does not have a DHCP server on it. Many routers are capable of functioning as DHCP relay agents, but in situations where they are not, you can configure a Windows Server 2012 computer to function as a relay agent.
http://my.safaribooksonline.com/book/certification/9780735673151/4dot-deploying-and-configuring-core- network-services/objective_42_configure_servers_html

QUESTION 219
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed.
You are in the process of installing a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 on a new L2P.com server, named L2P-SR13.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to a installing a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    The Server Graphical Shell is installed, but not enabled.
B.    Server roles can be configured locally via the command prompt using Windows PowerShell.
C.    Server roles can be configured locally via Server Manager.
D.    You are able to access the Microsoft Management Console locally.
E.    The Desktop Experience is not available.

Answer: BE
Explanation:
A. There is no Windows shell and very limited GUI functionality B. The Server Core interface is a command prompt with PowerShell support.
C. Only Remotely using Server Manager
D. Microsoft Management Console is not available locally
E. Desktop Experience is not available
Server Core is a minimal server installation option for computers running on the operating system. Server Core provides a low-maintenance server environment with limited functionality.
The minimal nature of Server Core creates limitations:
There is no Windows shell and very limited GUI functionality. The Server Core interface is a command prompt with PowerShell support.
There is limited MSI support (unattended mode only).
Server Graphical Shell is not installed
Microsoft Management Console: not available locally.
Desktop Experience: not available.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/hh846323%28v=vs.85%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831786.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574205.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee441255%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 220
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured to obtain an IPv4 address by using DHCP. You need to configure the IPv4 settings of the network connection on Server1 as follows:
– IP address: 10.1.1.1
– Subnet mask: 255.255.240.0
– Default gateway: 10.1.1.254
What should you run?

A.    Set-NetlPInterface
B.    netcfg.exe
C.    New-NetlPAddress
D.    msconfig.exe

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. The Set-NetIPInterface cmdlet modifies IP interface properties such as is DHCP, IPv6 neighbor discovery settings, router settings and Wake on LAN (WoL) settings. The NetIPInterface object is automatically created by the computer and thus the NetIPInterface object has no New or Remove verbs.
C. The New-NetIPAddress cmdlet creates IP address and the configuration properties of that IP address. To create a specific IP address object, the required parameters include an IP address (IPv4 or IPv6) and an interface (InterfaceIndex or InterfaceAlias). It is also recommended to define the prefix length, alsoknown as a subnet mask, and default gateway. If DHCP is enabled on the interface to which this cmdlet is configured to, then DHCP will automatically be disabled.
 clip_image002[8]
D. System Configuration Utility (Msconfig.exe) automates the routine troubleshooting steps that Microsoft Product Support Services technicians use when diagnosing Windows configuration issues. You can use this tool to modify the system configuration through a process of elimination with check boxes, reducing the risk of typing errors.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh826125(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh826150%28v=wps.620%29.aspx http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/change-tcp-ip-settings

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(201-210)!

QUESTION 201
In an isolated test environment, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. The test environment does not have Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) installed. You install the Active Directory Domain Services server role on Server1. You need to configure Server1 as a domain controller. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Install-ADDSDomainController
B.    Install-ADDSDomatn
C.    Install-ADDSForest
D.    Install-WindowsFeature

Answer: C
Explanation:
Install-ADDSDomainController – Installs a domain controller in Active Directory. Install-ADDSDomain – Installs a new Active Directory domain configuration. Install-ADDSForest – Installs a new Active Directory forest configuration. Install-WindowsFeature – Installs one or more Windows Server roles, role services, or features on either thelocal or a specified remote server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2. This cmdlet is equivalent to andreplaces Add-WindowsFeature, the cmdlet that was used to install roles, role services, and features.
C:\PS>Install-ADDSForest -DomainName corp.contoso.com -CreateDNSDelegation DomainMode Win2008 –
ForestMode Win 2008 R2 -DatabasePath “d:\NTDS” -SysvolPath “d:\SYSVOL” -LogPath
“e:\Logs”Installs
a new forest named corp.contoso.com, creates a DNS delegation in the contoso.com domain, setsdomain functional level to Windows Server 2008 R2 and sets forest functional level to Windows Server 2008,installs the Active Directory database and SYSVOL on the D:\ drive, installs the log files on the E:\ drive andhas the server automatically restart after AD DS installation is complete and prompts the user to provide andconfirm the Directory Services Restore Mode (DSRM) password. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh974720%28v=wps.620%29.aspx

QUESTION 202
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an organizational unit (OU) named 0U1. You need to ensure that when new client computers join the domain, their computer accounts are created in OU1 by default. What should you do?

