Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(141-150)!

QUESTION 141
Drag and Drop Question
You plan to deploy a DHCP server that will support four subnets. The subnets will be configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[74]
You need to identify which network ID you should use for each subnet. What should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate network ID to the each subnet in the answer area.
 clip_image001[76]
Answer:
 clip_image001[78]
Explanation:
 clip_image001[80]

QUESTION 142
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a file server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 5erver2 contains a shared folder named Home. Home contains the home folder of each user. All users have the necessary permissions to access only their home folder. A user named User1 opens the Home share as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[16]
You need to ensure that all users see only their own home folder when they access Home.
What should you do from Server2?

A.    From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of Home.
B.    From Server Manager, modify the properties of the volume that contains Home.
C.    From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of the volume that contains Home.
D.    From Server Manager, modify the properties of Home.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Access-based Enumeration is a new feature included with Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1. This feature based file servers to list only the files and folders to which they have allows users of Windows Server 2003
access when browsing content on the file server. This eliminates user confusion that can be caused when users connect to a file server and encounter a large number of files and folders that they cannot access.
Access-based Enumeration filters the list of available files and folders on a server to include only those that the requesting user has access to. This change is important because this allows users to see only those files and directories that they have access to and nothing else. This mitigates the scenario where unauthorized users might otherwise be able to see the contents of a directory even though they don’t have access to it.
Access-Based Enumeration (ABE) can be enabled at the Share properties through Server Manager.
 clip_image001[82]
After implementation instead of seeing all folder including the ones the user does not have access to:
 clip_image001[84]
User will have access just to the folder where has rights to:
 clip_image001[86]
If a user with full access browses the same folder it will show all 5230 folders.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784710%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/dd772681%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 143
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter.
You have a WIM file that contains the four images of Windows Server 2012 R2 as shown in the Images exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[18]
You review the installed features on Server1 as shown in the Features exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[20]
You need to install the Server Graphical Shell feature on Server1.
Which two possible sources can you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Index 1
B.    Index 2
C.    Index 3
D.    Index 4

Answer: BD
Explanation:
When you install Windows Server 2012 R2 you can choose between Server Core Installation and Server with a GUI. The “Server with a GUI” option is the Windows Server 2012 R2 equivalent of the Full installation option available in Windows Server 2008 R2. The “Server Core Installation” option reduces the space required on disk, the potential attack surface, and especially the servicing requirements, so we recommend that you choose the Server Core installation unless you have a particular need for the additional user interface elements and graphical management tools that are included in the “Server with a GUI” option. For this reason, the Server Core installation is now the default. Because you can freely switch between these options at any time later, one approach might be to initially install the Server with a GUI option, use the graphical tools to configure the server, and then later switch to the Server Core Installation option. Reference: Windows Server Installation Options

QUESTION 144
Your network contains two subnets. The subnets are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[88]
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is connected to LAN1. You run the route print command as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[22]
You need to ensure that Server1 can communicate with the client computers on LAN2.
What should you do?

A.    Change the default gateway address.
B.    Set the state of the Teredo interface to disable.
C.    Change the metric of the 10.10.1.0 route.
D.    Set the state of the Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2 interface to disable.

Answer: A
Explanation:
In general, the first and last addresses in a subnet are used as the network identifier and broadcast address,respectively. All other addresses in the subnet can be assigned to hosts on that subnet. For example, IP addresses of networks with subnet masks of at least 24 bits ending in .0 or .255 can never beassigned to hosts. Such “last” addresses of a subnet are considered “broadcast” addresses and all hosts onthe corresponding subnet will respond to it. Theoretically, there could be situations where you can assign an address ending in .0: for example, if you havea subnet like 192.168.0.0/255.255.0.0, you are allowed to assign a host the address 192.168.1.0. It couldcreate confusion though, so it’s not a very common practice. Example10.6.43.0 with subnet 255.255.252.0 (22 bit subnet mask) means subnet ID 10.6.40.0, a host address range from 10.6.40.1 to 10.6.43.254 and a broadcast address10.6.43.255. So in theory, your example 10.6.43.0 would be allowed as a valid host address. The default gateway address should not end in .0 with the /24 address http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc4632
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPv4#Addresses_ending_in_0_or_255

QUESTION 145
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 has the File Server server role installed.
On Server1, you create a share named Documents. The Documents share will contain the files and folders of all users.
You need to ensure that when the users connect to Documents, they only see the files to which they have access.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the NTFS permissions.
B.    Modify the Share permissions.
C.    Enable access-based enumeration.
D.    Configure Dynamic Access Control.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Access-based Enumeration is a new feature included with Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1. This featureallows users of Windows Server 2003-Based file servers to list only the files and folders to which they haveaccess when browsing content on the file server. This eliminates user confusion that can be caused whenusers connect to a file server and encounter a large number of files and folders that they cannot access.Access-based Enumeration filters the list of available files and folders on a server to include only those that therequesting user has access to. This change is important because this allows users to see only those files and directories that they haveaccess to and nothing else. This mitigates the scenario where unauthorized users might otherwise be able tosee the contents of a directory even though they don’t have access to it. Access-Based Enumeration (ABE) can be enabled at the Share properties through Server Manager.
 clip_image001[90]

 clip_image001[92]
 clip_image001[94]
After implementation instead of seeing all folder including the ones the user does not have access to:

 clip_image001[96]
User will have access just to the folder where has rights to:
 clip_image001[98]
If a user with full access browses the same folder – it will show all 5230 folders.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784710%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/dd772681%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 146
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a starter Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 that contains more than 100 settings.
You need to create a new starter GPO based on the settings in GPO1. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Run the New-GPStarterGPO cmdlet and the Copy-GPO cmdlet.
B.    Create a new starter GPO and manually configure the policy settings of the starter GPO.
C.    Right-click GPO1, and then click Back Up. Create a new starter GPO. Right-click the new GPO, and then
click Restore from Backup.
D.    Right-click GPO1, and then click Copy. Right-click Starter GPOs, and then click Paste.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The New-GPStarterGPO cmdlet creates a Starter GPO with the specified name. If the Starter GPOs folder does not exist in the SYSVOL when the New-GPStarterGPO cmdlet is called, it is created and populated with the eight Starter GPOs that ship with Group Policy.
The Copy-GPO cmdlet creates a (destination) GPO and copies the settings from the source GPO to the new GPO. The cmdlet can be used to copy a GPO from one domain to another domain within the same forest. You can specify a migration table to map security principals and paths when copying across domains. You can also specify whether to copy the access control list (ACL) from the source GPO to the destination GPO.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461063.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461050.aspx

QUESTION 147
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed.
You create two IPv4 scopes on Server1. The scopes are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[100]
The DHCP clients in Subnet1 can connect to the client computers in Subnet2 by using an IP address or a FQDN.
You discover that the DHCP clients in Subnet2 can connect to client computers in Subnet1 by using an IP address only.
You need to ensure that the DHCP clients in both subnets can connect to any other DHCP client by using a FQDN.
What should you add?

A.    The 006 DNS Servers option to Subnet2
B.    The 015 DNS Domain Name option to Subnet1
C.    The 006 DNS Servers option to Subnet1
D.    The 015 DNS Domain Name option to Subnet2

Answer: D
Explanation:
To enable DNS on the network, you need to configure DNS clients and servers. When you configure DNS clients, you tell the clients the IP addresses of DNS servers on the network. Usingthese addresses, clients can communicate with DNS servers anywhere on the network, even if the servers areon different subnets.
When the network uses DHCP, you should configure DHCP to work with DNS. To do this, you need to set theDHCP scope options 006 DNS Servers and 015 DNS Domain Name. Issue: The DNS domain option (option 15) is not configured for one or more scopes. Impact: DHCP IPv4 clients will not be provided with a DNS domain and will not be able to resolve names.
Resolution:
Configure a DNS domain option as a server or scope option using the DHCP MMC. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) uses options to pass additional Internet Protocol (IP) settings toDHCP clients on a network.
Examples of DHCP options include: The default gateway IP address, The Domain Name System (DNS) serverIP address
The DNS domain name
Membership in the Administrators or DHCP Administrators group is the minimum required to complete thisprocedure.
To configure DNS server as a scope option or server option
1. Click Start, point to Administrative Tools and then click DHCP.
2. In the console tree, expand the App1icable DHCP server, expand IPv4, and then rightclick Server Options
3. Click Configure Options, check 015 DNS Domain Name, type the App1icable domain name in String value:,and then click OK.
 clip_image002[24]
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300684/en-us
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727109.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee941136(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd572752%28v=office.13%29.aspx

QUESTION 148
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2.
Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and has the DHCP Server server role installed. You need to manage DHCP on Server2 by using the DHCP console on Server1.
What should you do first?

A.    From Windows PowerShell on Server2, run Enable-PSRemoting cmdlet.
B.    From Windows PowerShell on Server1, run Install-WindowsFeature.
C.    From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server2, create an inbound rule.
D.    From Internet Explorer on Server2, download and install Windows Management Framework 3.0.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Original answer is A.
When the DHCP role is installed, it appears that the firewall rules are automatically added. This means you only need to add the DHCP Manager MMC snap-in which is a Role Administration Tool feature.
So the correct answer must be B.

QUESTION 149
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is a DHCP server that is configured to have a scope named Scope1. Server2 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically.
In Scope1, you create a reservation named Res_Server2 for Server2. A technician replaces the network adapter on Server2. You need to ensure that Server2 can obtain the same IP address. What should you modify on Server1?

A.    The Advanced settings of Res_Server2
B.    The MAC address of Res Server2
C.    The Network Access Protection Settings of Scope1
D.    The Name Protection settings of Scope1

Answer: B
Explanation:
For clients that require a constant IP address, you can either manually configure a static IP address, or assigna reservation on the DHCP server. Reservations are permanent lease assignments that are used to ensure that a specified client on a subnet canalways use the same IP address. You can use DHCP reservations for hosts that require a consistent IP address, but do not need to be staticallyconfigured. DHCP reservations provide a mechanism by which IP addresses may be permanently assigned to aspecific client based on the MAC address of that client. The MAC address of a Windows client can be found running the ipconfig /all command. For Linux systems thecorresponding command is ifconfig -a. Once the MAC address has been identified, the reservation may be configured using either the DHCP consoleor at the command prompt using the netsh tool.
 clip_image001[104]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779507%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://support.microsoft.com/kb/170062/en-us

QUESTION 150
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains the user accounts and the computer accounts for laptops and desktop computers. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1 is linked to OU1. You need to ensure that the configuration settings in GP1 are applied only to the laptops in OU1. The solution must ensure that GP1 is applied automatically to new laptops that are added to OU1. What should you do?

A.    Modify the GPO Status of GP1.
B.    Configure the WMI Filter of GP1.
C.    Modify the security settings of GP1.
D.    Modify the security settings of OU1.

Answer: B
Explanation:
WMI filtering
Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) filters allow you to dynamically determine the scope of GroupPolicy objects (GPOs) based on attributes of the target computer. When a GPO that is linked to a WMI filter isApp1ied on the target computer, the filter is evaluated on the target computer. If the WMI filter evaluates tofalse, the GPO is not App1ied (except if the client computer is running Windows Server, in which case the filteris ignored and the GPO is always App1ied). If the WMI filter evaluates to true, the GPO is App1ied.
Reference: WMI filtering using GPMC
Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) filters allow you to dynamically determine the scope of GroupPolicy objects (GPOs) based on attributes of the target computer. When a GPO that is linked to a WMI filter isApp1ied on the target computer, the filter is evaluated on the target computer. If the WMI filter evaluates to false, the GPO is not App1ied (except if the client computer is running WindowsServer, in which case the filter is ignored and the GPO is always App1ied). If the WMI filter evaluates to true, theGPO is App1ied. WMI filters, like GPOs, are stored on a per-domain basis.
A WMI filter and the GPO it is linkedto must be in the same domain.
Select * from Win32_PhysicalMemory where FormFactor = 12
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779036%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(131-140)!

QUESTION 131
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Server1, you create a printer named Printer1. You share Printer1 and publish Printer1 in Active Directory.
You need to provide a group named Group1 with the ability to manage Printer1.
What should you do?

A.    From Print Management, configure the Sharing settings of Printer1.
B.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the Security settings of Server1- Printer1.
C.    From Print Management, configure the Security settings of Printer1.
D.    From Print Management, configure the Advanced settings of Printer1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Set permissions for print servers
Note:
Open Print Management.
In the left pane, clickPrint Servers, right-click the App1icable print server and then clickProperties. On theSecuritytab, underGroup or users names, click a user or group for which you want to set permissions.
UnderPermissions for <user or group name>, select theAlloworDenycheck boxes for the permissions listed as needed.
To editSpecial permissions, clickAdvanced.
On thePermissionstab, click a user group, and then clickEdit. In thePermission Entrydialog box, select theAlloworDenycheck boxes for the permissions that you want to edit.
 clip_image001[54]
Reference: Set Permissions for Print Servers

QUESTION 132
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8.
All of the computer accounts of the client computers reside in an organizational unit (OU) named Clients. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GP01 is linked to the Clients OU. All of the client computers use a DNS server named Server1.
You configure a server named Server2 as an ISATAP router. You add a host (A) record for ISATAP to the contoso.com DNS zone.
You need to ensure that the client computers locate the ISATAP router.
What should you do?

A.    Run the Add-DnsServerResourceRecord cmdlet on Server1.
B.    Configure the DNS Client Group Policy setting of GPO1.
C.    Configure the Network Options Group Policy preference of GPO1.
D.    Run the Set-DnsServerGlobalQueryBlockList cmdlet on Server1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Windows Server 2008 introduced a new feature, called “Global Query Block list”, which prevents somearbitrary machine from registering the DNS name of WPAD. This is a good security feature, as it prevents someone from just joining your network, and setting himself up asa proxy. The dynamic update feature of Domain Name System (DNS) makes it possible for DNS client computers toregister and dynamically update their resource records with a DNS server whenever a client changes itsnetwork address or host name. This reduces the need for manual administration of zone records. This convenience comes at a cost, however,because any authorized client can register any unused host name, even a host name that might havespecial significance for certain Applications. This can allow a malicious user to take over a special nameand divert certain types of network traffic to that user’s computer. Two commonly deployed protocols are particularly vulnerable to this type of takeover: the Web ProxyAutomatic Discovery Protocol (WPAD) and the Intra-site Automatic Tunnel Addressing Protocol (ISATAP). Even if a network does not deploy these protocols, clients that are configured to use them are vulnerable to thetakeover that DNS dynamic update enables. Most commonly, ISATAP hosts construct their PRLs by using DNS to locate a host named isatap on the localdomain. For example, if the local domain is corp.contoso.com, an ISATAP-enabled host queries DNS to obtainthe IPv4 address of a host named
isatap.corp.contoso.com. In its default configuration, the Windows Server 2008 DNS Server service maintains a list of names that, ineffect, it ignores when it receives a query to resolve the name in any zone for which the server is authoritative. Consequently, a malicious user can spoof an ISATAP router in much the same way as a malicious user canspoof a WPAD server: A malicious user can use dynamic update to register the user’s own computer as acounterfeit ISATAP router and then divert traffic between ISATAP-enabled computers on the network. The initial contents of the block list depend on whether WPAD or ISATAP is already deployed when you addthe DNS server role to an existing Windows Server 2008 deployment or when you upgrade an earlier versionof Windows Server running the DNS Server service. Add- DnsServerResourceRecord – The Add-DnsServerResourceRecordcmdlet adds a resource record for aDomain Name System (DNS) zone on a DNS server. You can add different types of resource records. Use different switches for different record types. By using this cmdlet, you can change a value for a record, configure whether a record has a time stamp,whether any authenticated user can update a record with the same owner name, and change lookup timeoutvalues, Windows Internet Name Service (WINS) cache settings, and replication settings. Set-DnsServerGlobalQueryBlockList – The Set-
DnsServerGlobalQueryBlockListcmdlet changes settingsof a global query block list on a Domain Name System (DNS) server. This cmdlet replaces all names in the list of names that the DNS server does not resolve with the names thatyou specify. If you need the DNS server to resolve names such as ISATAP and WPAD, remove these names from the list. Web Proxy Automatic Discovery Protocol (WPAD) and Intra-site Automatic Tunnel Addressing Protocol(ISATAP) are two commonly deployed protocols that are particularly vulnerable to hijacking.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649857(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794902%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/security/bulletin/ms09-008
http://www.cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2009-0093
Windows DNS Server in Microsoft Windows 2000 SP4, Server 2003 SP1 and SP2, and Server 2008, whendynamic updates are enabled, does not restrict registration of the “wpad” hostname, which allows remoteauthenticated users to hijack the Web Proxy AutoDiscovery (WPAD) feature, and conduct man-in-the-middleattacks by spoofing a proxy server, via a Dynamic Update request for this hostname, aka “DNS ServerVulnerability in WPAD Registration Vulnerability,” a related issue to CVE- 2007-1692.

QUESTION 133
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Remote Access server role installed.
A user named User1 must connect to the network remotely. The client computer of User1 requires Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP) for remote connections. CHAP is enabled on Server1.
You need to ensure that User1 can connect to Server1 and authenticate to the domain.
What should you do from Active Directory Users and Computers?

