Become Microsoft 70-687 Certified With Braindump2go’s New 70-687 Test Dumps(261-270)

QUESTION 261
You are a PC Support Specialist for Fabrikam, Inc.
A user has a Windows 8.1 computer that is reporting corruption errors on the C: drive.
You need to resolve this issue in the least amount of time,
What should you do?

A.    At an elevated command prompt, run fsutil.exe repair enumerate C: Sverify.
B.    At an elevated command prompt, run CHKDSK/SPOTFIX.
C.    At an elevated command prompt, run CHKDSK/I.
D.    At an elevated PowerShell prompt, run Repair-Volume -scan.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.tekrevue.com/tip/how-to-scan-fix-hard-drives-with-chkdsk-in- windows-8/

Continue reading


Microsoft 70-687 Past Important Questions with Answers and Explanation Shared By Braindumo2go(251-260)

QUESTION 251
Hotspot Question
A company has Windows 8.1 client computers.
A Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server has been configured to manage the client computer updates.
You need to configure the client computers to join a WSUS group named Computers and to automatically receive updates from the WSUS server.
Which two Group Policy Object (GPO) settings should you configure? (To answer, select the appropriate two settings from the GPO Editor in the answer area.)
 clip_image002_thumb_thumb_thumb_thum[1]_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb
Answer:
 clip_image0024_thumb_thumb_thumb_thu[1]_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb_thumb

Continue reading


Braindump2go Helps Get Microsoft 70-687 Certification Easily By Latest 70-687 Exam Dumps(241-250)

QUESTION 241
Hotspot Question
You are a system administrator for Contoso, Ltd. You manage a remote site that consists of 50 users. Each user has a Windows 8.1 desktop computer. You grant local admin rights to a small group of power users that have proven a level of proficiency with Windows 8.1.
This group helps with minor problems as needed.
One of the power users makes configuration changes on a desktop computer. Now the computer freezes for two minutes during the boot process.
You need to use msconfig to change the boot options to meet the following requirements:
– Boot in safe mode
– Boot the computer with a minimal set of drivers
– Networking enabled
– See the splash startup screen
– Read drivers as they are loaded
Which three options should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate three options from the System Configuration Boot tab in the answer area.)
 clip_image002_thumb_thumb_thumb_thum[2]_thumb_thumb_thumb
Answer:
 clip_image0024_thumb_thumb_thumb_thu[2]_thumb_thumb_thumb

Continue reading


Using Braindumo2go New Updated Microsoft 70-687 Practice Exam Questions – Getting Microsoft 70-687 Certification(231-240)

()QUESTION 231
You administer a Windows 8.1 computer that runs Hyper-V. The computer hosts a virtual machine with multiple snapshots. The virtual machine uses one virtual CPU and 512 MB of RAM.
You discover that the virtual machine pauses automatically and displays the state as paused-critical.
You need to identify the component that is causing the error.
Which component should you identify?

A.    Insufficient hard disk space
B.    Insufficient number of virtual processors
C.    No virtual switch defined
D.    Insufficient memory

Answer: A

Continue reading


Braindump2go New Updated Questions Are the Same With The Microsoft 70-687 Actual Test(221-230)

QUESTION 221
You administer Windows 8.1 Pro computers in your company network. All computers are members of an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
A server named Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 and has an IP address of 10.10.10.20. Server1 is configured to use port 10987 for Remote Desktop connections.
From your Windows 8.1 computer, you need to create a Remote Desktop connection to Server1.
What should you do?

A.    From the General tab of your Remote Desktop connection, enter 10.10.10.20 port:
10987.
B.    Create a new Remote Desktop connection, and then set the Local Computer policy to Disable drives
redirection for Remote Desktop Services.
C.    From the Advanced tab of your Remote Desktop connection, configure the port of Server1 in the server
authentication field.
D.    Run mstsc.exe /v:10.10.10.20:10987.

Answer: D

Continue reading


Braindump2go Microsoft 70-687 Practice Tests Are Best Preparation Materials To Pass 70-687 Actual Exam (211-220)

QUESTION 211
You administer a Windows 8.1 Pro computer. The computer has File History turned on, and system protection turned on for drive C.
You accidentally delete a folder named Libraries\Customers by using the Shift+Delete keyboard shortcut.
You need to restore the most recent version of the folder to its original location.
Which approach should you use to restore the folder?