A.    From a command prompt, run the redircmp.exe command.
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Move-ADObject cmdlet.
C.    From Ldp, configure the properties of the Computers container.
D.    From ADSI Edit, configure the properties of the OU1 object.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770619.aspx
Redirects the default container for newly created computers to a specified, target organizational unit (OU) so that newly created computer objects are created in the specific target OU instead of in CN=Computers.

QUESTION 203
Drag and Drop Question
You are configuring a test network. The test network contains a subnet named LAN1. LAN1 uses the network ID of 10.10.1.0/27.
You plan to add a new subnet named LAN2 to the test network.
LAN1 and LAN2 will be connected by a router.
You need to identify a valid network ID for LAN2 that meets the following requirements:
– Ensures that hosts on LAN2 can communicate with hosts on LAN1.
– Supports at least 100 IPv4 hosts.
– Uses only private IP addresses.
Which network ID should you use?
To answer, drag the appropriate network ID and subnet mask to the correct location in the answer area.
 clip_image001[30]
Answer:
 clip_image001[32]

QUESTION 204
Hotspot Question
You have a Hyper-V host named HYPERV1. HYPERV1 hosts a virtual machine named DC1. You need to prevent the clock on DC1 from synchronizing from the clock on HYPERV1. What should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.
 clip_image002[28]
Answer:
 clip_image002[30]

QUESTION 205
Hotspot Question
Your network contains a subnet named Subnet1. Subnet1 contains a DHCP server named Server1. You deploy a new subnet named Subnet2. On Subnet2, you deploy a new server named 5erver2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to configure Server2 to route DHCP broadcast from Subnet2 to Server1. Which server role should you install on Server2? To answer, select the appropriate role in the answer area.
 clip_image002[32]
Answer:
 clip_image002[34]

QUESTION 206
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a user account named User1 that resides in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to OU1. GPO1 is used to publish several applications to a user named User1. In the Users container, you create a new user named User2. You need to ensure that the same applications are published to User2. What should you do?

A.    Modify the security of GPO1.
B.    Modify the settings in GPO1.
C.    Link a WMI filter to GPO1.
D.    Move User2 to OU1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Moving user2 to OU1 will give him the same access as User1

QUESTION 207
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 and has the File Server server role installed. On Server1, you create a share named Documents. The Share permission for the Documents share is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[34]
The NTFS permission for the Documents share is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[36]
You need to configure the Share and NTFS permissions for the Documents share. The permissions must meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that the members of a group named Group1 can read files and run programs in – Documents. Ensure that the members of Group1 can modify the permissions on their own files in Documents.
– Ensure that the members of Group1 can create folders and files in Documents.
– Minimize the number of permissions assigned to users and groups.
How should you configure the permissions?
To answer, drag the appropriate permission to the correct location. Each permission may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002[36]
Answer:
 clip_image002[38]

QUESTION 208
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named Domain1 and Domain2.
Domain1 contains a file server named Server1. Server1 has a shared folder named Share1. Domain2 contains 50 users who require access to Share1. You need to create groups in each domain to meet the following requirements:
– In Domain1, create a group named Group1. Group1 must be granted access to Share1.
– In Domain2, create a group named Group2. Group2 must contain the user accounts of the 50 users.
– Permission to Share1 must only be assigned directly to Group1.
Which type of groups should you create and which group nesting strategy should you use? To answer, select the appropriate configuration in the answer area.
 clip_image001[38]

 clip_image001[40]
Answer:
 clip_image001[42]

Explanation:
Any group, whether it is a security group or a distribution group, is characterized by a scope that identifies the extent to which the group is applied in the domain tree or forest. The boundary, or reach, of a group scope is also determined by the domain functional level setting of the domain in which it resides. There are three group scopes:
universal, global, and domain local.
 clip_image001[44]
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;231273 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772723%28WS.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-br/library/cc728188%28WS.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755692%28WS.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 209
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed.
L2P.com has a server, named L2P-SR07, which has the AD DS, DHCP, and DNS server roles installed. L2P.com also has a server, named L2P-SR08, which has the DHCP, and Remote Access server roles installed. You have configured a server, which has the File and Storage Services server role installed, to automatically acquire an IP address. The server is named L2PSR09.
You then create a filter on L2P-SR07.
Which of the following is a reason for this configuration?