A.    From the properties of Server1, select Trust this computer for delegation to any service (Kerberos only).
B.    From the properties of Server1, assign the Allowed to Authenticate permission to User1.
C.    From the properties of User1, select Use Kerberos DES encryption types for this account.
D.    From the properties of User1, select Store password using reversible encryption.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The Store password using reversible encryption policy setting provides support for Applications that useprotocols that require the user’s password for authentication. Storing encrypted passwords in a way that isreversible means that the encrypted passwords can be decrypted. A knowledgeable attacker who is able tobreak this encryption can then log on to network resources by using the compromised account. For this reason,never enable Store password using reversible encryption for all users in the domain unless Applicationrequirements outweigh the need to protect password information. If you use the Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP) through remote access or InternetAuthentication Services (IAS), you must enable this policy setting. CHAP is an authentication protocolthat is used by remote access and network connections.
Digest Authentication in Internet Information Services(IIS) also requires that you enable this policy setting. If your organization uses CHAP through remote access or IAS, or Digest Authentication in IIS, you mustconfigure this policy setting to Enabled. This presents a security risk when you App1y the setting through GroupPolicy on a user-by-user basis because it requires the appropriate user account object to be opened in ActiveDirectory Users and Computers.

 clip_image001[56]
http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/hh994559%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 134
Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Hyperv1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Hyperv1 has a virtual switch named Switch1.
You replace all of the network adapters on Hyperv1 with new network adapters that support single-root I/O virtualization (SR-IOV). You need to enable SR-IOV for all of the virtual machines on Hyperv1.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    On each virtual machine, modify the Advanced Features settings of the network adapter.
B.    Modify the settings of the Switch1 virtual switch.
C.    Delete, and then recreate the Switch1 virtual switch.
D.    On each virtual machine, modify the BIOS settings.
E.    On each virtual machine, modify the Hardware Acceleration settings of the network adapter.

Answer: CE
Explanation:
The first step when allowing a virtual machine to have connectivity to a physical network is to create an external virtual switch using Virtual Switch Manager in Hyper-V Manager. The additional step that is necessary when using SR-IOV is to ensure the checkbox is checked when the virtual switch is being created. It is not possible to change a “non SR-IOV mode” external virtual switch into an “SR-IOV mode” switch. The choice must be made a switch creation time.
E: Once a virtual switch has been created, the next step is to configure a virtual machine. SR-IOV in Windows Server “8” is supported on x64 editions of Windows “8” as a guest operating system (as in Windows “8” Server, and Windows “8” client x64, but not x86 client). We have rearranged the settings for a virtual machine to introduce sub-nodes under a network adapter, one of which is the hardware acceleration node. At the bottom is a checkbox to enable SR-IOV.
 clip_image001[58]
Note:
* Steps:
/ SR-IOV must be enabled on virtual switch
/ Install additional network drivers in the guest OS
/ Enable SR-IOV within the VMs though Hyper-V Manager
* Single Root I/O Virtualization (SR-IOV) is a standard introduced by the PCI-SIG that owns and manages PCI specifications as open industry standards.
SR-IOV enables network traffic to bypass the software switch layer of the Hyper-V Virtualization stack to reduce the I/O overhead in this layer. It allows an SR-IOV virtual function of a physical network adapter to be assigned directly to a virtual machine to increase network throughput by reducing latency. Host CPU overhead also get reduced for processing network traffic.
* The diagram below illustrates how SR-IOV allows virtual machines to directly address the physical NIC.
 clip_image001[60]
Reference: Everything you wanted to know about SR-IOV in Hyper-V Part 5

QUESTION 135
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is a member of a workgroup. You need to configure a local Group Policy on Server1 that will apply only to non- administrators.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Server Manager
B.    Group Policy Management Editor
C.    Group Policy Management
D.    Group Policy Object Editor

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image002[14]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766291%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 136
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server! that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to ensure that a user named User1 can install Windows features on VM1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.
To which group should you add User1?

A.    Administrators on VM1
B.    Power Users on VM1
C.    Hyper-V Administrators on Server1
D.    Server Operators on Server1

Answer: A
Explanation:
In Windows Server 2012 R2, the Server Manager console and Windows PowerShell-cmdlets for ServerManager allow installation of roles and features to local or remote servers, or offline virtual hard disks (VHDs).
You can install multiple roles and features on a single remote server or offline VHD in a single Add Roles andFeatures Wizard or Windows PowerShell session. You must be logged on to a server as an administrator to install or uninstall roles, role services, andfeatures. If you are logged on to the local computer with an account that does not have administrator rights onyour target server, right-click the target server in the Servers tile, and then click Manage As to provide anaccount that has administrator rights. The server on which you want to mount an offline VHD must be added toServer Manager, and you must have Administrator rights on that server.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831809.aspx

QUESTION 137
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named LON-DC1. LON-DC1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed.
The network contains 100 client computers and 50 IP phones. The computers and the phones are from the same vendor. You create an IPv4 scope that contains addresses from 172.16.0.1 to 172.16.1.254.
You need to ensure that the IP phones receive IP addresses in the range of 172.16.1.100 to 172.16.1.200. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
What should you create?

A.    Server level policies
B.    Filters
C.    Reservations
D.    Scope level policies

Answer: D
Explanation:
When a client matches the conditions of a policy, the DHCP server responds to the clients based on the settings of a policy.
Settings associated to a policy can be an IP address range and/or options.
An administrator could configure the policy to provide an IP address from a specified sub-range within the overall IP address range of the scope.
You can also provide different option values for clients satisfying this policy.
Policies can be defined server wide or for a specific scope.
A server wide policy – on the same lines as server wide option values – is applicable to all scopes on the DHCP server.
A server wide policy however cannot have an IP address range associated with it.
There a couple of ways to segregate clients based on the type of device. One way to do this is by using vendor class/identifier.
This string sent in option 60 by most DHCP clients identify the vendor and thereby the type of the device.
Another way to segregate clients based on device type is by using the MAC address prefix. The first three bytes of a MAC address is called OUI and identify the vendor or manufacturer of the device.
By creating DHCP policies with conditions based on Vendor Class or MAC address prefix, you can now segregate the clients in your subnet in such a way, that devices of a specific type get an IP address only from a specified IP address range within the scope. You can also give different set of options to these clients.
In conclusion, DHCP policies in Windows Server 2012 R2 enables grouping of clients/devices using the different criteria and delivering targeted network configuration to them.
Policy based assignment in Windows Server 2012 R2 DHCP allows you to create simple yet powerful rules to administer DHCP on your network.
 clip_image001[62]
 clip_image001[64]

QUESTION 138
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a single domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[66]
You plan to deploy a new domain controller named DC5 in the contoso.com domain.
You need to identify which domain controller must be online to ensure that DC5 can be promoted successfully to a domain controller. Which domain controller should you identify?

A.    DC1
B.    DC2
C.    DC3
D.    DC4

Answer: D
Explanation:
Relative ID (RID) Master:
Allocates active and standby RID pools to replica domain controllers in the same domain. (corp.contoso.com) Must be online for newly promoted domain controllers to obtain a local RID pool that is required to advertise or when existing domain controllers have to update their current or standby RID pool allocation.
The RID master is responsible for processing RID pool requests from all domain controllers in a particular domain. When a DC creates a security principal object such as a user or group, it attaches a unique Security ID (SID) to the object. This SID consists of a domain SID (the same for all SIDs created in a domain), and a relative ID (RID) that is unique for each security principal SID created in a domain. Each DC in a domain is allocated a pool of RIDs that it is allowed to assign to the security principals it creates. When a DC’s allocated RID pool falls below a threshold, that DC issues a request for additional RIDs to the domain’s RID master. The domain RID master responds to the request by retrieving RIDs from the domain’s unallocated RID pool and assigns them to the pool of the requesting DC At any one time, there can be only one domain controller acting as the RID master in the domain.
 clip_image001[68]
The Infrastructure Master – The purpose of this role is to ensure that cross-domain objectreferences are correctly handled. For example, if you add a user from one domain to a security group from a different domain, the Infrastructure Master makes sure this is done properly. As you can guess however, if your Active Directory deployment has only a single domain, then the Infrastructure Master role does no work at all, and even in a multi-domain environment it is rarely used except when complex user administration tasks are performed, so the machine holding this role doesn’t need to have much horsepower at all.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223346
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flexible_single_master_operation

QUESTION 139
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named HVServer1. HVServer1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
HVServer1 hosts two virtual machines named Server1 and Server2. Both virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Switch1.
On Server2, you install a network monitoring application named App1.
You need to capture all of the inbound and outbound traffic to Server1 by using App1.
Which two commands should you run from Windows PowerShell? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Get-VM “Server2” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 1
B.    Get-VM “Server1” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -Allow/Teaming On
C.    Get-VM “Server1” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Source
D.    Get-VM “Server2” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Destination
E.    Get-VM “Server1” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 0
F.    Get-VM “Server2” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter-AllowTeaming On

Answer: CD
Explanation:
C: Catching the traffic from Server1
D: Catching the traffic to Server1.
Note:
* Get-VM
Gets the virtual machines from one or more Hyper-V hosts.
-ComputerName<String[]>
Specifies one or more Hyper-V hosts from which virtual machines are to be retrieved. NetBIOS names, IP addresses, and fully-qualified domain names are allowable. The default is the local computer — use “localhost” or a dot (“.”) to specify the local computer explicitly.
* Set-VMNetworkAdapter
Configures features of the virtual network adapter in a virtual machine or the management operating system.
* -PortMirroring<VMNetworkAdapterPortMirroringMode>
Specifies the port mirroring mode for the network adapter to be configured. Allowed values are None, Source, and Destination. If a virtual network adapter is configured as Source, every packet it sends or receives is copied and forwarded to a virtual network adapter configured to receive the packets. If a virtual network adapter is configured as Destination, it receives copied packets from the source virtual network adapter. The source and destination virtual network adapters must be connected to the same virtual switch. Specify None to disable the feature.
Reference: Set-VMNetworkAdapter; Get-VM
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848479%28v=wps.620%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848457%28v=wps.620%29.aspx

QUESTION 140
You have a server named Server 1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has a thin provisioned disk named Disk1. You need to expand Disk1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    From File and Storage Services, extend Disk1.
B.    From File and Storage Services, add a physical disk to the storage pool.
C.    From Disk Management, extend the volume.
D.    From Disk Management, delete the volume, create a new volume, and then format the volume.
E.    From File and Storage Services, detach Disk1.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
Step 1 (B): if required add physical disk capacity.
Step 2 (A): Dynamically extend the virtual disk (not volume). Windows Server 2012 Storage Space subsystem now virtualizes storage by abstracting multiple physical disksinto a logical construct with specified capacity. The process is to group selected physical disks into a container,the so-called storage pool, such that the total capacity collectively presented by those associated physicaldisks can appear and become manageable as a single and seemingly continuous space. Subsequently astorage administrator creates a virtual disk based on a storage pool, configure a storage layout which isessentially a RAID level, and expose the storage of the virtual disk as a drive letter or a mapped folder inWindows Explorer.
 clip_image001[70]
The system administrator uses File and Storage Services in Server Manager or the Disk Management tool torescan the disk, bring the disk online, and extend the disk size.
 clip_image001[72]
http://blogs.technet.com/b/yungchou/archive/2012/08/31/windows-server-2012- storagevirtualization-explained.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(121-130)!

QUESTION 121
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has following storage spaces:
– Data
– Users
– Backups
– Primordial
You add an additional hard disk to Server1. You need to identify which storage space contains the new hard disk. Which storage space contains the new disk?

A.    Data
B.    Primordial
C.    Users
D.    Backups

Answer: B
Explanation:
New Disks (Unallocated space) added to Primordial spacePrimordial Pool? All storage that meets acceptable criteria for Storage Spaces will be placed in the Primordial Pool. Thiscan be considered the default pool for devices from which any other pools will be created. Notice that there are no other virtual disks or pools at this point. The Primordial Pool will only consist ofphysical storage devices that do not belong to any other pools.
 clip_image001[42]
 clip_image001[44]
http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2012/12/13/storage-pools-dive-right-in.aspx http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/10/10/windows-server-2012-storagespaces-is- it-for-youcould-be.aspx

QUESTION 122
You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the File and Storage Services server role installed. You attach four 500-GB disks to Server1. You need to configure the storage to meet the following requirements:
– Storage for an application named Application1 must be provided. Application1 requires 20 GB and will require a maximum of 800 GB in three years.
– Storage for an application named Application2 must be provided. Application2 requires 20 GB and will require a maximum of 900 GB in three years.
– The solution must provide the ability to dynamically add storage without requiring configuration changes to the applications.
– The storage must be available if a single disk fails.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    From File and Storage Services, create virtual disks by using fixed provisioning.
B.    From File and Storage Services, create a storage pool that uses all four disks.
C.    From Disk Management, create two new mirror volumes that use two disks each.
D.    From Disk Management, create a new RAID-5 volume that uses all four disks.
E.    From File and Storage Services, create virtual disks by using thin provisioning.

Answer: BE
Explanation:
Original answer is AB.
But the correct answer is B and E. it can’t be A, because a fixed disk can’t get expanding.

QUESTION 123
Your network contains multiple subnets. On one of the subnets, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the DNS Server server role on Server1, and then you create a standard primary zone named contoso.com. You need to ensure that client computers can resolve single-label names to IP addresses. What should you do first?

A.    Create a reverse lookup zone.
B.    Convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone.
C.    Configure dynamic updates for contoso.com.
D.    Create a GlobalNames zone.

Answer: D
Explanation:
D. use GlobalNames zones in Windows Server 2008 to take advantage of single-label names Providing Single-Label DNS Name Resolution:
While Domain Name System (DNS) is the predominant name-resolution technology in TCP/IP networks, Windows Internet Name Service (WINS) is deployed in many networks as an alternative name-resolution protocol.
GlobalNames Zone (GNZ) feature: The GNZ feature is designed to enable DNS resolution of these single-label, static, global names. You can deploy a GNZ in a single forest or across multiple forests.
GNZ is intended to aid the retirement of WINS. It is not a replacement for WINS. GNZ is not intended to support the single-label name resolution of records that are registered dynamically and therefore not managed by IT administrators. GNZ does make it possible for you to provide single-label name resolution of a fixed set of host computers whose names are guaranteed to be both global and unique.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731744.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816610(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 124
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has six network adapters. Two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN1, two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2, and two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN3. You create a network adapter team named Team1 from the two adapters connected to LAN1. You create a network adapter team named Team2 from the two adapters connected to LAN2. A company policy states that all server IP addresses must be assigned by using a reserved address in DHCP. You need to identify how many DHCP reservations you must create for Server1. How many reservations should you identify?

A.    3
B.    4
C.    6
D.    8

Answer: B
Explanation:
2 Adapters = LAN1 = Team1 = 1 IP
2 Adapters = LAN2 = Team2 = 1 IP
2 Adapters = LAN3 = No Team = 2 IP
1 + 1 + 2 = 4

QUESTION 125
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a server named Server1. You open Review Options in the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard, and then you click View script. You need to ensure that you can use the script to promote Server1 to a domain controller. Which file extension should you use to save the script?

A.    .pal
B.    .bat
C.    .xml
D.    .cmd

Answer: A
Explanation:
The View Script button is used to view the corresponding PowerShell script The PowerShell script extension is .ps1, The Answer could logically be either a .cmd file or a .bat file.
According to http://www.fileinfo.com/:
PAL – Settings file created by Corel Painter or Palette of colors used by Dr. Halo bitmap images BAT – DOS batch file used to execute commands with the Windows Command Prompt (cmd.exe); contains aseries of line commands that typically might be entered at the DOS command prompt; most commonly used tostart programs and run maintenance utilities within Windows. XML – XML (Extensible Markup Language) data file that uses tags to define objects and object attributes;formatted much like an .HTML document, but uses custom tags to define objects and the data within eachobject; can be thought of as a text-based database. CMD – Batch file that contains a series of commands executed in order; introduced with Windows NT, but canbe run by DOS or Windows NT systems; similar to a .BAT file, but is run by CMD.EXE instead of COMMAND.COM.

QUESTION 126
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server!. Server1 runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the DNS Server server role on Server1. You need to perform the following configurations on Server1:
• Create an Active Directory-integrated zone named adatum.com.
• Send unresolved DNS client queries for other domain suffixes to the DNS server of your company’s Internet Service Provider (ISP).
Which Windows PowerShell cmdlets should you use?
To answer, drag the appropriate cmdlet to the correct configuration in the answer area. Each cmdlet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002[10]
Answer:
 clip_image002
Explanation:
Add-DnsServerDirectoryPartition: Creates a DNS application directory partition. Add-DnsServerPrimaryZone: Adds a primary zone to a DNS server.
Set-DNSServer Overwrites a DNS server configuration.
SET-DNSServerForwarder Changes forwarder settings on a DNS server Set-DNSServerDSSetting Modifies DNS Active Directory settings.
Set-DNSServerSetting Modifies DNS server settings.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649942(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649876(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649845(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649887(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649874.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649909.aspx

QUESTION 127
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8. All of the client computers connect to the Internet by using a web proxy. You deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed. You configure all of the client computers to use Server1 as their primary DNS server. You need to prevent Server1 from attempting to resolve Internet host names for the client computers. What should you do on Server1?

A.    Create a primary zone named “.”.
B.    Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.
C.    Create a zone delegation for GlobalNames.contoso.com.
D.    Create a stub zone named “root”.

Answer: A
Explanation:
When you install DNS on a Windows server that does not have a connection to the Internet, the zone for the domain is created and a root zone, also known as a dot zone, is also created. This root zone may prevent access to the Internet for DNS and for clients of the DNS. If there is a root zone, there are no other zones other than those that are listed with DNS, and you cannot configure forwarders or root hint servers.
Root domain
This is the top of the tree, representing an unnamed level; it is sometimes shown as two empty quotation marks (“”), indicating a null value. When used in a DNS domain name, it is stated by a trailing period (.) to designate that the name is located at the root or highest level of the domain hierarchy. In this instance, the DNS domain name is considered to be complete and points to an exact location in the tree of names. Names stated this way are called fully qualified domain names (FQDNs).
DNS Domain Name Hierarchy:
 clip_image001[46]

QUESTION 128
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 user accounts that reside in an organizational unit (OU) named 0U1. You need to ensure that a user named User1 can link and unlink Group Policy objects (GPOs) to OU1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. What should you do?