A.    Recycle Bin
B.    The latest restore point
C.    File History
D.    A manually selected restore point

Answer: B

Continue reading


Passing Microsoft 70-687 Exam In First Attempt By The Help Of Braindump2go 70-687 Dumps (201-210)

QUESTION 201
You administer Windows 8.1 laptops. The laptops are configured to connect to an unsecured wireless access point.
You plan to configure the wireless access point to encrypt wireless traffic and turn off SSID broadcast.
You need to ensure the laptops will join the secured wireless network automatically after the configuration changes.
What should you do?

A.    Set Network Discovery to Enabled for the Public profile.
B.    Create an ad hoc network.
C.    Set the Unidentified Networks Properties User permissions to User can change location.
D.    Create a network profile.

Answer: D

Continue reading


2014 Free Microsoft 70-687 Exam Study Guide(181-190)

QUESTION 181
A company has a Microsoft Software Assurance with Volume Licensing agreement. All client computers run Windows 8.1.
An employee updates a device driver on his computer and then restarts the computer. Windows does not start successfully. You establish that the updated driver is the cause of the problem.
You need to prevent the updated driver from running on startup, without impacting other drivers or personal data.
What should you do?

A.    Use the Windows 8.1 PC Reset feature.
B.    Reset the computer to the manufacturer’s system image.
C.    Start the computer with the Diagnostic and Recovery Toolset and configure the driver options.
D.    Use the File History feature.

Answer: C

Continue reading


2014 Free Microsoft 70-687 Exam Study Guide(171-180)

QUESTION 171
Drag and Drop Question
A company has Windows 8.1 client computers. All computers have the same hardware and software installed.
The Development and Sales departments have different backup requirements. The requirements are described in the following table.
 clip_image002
You need to select a backup location for each department.
What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate resource to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Resources may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 clip_image002[4]
Answer:
 clip_image002[6]

Continue reading


2014 Latest Microsoft 70-687 Exam Dump Free Download!(161-170)

QUESTION 161
You have a computer that runs Windows 8.1. IPv6 is disabled on the computer.
The computer has the following IPv4 settings:
– IP address: 10.1.1.193
– Subnet mask: 255.255.0.0
– Default gateway: 10.1.1.194
– Preferred DNS server: 10.1.1.195
You need to ensure that the computer can only communicate with computers on the local subnet. What should you do?

A.    Delete the default gateway address.
B.    Delete the preferred DNS server IP address.
C.    Configure the subnet mask to use 255.255.255.0.
D.    Configure the subnet mask to use 255.255.255.192.

Answer: A

QUESTION 162
To establish a DirectAccess connection to the network, what is the first requirement?

A.    A certificate
B.    A VPN connection
C.    A static IPv4 address
D.    A static IPv6 address

Answer: D

QUESTION 163
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8.1.
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008. Computer1 and Server1 have IPv4 and IPv6 installed. You need to identify whether you can connect to Server1 by using IPv6. What should you do?

A.    Run Ping Server1 -6.
B.    Run Ping Server1 -n 6.
C.    Run Net view \\Server1.
D.    Open \\server1 from the Run dialog box.

Answer: A

QUESTION 164
A company is setting up a new branch office. You deploy 10 new Windows 8.1 64-bit client computers in the branch office.
The computers cannot connect to the Internet. You run the ipconfig command on one computer. The following output depicts a portion of the results.
 
You need to ensure that the computers can connect to the Internet.
What should you do?

A.    Deploy a Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server. Configure all computers to use DHCP.
B.    Deploy an Internet Information Services (IIS) server. Configure all computers to use IIS.
C.    Deploy a Domain Name System (DNS) server. Configure all computers to use DNS.
D.    Deploy a Windows Internet Name Service (WINS) server. Configure all computers to use WINS.

Answer: A

QUESTION 165
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers are joined to the domain and run Window 8.1. You set up a management computer named COMPUTER1.
You plan to administer COMPUTER1 by using Windows Remote Shell (WinRS) from your client computer.
You are unable to connect to COMPUTER1 by running the winrs command.
You need to ensure that you can manage only COMPUTER1 by using WinRS.
What should you do?

A.    Run the winrs netdom join command on all client computers.
B.    Run the winrs netdom join command only on COMPUTER1.
C.    Run the winrm quickconfig command on all client computers.
D.    Run the winrm quickconfig command only on COMPUTER1.
E.    Run the winrs /ad /u:administrator command on COMPUTER1.

Answer: D

QUESTION 166
You administer Windows 8.1 client computers in your company network.
A user reports that her Internet connection is slower than usual.
You need to identify the Process Identifiers (PIDs) of applications that are making connections to the Internet.
Which command should you run?