A.    To make sure that L2P-SR07 issues L2P-SR09 an IP address.
B.    To make sure that L2P-SR07 does not issue L2P-SR09 an IP address.
C.    To make sure that L2P-SR09 acquires a constant IP address from L2P-SR08 only.
D.    To make sure that L2P-SR09 is configured with a static IP address.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Enable and Configure MAC Address Filtering MAC address filtering (aka link-layer filtering) is a feature for IPv4 addresses that allows you to include or exclude computers and devices based on their MAC address.
Denying a Single MAC Address You can see from the first figure that we’ve got a system that this DHCP server has given an address lease. Just to demonstrate the simplest possible case of MAC filtering in DHCP, let’s block that system from ever getting an IP address from this DHCP server again. To deny MAC ADDRESS from getting an IP address, right-click the PC entry in the “Address Leases” folder, then choose Add to Filter / Deny, as you see in the following figure:
 clip_image002[40]
At this point, the “Deny” folder has a rule in it, as you can see by opening the Filters / Deny folder:
 clip_image001[46]
If you had more than one existing lease that you wanted to add to the “deny” filter (or, for that matter, the “allow” filter) then you could also multi-select or block-select any number of existing leases, right-click and then deny (or allow) them en masse.
You must enable Deny filter for it to work.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff521761.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/teamdhcp/archive/2012/11/10/dhcp-mac-address-filter-management-made- easy-with-dhcp-powershell.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831825.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj200226.aspx

QUESTION 210
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    New-StorageSubsytemVirtualDisk
B.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
C.    Server Manager
D.    Computer Management

Answer: D
Explanation:
For other questions to create a VHD (file) you can use computer management. 
– Share and storage management (2008 only)
– New-storagesubsystemVirtualDisk (this is a virtual disk, NOT a virtual hard disk)
– Server Manager (you would use this to create virtual disks, not virtual hard disks)

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(191-200)!

QUESTION 191
You have a new server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has two dual-core processors and 32 GB of RAM. You install the Hyper-V server role on Server1. You create two virtual machines on Server1 that each have 8 GB of memory. You need to minimize the amount of time it takes for both virtual machines to access memory. What should you configure on each virtual machine?

A.    Resource control
B.    Dynamic Memory
C.    NUMA topology
D.    Memory weight

Answer: B
Explanation:
* Dynamic Memory is a new Hyper-V feature that helps you use physical memory more efficiently. With Dynamic Memory, Hyper-V treats memory as a shared resource that can be reallocated automatically among running virtual machines. Dynamic Memory adjusts the amount of memory available to a virtual machine, based on changes in memory demand and values that you specify. Dynamic Memory is available for Hyper-V in Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1).
* Dynamic Memory helps you use memory resources more efficiently. Before this feature was introduced, changing the amount of memory available to a virtual machine could be done only when the virtual machine was turned off. With Dynamic Memory, Hyper-V can provide a virtual machine with more or less memory dynamically in response to changes in the amount of memory required by the workloads or applications running in the virtual machine. As a result, Hyper-V can distribute memory more efficiently among the running virtual machines configured with Dynamic Memory. Depending on factors such as workload, this efficiency can make it possible to run more virtual machines at the same time on one physical computer.
Reference: Hyper-V Dynamic Memory Configuration Guide

QUESTION 192
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Domain controllers run either Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run Windows 8. All computer accounts are located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. You create a Group Policy object (GPO) that contains several AppLocker rules. You link the GPO to OU1. You need to ensure that the AppLocker rules apply to all of the client computers. What should you configure in the GPO? To answer, select the appropriate service in the answer area.
 clip_image001[18]
Answer:
 clip_image001[20]

QUESTION 193
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Technicians use Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to deploy Windows Server 2012 R2. The network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. You need to ensure that you can use WDS to deploy Windows Server 2012 R2 to a virtual machine named VM1.
Which settings should you configure?
To answer, select the appropriate settings in the answer area.
 clip_image002[20]
Answer:
 clip_image002[22]