A.    Modify the permissions on OU1.
B.    Run the Set-GPPermission cmdlet.
C.    Add User1 to the Group Policy Creator Owners group.
D.    Modify the permissions on the User1 account.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.howtogeek.com/50166/using-the-delegation-of-control-wizard-to-assign-permissions-in-server-2008/
 clip_image001[48]

QUESTION 129
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[50]
You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files. The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails.
What should you create?

A.    a mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 4
B.    a mirrored volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3
C.    a RAID-5 volume on Disk 1, Disk 2, and Disk 3
D.    a spanned volume on Disk 0 and Disk 4

Answer: B
Explanation:
A mirrored volume provides an identical twin of the selected volume. All data written to the mirrored volume is written to both volumes, which results in disk capacity of only 50 percent. Any volume can be mirrored, including the system and boot volumes. The disk that you select for the shadow volume does not need to be identical to the original disk in size, or in its number of tracks and cylinders. This means that you do not have to replace a failed disk with an identical model. The unused area that you select for the shadow volume cannot be smaller than the original volume. If the area that you select for the shadow volume is larger than the original, the extra space on the shadow disk can be configured as another volume.
Dynamic disks provide features that basic disks do not, such as the ability to create volumes that span multiple disks (spanned and striped volumes) and the ability to create fault-tolerant volumes (mirrored and RAID-5 volumes).
The following operations can be performed only on dynamic disks:
Create and delete simple, spanned, striped, mirrored, and RAID-5 volumes. Extend a simple or spanned volume. Remove a mirror from a mirrored volume or break the mirrored volume into two volumes. Repair mirrored or RAID-5 volumes. Reactivate a missing or offline disk.
You need at least two dynamic disks to create a mirrored volume.
Mirrored volumes are fault tolerant and use RAID-1, which provides redundancy by creating two identical copies of a volume.
Mirrored volumes cannot be extended.
Both copies (mirrors) of the mirrored volume share the same drive letter.
 clip_image001[52]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779765%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa363785%28v=vs.85%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc938487.aspx

QUESTION 130
What should you do for server core so it can be managed from another server 2012 R2?
 clip_image002[12]

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4
E.    5
F.    6
G.    7
H.    8
I.    9
J.    10
K.    11
L.    12
M.    13
N.    14
O.    15

Answer: H
Explanation:
4) Configure Remote Management is already “Enabled”. 8)
Network Settings
You can configure the IP address to be assigned automatically by a DHCP Server or you can assign a static IP address manually. This option allows you to configure DNS Server settings for the server as well.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj647766.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(111-120)!

QUESTION 111
Your company has a remote office that contains 1,600 client computers on a single subnet.
You need to select a subnet mask for the network that will support all of the client computers. The solution must minimize the number of unused addresses. Which subnet mask should you select?

A.    255.255.248.0
B.    255.255.252.0
C.    255.255.254.0
D.    255.255.240.0

Answer: A
Explanation:
255.255.252.0 = 11111111.11111111.11111100.00000000 =>( 22 bits 1 .. 10 bits 0 ) => 1111111111 = 1023
255.255.254.0 = 11111111.11111111.11111110.00000000 =>( 23 bits 1 .. 9 bits 0 ) => 111111111 = 511
255.255.255.0 = 11111111.11111111.11111111.00000000 =>( 24 bits 1 .. 8 bits 0 ) => 11111111 = 255
255.255.255.128 = 11111111.11111111.11111111.10000000 =>( 25 bits 1 .. 7 bits 0 ) => 1111111 = 127
http://zeus.fh-brandenburg.de/~ihno/doc/lehre/internet/ip_eng.html
 clip_image001[22]

QUESTION 112
You plan to deploy a DHCP server that will support four subnets. The subnets will be configured as shown in the following table.
  clip_image001[24]
You need to identify which network ID you should use for each subnet.
What should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate network ID to the each subnet in the answer area.
  clip_image001[26]
Answer:
 clip_image001[28]

Explanation:
http://zeus.fh-brandenburg.de/~ihno/doc/lehre/internet/ip_eng.html
 clip_image001[30]

QUESTION 113
You work as a senior administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed, and all workstations have Windows 8 installed.
You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing a Windows PowerShell cmdlet that activates previously de-activated firewall rules.
Which of the following is the cmdlet being discussed?

A.    Set-NetFirewallRule
B.    Enable-NetFirewallRule
C.    Set-NetIPsecRule
D.    Enable-NetIPsecRule

Answer: B
Explanation:
Enable-NetFirewallRule – Enables a previously disabled firewall rule.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc990290(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574205.aspx
http://mikefrobbins.com/2013/02/28/use-powershell-to-remotely-enable-firewall-exceptions-on-windows- server-2012/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj554869%28v=wps.620%29.aspx

QUESTION 114
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is located on the same subnet as all of the client computers. A network technician reports that he receives a “Request timed out” error message when he attempts to use the ping utility to connect to Server1 from his client computer. The network technician confirms that he can access resources on Server1 from his client computer.
You need to configure Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server1 to allow the ping utility to connect.
Which rule should you enable?

A.    File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request – ICMPv4-In)
B.    Network Discovery (WSD-In)
C.    File and Printer Sharing (NB-Session-In)
D.    Network Discovery (SSDP-In)

Answer: A
Explanation:
Ping uses ICMP
Open Control Panel, then select System and Security by clicking on that header Select Windows Firewall, Advanced SettingsIn `Windows Firewall with Advanced security’ click on `Inbound rules’ Scroll down to `File and Printer sharing(Echo request ICMPv4-In).
Right click on the rule and select `Enable rule’
  clip_image001[32]
Make sure that it turns green
  clip_image001[34]
Powershell:
Import-Module NetSecurity
Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName “File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request ?ICMPv4-In)”
-enabled True

QUESTION 115
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to ensure that a user named User1 can use Windows Server Backup to create a complete backup of Server1. What should you configure?

A.    The local groups by using Computer Management
B.    A task by using Authorization Manager
C.    The User Rights Assignment by using the Local Group Policy Editor
D.    The Role Assignment by using Authorization Manager

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. User needs to be added to local Backup Operator group
B. AzMan is a role-based access control (RBAC) framework that provides an administrative tool to manage authorization policy and a runtime that allows Applications to perform access checks against that policy.
C. User Rights Assignment policies determines which users or groups have logon rights or privileges on the computer
D. AzMan is a role-based access control (RBAC) framework that provides an administrative tool to manage authorization policy and a runtime that allows Applications to perform access checks against that policy.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780182(v=ws.10).aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb897401.aspx

QUESTION 116
Your network contains a production Active Directory forest named contoso.com and a test Active Directory forest named contoso.test. A trust relationship does not exist between the forests. In the contoso.test domain, you create a backup of a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. You transfer the backup of GPO1 to a domain controller in the contoso.com domain.
You need to create a GPO in contoso.com based on the settings of GPO1. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-GPO cmdlet and the Copy- GPO cmdlet.
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run the New-GPO cmdlet and the Import- GPO cmdlet.
C.    From Group Policy Management, create a new starter GPO. Right-click the new starter GPO, and then
click Restore from Backup.
D.    From Group Policy Management, right-click the Croup Policy Objects container, and then click Manage
Backups.

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Copy-GPO requires domain trust / copy from one domain to another domain within the same forest. B. The Import-GPO cmdlet imports the settings from a GPO backup into a specified target GPO. Thetarget GPO can be in a different domain or forest than that from which the backup was made and itdoes not have to exist prior to the operation.
C.
D: You can also restore GPOs. This operation takes a backed-up GPO and restores it to the same domain from rom the GPO’s original
which it was backed up. You cannot restore a GPO from backup into a domain different f domain.
The New-GPO cmdlet creates a new GPO with a specified name. By default, the newly created GPO is not linked to a site, domain, or organizational unit (OU). The Import-GPO cmdlet imports the settings from a GPO backup into a specified target GPO. The target GPO can be in a different domain or forest than that from which the backup was made and it does not have to exist prior to the operation.
The Restore-GPO cmdlet restores a GPO backup to the original domain from which it was saved. If the original domain is not available, or if the GPO no longer exists in the domain, the cmdlet fails.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781458(v=WS.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh967461.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461050.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461044.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/11/04/windows-server-2012-the-new-and-improved- group-policy-management-console.aspx

QUESTION 117
Your network contains an active directory forest. The forest functional level is Windows server
2012. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains a member server named
Server1 that run windows server 2012. You purchase a network scanner named Scanner1 that
supports Web Services on Devices (WDS). You need to share the network scanner on Server1
Which server role should you install on Server1?

A.    Web Server (IIS)
B.    Fax Server
C.    File and Storage Services
D.    Print and Document Services

Answer: D
Explanation:
Print and Document Services enables you to centralize print server and network printer tasks. With this role, you can also receive scanned documents from network scanners and route the documents to a shared network resource, Windows SharePoint Services site, or email addresses. Windows Server 2012 uses Web Services on Devices (WSD) technologies to integrate scanning devices into the system
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831468.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134196.aspx

QUESTION 118
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a child domain named europe.contoso.com. The europe.contoso.com child domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the DHCP Server server role on Server1. You have access to the administrative accounts shown in the following table.
  clip_image001[36]
You need to authorize Server1. Which user account should you use?

A.    Admin1
B.    Admin2
C.    Admin3
D.    Admin4

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Local account can’t be used
B. Authorization needs to happen in contoso.com and must be aEnt Admin
C. Authorization needs to happen in contoso.com and must be aEnt Admin
D. Correct domain and is a member of Ent Admin’s
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759688(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 119
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. App1 has the Print and Document Services server role installed. All client computers run Windows 8. The network contains a network-attached print device named Printer1. From App1, you share Printer1. You need to ensure that users who have connected to Printer1 previously can print to Printer1 if App1 fails.
What should you configure?
To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
  clip_image002[6]
Answer:
  clip_image002[8]
Explanation:
Branch Office Direct Printing can reduce Wide Area Network (WAN) usage by printing directly to a print device instead of a server print queue. This feature can be enabled or disabled on a per printer basis and is transparent to the user. It is enabled by an administrator using the Print Management Console or Windows PowerShell on the server.
The printer information is cached in the branch office, so that if the print server is unavailable for some reason (for example if the WAN link to the data center is down), then it is still possible for the user to print.
Branch Office Direct Printing requires the following operating systems:
Windows Server 2012
Windows 8
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134156.aspx

QUESTION 120
You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has two network adapters and is located in a perimeter network. You need to install a DHCP Relay Agent on Server1. Which node should you use to add the DHCP Relay Agent? To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.
  clip_image001[38]
Answer:
  clip_image001[40]
Explanation:
Membership in the local Administrators group, or equivalent, is the minimum required to complete this procedure.
To configure the IPv4 DHCP relay agent
1. In the Routing and Remote Access MMC snap-in, expand IPv4, right-click General, and then click New Routing Protocol.
2. In the New Routing Protocol dialog box, select DHCPv4 Relay Agent, and then click OK.
3. In the navigation pane, right-click DHCPv4 Relay Agent, and then click New Interface.
4. Add the network interfaces on which the server might receive DHCPv4 requests that you want to send to the DHCP server. Right-click DHCPv4 Relay Agent, click New Interface, select the appropriate network interface, and then click OK.
5. In the DHCP Relay Properties dialog box, select Relay DHCP packets, and then click OK.
6. In the navigation pane, right-click DHCP Relay Agent, and then click Properties.
7. On the General tab, enter the IPv4 address of the DHCP servers that you want to provide DHCP services for the RRAS server’s clients, click Add, and then click OK.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd469685.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(101-110)!

QUESTION 101
Your network contains two Hyper-V hosts named Host1 and Host2. Host1 contains a virtual machine named VM1. Host2 contains a virtual machine named VM2. VM1 and VM2 run Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the Network Load Balancing feature on VM1 and VM2. You need to ensure that the virtual machines are configured to support Network Load Balancing (NLB). Which virtual machine settings should you configure on VM1 and VM2?

A.    Router guard
B.    DHCP guard
C.    Port mirroring
D.    MAC address

Answer: D
Explanation:
In Hyper-V, the VM host prevents dynamic MAC address updates as an extra layer of security in thedatacenter. This is because the VM may have full administrator rights, yet it may be untrusted in thedatacenter, for example when the VM hosting is provided by an independent hosting company. In this scenario,we need to make sure that one VM cannot cause a DOS or information disclosure attack against another VM. If a VM is able to spoof its MAC address, then it can spoof the MAC addresses of other VMs and impactother VMs on that host. The physical switches have similar protections and it is up to the admin to enable thatprotection or not. If you do not enable spoofing of MAC address prior to configuring NLB on the VM you could potentially haveproblems with the NLB cluster.
When configuring NLB in unicast mode on Hyper-V with enable spoofing of MAC Address disabled you maysee some of the following symptoms:
When initially configuring NLB you will lose network connectivity on the network adaptor NLB was configuredon.
?There will be an NLB error event in the Windows Event Log stating that the network adaptor does not supportdynamic MAC address updates.
After rebooting the server, NLB will appear to be bound to the network adapter, but the cluster VIP will nothave been added to the network adaptor.
?The cluster MAC address will still be the original MAC address associated with the network adaptor prior toconfiguring NLB. Use CMD>ipconfig /all to view the MAC address.
It should start with “02-BF-***”
If you ignore all previous symptoms and manually add the VIP you could get an IP conflict if there are othernodes in the cluster that have the same VIP.
With that said, to allow VM guests to run NLB you need to set the VM property for “Enable spoofing of MACAddress”.
To enable spoofing of MAC Addresses open the Hyper-V management console. Make sure the VM is stoppedopen the properties of the VM. Select the Network Adaptor for the NLB VM and check the “Enable spoofing ofMAC Address” and click OK. Then start the VM.

QUESTION 102
Your network contains a Windows Server 2012 R2 image named Server12.wim. Server12.wim contains the images shown in the following table.
 clip_image001
Server12.wim is located in C:\.
You need to enable the Windows Server Migration Tools feature in the Windows Server 2012  R2 Server Datacenter image. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort.
Which command should you run first?

A.    dism.exe /mount-wim /wimfile:c:\Server12.wim /index:4 /mountdir:c:\mount
B.    imagex.exe /capture c: c:\Server12.wim “windows server 2012server datacenter”
C.    dism.exe /image: c:\Server12.wim /enable-feature /featurename: servermigration
D.    imagex.exe /apply c:\Server12.wim 4 c:\

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Mounts the image before making any chnages
B. imagex /capture creates windows images .wim
C. You need to mount the image first
D. imagex /App1y App1ies image to drive
The Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool is a command-line tool that is used to modifyWindows?images. You can use DISM to enable or disable Windows features directly from the commandprompt, or by App1ying an answer file to the image. You can enable or disable Windows features offline on a WIM or VHD file, or online on a running operating system.
You can also use the DISM image management command to list the image index numbers or to verify thearchitecture for the image that you are mounting.ex:
Dism /Mount-Image /ImageFile:C:\test\images\install.wim /Name:”Base Windows Image”
/MountDir:C:\test\offline
By default, DISM is installed at C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Kits\8.0\Assessment and
Deployment Kit\Deployment Tools\
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824822.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825258.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749447(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744382(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 103
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a domain controller named DC1 that has the DNS Server server role installed. DC1 has a standard primary DNS zone for contoso.com.
You need to ensure that only client computers in the contoso.com domain will be able to add their records to the contoso.com zone.
What should you do first?

A.    Modify the Security settings of Dc1
B.    Modify the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.
C.    Store the contoso.com zone in Active Directory
D.    Sign the contoso.com zone.

Answer: C
Explanation:
C. Only Authenticated users can create records when zone is stored in AD Secure dynamic updates allow an administrator to control what computers update what names and preventunauthorized computers from overwriting existing names in DNS. If you have an Active Directory infrastructure, you can only use Active Directory – integrated zones on ActiveDirectory domain controllers. If you are using Active Directory – integrated zones, you must decide whether or not to store Active Directory – integrated zones in the Application directory partition. To configure computers to update DNS data more securely, store DNS zones in Active Directory DomainServices (AD DS) and use the secure dynamic update feature. Secure dynamic update restricts DNS zone updates to only those computers that are authenticated and joinedto the Active Directory domain where the DNS server is located and to the specific security settings that aredefined in the access control lists (ACLs) for the DNS zone.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731204(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755193.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786068%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 104
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[4]
You install a network monitoring application on VM2.
You need to ensure that all of the traffic sent to VM3 can be captured on VM2.
What should you configure?

A.    NUMA topology
B.    Resource control
C.    resource metering
D.    virtual Machine Chimney
E.    the VLAN ID
F.    Processor Compatibility
G.    the startup order
H.    Automatic Start Action
I.    Integration Services
J.    Port mirroring
K.    Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: J
Explanation:
J. With Hyper-V Virtual Switch port mirroring, you can select the switch ports that are monitored as well as the switch port that receives copies of all the traffic
 clip_image001[6]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj679878.aspx#bkmk_portmirror

QUESTION 105
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[8]
You plan to schedule a complete backup of Server1 by using Windows Server Backup.
You need to ensure that the state of VM1 is saved before the backup starts.
What should you configure?