A.    netstat -an
B.    jpconfig /showclassid
C.    netstat -o
D.    netsh set audit-logging
E.    netsh show netdlls

Answer: C

QUESTION 167
You administer Windows 8.1 computers in your company network.
You need to configure remote computers to receive Windows Remote Shell commands.
Which cmdlet should you run on the remote computers?

A.    Enable-PSRemoting
B.    Set-PSSessionConfiguration
C.    New-PSSession
D.    Set-NetConnectionProfile

Answer: A
Explanation:
The Enable-PSRemoting cmdlet configures the computer to receive Windows PowerShell remote commands that are sent by using the WS-Management technology.

QUESTION 168
You administer Windows 8.1 Pro computers in your company network.
A user reports that her computer experiences frequent STOP errors.
You need to repair the Windows 8.1 installation. Your solution must ensure that the user retains her current documents and settings.
What should you do?

A.    Create a recovery drive.
B.    Reinstall Windows 8. Restore the user’s personal files from a backup.
C.    Run Reset your PC.
D.    Run Refresh your PC.

Answer: D

QUESTION 169
You administer a Windows 8.1 Pro client computer. You disable system protection, install custom drivers, and create a system image.
You test a new application and discover that the computer becomes unresponsive.
You need to return your computer to the state that existed prior to the installation of the application.
What should you do?

A.    Start the computer from a system recovery drive, and then perform System Restore.
B.    Start the computer from a system repair disk, and then perform System Image Recovery.
C.    Start the computer from the system repair disk, and then from the command prompt, run the
BCDEdit /copy command.
D.    Run Reset your PC.

Answer: B
Explanation:
If you can’t access Control Panel and you don’t have a Windows installation disc or a system repair disc, use this method to restore your computer:
Restart your computer using the computer’s power button.
Do one of the following:
On the Advanced Boot Options screen, use the arrow keys to highlight Repair your computer, and then press Enter.
Select a keyboard layout, and then click Next.
Select a user name, type the password, and then click OK. On the System Recovery Options menu, click System Image Recovery, and then follow the instructions.

QUESTION 170
A company has Windows 8.1 client computers. Users store data files in their user profile libraries.
You need to ensure that you can restore data files to any date while minimizing system overhead.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Enable Storage Spaces.
B.    Configure settings to save copies of files daily.
C.    Turn on File History.
D.    Configure Windows 7 File Recovery.

Answer: BC

Passing Microsoft 70-687 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-687 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html


2014 Latest Microsoft 70-687 Exam Dump Free Download!(151-160)

QUESTION 151
Your network consists of a single IPv4 subnet. The subnet contains 20 computers that run Windows 8.1. You add a new computer named Computer1 to the subnet. You discover that Computer1 has an IP address of 169.254.34.12. You cannot connect to other computers on the network. Other computers on the network can connect to each other. You need to ensure that you can connect to all computers on the network. What should you do?

A.    Turn off Windows Firewall.
B.    Run Ipconfig.exe /renew.
C.    Configure a static TCP/IP address.
D.    Run Netsh.exe interface ipv4 install.

Answer: C

QUESTION 152
You need to prevent a custom application from connecting to the Internet. What should you do?

A.    From Windows Firewall, add a program.
B.    From Windows Defender, modify the Allowed items list.
C.    From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, create an inbound rule.
D.    From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, create an outbound rule.

Answer: D

QUESTION 153
You have a computer that runs Windows XP and a USB drive that is protected by using BitLocker To Go. You need to ensure that you can copy files from the computer to the USB drive. The solution must retain the existing files on the USB drive. What should you do?

A.    From a computer that runs Windows 8.1, change the file system of the USB drive.
B.    From a computer that runs Windows 81., disable BitLocker To Go for the USB drive.
C.    Log on to Windows XP as member of the Administrators group.
D.    Log on to Windows XP by using a user account that has an Encrypting File System (EFS) certificate.

Answer: B

QUESTION 154
Your company network has a single-domain Active Directory forest. The forest functional level is set to Windows Server 2008 R2. All computers are members of the domain.
You plan to deploy Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) on portable computers that have Windows 8.1 installed.
You need to be able to automatically back up recovery passwords for BitLocker-protected disk volumes on the portable computers.
What should you do before you start encrypting the disk volumes with BitLocker?

A.    Run the cscript Add-TPMSelfWriteACE.vbs script on the portable computers.
B.    Run the cscript List-ACEs.vbs script on the portable computers.
C.    Run the cscript Get-TPMOwnerInfo.vbs script on the client computers.
D.    Select the Turn on Bitlocker backup to Active Directory option in local policy on the portable computers.