QUESTION 194
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Hyperv1 and a domain controller named DC1. Hyperv1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. DC1 is a virtual machine on Hyperv1. Users report that the time on their client computer is incorrect. You log on to DC1 and verify that the time services are configured correctly. You need to prevent time conflicts between the time provided by DC1 and other potential time sources. What should you configure?
To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.
 clip_image002[24]
Answer:
 clip_image002[26]

QUESTION 195
You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1.
You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    the dism.exe command
B.    the Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet
C.    the imagex.exe command
D.    the setup.exe command
E.    the ocsetup.exe command
F.    the Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet
G.    the Install-Module cmdlet
H.    the Install-RoleService cmdlet

Answer: AB
Explanation:
Add-WindowsFeature -The Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet allows you to install specified roles, role services, and features on a computer that is running Windows Server 2008 R2.
Install-WindowsFeature -Installs one or more Windows Server roles, role services, or features on either the local or a specified remote server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2. This cmdlet is equivalent to and replaces Add-WindowsFeature, the cmdlet that was used to install roles, role services, and features in Windows Server 2008 R2.
dism /online /get-features PS C:\> Install-WindowsFeature -Name Web-Server –
IncludeAllSubFeature -ComputerName Server1 -WhatIf
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824822.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744582(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj205467(v=wps.620).aspx

QUESTION 196
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. You need to configure storage for a virtual machine to meet the following requirements:
– Support up to 3 TB of data on a single hard disk.
– Allocate disk space as needed.
– Use a portable storage format.
What should you configure?

A.    A pass-through disk
B.    A fixed-size VHD
C.    A dynamically expanding VHD
D.    A fixed-size VHDX
E.    A dynamically expanding VHDX

Answer: E
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831446.aspx
Support for virtual hard disk storage capacity of up to 64 TB.
vhd max is 2TB

QUESTION 197
You have a virtual machine named VM1. You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on VM1. You plan to use VM1 as an image that will be distributed to sales users to demonstrate the features of a custom application. The custom application only requires the Web Server (IIS) server role to be installed. You need to ensure that the VHD file for VM1 only contains the required Windows Server 2012  R2 source files. Which tool should you use?

A.    dism.exe
B.    ocsetup.exe
C.    imagex.exe
D.    servermanagercmd.exe

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/dd490958.aspx
You can use DISM to:
Add, remove, and enumerate packages and drivers.
Enable or disable Windows features.
Apply changes based on the offline servicing section of an unattend.xml answer file.
Configure international settings.
Upgrade a Windows image to a different edition.
Prepare a Windows PE image.
Take advantage of better logging.
Service down-level operating systems like Windows Vista with SP1 and Windows Server 2008.
Service all platforms (32-bit, 64-bit, and Itanium).
Service a 32-bit image from a 64-bit host and service a 64-bit image from a 32-bit host.
Make use of old Package Manager scripts.

QUESTION 198
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All user accounts are in an organizational unit (OU) named Employees. You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1. You link GP1 to the Employees OU.
You need to ensure that GP1 does not apply to the members of a group named Managers.
What should you configure?

A.    The Security settings of Employees
B.    The WMI filter for GP1
C.    The Block Inheritance option for Employees
D.    The Security settings of GP1

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Wrong Group
B. Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) filters allow you to dynamically determine the scope of Group Policy objects (GPOs) based on attributes of the target computer. C. Blocking inheritance prevents Group Policy objects (GPOs) that are linked to higher sites, domains, or organizational units from being automatically inherited by the child-level. D. Set Managers to – Members of this security group are exempt from this Group Policy object.
Security settings.You use the Security Settings extension to set security options for computers and users within the scope of a Group Policy object. You can define local computer, domain, and network security settings.
Figure belows shows an example of the security settings that allow everyone to be affected by this GPO except the members of the Management group, who were explicitly denied permission to the GPO by setting the Apply Group Policy ACE to Deny. Note that if a member of the Management group were also a member of a group that had an explicit Allow setting for the Apply Group Policy ACE, the Deny would take precedence and the GPO would not affect the user.
 clip_image001[22]
 clip_image001[24]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742376.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786636(WS.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731076.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779036(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 199
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[26]
You plan to create a snapshot of VM1. You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the snapshot of VM1. What should you do before you create the snapshot?

A.    Run the Stop-VM cmdlet.
B.    Run the Convert-VHD cmdlet.
C.    Decrease the Maximum RAM
D.    Decrease the Minimum RAM.