A.    NUMA topology
B.    Resource control
C.    resource metering
D.    virtual Machine Chimney
E.    the VLAN ID
F.    Processor Compatibility
G.    the startup order
H.    Automatic Start Action
I.    Integration Services
J.    Port mirroring
K.    Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: I
Explanation:
What is the Hyper-V Saved State?
Some Hyper-V virtual machines briefly go offline into a “Saved State” at the initial phase of a backup.
While the backup is running, they usually come back online after a couple of seconds. Background KnowledgeThe decision to pull Hyper-V virtual machines offline into a Saved State is done solely within Hyper-VManagement Services.
Backup software utilities have no way to force a live backup when Hyper-V determines it can’t and shouldn’t bedone.There are many factors that are considered by Hyper-V when it decides whether to take a VM offline or not,Hyper-V Live Backup Requirements:
To achieve zero downtime live backups of virtual machines, you need the following conditions met:
1. The VM guest needs to have Integration Services installed, enabled, and running (COM+ System Application Service, Distributed Transaction Coordinator Service, and Volume Shadow Copy Service). Alsoreview the VM settings in Hyper-V, the ‘backup’ option needs to be checked.
2. All disks involved need to be formatted with NTFS, including the disks within the VM.
3. The Volume Shadow Copy Service and related VSS services need to be enabled and running.
4. The shadow copy storage space for each drive must be available to Hyper-V VSS Writer and be located atthe same volume. For instance, the storage space for drive C: needs to be on drive C: itself, and so on. Usethe VSSADMIN command from the command line to check the settings. (Use:
vssadmin list shadowstorage /vssadmin resize shadowstorage)
5. Ensure the VMs are partitioned using ‘basic disk’ formatting. At the moment Hyper-V does not support livebackup for VMs formatted using dynamic disk partitioning or GPT.
7. Ensure you have at least about 20% free space on each drive involved, such as the drive on the host andthe VM’s main system drive.
8. Ensure plenty of un-fragmented RAM is available on the host. If a machine is pulled into Saved State, Hyper-
V may not be able to bring the VM back online if it can’t allocate a continuous block of RAM. Note that theremay be sufficient total RAM available but not enough to place a single block. You should therefore aim to keepat least 512 MB to 1 GB of RAM free when all VMs are powered up.
 clip_image002
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd405549(v=vs.85).aspx http://backupchain.com/Understanding-Saved-State-Hyper-V-Backup.html

QUESTION 106
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[10]
VM3 is used to test applications. You need to prevent VM3 from synchronizing its clock to Server1. What should you configure?

A.    NUMA topology
B.    Resource control
C.    resource metering
D.    virtual Machine Chimney
E.    the VLAN ID
F.    Processor Compatibility
G.    the startup order
H.    Automatic Start Action
I.    Integration Services
J.    Port mirroring
K.    Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: I
Explanation:
By default when you install the Integration Services/Components you get time synchronization with the host OS, here is how to disable ongoing time synchronization. When you install the integration services/components in Hyper-V virtual machine you get a set of services installed and enabled by default.
Operating system shutdown
Time synchronization
Data exchange heartbeat
Backup via VSS
If you do not want the virtual machine to continuously synch its time to the Hyper-V host using the integration service, you can disable the integration service from the Hyper-V manager.
Open up the settings for the VM
Under Management, highlight the Integration Services option and you will get a list of the Integration
Services installed and enabled Uncheck the Time Synchronization service and press App1y. The virtual machine will now not sync its time with the Hyper-V host on a continuous basis….BUT it will always sync once at power on. This is required to boot strap the timer inside the virtual machine
 clip_image001[12]
http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/kbase/VirtualizationTips/ServerVirtualization/MicrosoftHyper- VTips/PerformanceandScalability/DisablingTimeSyncinaVM.html http://blogs.technet.com/b/virtualization/archive/2008/08/29/backing-up-hyper-v- virtualmachines.aspx

QUESTION 107
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[14]
You need to configure VM4 to track the CPU, memory, and network usage.
What should you configure?

A.    NUMA topology
B.    Resource control
C.    resource metering
D.    Virtual Machine Chimney
E.    the VLAN ID
F.    Processor Compatibility
G.    the startup order
H.    Automatic Start Action
I.    Integration Services
J.    Port mirroring
K.    Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/meamcs/archive/2012/05/28/hyper-v-resource-metering-inwindows- server-2012-server-8-beta.aspx
Metrics
collected for each virtual machine using resource metering:
Average CPU usage, measured in megahertz over a period of time.
Average physical memory usage, measured in megabytes.
Minimum memory usage (lowest amount of physical memory). Maximum memory usage (highest amount of physical memory). Maximum amount of disk space allocated to a virtual machine. Total incoming network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter. Total outgoing network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter

QUESTION 108
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[16]
You need to ensure that VM1 can use more CPU time than the other virtual machines when the CPUs on Server1 are under a heavy load.
What should you configure?

A.    NUMA topology
B.    Resource control
C.    resource metering
D.    Virtual Machine Chimney
E.    The VLAN ID
F.    Processor Compatibility
G.    The startup order
H.    Automatic Start Action
I.    Integration Services
J.    Port mirroring
K.    Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: B
Explanation:
B. Resource controls provide you with several ways to control the way that Hyper-V allocates resources to virtual machine
When you create a virtual machine, you configure the memory and processor to provide the appropriate computing resources for the workload you plan to run on the virtual machine. This workload consists of the guest operating system and all applications and services that will run at the same time on the virtual machine.
Resource controls provide you with several ways to control the way that Hyper-V allocates resources to virtual machines.
Virtual machine reserve. Of the processor resources available to a virtual machine, specifies the percentage that is reserved for the virtual machine. This setting guarantees that the percentage you specify will be available to the virtual machine. This setting can also affect how many virtual machines you can run at one time.
Virtual machine limit. Of the processor resources available to a virtual machine, specifies the maximum percentage that can be used by the virtual machine. This setting applies regardless of whether other virtual machines are running.
Relative weight. Specifies how Hyper-V allocates resources to this virtual machine when more than one virtual machine is running and the virtual machines compete for resources.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742470.aspx

clip_image001[18]

QUESTION 109
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[20]
VM2 sends and receives large amounts of data over the network. You need to ensure that the network traffic of VM2 bypasses the virtual switches of the parent partition. What should you configure?

A.    NUMA topology
B.    Resource control
C.    Resource metering
D.    Virtual Machine Chimney
E.    The VLAN ID
F.    Processor Compatibility
G.    The startup order
H.    Automatic Start Action
I.    Integration Services
J.    Port mirroring
K.    Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: K
Explanation:
K. SR-IOV maximizes network throughput while minimizing network latency as well as the CPU overhead required for processing network traffic.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831410.aspx
 clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 110
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed and has a primary zone for contoso.com. The Active Directory domain contains 500 client computers. There are an additional 20 computers in a workgroup. You discover that every client computer on the network can add its record to the contoso.com zone.
You need to ensure that only the client computers in the Active Directory domain can register records in the contoso.com zone.
What should you do first?

A.    Move the contoso.com zone to a domain controller that is configured as a DNS server
B.    Configure the Dynamic updates settings of the contoso.com zone
C.    Sign the contoso.com zone by using DNSSEC
D.    Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.

Answer: A
Explanation:
If you install DNS server on a non-DC, then you are not able to create AD-integrated zones. DNS update security is available only for zones that are integrated into AD DS. When you directory- integrate a zone, access control list (ACL) editing features are available in DNS Managerso that you can add or remove users or groups from the ACL for a specified zone or resource record. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771255.aspx
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverNIS/thread/9b041bbc-07654eed- bd1cd65027f05e9f/
http://blogs.msmvps.com/acefekay/2012/11/19/ad-dynamic-dns-updates-registration-rulesof- engagement/
1. Active Directory’s DNS Domain Name is NOT a single label name (“DOMAIN” vs the minimal requirement of”domain.com.” “domain.local,” etc).
2. The Primary DNS Suffix MUST match the zone name that is allowing updates. Otherwise the client doesn’tknow what zone name to register in. You can also have a different Conneciton Specific Suffix in addition to thePrimary DNS Suffix to register into that zone as well.
3. AD/DNS zone MUST be configured to allow dynamic updates, whether Secure or Secure and Non-Secure.
For client machines, if a client is not joined to the domain, and the zone is set to Secure, it will not registereither.
4. You must ONLY use the DNS servers that host a copy of the AD zone name or have a reference to get tothem. Do not use your ISP’s, an external DNS adddress, your router as a DNS address, or any other DNS thatdoes not have a copy of the AD zone. Internet resolution for your machines will be accomplished by the Rootservers (Root Hints), however it’s recommended to configure a forwarder for efficient Internet resolution. .
5. The domain controller is multihomed (which means it has more than one unteamed, active NIC, more thanone IP address, and/or RRAS is installed on the DC).
6. The DNS addresses configured in the client’s IP properties must ONLY reference the DNS server(s) hostingthe AD zone you want to update in. This means that you must NOT use an external DNS in any machine’s IP property in an AD environment.
You can’t mix them either. That’s because of the way the DNS Client side resolver service works. Even if youmix up internal DNS and ISP’s DNS addresses, the resolver algorithm can still have trouble asking the correctDNS server. It will ask the first one first. If it doesn’t get a response, it removes the first one from the eligibleresolvers list and goes to the next in the list. It will not go back to the first one unless you restart the machine,restart the DNS Client service, or set a registry entry to cut the query TTL to 0. The rule is to ONLY use yourinternal DNS server(s) and configure a forwarder to your ISP’s DNS for efficient Internet resolution.
This is the reg entry to cut the query to 0 TTL:
The DNS Client service does not revert to using the first server …The Windows 2000 Domain Name System (DNS) Client service (Dnscache) follows a certain algorithm when it decides the order in which to use the DNSservers …
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/286834
For more info, please read the following on the client side resolver service:
DNS, WINS NetBIOS & the Client Side Resolver, Browser Service, Disabling NetBIOS, Direct Hosted SMB(DirectSMB), If One DC is Down Does a Client logon to Another DC, and DNS Forwarders Algorithm if youhave multiple forwarders.
http://msmvps.com/blogs/acefekay/archive/2009/11/29/dns-wins-netbios-amp-the-clientside- resolver-browserservice-disabling-netbios-direct-hosted-smb-directsmb-if-one-dc-isdown-does-a- client-logon-to-another-dcand-dns-forwarders-algorithm.aspx
7. For DHCP clients, DHCP Option 006 for the clients are set to the same DNS server.
8. If using DHCP, DHCP server must only be referencing the same exact DNSserver(s) in it’s own IP properties in order for it to ‘force’ (if you setthat setting) registration into DNS. Otherwise, how would it know which DNSto send the reg data to? 9.
If the AD DNS Domain name is a single label name, such as “EXAMPLE”, and not the proper format of”example.com” and/or any child of that format, such as “child1.example.com”,
then we have a real big problem.
DNS
will not allow registration into a single label domain name.
This is for two reasons:
1. It’s not the proper hierachal format. DNS is hierarchal, but a single label name has no hierarchy.
It’s just asingle name.
2. Registration attempts causes major Internet queriesto the Root servers. Why? Because it thinks thesingle label name, such as “EXAMPLE”, is a TLD(Top Level Domain), such as “com”, “net”, etc. Itwill now try to find what Root name server out therehandles that TLD. In the end it comes back to itselfand then attempts to register. Unfortunately it doe NOTask itself first for the mere reason it thinks it’s a TLD.
(Quoted from Alan Woods, Microsoft, 2004):
“Due to this excessive Root query traffic, which ISC found from a study that discovered Microsoft DNS serversare causing excessive traffic because of single label names, Microsoft, being an internet friendly neighbor andwanting to stop this problem for their neighbors, stopped the ability to register into DNS with Windows 2000SP4, XP SP1, (especially XP,which cause lookup problems too), and Windows 2003. After all, DNS ishierarchal, so therefore why even allow single label DNS domain names?” The above also *especially* App1ies to Windows Vista, &, 2008, 2008 R2, and newer.
10. ‘Register this connection’s address” on the client is not enabled under the NIC’s IP properties, DNS tab.
11. Maybe there’s a GPO set to force Secure updates and the machine isn’t a joined member of the domain.
12. ON 2000, 2003 and XP, the “DHCP client” Service not running. In 2008/Vista and newer, it’s the DNSClient Service. This is a requirement for DNS registration and DNS resolution even if the client is not actuallyusing DHCP.
13. You can also configure DHCP to force register clients for you, as well as keep the DNS zone clean of old orduplicate entries. See the link I posted in my previous post.

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(21-30)!

QUESTION 21
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that hosts the primary DNS zone for contoso.com All servers dynamically register their host names.
You install the new Web servers that host identical copies of your company’s intranet website. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[64]
You need to use DNS records to load balance name resolution queries for intranet.contoso.com between the two Web servers.
What is the minimum number of DNS records that you should create manually?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4

Answer: B
Explanation:
An A records for each IP is needed
intranet.contoso.com > 10.0.0.20
intranet.contoso.com > 10.0.0.21
intranet.contoso.com > 10.0.0.22
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772506.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg398251.aspx

QUESTION 22
You have a Direct Access Server named Server1 running Server 2012 R2.
You need to add prevent users from accessing websites from an Internet connection
What should you configure?

A.    Split Tunneling
B.    Security Groups
C.    Force Tunneling
D.    Network Settings

Answer: C
Explanation:
To make Internet resources available to DirectAccess clients that use force tunneling, you can use a proxy server, which can receive IPv6-based requests for Internet resources and translate them to requests for IPv4-based Internet resources.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134204.aspx#BKMK_forcetunnel http://blogs.technet.com/b/tomshinder/archive/2010/03/30/more-on-directaccess-split-tunneling-and-force- tunneling.aspx

QUESTION 23
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Remote Access server role installed.
You need to configure the ports on Server1 to ensure that client computers can establish VPN connections to Server1. The solution must NOT require the use of certificates or pre- shared keys.
What should you modify? To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.
 clip_image001[66]
Answer:
 clip_image001[68]
Explanation:
PPTP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/243374

QUESTION 24
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2008 R2. Computer accounts for the marketing department are in an organizational unit (OU) named Departments \Marketing\Computers. User accounts for the marketing department are in an OU named Departments\Marketing\Users. All of the marketing user accounts are members of a global security group named MarketingUsers. All of the marketing computer accounts are members of a global security group named MarketingComputers. In the domain, you have Group Policy objects (GPOs) as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[52]
You create two Password Settings objects named PSO1 and PSO2. PSO1 is applied to MarketingUsers. PSO2 is applied to MarketingComputers.
 clip_image001[70]
You need to identify the minimum password length required for each marketing user. What should you identify?

A.    5
B.    6
C.    7
D.    10
E.    12

Answer: D
Explanation:
PSO1 is applied to the users so min length is 10

QUESTION 25
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 that contains several custom Administrative templates. You need to filter the GPO to display only settings that will be removed from the registry when the GPO falls out of scope. The solution must only display settings that are either enabled or disabled and that have a comment.
How should you configure the filter? To answer, select the appropriate options below. Select three.
 clip_image001[72]

A.    Set Managed to: Yes
B.    Set Managed to: No
C.    Set Managed to: Any
D.    Set Configured to: Yes
E.    Set Configured to: No
F.    Set Configured to: Any
G.    Set Commented to: Yes
H.    Set Commented to: No
I.    Set Commented to: Any

Answer: AFG
Explanation:
A: Set Managed to: Yes
There are two kinds of Administrative Template policy settings: Managed and Unmanaged. The Group Policy Client service governs Managed policy settings and removes a policy setting when it is no longer within scope of the user or computer.
F: Set Configured to: Any
We want to display both settings that are enable and disabled.
G: Set Commented to: Yes
Only settings that are commented should be displayed.
Note: Filter with Property Filters
The Local Group Policy Editor allows you to change the criteria for displaying Administrative Template policy settings. By default, the editor displays all policy settings, including unmanaged policy settings. However, you can use property filters to change how the Local Group Policy Editor displays Administrative Template policy settings.
There are three inclusive property filters that you can use to filter Administrative Templates. These property filters include:
Managed
Configured
Commented

QUESTION 26
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have several Windows PowerShell scripts that execute when users log on to their client computer.
You need to ensure that all of the scripts execute completely before the users can access their desktop.
Which setting should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
 clip_image001[74]
Answer:
 clip_image001[76]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958585.aspx

QUESTION 27
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named dcl.contoso.com.
You discover that the Default Domain Policy Group Policy objects (GPOs) and the Default Domain Controllers Policy GPOs were deleted.
You need to recover the Default Domain Policy and the Default Domain Controllers Policy GPOs.
What should you run?

A.    dcgpofix.exe /target:domain
B.    gpfixup.exe /dc:dc1.contoso.co,n
C.    dcgpofix.exe /target:both
D.    gptixup.exe /oldnb:contoso /newnb:dc1

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh875588(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 28
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Domain controllers run either Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2008 R2, or Windows Server 2012 R2.
You have a Password Settings object (PSOs) named PSO1.
You need to view the settings of PSO1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Group Policy Management
B.    Server Manager
C.    Get-ADAccountResultantPasswordReplicationPolicy
D.    Active Directory Administrative Center

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770848(v=ws.10).aspx
Incorrect:
* Get-ADFineGrainedPasswordPolicy
Gets one or more Active Directory fine grained password policies.
* To store fine-grained password policies, Windows Server 2008 includes two new object classes in the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) schema:
Password Settings Container
Password Settings
The Password Settings Container (PSC) object class is created by default under the System container in the domain. It stores the Password Settings objects (PSOs) for that domain.

QUESTION 29
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs.
You need to prevent all of the GPOs at the site level and at the domain level from being applied to users and computers in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort.
What should you use?

A.    dcgpofix
B.    Get-GPOReport
C.    Gpfixup
D.    Gpresult
E.    Gptedit.msc
F.    Import-GPO
G.    Import-GPO
H.    Restore-GPO
I.    Set-GPInheritance
J.    Set-GPLink
K.    Set-GPPermission
L.    Gpupdate
M.    Add-ADGroupMember

Answer: I
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461032.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757050.aspx

QUESTION 30
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs.
You have two GPOs linked to an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You need to change the precedence order of the GPOs.
What should you use?

A.    dcgpofix
B.    Get-GPOReport
C.    Gpfixup
D.    Gpresult
E.    Gptedit.msc
F.    Import-GPO
G.    Restore-GPO
H.    Set-GPInheritance
I.    Set-GPLink
J.    Set-GPPermission
K.    Gpupdate
L.    Add-ADGroupMember

Answer: I
Explanation:
The Set-GPLink cmdlet sets the properties of a GPO link.
You can set the following properties:
— Enabled. If the GPO link is enabled, the settings of the GPO are applied when Group Policy is processed for the site, domain or OU.
— Enforced. If the GPO link is enforced, it cannot be blocked at a lower-level (in the Group Policy processing hierarchy) container.
— Order. The order specifies the precedence that the settings of the GPO take over conflicting settings in other GPOs that are linked (and enabled) to the same site, domain, or OU. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461022.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(11-20)!

QUESTION 11
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named fabrikam.com.
You implement DirectAccess and an IKEv2 VPN.
You need to view the properties of the VPN connection.
Which connection properties should you view?
To answer, select the appropriate connection properties in the answer area.
 clip_image001[56]
Answer:
 clip_image002[6]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj613767.aspx
 clip_image002[46]

QUESTION 12
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Remote Access server role installed. On Server1, you create a network policy named PPTP_Policy.
You need to configure PPTP_Policy to apply only to VPN connections that use the PPTP protocol.
What should you configure in PPTP_Policy?

A.    The Service Type
B.    The Tunnel Type
C.    The Framed Protocol
D.    The NAS Port Type

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Restricts the policy to only clients specifying a certain type of service, such as Telnet or Point to Point Protocol connections.
B. Restricts the policy to only clients that create a specific type of tunnel, such as PPTP or L2TP.
C. Restricts the policy to clients that specify a certain framing protocol for incoming packets, such as PPP or SLIP.
D. Allows you to specify the type of media used by the client computer to connect to the network. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731220(v=ws.10).aspx
 clip_image001[58]

QUESTION 13
Your network contains a RADIUS server named Server1.
You install a new server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has Network Policy Server (NPS) installed.
You need to ensure that all accounting requests for Server2 are forwarded to Server1.
On Server2, you configure a Connection Request Policy.
What else should you configure on Server2?
To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.
 clip_image001[60]
Answer:
 clip_image002[8]
Explanation:
When you configure Network Policy Server (NPS) as a Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service (RADIUS) proxy, you use NPS to forward connection requests to RADIUS servers that are capable of processing the connection requests because they can perform authentication and authorization in the domain where the user or computer account is located. For example, if you want to forward connection requests to one or more RADIUS servers in untrusted domains, you can configure NPS as a RADIUS proxy to forward the requests to the remote RADIUS servers in the untrusted domain. To configure NPS as a RADIUS proxy, you must create a connection request policy that contains all of the information required for NPS to evaluate which messages to forward and where to send the messages.
When you configure a remote RADIUS server group in NPS and you configure a connection request policy with the group, you are designating the location where NPS is to forward connection requests.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754518.aspx

QUESTION 14
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. The contoso.com forest contains a server named server1.contoso.com. The adatum.com forest contains a server named server2.adatum.com. Both servers have the Network Policy Server role service installed. The network contains a server named Server3. Server3 is located in the perimeter network and has the Network Policy Server role service installed.
You plan to configure Server3 as an authentication provider for several VPN servers.
You need to ensure that RADIUS requests received by Server3 for a specific VPN server are always forwarded to server1.contoso.com.
Which two should you configure on Server3? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Network policies
B.    Remote RADIUS server groups
C.    Connection authorization policies
D.    Remediation server groups
E.    Connection request policies

Answer: BE
Explanation:
When you configure Network Policy Server (NPS) as a Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service (RADIUS) proxy, you use NPS to forward connection requests to RADIUS servers that are capable of processing the connection requests because they can perform authentication and authorization in the domain where the user or computer account is located. For example, if you want to forward connection requests to one or more RADIUS servers in untrusted domains, you can configure NPS as a RADIUS proxy to forward the requests to the remote RADIUS servers in the untrusted domain.
To configure NPS as a RADIUS proxy, you must create a connection request policy that contains all of the information required for NPS to evaluate which messages to forward and where to send the messages.
When you configure a remote RADIUS server group in NPS and you configure a connection request policy with the group, you are designating the location where NPS is to forward connection requests.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754518.aspx

QUESTION 15
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named fabrikam.com.
You implement DirectAccess.
You need to view the properties of the DirectAccess connection.
Which connection properties should you view? To answer, select the appropriate connection properties in the answer area.
 clip_image001[62]
Answer:
 clip_image002[10]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj613767.aspx
 clip_image002[48]

QUESTION 16
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You enable and configure Routing and Remote Access (RRAS) on Server1.
You create a user account named User1.
You need to ensure that User1 can establish VPN connections to Server1.
What should you do?

A.    Add a RADIUS client.
B.    Create a connection request policy.
C.    Modify the members of the Remote Management Users group.
D.    Modify the Dial-in setting of User1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
D. Access permission is also granted or denied based on the dial-in properties of each user account.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772123.aspx

QUESTION 17
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and fabrikam.com. All of the DNS servers in both of the domains run Windows Server 2012 R2. The network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for contoso.com. Server2 hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for fabrikam.com. Server1 and Server2 connect to each other by using a WAN link. Client computers that connect to Server1 for name resolution cannot resolve names in fabrikam.com. You need to configure Server1 to support the resolution of names in fabrikam.com. The solution must ensure that users in contoso.com can resolve names in fabrikam.com if the WAN link fails.
What should you do on Server1?

A.    Add a forwarder.
B.    Create a stub zone.
C.    Create a conditional forwarder.
D.    Create a secondary zone.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771898.aspx
When a zone that this DNS server hosts is a secondary zone, this DNS server is a secondary source for information about this zone. The zone at this server must be obtained from another remote DNS server computer that also hosts the zone With secondary, you have ability to resolve records from the other domain even if its DNS servers are temporarily unavailable
While secondary zones contain copies of all the resource records in the corresponding zone on the master name server, stub zones contain only three kinds of resource records:
A copy of the SOA record for the zone.
Copies of NS records for all name servers authoritative for the zone. Copies of A records for all name servers authoritative for the zone.
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles-tutorials/windows-2003/DNS_Stub_Zones.html http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771898.aspx http://redmondmag.com/Articles/2004/01/01/The-Long-and-Short-of-Stub-Zones.aspx?Page=2

QUESTION 18
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and have the DNS Server server role installed. Server1 hosts a primary zone for contoso.com. Server2 hosts a secondary zone for contoso.com. The zone is not configure to notify secondary servers of changes automatically.
You update several records on Server1.
You need to force the replication of the contoso.com zone records from Server1 to Server2.
What should you do from Server2?

A.    Right-click Server2 and click Update Server Data Files.
B.    Right-click Server2 and click Refresh.
C.    Right-click the contoso.com zone and click Reload.
D.    Right-click the contoso.com zone and click Transfer from Master.

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. For standard primary zones, this procedure causes the DNS server to immediately write its in- memory changes out to disk for storage with the zone file.
D. Initiates zone transfer from secondary server
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786985(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779391(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 19
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 8. Your company has users who work from home. Some of the home users have desktop computers. Other home users have laptop computers. All of the computers are joined to the domain. All of the computer accounts are members of a group named Group1. Currently, the home users access the corporate network by using a PPTP VPN.
You implement DirectAccess by using the default configuration and you specify Group1 as the DirectAccess client group. The home users who have desktop computers report that they cannot use DirectAccess to access the corporate network. The home users who have laptop computers report that they can use DirectAccess to access the corporate network.
You need to ensure that the home users who have desktop computers can access the network by using DirectAccess.
What should you modify?

A.    The security settings of the computer accounts for the desktop computers
B.    The membership of the R.AS and IAS Servers group
C.    The WMI filter for Direct Access Client Settings GPO
D.    The conditions of the Connections to Microsoft Routing and Remote Access server policy

Answer: C
Explanation:
C. By default, the Getting Started Wizard deploys DirectAccess to all laptops and notebook computers in the domain by applying a WMI filter to the client settings GPO http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574097.aspx

QUESTION 20
You have a DNS server named Server1 that has a Server Core Installation on Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to view the time-to-live (TTL) value of a name server (NS) record that is cached by the DNS Server service on Server1.
What should you run?

A.    Show-DNSServerCache
B.    dnscacheugc.exe
C.    ipconfig.exe /displaydns
D.    nslookup.exe

Answer: A
Explanation:
Show-DnsServerCache – Shows the records in a DNS Server Cache.
The Show-DNSServerCache shows all cached Domain Name System (DNS) server resource records in the following format: Name, ResourceRecordData, Time-to-Live (TTL).
 clip_image002[50]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649915.aspx
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Managing-DNS-servers-using-PowerShell.html

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(1-10)!

QUESTION 1
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run Windows 8 Enterprise. DC1 contains a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1.
You need to deploy a VPN connection to all users.
What should you configure from Users Configuration in GPO1?

A.    Policies/Administrative Templates/Network/Network Connections
B.    Policies/Administrative Templates/Network/Windows Connect Now
C.    Preferences/Control Panel Settings/Network Options
D.    Policies/Administrative Templates/Windows Components/Windows Mobility Centre

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772107.aspx
To create a new Dial-Up Connection preference item
Open the Group Policy Management Console. Right-click the Group Policy object (GPO) that should contain the new preference item, and then click Edit.
In the console tree under Computer Configuration or User Configuration, expand the Preferences folder, and then expand the Control Panel Settings folder. Right-click the Network Options node, point to New, and select Dial-Up Connection.

QUESTION 2
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and are configured as DNS servers. All DNS zones are Active Directory-integrated. Active Directory Recycle Bin is enabled.
You need to modify the amount of time deleted objects are retained in the Active Directory Recycle Bin.
Which naming context should you use?
To answer, select the appropriate naming context in the answer area.
  clip_image002[40]
Answer:
 clip_image002[42]

QUESTION 3
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. You have a standard primary zone named adatum.com. You need to provide a user named User1 the ability to modify records in the zone. Other users must be prevented from modifying records in the zone. What should you do first?

A.    Run the Zone Signing Wizard for the zone.
B.    From the properties of the zone, change the zone type.
C.    Run the new Delegation Wizard for the zone.
D.    From the properties of the zone, modify the Start Of Authority (SOA) record.

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. One of the domain controllers is named DC1. The DNS zone for the contoso.com zone is Active Directory-integrated and has the default settings. A server named Server1 is a DNS server that runs a UNIX-based operating system. You plan to use Server1 as a secondary DNS server for the contoso.com zone. You need to ensure that Server1 can host a secondary copy of the contoso.com zone. What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DnsServerForwarder cmdlet and specify the contoso.com zone
as a target.
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DnsServerSetting cmdlet and specify DC1 as a target.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DnsServerPrimaryZone cmdlet and specify the contoso.com zone
as a target.
D.    From DNS Manager, modify the Advanced settings of DC1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
C. The Set-DnsServerSecondaryZone cmdlet changes settings for an existing secondary zone on a Domain Name System (DNS) server.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649920(v=wps.620).aspx

QUESTION 5
You have a server named Server1 that has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed.
You obtain a Web Server certificate.
You need to configure a website on Server1 to use Secure Socket Layer (SSL).
To which store should you import the certificate?
To answer, select the appropriate store in the answer area.
  clip_image001[48]
Answer:
 clip_image001[50]

QUESTION 6
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1. DC1 is a DNS server for contoso.com.
The properties of the contoso.com zone are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
  clip_image001[52]
The domain contains a server named Server1 that is part of a workgroup named Workgroup. Server1 is configured to use DC1 as a DNS server. You need to ensure that Server1 dynamically registers a host (A) record in the contoso.com zone.
What should you configure?

A.    The Dynamic updates setting of the contoso.com zone
B.    The workgroup name of Server1
C.    The primary DNS suffix of Server1
D.    The Security settings of the contoso.com zone

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778792%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778792%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://www.advicehow.com/adding-primary-dns-suffix-in-microsoft-windows-8/ http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc959611.aspx

QUESTION 7
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains six domain controllers named DC1, DC2, DC3, DC4, DC5, and DC6. Each domain controller has the DNS Server server role installed and hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for contoso.com. You plan to create a new Active Directory-integrated zone named litwareinc.com that will be used for testing.
You need to ensure that the new zone will be available only on DC5 and DC6.
What should you do first?

A.    Create an application directory partition.
B.    Change the zone replication scope.
C.    Create an Active Directory connection object.
D.    Create an Active Directory site link.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. A partition is a data structure in AD DS that distinguishes data for different replication purposes. When you create an application directory partition for DNS, you can control the scope of replication for the zone that is stored in that partition
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754292.aspx

QUESTION 8
Your network contains a DNS server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has a zone named contoso.com. The network contains a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 and Server2 are members of an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You change the IP address of Server2.
Several hours later, some users report that they cannot connect to Server2.
On the affected users’ client computers, you flush the DNS client resolver cache, and the users successfully connect to Server2.
You need to reduce the amount of time that the client computers cache DNS records from contoso.com.
Which value should you modify in the Start of Authority (SOA) record?
To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
  clip_image001[54]
Answer:
 clip_image002[44]

QUESTION 9
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You enable and configure Routing and Remote Access (RRAS) on Server1.
You create a user account named User1.
You need to ensure that User1 can establish VPN connections to Server1.
What should you do?

A.    Create a network policy.
B.    Modify the members of the Remote Management Users group.
C.    Create a connection request policy.
D.    Add a RADIUS client.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Configure your VPN server to use Network Access Protection (NAP) to enforce health requirement policies.
B. determines which users and groups should have permission to log on remotely C. Connection request policies are sets of conditions and settings that allow network administrators to designate which Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service (RADIUS) servers perform the authentication and authorization of connection requests that the server running Network Policy Server (NPS) receives from RADIUS client
D. A network access server (NAS) is a device that provides some level of access to a larger network. A NAS using a RADIUS infrastructure is also a RADIUS client, sending connection requests and accounting messages to a RADIUS server for authentication, authorization, and accounting. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd314165(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd469733.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd469660.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753603.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754033.aspx

QUESTION 10
Server1 as a DNS server hosts a Primary zone,Server2 is the secondary zone contoso.com domain, you need to determine how long Server2 Server1 to renew regional, how to configure

A.    Refresh interval
B.    Restart DNS
C.    Forwarders
D.    Stub zone

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755646(v=ws.10).aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(91-100)!

QUESTION 91
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed. Some of L2P.com’s workstations have Windows 7 installed, while the rest have Windows 8 installed.
After installing a new Windows Server 2012 computer in the L2P.com domain, you configure it to run the File and Storage Services server role. You are instructed to create a shared folder on the new server, and configure the use of Previous Versions for restoring files located in the shared folder.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider configuring the Shadow Copies settings on the new server.
B.    You should consider configuring the Snapshot settings on the new server.
C.    You should consider configuring the Background Copy settings on the new server.
D.    You should consider configuring the Permission settings on the new server.

Answer: A
Explanation:
What are previous versions?
Previous versions are either backup copies (copies of files and folders that you back up by using the Back Up Files wizard, or shadow copies) copies of files and folders that Windows automatically saves as part of a restore point. (Shadow copies can be copies of files on your computer or shared files on acomputer on a network.) You can use previous versions of files to restore files that you accidentally modified or deleted, or that were damaged. Depending on the type of file or folder, you can open, save to a different location, or restore a previous version.
ATT: ( nothing to do with question but cool to know ) File Server Volume Copy Shadow Service (VSS) Agent Service Enables consistency of application snaphots (shadow copies). With previous versions of Windows Server, VSS only supported shadow copies of data on the local server. With WS2012, Microsoft has added VSS for SMB File Shares which extends shadow copy support for network volumes.Administrators install the FS VSS Agent on the file server where the application data is located. They then install the VSS provider in the server where the application is located. The provider talks to the agent using the new File Server Remote VSS protocol in order to manage the shadow copies of the data.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows-vista/previous-versions-of-files-frequently-asked-questions

QUESTION 92
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server2 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a security template named Template 1 by using the Security Templates snap-in. You need to apply template 1 to Server 2. Which tool should you use?

A.    Security Templates.
B.    Computer Management.
C.    Security Configuration and Analysis.
D.    System Configuration.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Security templates are inactive until imported into a Group Policy object or the Security Configurationand Analysis.
  clip_image001[46]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj730960.aspx
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/using-system-configuration

QUESTION 93
Your network contains an active directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DCS. DCS has a server core installation of windows server 2012. You need to uninstall Active Directory from DCS manually. Which tool should you use?