Answer: A
Explanation:
What are virtual machine snapshots?
Virtual machine snapshots capture the state, data, and hardware configuration of a running virtual machine.
What are snapshots used for?
Snapshots provide a fast and easy way to revert the virtual machine to a previous state. For this reason, virtual machine snapshots are intended mainly for use in development and test environments. Having an easy way to revert a virtual machine can be very useful if you need to recreate a specific state or condition so that you can troubleshoot a problem.
There are certain circumstances in which it may make sense to use snapshots in a production environment. For example, you can use snapshots to provide a way to revert a potentially risky operation in a production environment, such as applying an update to the software running in the virtual machine.
How are snapshots stored?
Snapshot data files are stored as .avhd files. Taking multiple snapshots can quickly consume storage space. In the first release version of Hyper-V (KB950050) and in Hyper-V in Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2, snapshot, snapshot data files usually are located in the same folder as the virtual machine by default. In Hyper-V in Windows Server 2008 R2, the files usually are located in the same folder as the virtual hard disk. The following exceptions affect the location of the snapshot data files: If the virtual machine was imported with snapshots, they are stored in their own folder. If the virtual machine has no snapshots and you configure the virtual machine snapshot setting, all snapshots you take afterwards will be stored in the folder you specify.
http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/dd560637%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
Reducing the available RAM for the VM would reduce the size of the snapshot,what better than have the machine turn off, not using any memory 😉

QUESTION 200
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a shared folder named Share1. Share1 contains the home folder of each user. All users have the necessary permissions to access only their home folder. The users report that when they access Share1, they can see the home folders of all the users. You need to ensure that the users see only their home folder when they access Share1. What should you do from Server1?

A.    From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of the volume that contains Share1.
B.    From Server Manager, modify the properties of the volume that contains Share1.
C.    From Server Manager, modify the properties of Share1.
D.    From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of Share1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784710(v=ws.10).aspx
Access based enumeration needs to be enabled:

clip_image001[28]
Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(181-190)!

QUESTION 181
Hotspot Question
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server2 has the Windows Deployment Services server role installed. On Server1, you have a virtual machine named VM1. You plan to deploy an image to VM1 by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). You need to ensure that VM1 can connect to Server1 by using PXE. Which settings should you configure on VM1?
To answer, select the appropriate settings in the answer area.
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]
Explanation:
Virtual machines can be deployed to Hyper-V using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). To accomplish this requires the proper WDS infrastructure be in place and that the VM PXE boot using a Legacy Network Adapter. By default, there is only a “Standard Network Adapter” installed on the Virtual Machine, but for PXE functionality you will need to add a “Legacy Network Adapter”.
Go to the “Legacy Network Adapter” that you just added and specify that it should use the Virtual Switch that you just created.
Last but not least, you should change the BIOS boot priority to make sure that the Virtual Machine always tries to boot first using the “Legacy Network Adapter”. Just select the “Legacy Network Adapter” and move it to the top using the buttons.
 clip_image002[6]
Start your Virtual Machine and now PXE boot should work
http://www.danielclasson.com/guide-how-to-get-pxe-boot-to-work-in-hyper-v/ http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2008/11/25/installing-a-vm-operating-system-using-a-legacy- network-adapter-and-pxe-boot.aspx

QUESTION 182
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You need to identify whether the Company attribute replicates to the global catalog. Which part of the Active Directory partition should you view? To answer, select the appropriate Active Directory object in the answer area.
 clip_image002[8]
Answer:
 clip_image002[10]
Explanation:
Schema -Contains the Schema container, which stores class and attribute definitions for all existing and possible Active Directory objects in cn=schema,cn=configuration,dc= forestRootDomain . Updates to this container are replicated to all domain controllers in the forest. You can view the contents of the Schema container in the Active Directory Schema console.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961591.aspx