A.    The Remove-WindowsFeature cmdlet
B.    the dsamain.exe command
C.    the ntdsutil.exe command
D.    the Remove-ADComputer cmdlet

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. Removes Roles and Features to remove DC use Uninstall-addsdomaincontroller
B.Exposes Active Directory data that is stored in a snapshot or backup as a Lightweight Directory Access
Protocol (LDAP) server
C. Manually removes a domain controller
D. Removes AD computer object
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee662310.aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617250.aspx

QUESTION 94
You have a server named Server 2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server 2 has the Hyper-V server role installed.
The disks on Server2 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button).
You create a virtual machine on Server2 named VM1. You need to ensure that you can configure a pass-through disk for VM1. What should you do?
 clip_image002[36]

A.    Convert Disk 1 to a MBR disk.
B.    Convert Disk 1 to a basic disk.
C.    Take Disk 1 offline.
D.    Create a partition on Disk 1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Pass-through Disk Configuration
Hyper-V allows virtual machines to access storage mapped directly to the Hyper-V server without requiring the volume be configured. The storage can either be a physical disk internal to the Hyper-V server or it can be a Storage Area Network (SAN) Logical Unit (LUN) mapped to the Hyper-V server. To ensure the Guest has exclusive access to the storage, it must be placed in an Offline state from the Hyper-V server perspective
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2008/10/24/configuring-pass-through-disks-in-hyper-v.aspx

QUESTION 95
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has following hardware configurations:
– 16GB of RAM
– A single quad-core CPU
– Three network teams that have two network adapters each
You add additional CPUs and RAM to Server 1.
You repurpose Server1 as a virtualization host. You install the Hyper-V server role on Server1. You need to create four external virtual switches in Hyper-V. Which cmdlet should you run first?

A.    Set-NetAdapter.
B.    Add-Net1.bfoTeamNic
C.    Add-VMNetworkAdapter
D.    Remove-NetLbfoTeam

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Sets adapter properties
B. Add new interface to NIC Team
C. Adds vadapter to vm
D. Removed NIC from host
You need 4 virtual switches but currently only have 3 teams available. You would need to break a team first.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj130875(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj130850(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848564(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj130848(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj130848.aspx

QUESTION 96
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a security template named template 1 by using the Security Templates snap-in. You need to apply Template 1 to Server2. Which tool should you use?

A.    System Configuration
B.    Local Security Policy
C.    Server Manager
D.    Certificate Templates

Answer: C
Explanation:
The Security Configuration Wizard (SCW) guides you through the process of creating, editing,
applying, or rolling back a security policy.
You can run SCW from Administrative Tools or ServerManager.
Note:
* Security templates provide standard security settings to use as a model for your security policies. They help
you troubleshoot problems with computers whose security settings are not in compliance with policy or are
unknown. Security templates are inactive until imported into a Group Policy object or the Security Configuration
and Analysis snap-in to MMC.

QUESTION 97
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server 2012. You create a group Manged Service Account named gservice1. You need to configure a service named Service1 to run as the gservice1 account. How should you configure Service1?

A.    From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the config parameter.
B.    From Windows PowerShell,run Set-Service and specify the -PassThrough parameter
C.    From Windows PowerShell,run Set-Service and specify the -StartupType parameter
D.    From Services Console configure the General settings

Answer: A

QUESTION 98
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 and a domain controller named DC2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. On DC2, you open Server Manager and you add Server1 as another server to manage. From Server Manager on DC2, you right-click Server1 as shown in the exhibit. You need to ensure that when you right-click Server1, you see the option to run the DHCP console. What should you do?

A.    On Server1, install the Feature Administration Tools.
B.    In the domain, add DC1 to the DHCP Administrators group.
C.    On DC2 and Server1, run winrm quickconfig.
D.    On DC2, install the Role Administration Tools.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831825.aspx

QUESTION 99
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains user accounts and computer accounts. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1 is linked to the domain. GP1 contains Computer Configuration settings and User Configuration settings.
You need to prevent the User Configuration settings in GP1 from being applied to users. The solution must ensure that the Computer Configuration settings in GP1 are applied to all client computers. What should you configure?

A.    the Group Policy loopback processing mode
B.    the Block Inheritance feature
C.    the Enforced setting
D.    the GPO Status

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Group Policy loopback with replace option needs to be used B. Blocking inheritance prevents Group Policy objects (GPOs) that are linked to higher sites, domains, ororganizational units from being automatically inherited by the child-level C. Enforced prevent blocking at lower level
D. The GPO Status. This indicates whether either the user configuration or computer configuration of the GPOis enabled or disabled.
You can use the Group Policy loopback feature to App1y Group Policy Objects (GPOs) that depend only onwhich computer the user logs on to.
User Group Policy loopback processing can be enabled in one of two modes: merge or replace. In mergemode, both GPOs App1ying to the user account and GPOs App1ying to the computer account are processedwhen a user logs in. GPOs that App1y to the computer account are processed second and therefore takeprecedence ?if a setting is defined in both the GPO(s) App1ying to the user account, and the GPO(s) App1yingto the computer account, the setting in the GPO(s) App1ying to the computer account will be enforced. With thereplace mode, GPOs App1ying to the user account are not processed ?only the GPOs App1ying to thecomputer account are App1ied. Loopback can be set to Not Configured, Enabled, or Disabled. In the Enabled state, loopback can be set toMerge or Replace. In either case the user only receives user-related policy settings. Loopback with Replace–In the case of Loopback with Replace, the GPO list for the user is replaced in itsentirety by the GPO list that is already obtained for the computer at computer startup (during step 2 in GroupPolicy processing and precedence). The User Configuration settings from this list are App1ied to the user.
Loopback with Merge–In the case of Loopback with Merge, the Group Policy object list is a concatenation.
The default list of GPOs for the user object is obtained, as normal, but then the list of GPOs for the computer(obtained during computer startup) is appended to this list. Because the computer’s GPOs are processed afterthe user’s GPOs, they have precedence if any of the settings conflict. This is a COMPUTER setting, which is found under Computer Configuration | Administrative Templates |
System | Group Policy | User Group Policy Loopback Processing Mode You want to create a new OU in AD that is dedicated to computer accounts that will have loopbackprocessing enabled. Create a new GPO in your new OU to enable User Group Policy Loopback Processing and set theappropriate mode (merge / replace).
You will define the user settings you want to App1y to the loopback-enabled PCs via GPOs in this same newOU. You can define these settings either in the same GPO where you enabled the User Group PolicyLoopback Processing setting, or you create another new GPO in the same OU for your user settings.
Remember that when using the REPLACE mode, none of your other user GPOs will be App1ied whena user logs in to a machine that has loopback processing enabled. ONLY the user settings that aredefined in the GPOs that App1y to that machine will be App1ied.
http://msmvps.com/blogs/cgross/archive/2009/10/12/group-policy-loopbackprocessing.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782810(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731076.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753909.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778238%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/dd673616.aspx

QUESTION 100
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
On Server1, you create a virtual machine named VM1. When you try to add a RemoteFX 3D Video Adapter to VM1, you discover that the option is unavailable as shown in the following exhibit.
  clip_image002[38]
You need to add the RemoteFX 3D Video Adapter to VM1.
What should you do first?

A.    On Server1, run the Enable-VMRemoteFxPhysicalVideoAdapter cmdlet.
B.    On Server1, install the Media Foundation feature.
C.    On Server1, run the Add-VMRemoteFx3dVideoAdapter cmdlet.
D.    On Server1, install the Remote Desktop Virtualization Host (RD Virtualization Host) role service.

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Enables one or more RemoteFX physical video adapters for use with RemoteFX-enabled virtual machines.
B.
C. Adds a RemoteFX video adapter in a virtual machine.
D. Role must be added for host first
TM is included as part of the Remote Desktop Virtualization Host role service, and it Microsoft?RemoteFX
enables the delivery of a full Windows user experience to a range of client devices including rich clients, thin clients, and ultrathin clients. RemoteFX renders content by using graphics processing units (GPUs) that are present on the server and then shared across multiple virtual desktops. RemoteFX renders a range of content including DirectX and all types of multimedia, and it is optimized for LAN-based networks. The number of monitors and their maximum resolution determines the amount of GPU memory on the server required by RemoteFX. This consideration is important in determining the scale for how many virtual machines a Remote Desktop Virtualization Host server can support.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848506(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848520(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff817586(v=ws.10).aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(81-90)!

QUESTION 81
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to ensure that when users log on to Server1, their user account is added automatically to a local group named Group1 during the log on process.
Which Group Policy settings should you modify?

A.    Restricted Groups
B.    Security Options
C.    User Rights Assignment
D.    Preferences

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. If a Restricted Groups policy is defined and Group Policy is refreshed, any current member not on the Restricted Groups policy members list is removed
B. Security settings incorporated into policies are rules that administrators configure on a computer or multiple computers for the purpose of protecting resources on a computer
C. User Rights Assignment policies determines which users or groups have logon rights or privileges on the computer
D. With Preferences, local and domain accounts can be added to a local group without affecting the existing members of the group
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc785631(v=ws.10).aspx http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/01/how-to-use-group-policy-preferences-to-secure- localadministrator-groups/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780182(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831424.aspx

QUESTION 82
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You need to prevent users from installing a Windows Store app named App1.
What should you create?

A.    An application control policy executable rule
B.    An application control policy packaged app rule
C.    A software restriction policy certificate rule
D.    An application control policy Windows Installer rule

Answer: B
Explanation:
Windows 8 is coming REALLY SOON and of course one of the big new things to computer with that is the newPackaged Apps that run in the start screen. However these apps are very different and do not install liketraditional apps to a path or have a true “executable” file to launch the program. Ofcourse enterprises need a way to control these packaged apps and therefore Microsoft has added a newfeature Packaged Apps option to the App1ocker feature.
A. For .exe or .com
B. A publisher rule for a Packaged app is based on publisher, name and version
C. You can create a certificate rule that identifies software and then allows or does not allow the software torun, depending on the security level.
D. For .msi or .msp
Packaged apps (also known as Windows 8 apps) are new to Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows 8. They are based on the new app model that ensures that all the files within an app package share the sameidentity.
Therefore, it is possible to control the entire Application using a single App1ocker rule as opposed to the nonpackagedapps where each file within the app could have a unique identity. Windows does not support unsigned packaged apps which implies all packaged apps must be signed. App1ocker supports only publisher rules for Packaged apps. A publisher rule for a Packaged app is based on the following information:
Publisher of the package
Package name
Package version
Therefore, an App1ocker rule for a Packaged app controls both the installation as well as the running of theapp. Otherwise, the publisher rules for Packaged apps are no different than the rest of the rule collections; theysupport exceptions, can be increased or decreased in scope, and can be assigned to users and groups.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759068.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994588.aspx
http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2012/08/how-manage-published-a-k-a-metro-apps-in-windows8-using- grouppolicy/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994597.aspx#BKMK_Cert_Rules Packaged
Apps run in the start screen.
However these apps are very different and do not install like traditional apps to a path or have a true”executable” file to launch the program.
Enterprises need a way to control these packaged apps and therefore Microsoft has added a new featurePackaged Apps option to the App1ocker feature.

QUESTION 83
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 500 servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You have a written security policy that states the following:
– Only required ports must be open on the servers.
– All of the servers must have Windows Firewall enabled.
– Client computers used by Administrators must be allowed to access all of the ports on all of the servers.
– Client computers used by the Administrators must be authenticated before the client computers can access the servers.
You have a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8. You need to ensure that you can use Computer1 to access all of the ports on all of the servers successfully. The solution must adhere to the security policy.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    On Computer1, create a connection security rule
B.    On all of the servers, create an outbound rule and select the Allow the connection if it is secureoption.
C.    On all of the servers, create an inbound rule and select the Allow the connection if it is secureoption.
D.    On Computer1, create an inbound rule and select the Allow the connection if it is secureoption.
E.    On Computer1, create an outbound rule and select the Allow the connection if it is secureoption
F.    On all of the servers, create a connection security rule

Answer: ACF
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772017.aspx
Unlike firewall rules, which operate unilaterally, connection security rules require that both communicating computers have a policy with connection security rules or another compatible IPsec policy.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753463.aspx
Traffic that matches a firewall rule that uses the Allow connection if it is secure setting bypasses Windows Firewall. The rule can filter the traffic by IP address, port, or protocol. This method is supported on Windows Vista or Windows Server 2008.

QUESTION 84
Your company’s security policy states that all of the servers deployed to a branch office must not have the graphical user interface (GUI) installed. In a branch office, a support technician installs a server with a GUI installation of Windows Server 2012 on a new server, and then configures the server as a DHCP server.
You need to ensure that the new server meets the security policy. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Reinstall Windows Server 2012 on the server.
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature Desktop-Experience.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature PowerShell-ISE.
D.    From Server Manager, uninstall the User Interfaces and Infrastructure feature.

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Not least effort
B. Uninstalls desktop experience not the full GUI
C. Uninstalls the powershell ISE
D. Least effort and removes full GUI

 clip_image001[34]
http://www.howtogeek.com/111967/how-to-turn-the-gui-off-and-on-in-windows-server-2012/ http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772567.aspx http://blogs.technet.com/b/server_core/archive/2012/05/09/configuring-the-minimal- serverinterface.aspx

QUESTION 85
Your network contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[36]
Your company plans to standardize all of the servers on Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to recommend an upgrade path for each server. The solution must meet the following requirements:
• Upgrade the existing operating system whenever possible.
• Minimize hardware purchases.
Which upgrade path should you recommend for each server?
To answer, drag the appropriate upgrade path to each server in the answer area. Each upgrade path may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
 clip_image002[26]
Answer:
 clip_image002[28]
Explanation:
Server1 not 64-bit processor
Server2 not 64-bit processor
Server3 64-bit processor, needs 2008 SP1
 clip_image002[30]
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2012/10/23/upgrading-to-windows-server-2012-part-1.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134246.aspx

QUESTION 86
Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run Windows 8. Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 contains the installation files for the company’s desktop applications. A network technician shares Folder1 as Share 1.
You need to ensure that the share for Folder1 is not visible when users browse the network.
What should you do?

A.    From the properties of Folder1, deny the List Folder Contents permission for the Everyone group.
B.    From the properties of Folder1, remove Share1, and then share Folder1 as Share1$.
C.    From the properties of Folder1, configure the hidden attribute.
D.    From the properties of Share1, configure access-based enumeration

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Will deny everyone list of folder content
B. Remove share and re-add using $ for Hidden/Administrative share
C. This will hide the physical folder
D. lists only the files and folders to which they have access when browsing content on the file server A hidden share is identified by a dollar sign ($) at the end of the share name
Hidden shares are not listed when you look through the shares on a computer or use the “net view” command
Why Use Hidden Shares?
Using hidden shares on your network is useful if you do not want a shared folder or drive on the network to beeasily accessible. Hidden shares can add another layer of protection for shared files against unauthorizedpeople connecting to your network. Using hidden shares helps eliminate the chance for people to guess yourpassword (or be logged into an authorized Windows account) and then receive access to the shared resource.
 clip_image001[38]
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314984
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784710(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 87
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). Both servers are member servers. On Server2, you install all of the software required to ensure that Server2 can be managed remotely from Server Manager.
You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager.
Which two tasks should you perform on Server2? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Run the systempropertiesremote.execommand
B.    Run the Enable-PsRemotingcmdlet.
C.    Run the Enable-PsSessionConfigurationcmdlet
D.    Run the Confiqure-SMRemoting.ps1script
E.    Run the Set-ExecutionPolicycmdlet.

Answer: DE
Explanation:
To configure Server Manager remote management by using Windows PowerShell On the computer that you want to manage remotely, open a Windows PowerShell session with elevated user rights. To do this, click Start, click All Programs, click Accessories, click Windows PowerShell, right-click the Windows PowerShell shortcut, and then click Run as administrator. In the Windows PowerShell session, type the following, and then press Enter.
Set-ExecutionPolicy -ExecutionPolicyRemoteSigned
Type the following, and then press Enter to enable all required firewall rule exceptions.
Configure-SMRemoting.ps1 -force -enable
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759202.aspx A)
Run the systempropertiesremote.exe command
B) Enable-PSRemotingcmdlet configures the computer to receive Windows PowerShell remote commandsthat are sent by using the WS-Management technology.
C) Enable-PSSessionConfigurationcmdlet enables registered session configurations that have been disabled.
D) Configure-SMRemoting.ps1 -force -enable
E) Set-ExecutionPolicy -ExecutionPolicyRemoteSigned
To configure Server Manager remote management by using Windows PowerShell On the computer that you want to manage remotely, open a Windows PowerShell session with elevated userrights, type the following:
 clip_image002[32]
To configure Server Manager remote management by using Windows PowerShell. On the computer that youwant to manage remotely, open a Windows PowerShell session with elevated user rights. To do this, click Start, click All Programs, click Accessories, click Windows PowerShell, right-click the WindowsPowerShell shortcut, and then click Run as administrator. In the Windows PowerShell session, type thefollowing, and then press Enter. Set-ExecutionPolicy –
ExecutionPolicyRemoteSigned Type the following, and then press Enter to enable allrequired firewall rule exceptions.
Configure-SMRemoting.ps1 -force -enable
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759202.aspx

QUESTION 88
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a print server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You share several printers on Server1. You need to ensure that you can view the printer objects associated to Server1 in Active Directory Users and Computers.
Which option should you select? To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
 clip_image001[40]
Answer:
 clip_image001[42]
Explanation:
You can view printer objects in Active Directory by clicking Users, Groups, and Computers as containers from the View menu in the Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in.
By default, printer objects are created under the machine object in which they are shared. After you turn on the Users, Groups, and Computers as containers option, you can see printers by expanding the printer’s host computer.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/235925

QUESTION 89
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You log on to Server1. You need to retrieve the IP configurations of Server2. Which command should you run from Server1?

A.    winrs -r:server2 ipconfig
B.    winrm get server2
C.    dsquery *-scope base-attr ip, server2
D.    ipconfig > server2.ip

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Windows Remote Management allows you to manage and execute programs remotely
B. winrm is the server side services for remote mgmt
C. dsquery * finds any objects in the directory according to criteria using a LDAP query.
D. Would output server1 ipconfig info to server2.ip file
 clip_image001[44]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd349801(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 90
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. The disks on Server1 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You create a virtual machine on Server1. You need to ensure that you can configure a pass-through disk for the virtual machine. What should you do?
 clip_image002[34]

A.    Delete partition E.
B.    Convert Disk 1 to a GPT disk
C.    Convert Disk 1 to a dynamic disk.
D.    Take Disk 1 offline.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Pass-Through Disk must be offline
Pass-through Disk Configuration
Hyper-V allows virtual machines to access storage mapped directly to the Hyper-V server without requiring thevolume be configured. The storage can either be a physical disk internal to the Hyper-V server or it can be aStorage Area Network (SAN) Logical Unit (LUN) mapped to the Hyper-V server. To ensure the Guest hasexclusive access to the storage, it must be placed in an Offline state from the Hyper-V serverperspective
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2008/10/24/configuring-pass-through-disks-inhyper- v.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/ff404147%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(71-80)!

QUESTION 71
Your company has a main office and two branch offices. The offices connect to each other by using a WAN link. In the main office, you have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured to use an IPv4 address only. You need to assign an IPv6 address to Server1. The IP address must be private and routable. Which IPv6 address should you assign to Server1?

A.    fe80:ab32:145c::32cc:401b
B.    ff00:3fff:65df:145c:dca8::82a4
C.    2001:ab32:145c::32cc:401b
D.    fd00:ab32:14:ad88:ac:58:abc2:4

Answer: D
Explanation:
pg 266 Chapter 6 : Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2 Unique local addresses
Unique local addresses are IPv6 addresses that are private to an organization in the same way that private addresses–such as 10.x.x.x, 192.168.x.x, or 172.16.0.0 172.31.255.255–can be used on an IPv4 network.
Unique local addresses, therefore, are not routable on the IPv6 Internet in the same way that an address like 10.20.100.55 is not routable on the IPv4 Internet. A unique local address is always structured as follows:
The first 8 bits are always 11111101 in binary format. This means that a unique local address always begins with FD and has a prefix identifier of FD00::/8.
 clip_image002[20]

QUESTION 72
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 8.
You deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You install a new client-server application named App1 on Server1 and on the client computers. The client computers must use TCP port 6444 to connect to App1 on Server1. Server1 publishes the information of App1 to an intranet server named Server2 by using TCP port 3080. You need to ensure that all of the client computers can connect to App1. The solution must ensure that the application can connect to Server2.
Which Windows Firewall rule should you create on Server1?

A.    an inbound rule to allow a connection to TCP port 3080
B.    an outbound rule to allow a connection to TCP port 3080
C.    an outbound rule to allow a connection to TCP port 6444
D.    an inbound rule to allow a connection to TCP port 6444

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Server2 needs inbound on 3080
B. All ports outbound allowed by default
D. Server1 gets request from Client PC’s it needs a inbound rule for 6444
By default, Windows Firewall with Advanced Security blocks all unsolicited inbound networktraffic, and allows all outbound network traffic. For unsolicited inbound network traffic to reach your computer, you must create an allow rule to permit that type of network traffic. If a network program cannot get access, verify that in the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security snap-in there is an active allow rule for the current profile. To verify that there is an active allow rule, double-click Monitoring and then click Firewall.
If there is no active allow rule for the program, go to the Inbound Rules node and create a new rule for that program. Create either a program rule, or a service rule, or search for a group that applies to the feature and make sure all the rules in the group are enabled. To permit the traffic, you must create a rule for the program that needs to listen for that traffic. If you know the TCP or UDP port numbers required by the program, you can additionally restrict the rule to only those ports, reducing the vulnerability of opening up all ports for the program.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/13894.troubleshooting-windows-firewall-with-advanced-security-in-windows-server-2012.aspx

QUESTION 73
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The domain contains a server named Server1.
You install the Windows PowerShell Web Access gateway on Server1.
You need to provide administrators with the ability to manage the servers in the domain by using the Windows PowerShell Web Access gateway.
Which two cmdlets should you run on Server1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Set-WSManQuickConfig
B.    Set-WSManInstance
C.    Add-PswaAuthorizationRule
D.    Set-BCAuthentication
E.    Install-PswaWebApplication

Answer: CE
Explanation:
A. Configures the local computer for remote management.
B. Modifies the management information that is related to a resource.
C. Adds a new authorization rule to the Windows PowerShell Web Access authorization rule set. D. Specifies the BranchCache computer authentication mode.
E. Configures the Windows PowerShell ® Web Access web Application in IIS.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849867.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849875.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj592890(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848404(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj592894(v=wps.620).aspx

QUESTION 74
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All user accounts in the sales department reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. GPO1 is used to deploy a logon script to all of the users in the sales department.
You discover that the logon script does not run when the sales users log on to their computers. You open Group Policy Management as shown in the exhibit.
You need to ensure that the logon script in GPO1 is applied to the sales users. What should you do?
 clip_image002[22]

A.    Enforce GPO1.
B.    Modify the link order of GPO1.
C.    Modify the Delegation settings of GPO1.
D.    Enable the link of GPO1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
D. GPO1 needs to be linked to OU1
 clip_image002[24]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732979.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776004%28v=ws.10%29.aspx#BKMK_icons_link

QUESTION 75
You have a server named Server 1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server 1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.
You have fixed-size VHD named Files.vhd.
You need to make the contents in Files.vhd available to several virtual machines. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that if the contents are changed on any virtual machine, the changes are not reflected on the other virtual machines.
– Minimize the amount of disk space used.
What should you do?

A.    Create a fixed-size VHDX. Transfer the information from Files.vhd to the new VHDX file.
B.    Convert Files.vhd to a dynamically expanding VHD?
C.    Create a dynamically expanding VHDX. Transfer the information from Files.vhd to the new VHDX file.
D.    Create differencing VHDs that use Files.vhd as the parent disk.

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. A conversion would be needed from VHD to VHDX. Not available to multiple VM’s
B. Single VHD not available to multiple VM’s. Changes wouldn’t be reflected
C. A conversion would be needed from VHD to VHDX. Not available to multiple VM’s
D. Child disk for multiple VM’s with Files.vhd as parent A differencing disk is associated with another virtual hard disk that you select when you create the differencing disk. This means that the disk to which you want to associate the differencing disk must exist first. This virtual hard disk is called the “parent” disk and the differencing disk is the “child” disk.
The parent disk can be any type of virtual hard disk.
The differencing disk stores all changes that would otherwise be made to the parent disk if the differencing disk was not being used. The differencing disk provides an ongoing way to save changes without altering the parent disk. You can use the differencing disk to store changes indefinitely, as long as there is enough space on the physical disk where the differencing disk is stored. The differencing disk expands dynamically as data is written to it and can grow as large as the maximum size allocated for the parent disk when the parent disk was created.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720381(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 76
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains several thousand member servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. All of the computer accounts for the member servers are in an organizational unit (OU) named ServersAccounts. Servers are restarted only occasionally.
You need to identify which servers were restarted during the last two days.
What should you do?

A.    Run dsquery computer and specify the -stalepwd parameter
B.    Run dsquery server and specify the -o parameter.
C.    Run Get-ADComputer and specify the lastlogon property.
D.    Run Get-ADComputer and specify the SearchScope parameter

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. dsquery computer -stalepwdnumber_of_days – Searches for all computers that have not changed theirpassword for the specified number_of_days.
B. dsquery server -o {dn | rdn | samid} – Specifies the format in which the list of entries found by the search willbe displayed: dn distinguished name of each entry, default; rdn relative distinguished name of each entry;
samid SAM account name of each entry computer group server user; upn user principal name of each entryuser
C. Gets one or more Active Directory computers lastLogondate should be used
D. SearchScope specifies the scope of an Active Directory search. Possible values for this parameter are:
Base or 0; OneLevel or 1; Subtree or 2 – A Base query searches only the current path or object. AOneLevelquery searches the immediate children of that path or object. A Subtree query searches the current path orobject and all children of that path or object.
 clip_image001[26]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617192.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732952(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 77
Your network contains three servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table (click Exhibit). Server3 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically.
You need to ensure that Server3 only receives an IP address from Server1. The IP address must always be the same.
Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
 clip_image001[28]

A.    Create an exclusion on Server1.
B.    Create a filter on Server1.
C.    Create a reservation on Server2
D.    Create a reservation on Server1
E.    Create a filter on Server2.

Answer: DE
Explanation:
A. Exclude range of IP’s for lease
B. Wrong Server
C. Wrong Sever
D. For clients that require a constant IP address, you can either manually configure a static IP address,or assign a reservation on the DHCP server
E. DHCP Deny Filter at Server2 to exclude MAC address of Server3 MAC address filterEnable and define an explicit allow list. The DHCP server provides DHCP services only to clients whose MACaddresses are in the allow list. Any client that previously received IP addresses is denied address renewal if its MAC address isn’t onthe allow list.
Enable and define an explicit deny list. The DHCP server denies DHCP services only to clients whose MACaddresses are in the deny list.
Any client that previously received IP addresses is denied address renewal if its MAC address is on thedeny list.
Enable and define an allow list and a block list.
The block list has precedence over the allow list. This means that the DHCP server provides DHCPservices only to clients whose MAC addresses are in the allow list, provided that no corresponding matchesare in the deny list.
If a MAC address has been denied, the address is always blocked even if the address is on the allowlist.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754537(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff521761.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779507(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 78
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8. DC1 is configured as a DHCP server as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) Computer1 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically.
You need to ensure that Computer1 can receive an IP address from DC1.
What should you do?
 clip_image001[30]

A.    Disable the Allow filters.
B.    Disable the Deny filters
C.    Activate Scope [10.1.1.0] Contoso.com.
D.    Authorize dc1.contoso.com.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Red down arrow indicates a unauthorized DHCP server A DHCP server that is a domain controller or a member of an Active Directory domain queries Active Directoryfor the list of authorized servers (identified by IP address). If its own IP address is not in the list of authorized DHCP servers, the DHCP Server service does not completeits startup sequence and automatically shuts down. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754792.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee941131(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg722802(v=ws.10).aspx
http://pc-addicts.com/server-2012-dhcp-server-role/

QUESTION 79
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named Server1 that has the DNS Server server role installed. Server1 hosts a primary zone for contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server2 that is configured to use Server1 as its primary DNS server. From Server2, you run nslookup.exe as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to ensure that when you run Nslookup, the correct name of the default server is displayed.
What should you do?
 clip_image001[32]

A.    From Advanced TCP/IP Settings on Server1, add contoso.com to the DNS suffix list
B.    On Server1, modify the Security settings of the contoso.com zone
C.    On Server1, create a reverse lookup zone.
D.    From Advanced TCP/IP Settings on Server2, add contoso.com to the DNS suffix list

Answer: C
Explanation:
C. Make sure that a reverse lookup zone that is authoritative for the PTR resource record exists. For more information about adding a reverse lookup zone, see “Adding a Reverse Lookup Zone” http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961417.aspx

QUESTION 80
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that hosts the primary DNS zone for contoso.com. All client computers are configured to use DC1 as the primary DNS server.
You need to configure DC1 to resolve any DNS requests that are not for the contoso.com zone by querying the DNS server of your Internet Service Provider (ISP).
What should you configure?

A.    Name server (NS) records
B.    Condition& forwarders
C.    Forwarders
D.    Naming Authority Pointer (NAPTR) DNS resource records (RR)

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. Specifies a name server for the domain, which allows DNS lookups within various zones. Each primary andsecondary name server should be declared through this record.
B. http://windowsitpro.com/networking/q-whats-conditional-dns-forwarding
C. manage the Domain Name System (DNS) traffic between your network and the Internet
D.Configure forwarders to send DNS queries directly to your ISP’s DNS server or other DNS servers. Most of the time, when you configure forwarders, DNS performance and efficiency increases, but thisconfiguration can also introduce a point of failure if the forwarding DNS server is experiencing problems.
A forwarder is a Domain Name System (DNS) server on a network used to forward DNS queries for externalDNS names to DNS servers outside of that network. A DNS server on a network is designated as a forwarder by having the other DNS servers in the networkforward the queries they cannot resolve locally to that DNS server. By using a forwarder, you can manage name resolution for names outside of your network, such as names onthe Internet, and improve the efficiency of name resolution for the computers in your network.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverNIS/thread/2f35cae2-341c4bfe-9dac- 724ddace6d51/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722542.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754931.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(61-70)!

QUESTION 61
You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You open Server Manager on Server2 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) The Everyone group has read share permission and read NTFS permission to Sources.
You need to ensure that when users browse the network, the Sources share is not visible.
What should you do?
 clip_image002[12]

A.    From the properties of the Sources folder, remove the Sources share, and then share the Sources folder as Sources$
B.    From the properties of the Sources folder, deny the List Folder Contents permission for the Everyone group
C.    From the properties of the Sources share, configure access-based enumeration
D.    From the properties of the Sources folder, configure the hidden attribute

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. need to remove the old share, $ creates a hidden share
B. This would deny everyine
C. This feature allows users of Windows Server 2003-Based file servers to list only the files and folders towhich they have access when browsing content on the file server
D. This would hide the physical folder not the share
A hidden share is identified by a dollar sign ($) at the end of the share name Hidden shares are not listed when you look through the shares on a computer or use the “net view” command Why Use Hidden Shares? Using hidden shares on your network is useful if you do not want a shared folder or drive on the network to beeasily accessible. Hidden shares can add another layer of protection for shared files against unauthorizedpeople connecting to your network. Using hidden shares helps eliminate the chance for people to guess yourpassword (or be logged into an authorized Windows account) and then receive access to the shared resource.
  clip_image001[10]
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314984
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784710(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 62
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Print and Document Services server role installed. You connect a new print device to the network. The marketing department and the sales department will use the print device.
You need to provide users from both departments with the ability to print to the network print device. The solution must ensure that if there are multiple documents queued to print, the documents from the sales users print before the documents from the marketing users.
What should you do on Server1?

A.    Add two printers. Modify the priorities of each printer and the security settings of each printer
B.    Add two printers and configure printer pooling
C.    Add one printer and configure printer pooling.
D.    Add one printer. Modify the printer priority and the security settings

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738090(v=ws.10).aspx
To set different print priority to different groups
Open Printers and Faxes.
Right-click the printer you want to set, click Properties, and then click the Advanced tab. In Priority, click the up or down arrows, and then click OK. Or, type a priority level, where 1 is the lowest level and 99 is the highest, and then click OK. Click Add Printer to add a second logical printer for the same physical printer. For instructions, see Related Topics.
Click the Advanced tab.
In Priority, set a priority higher than that of the first logical printer. Instruct the regular group of users to use the first logical printer name and the group with higher priority to use the second logical printer name. Set the appropriate permissions for the different groups.

QUESTION 63
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a server named Server1 that runs Window Server 2012 and a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). Server1 and Server2 are member server.
You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager.
Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools on Server1.
B.    Install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on Server2.
C.    Install the Windows PowerShell 2.0 engine on Server1.
D.    Install Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on Server2.
E.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools on Server2

Answer: BD
Explanation:
Explanation:
Windows Server 2012 can manage Windows Server 2012 R2, Hyper-V Server 2012 ,Server 2008 SP2 and Server 2008 R2 SP1
These instructions explain how to install:
Install the full installation of Microsoft .NET Framework 4.0 (dotNetFx40_Full_setup.exe) or, install Microsoft .NET Framework 4.5 (dotNetFx45_Full_setup.exe)
Install Windows Management Framework 3.0
Security Note By default, Server Manager and Windows PowerShell remote management is enabled in Windows Server 2012 R2.
  clip_image002[14]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831456.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/keithmayer/archive/2012/10/02/managing-windows-server-2008-sp2-and-r2- from-windows-server-2012-server-manager.aspx#.UaSV9djxkf8
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/
hh847837.aspx#BKMK_InstallingOnWindows7andWindowsServer2008R2

QUESTION 64
You have a DNS server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The network ID is 10.1.1.0/24. An administrator creates several reverse lookup zones. You need to identify which reverse lookup zone is configured correctly. Which zone should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate zone in the answer area.
  clip_image001[12]
Answer:
 clip_image001[14]

QUESTION 65
You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has two network adapters. Each network adapter must be configured as shown in the following table.
  clip_image001[16]
You need to configure the correct IPv6 address prefix for each network adapter. Which prefix should you select for each network adapter?
To answer, drag the appropriate IPv6 prefix to the correct network adapter in the answer area. Each prefix may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
  clip_image001[18]
Answer:
  clip_image002
Explanation:
  clip_image002[16]
http://www.iana.org/assignments/ipv6-address-space/ipv6-address-space.xml

QUESTION 66
Your company has a main office that contains 225 client computers. The client computers are located on a subnet that uses the network ID of 10.10.1.0/24. The company plans to open two branch offices. The offices will be configured as shown in the following table.
  clip_image001[20]
You need to select a network prefix for each office to ensure that there are enough IPv4 addresses for each client computer. The solution must minimize the number of unused IP addresses. Which network prefixes should you select?
To answer, drag the appropriate network prefix to the correct branch office in the answer area.
  clip_image001[22]
Answer:
  clip_image001[24]
QUESTION 67
Your infrastructure divided in 2 sites. You have a forest root domain and child domain. There is only one DC on site 2 with no FSMO roles. The link goes down to site 2 and no users can log on. What FSMO roles you need on to restore the access?