QUESTION 183
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role installed.
You install the DHCP Server server role on Server1.
You need to ensure that Server1 can respond to DHCP clients and WDS clients.
What should you configure for the DHCP service and the WDS service?
To answer, configure the appropriate options in the answer area.
 clip_image001
Answer:
 clip_image002[12]
Explanation:
Traditionally, only DHCP listened on port UDP 67, but now WDS also listens on port UDP 67 WDS and DHCP are installed on the same server: You must tell WDS not to listen on port UDP 67, leaving it available for DHCP traffic only. But then how does the client find the WDS server? You set option 60 in DHCP.
The DHCP option 60, when set to “PXEClient” is used only to instruct the PXE clients to try to use a PXE Service bound on UDP port 4011. Actually, if there is a bootp or dhcp service bound on UDP port 67 of an host (usually called a server), a PXE service cannot bind on that port on that host. Since the PXE Service uses BOOTP/DHCP packets to send the options 66 and 67 to the clients, it needs to be able to bind to the associated port (bootps) or to an alternated port (4011) that the clients know they must use as the alternate port. And to instruct the clients to use this alternate port, you have to set dhcp option 60 to “PXEClient”.
If Windows Deployment Services and DHCP are running on the same computer, configuring Windows Deployment Services to not respond to any client computers will not work. This is because although Windows Deployment Services will not respond, DHCP will. You should disable WDS if you have both installed and using DHCP.
 clip_image001[4]

 clip_image001[6]
To configure Windows Deployment Services to run on the same computer as Microsoft DHCP
Right-click the server and click Properties.On the DHCP tab, select Do not listen on port 67 and Configure DHCP Option #60 Tag to PXEClient.
This procedure does the following: Sets
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\WDSServer\Parameters \UseDhcpPorts to 0. Adds the option 60 PXEClient tag to all of your DHCP scopes.
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/DHCP-Option-60-Configuratio-2cad825d

QUESTION 184
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. A user named Admin1 is a member of the local Administrators group.
You need to ensure that Admin1 receives a User Account Control (UAC) prompt when attempting to open Windows PowerShell as an administrator.
Which setting should you modify from the Local Group Policy Editor? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
 clip_image002[14]

Answer:
 clip_image002[16]

QUESTION 185
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[8]
You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files. The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails. What should you create?

A.    a storage pool on Disk 2 and Disk 3
B.    a spanned volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3
C.    a mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 3
D.    a mirrored volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3
E.    a RAID-5 volume on Disk 1, Disk 2, and Disk 3
F.    a storage pool on Disk 1 and Disk 3
G.    a spanned volume on Disk 0 and Disk 4
H.    a mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 4

Answer: D

QUESTION 186
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[10]
You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files. The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails. What should you create?

A.    A mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 4
B.    A storage pool on Disk 2 and Disk 3
C.    A storage pool on Disk 1 and Disk 3
D.    A mirrored volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3

Answer: D
A mirrored volume provides an identical twin of the selected volume. All data written to the mirrored volume is written to both volumes, which results in disk capacity of only 50 percent.
Any volume can be mirrored, including the system and boot volumes. The disk that you select for the shadow volume does not need to be identical to the original disk in size, or in its number of tracks and cylinders. This means that you do not have to replace a failed disk with an identical model. The unused area that you select for the shadow volume cannot be smaller than the original volume. If the area that you select for the shadow volume is larger than the original, the extra space on the shadow disk can be configured as another volume.
Dynamic disks provide features that basic disks do not, such as the ability to create volumes that span multiple disks (spanned and striped volumes) and the ability to create fault-tolerant volumes (mirrored and RAID-5 volumes).
The following operations can be performed only on dynamic disks:
Create and delete simple, spanned, striped, mirrored, and RAID-5 volumes.
Extend a simple or spanned volume.
Remove a mirror from a mirrored volume or break the mirrored volume into two volumes.
Repair mirrored or RAID-5 volumes.
Reactivate a missing or offline disk.
You need at least two dynamic disks to create a mirrored volume.
Mirrored volumes are fault tolerant and use RAID-1, which provides redundancy by creating two
identical copies of a volume.
Mirrored volumes cannot be extended.
Both copies (mirrors) of the mirrored volume share the same drive letter.
 clip_image001[12]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779765%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa363785%28v=vs.85%29.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc938487.aspx

QUESTION 187
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run Windows 7. The computer accounts for all of the client computers are located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. An administrator links a Group Policy object (GPO) to OU1. The GPO contains several application control policies. You discover that the application control policies are not enforced on the client computers. You need to modify the GPO to ensure that the application control policies are enforced on the client computers. What should you configure in the GPO? To answer, select the appropriate service in the answer area.
 clip_image001[14]
Answer:
 clip_image001[16]
Explanation:
Does AppLocker use any services for its rule enforcement?
Yes, AppLocker uses the Application Identity service (AppIDSvc) for rule enforcement. For AppLocker rules to be enforced, this service must be set to start automatically in the GPO.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee619725%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 188
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three servers named Server1, Served, and Server3. You create a server group named ServerGroup1. You discover the error message shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[18]
You need to ensure that Server2 can be managed remotely by using Server Manager. What should you do?

A.    On DC1, run the Enable-PSSessionConfiguration cmdlet.
B.    On Server2, run the Add-Computer cmdlet.
C.    On Server2/ modify the membership of the Remote Management Users group.
D.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, add a computer account named Server2, and then
restart Server2.

Answer: C
Explanation:
This is a security issue. To be able to access Server2 remotely through Server Manager the user need to be a member of the Remote Management Users group.
Note:
* Name: BUILTIN\Remote Management Users
Description: A Builtin Local group. Members of this group can access WMI resources over management protocols (such as WS-Management via the Windows Remote Management service). This applies only to WMI namespaces that grant access to the user.
* Enable-ServerManagerStandardUserRemoting
Provides one or more standard, non-Administrator users access to event, service, performance counter, and role and feature inventory data for a server that you are managing by using Server Manager.
Syntax:
Parameter Set: Default
Enable-ServerManagerStandardUserRemoting [-User] <String[]> [-Force] [-Confirm] [-WhatIf] [ <CommonParameters>]
Detailed Description
Provides one or more standard, non-Administrator users access to event, service, performance counter, and role and feature inventory data for a server that you are managing, either locally or remotely, by using Server Manager. The cmdlet must be run locally on the server that you are managing by using Server Manager. The cmdlet works by performing the following actions:
Adds access rights for specified standard users to the root\cimv2 namespace on the local server (for access to role and feature inventory information).
Adds specified standard users to required user groups (Remote Management Users, Event Log Readers, and Performance Log Readers) that allow remote access to event and performance counter logs on the managed server.
Changes access rights in the Service Control Manager to allow specified standard users remote access to the status of services on the managed server.
Incorrect:
Not A: the Enable-PSSessionConfiguration.This is an advanced cmdlet that is designed to be used by system administrators to manage customized session configurations for their users.
Reference: Enable-ServerManagerStandardUserRemoting

QUESTION 189
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. An iSCSI SAN is available on the network. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. You create a LUN on the SAN. You need to provide VM1 with access to the LUN. The solution must prevent other virtual machines from accessing the LUN. What should you configure?

A.    A fixed-size VHDX
B.    A fixed-size VHD
C.    A dynamically expanding VHD
D.    A dynamically expanding VHDX
E.    A pass-through disk

Answer: E
Explanation:
You can use physical disks that are directly attached to a virtual machine as a storage option on themanagement operating system. This allows virtual machines to access storage that is mapped directly to theserver running Hyper-V without first configuring the volume. The storage can be either a physical disk which isinternal to the server, or a SAN logical unit number (LUN) that is mapped to the server (a LUN is a logicalreference to a portion of a storage subsystem). The virtual machine must have exclusive access to thestorage, so the storage must be set in an Offline state in Disk Management. The storage is not limited insize, so it can be a multiterabyte LUN. When using physical disks that are directly attached to a virtual machine, you should be aware of the following:
This type of disk cannot be dynamically expanded.
You cannot use differencing disks with them.
You cannot take virtual hard disk snapshots.
Att:
If you are installing an operating system on the physical disk and it is in an Online state before the virtualmachine is started, the virtual machine will fail to start. You must store the virtual machine configuration file inan alternate location because the physical disk is used by the operating system installation. For example,locate the configuration file on another internal drive on the server running Hyper-V.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee344823%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2008/10/24/configuring-pass-through-disks-inhyper- v.aspx

QUESTION 190
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a print server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a local group named Group1.
You share a printer named Printer1 on Server1.
You need to configure Printer1 to meet the following requirements:
Ensure that the members of Group1, the Server Operators group, the Administrators group, and the Print Operators
group can send print jobs to Printer1. Prevent other users from sending print jobs to Printer1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Assign the Print permission to the Server Operators group
B.    Remove the permissions for the Creator Owner group.
C.    Remove the permissions for the Everyone group.
D.    Assign the Print permission to Group1.
E.    Assign the Print permission to the Administrators group.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
C: To prevent other users from sending print jobs to Printer1
D: To enable Group1 to send print jobs.
Note: The Server Operators group, the Administrators group, and the Print Operators group are all built-in and already have permissions to send print jobs.

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html


Pages: 1 2 ... 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361