A.    Infrastructure master
B.    RID master
C.    Domain Naming master
D.    PCD emulator

Answer: D
Explanation:
D. The PDC emulator is used as a reference DC to double-check incorrect passwords and it also receives new password changes.
PDC Emulator is the most complicated and least understood role, for it runs a diverse range of critical tasks. It is a domain-specific role, so exists in the forest root domain and every child domain. Password changes and account lockouts are immediately processed at the PDC Emulator for a domain, to ensure such changes do not prevent a user logging on as a result of multi-master replication delays, such as across Active Directory sites.
multi-master directory concept
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773108(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 68
You perform a Server Core Installation of window Server 2012 R2 on server named Server1.
You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    the Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet
B.    the Install-Module cmdlet
C.    the setup.exe command
D.    the Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. The Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet allows you to install specified roles, role services, and features
B. Not a valid cmdlet
D. Adds a single .cab or .msu file to a Windows image.
Add-WindowsFeature – Allows you to install specified roles, role services, and features
  clip_image002[18]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee662309.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh852164.aspx

QUESTION 69
A network technician installs Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard on a server named Server1.
A corporate policy states that all servers must run Windows Server 2012 R2 Enterprise.
You need to ensure that Server1 complies with the corporate policy.
You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you perform?

A.    a clean installation of Windows Server 2012 R2
B.    an upgrade installation of Windows Server 2012 R2
C.    online servicing by using Dism
D.    offline servicing by using Dism

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. Not least effort
B. Not least effort
C. dism /online /set-edition
D. offline would be less ideal and more workex: DISM /online /Set-
Edition:ServerEnterprise/ProductKey:489J6-VHDMP-X63PK-3K798-CPX3YWindows Server 2008 R2/2012 contains a command-line utility called DISM (Deployment Image Servicing
andManagement tool). This tool has many features, but one of those features is the ability to upgrade the edition ofWindows in use. Note that this process is for upgrades only and is irreversible. You cannot set a Windowsimage to a lower edition. The lowest edition will not appear when you run the /Get- TargetEditions option.
If the server is running an evaluation version of Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard or Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter, you can convert it to a retail version as follows:
If the server is a domain controller, you cannot convert it to a retail version. In this case, install an additionaldomain controller on a server that runs a retail version and remove AD DS from the domain controller thatruns on the evaluation version. From an elevated command prompt, determine the current edition name with the command DISM /online /Get-CurrentEdition. Make note of the edition ID, an abbreviated form of the edition name. Then run DISM /online /Set-Edition:<edition ID> /ProductKey:XXXXXXXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX- XXXXX/AcceptEula,providing the edition ID and a retail product key.
The server will restart twice.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574204.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744380%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://blogs.technet.com/b/server_core/archive/2009/10/14/upgrading-windows-server2008-r2- without-media.aspx
http://communities.vmware.com/people/vmroyale/blog/2012/05/30/howto-upgradingwindows- edition-with-dism

QUESTION 70
You have a domain controller named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DNS Server server role installed. Server1 hosts a DNS zone named contoso.com and a GlobalNames zone. You discover that the root hints were removed from Server1. You need to view the default root hints of Server1.
What should you do?

A.    From Event Viewer, open the DNS Manager log.
B.    From Notepad, open the Cache.dns file.
C.    From Windows Powershell, run Get-DNSServerDiagnostics.
D.    From nslookup, run root server1.contoso.com

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Allows you to troubleshoot DNS issues
B. DNS Server service implements root hints using a file, Cache.dns, stored in the
systemroot\System32\Dnsfolder on the server
C. Gets DNS event logging details
D.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758353(v=ws.10).aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html


Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(51-60)!

QUESTION 51
You have a server named Core1 that has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. Core1 has the Hyper-V server role installed Core1 has two network adapters from different third-party hardware vendors.
You need to configure network traffic failover to prevent connectivity loss if a network adapter fails.
What should you use?

A.    New-NetSwitchTeam
B.    Add-NetSwitchTeamMember
C.    Install-Feature
D.    netsh.exe

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Creates a new switch team
B. Adds a network adapter member to an existing switch team
C. Not a valid cmdlet
D. Network shell (netsh) is a command-line utility that allows you to configure and display the status of various network communications server role
 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj553814.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj553811(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725935(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 52
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You connect three new hard disks to Server1.
You need to create a storage space that contains the three disks. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Provide fault tolerance if a single disk fails.
– Maximize the amount of files that can be stored in the storage space.
What should you create?

A.    A simple space
B.    A spanned volume
C.    A mirrored space
D.    A parity space

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Stripes data across a set of pool disks, and is not resilient to any disk failures.
B. A spanned volume is a dynamic volume consisting of disk space on more than one physical disk and not fault tolerant
C. Fault tolerant but Not max space
D. Fault tolerant and better space ratio
Parity spaces are designed for capacity efficiency and increased resiliency. Parity spaces are best suited for archival data and streaming media, such as music and videos.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/11382.storage-spaces-frequently-asked- questions-faq.aspx
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/15198.storage-spaces-overview.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772180.aspx

QUESTION 53
You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1. You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    The setup.exe command
B.    The dism.exe command
C.    The imagex.exe command
D.    The Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet

Answer: B
Explanation:
The DISM command is called by the Add-WindowsFeature command. Here is the systax for DISM:
Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:ServerCore-FullServer /featurename:ServerGui-Shell /featurename:Server-Gui-Mgmt
 clip_image001

QUESTION 54
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has five network adapters. Three of the network adapters an connected to a network named LAN1. The two other network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2.
You need to create a network adapter team from the three network adapters connected to LAN 1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Routing and Remote Access
B.    Network and Sharing Center
C.    Server Manager
D.    Network Load Balancing Manager

Answer: C
Explanation:
 clip_image001[4]

 clip_image002
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831648.aspx

QUESTION 55
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to remove Windows Explorer, Windows Internet Explorer, and all related components and files from Server1. What should you run on Server1?

A.    Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra Remove
B.    Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell Remove
C.    msiexec.exe /uninstall iexplore.exe /x
D.    msiexec.exe /uninstall explorer.exe /x

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Would be a server core install
B. No IE or taskbar, explorer or control panel
C. Would leave components
D. Would leave components
In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can remove the Server Graphical Shell, resulting in the “Minimal ServerInterface”.
This is similar to a Server with a GUI installation, but Internet Explorer 10, Windows Explorer, the desktop, andthe Start screen are not installed.
Microsoft Management Console (MMC), Server Manager, and a subset of Control Panel are still present.
If the server has a full installation of Windows Server, and I need to bring the server down to minimal serverinterface, I only need to remove the Server-GUI-Shell.
 clip_image001[6]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831786(v=ws.11).aspx

QUESTION 56
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has a legacy network adapter. You need to assign a specific amount of available network bandwidth to VM1. What should you do first?

A.    Remove the legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet.
B.    Add a second legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdoptercmdlet
C.    Add a second legacy network adapter, and then configure network adapter teaming.
D.    Remove the legacy network adapter, and then add a network adapter

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet configures features of the virtual network adapter in a virtual machine or the management operating system
B. The legacy network adapter doesn’t support bandwidth management
C. The legacy network adapter doesn’t support bandwidth management
D. Add a New network adapter The legacy network adapter doesn’t support bandwidth management
 clip_image002[4]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848457(v=wps.620).aspx http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/networking/set-bandwidth-limits-for-hyper-v-vms- withwindows-server-2012/5924

QUESTION 57
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
On a server named Core1, you perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You join Core1 to the adatum.com domain.
You need to ensure that you can use Event Viewer on Server1 to view the event logs on Core1. What should you do on Core1?

A.    Run the Enable-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.
B.    Run sconfig.exeand configure remote management
C.    Run the Disable-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.
D.    Run sconfiq.exeand configure the network settings.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Allows MMC snap in for Event Viewer.
B. Modifies service entries
C. Would Disable a firewall rule which was enabled
D. Modifies service entries
Enable-NetFirewallRule -DisplayGroup “Remote Event Log Management”
 clip_image002[6]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc990290(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574205.aspx
http://mikefrobbins.com/2013/02/28/use-powershell-to-remotely-enable-firewall-exceptions-on-windows-server-2012/

QUESTION 58
Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run Windows 8.
You need to ensure that when users are connected to the network, they always use local offline files that are cached from Server1.
Which Group Policy setting should you configure?

A.    Configure slow-link mode.
B.    Configure Slow link speed
C.    Enable file synchronization on costed networks
D.    Turn on economical application of Administratively assigned Offline Files.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Offline Files to provide faster access to cached files and redirected folders.
B. Defines a slow connection for purposes of App1ying and updating Group Policy.
C. automatically tracks roaming and bandwidth usage limits while on metered connections
D. Lists network files and folders that are always available for offline use. This policy makes the specified filesand folders available offline to users of the computer. When Offline Files is operating in the slow-link mode, all network file requests are satisfied from the OfflineFiles cache. This is similar to a user working offline. If you enable this policy setting, Offline Files uses the slow-link mode if the network throughput between theclient and the server is below (slower than) the Throughput threshold parameter, or if the round-trip networklatency is above (slower than) the Latency threshold parameter.
 clip_image001[8]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh968298.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc957631.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj127408.aspx
http://www.group-policy.com/ref/policy/2229/Configure_slow-link_mode
 clip_image002[8]

QUESTION 59
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run either Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Serve 2012 R2. All client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. The domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the File and Storage Services server role installed. On Server1, you create a share named Share1.
You need to ensure that users can use Previous Versions to restore the files in Share1.
What should you configure on Server1?

A.    The Shadow Copies settings
B.    A Windows Server Backup schedule
C.    A data recovery agent
D.    The Recycle Bin properties

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Enable and schedule shadow copies for Share1
B. The backup doesn’t give users access until files are restored
D. No settings for file version
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786104(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 60
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Print and Document Services server role installed. Server1 is connected to two identical print devices.
You need to ensure that users can submit print jobs to the print devices. The solution must ensure that if one print device fails, the print jobs will print automatically on the other print device.
What should you do on Server1?

A.    Add two printers and configure the priority of each printer.
B.    Add one printer and configure printer pooling.
C.    Install the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature, and then add one printer.
D.    Install the Failover Clustering feature, and then add one printer

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. expedite documents that need to be printed immediately
B. A printing pool is one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of theprint server. The printer that is idle receives the next document sent to the logical printer. Whenprinting to a printer pool, the spooler will send waiting jobs to alternate ports. If the original or alternateports are not available
C. NLB for printing is not supported
D. Would need 2 nodes
A printing pool is one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of the print server. The printer that is idle receives the next document sent to the logical printer. This is useful in a network with a high volume of printing because it decreases the time users wait for theirdocuments.
A printing pool also simplifies administration because multiple printers can be managed from the same logicalprinter on a server. If one device within a pool stops printing, the current document is held at that device. The succeedingdocuments print to other devices in the pool, while the delayed document waits until the nonfunctioningprinter is fixed. Efficient printer pools have the following characteristics:
All printers in the pool are the same model.
Printer ports can be of the same type or mixed (parallel, serial, and network). It is recommended that all printers be in one location. Because it is impossible to predict which printer willreceive the document, keep all printers in a pool in a single location. Otherwise, users might have a hard timefinding their printed document.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757086(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784619(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958172.aspx
You can create a printing pool to automatically distribute print jobs to the next available printer. A printing poolis one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of the print server. The printer that isidle receives the next document sent to the logical printer.

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html


Official 2014 Latest IBM C2010-565 Demo Free Download!

QUESTION 1
A customer wants to add some logic around specific IBM Tivoli Network Manager IP Edition V3.9 poller generated events. Where would an administrator put this logic?

A.    add an exception filter clause to the ncmonitor.noEvent table
B.    modify the nco_p_ncpmonitor rules file to include the required logic
C.    modify the ncp_poller event generation ruleset to prevent the events from being sent
D.    change the EventGatewaySchema.cfg configuration file to prevent the events from
reaching the ObjectServer

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
What does this entry do in the DiscoCollectorFinderSeeds.DOMAIN.cfg in IBM Tivoli Network Manager IP Edition V3.9 (ITNM)?
insert into collectorFinder.collectorRules ( m_Host, m_Port, m_NumRetries ) values ( “172.16.25.1”, 8082, 5 ) ;

A.    The collector agent running on the ITNM server connects to the EMS running on port
8082 to collect its data.
B.    The collector agent running on the ITNM server connects to the collector running on port
8082 to collect its data.
C.    The collector agent running on 172 16 25 1 connects locally to the collector running on port
8082 to collect its data.
D.    The collector agent running on the ITNM server connects to the collector running on
172.16.25 1 port 8082 to collect its data.

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
How can discovery be configured to run at 7:00 p.m. every night?

A.    run the script $PRECI`SION_HOME/scripts/perl/scripts/ncp_autodiscovery.pl 1900
B.    edit the SPRECISIONJHOMBdisco/stitchers/FullDiscovery.stch file and add in the line
within the StitcherTrigger section:
ActOnDemand(( m_TimeOfDay) values (1900););
C.    edit the $PRECISION_HOME/disco/stitchers/FullDiscovery.stch file and add in the line
within the StitcherTrigger section:
ActOnTimedTrigger(( m_TimeOfDay) values (1900););
D.    edit the $PRECISION_HOME/disco/stitchers/FullDiscovery stch stitcher and add in the
line within the StitcherRules section:
ActOnDemand(( m_TimeOfDay) values (1900););

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Which restriction is in place when using a silent install mode?

A.    The installation process cannot be canceled at any time
B.    The silent install file cannot be edited after it has been created.
C.    The silent install file cannot be moved between hosts and then reused.
D.    The silent install mode is only suitable for a default standard installation

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
A company wants to create a new drop-down list that an operator can use when creating new dynamic network views. The list will hold the customerName and customerLocation information. This information was collected during the discovery phase and added to the model. The administrator has already extended the NCIM database with a new table called Customer which has two fields:
customerName and customerLocation. The model has been configured to populate this new table. Which additional step does the administrator need to take to display the new table in the dropdown list?

A.    add this table to the appropriate section in the topoviz.properties
B.    modify the ncimMetaDataxml file by adding the appropriate table and data fields
C.    modify the DBEntityDetails.cfg file by specifying a new drop-down list and the name of the
table created in the NCIM database
D.    no additional step is required as the network view configuration automatically has access to
all of the tables in the NCIM database and will create a drop-down list for each and every table

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
In IBM Tivoli Network Manager IP Edition V3.9 given a requirement to discover a new node but not place it in the topology correctly, which two tasks must be performed when doing partial rediscovery? (Choose two.)

A.    ensure the option Network Discovery Configuration > Advanced > Enable Rediscovery
Rebuild Layers is checked
B.    ensure the necessary agents are enabled under Network Discovery Configuration >
Partial Rediscovery Agents tab
C.    ensure the option Network Discovery Configuration > Advanced > Enable Rediscovery
Rebuild Layers is unchecked
D.    ensure the option Network Discovery Configuration > Advanced > Enable Rediscovery
of Related Devices is checked
E.    ensure the option Network Discovery Configuration > Advanced > Enable Rediscovery
of Related Devices is unchecked

Answer: BC

QUESTION 7
Which file contains the SNMP community strings and settings for an IBM Tivoli Network Manager IP Edition V3.9 (ITNM) domain named ITNM NCP?

A.    CtrlServices.ITNM_NCP.cfg
B.    SnmpStackSchema.ITNM_NCP.cfg
C.    SnmpStackSecuritylnfo.ITNM_NCP.cfg
D.    DiscoSnmpHelperSchema.ITNM_NCP.cfg

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
The IBM Tivoli Network Manager IP Edition V3.9 administrator received a request to create a new domain with a default set of configuration files and poll policies. A Dbl_ogins.DOMAIN.cfg file has already been created with the appropriate access details. Which action must be taken?

A.    rundomain_create.pl -domain <DOMAIN>
B.    rundomain_create.pl -domain <DOMAIN> -default
C.    manually insert the domain details into the ncim.domainMgr table
D.    start the ncp_ctrl process for the new domain name – defaults will be applied

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
How should an administrator deploy IBM Tivoli Network Manager IP Edition V3.9 using a command line installation on a Windows system?

A.    console_install.exe
B.    launchpad_console.exe
C.    launchpad.exe -console
D.    install.exe -i console

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
If NCIM replication is enabled, which statement is true?

A.    Only IBM DB2 can be used for NCIM replication.
B.    Two NCIM databases exist, one in the primary domain and one in the backup domain.
C.    IBM Tivoli Network Manager IP Edition V3.9 (ITNM) must connect to a pair of virtual ObjectServers.
D.    There will only be one ncp_g_event running for all of ITNM.

Answer: B

QUESTION 11
By default, which three fields are used by the event gateway to link an event to a topology entity? (Choose three.)

A.    @Node
B.    @Class
C.    @bEventld
D.    @Identifier
E.    @LocalPriObj
F.    @LocalNodeAlias

Answer: CEF

QUESTION 12
Which two statements are true about installing IBM Tivoli Network Manager IP Edition V3.9 (ITNMJ on a Solaris platform? {Choose two.)

A.    The ITNM destination directory must be owned as root.
B.    If ITNM is installed as a non-root user, all future Tivoli products must be installed as
the same user.
C.    The setup_setuid_as_root.sh script must be run as root if ITNM is installed and will
run as nonroot.
D.    The setup_setuid_as_root.sh script must be run as non-root if ITNM is installed and
will run as non-root.
E.    Multiple ITNM installations on the same server can be installed with both the root
account and a non-root account.

Answer: BC
Passing IBM C2010-565 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest IBM C2010-565 Demo:

http://www.braindump2go.com/c2010-565.html


Pages: 1 2 ... 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400