Answer: D

QUESTION 155
A user reports that he is unable to start his computer. He provides the following information:
– The boot partition is encrypted by using BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker).
– The user cannot locate his BitLocker recovery key.
You need to start Windows 8.1 on the computer. The solution must use the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    From the BIOS, disable the Trusted Platform Module (TPM).
B.    Start the computer from the Windows 8.1 installation media and select Repair your computer.
C.    Start the computer from the Windows 8.1 installation media, press SHIFT + F10, and then run chkdsk.
D.    Start the computer from the Windows 8.1 installation media and select Install now.

Answer: D

QUESTION 156
You have 100 computers that run Windows XP. Each computer has the following features:
– Contains a single hard disk drive.
– Contains a single partition.
– Supports USB devices during startup.
You are planning a clean installation of Windows 8.1. You need to ensure that the installation of Windows 8.1 will support BitLocker Drive Encryption on the system partition. What should you do?

A.    Perform a clean installation of Windows 8.1 by using the existing partition. Verify the status of the
partition by using manage-bde.exe.
B.    Verify that the computers have Trusted Platform Modules (TPM) version 1.2 security devices.
C.    Perform a clean installation of Windows 8.1 by using the existing partition. Encrypt a USB drive by
using the BitLocker-to-Go-Feature.
D.    Perform a clean installation of Windows 8.1 by using the existing partition. Use bdehdcfg.exe to
configure the partition.

Answer: D

QUESTION 157
You have a computer that runs Windows 8.1. Multiple users log on to the computer. You need to deny one user access to removable devices on the computer. All other users must have access to the removable drives. What should you do?

A.    From the local Group Policy, modify an application control policy.
B.    From Control Panel, modify the BitLocker Drive Encryption settings.
C.    From Device Manager, modify the settings of all removable devices.
D.    From the local Group Policy, modify a removable storage access policy.

Answer: D

QUESTION 158
You have a computer that runs Windows 8.1. You need to configure an application to connect to the computer by using the IPV6 loopback address. Which address should you specify?

A.    ::1
B.    12::1
C.    127.0.0.1
D.    fe80::f56f:56cb:a136:4184

Answer: A

QUESTION 159
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have a server named Server1 that runs a custom network application.
Server1 has the following IP addresses:
– 192.168.15.10
– 192.168.15.11
You need to ensure that a client computer resolves server1.contoso.com to only the 192.168.15.11 IP address. What should you do from the computer?

A.    Edit the hosts file.
B.    Edit the lmhosts file.
C.    Run Ipconfig.exe /flushdns.
D.    Run Netsh interface ipv4 reset.

Answer: A

QUESTION 160
You have two computers on the same subnet. The computers have the IPv6 addresses shown in the following table:
 clip_image001[8]
You need to test the connection to the IPv6 address from Computer1 to Computer2. Which command should you run?

A.    Ping -6 fe80::44df:1b68%12
B.    Ping -6 fe80::44df:1b68%10
C.    Ping -R fe80::44df:1b68%12
D.    Ping -R fe80::44df:1b68%10

Answer: B

Passing Microsoft 70-687 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-687 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html


2014 Latest Microsoft 70-687 Exam Dump Free Download!(141-150)

QUESTION 141
A company has client computers that run Windows 8 in a kiosk environment. You need to ensure that Windows updates are automatically applied and cannot be disabled by users. What should you do?

A.    Configure Windows Update to install updates automatically.
B.    In the local Group Policy, enable the Turn on recommended updates via Automatic Updates policy setting.
C.    msiexec /i app1.msi /qn
D.    In the local Group Policy, configure the Remove access to use all Windows Update features policy setting.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc775792%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
Turn off access to all Windows Update features:
This Group Policy setting is located in Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Internet Communication Management\Internet Communication settings. When you enable this setting, the operating system cannot be updated through Windows Update, and Automatic Updates is disabled. Users or administrators can still perform actions such as clicking the Windows Update option on the Start menu, and the Windows Update Web site will appear in the browser. However, it will not be possible to update the operating system through Windows Update, regardless of the type of account being used to log on. I think that is exactly what we want to happen in a kiosk environment. Kiosk Computers will still be able to receive their updates from a WSUS server.

QUESTION 142
You administer client computers in your company network. The network includes an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. Employees in the human resources (HR) department are getting new Windows 8 Enterprise computers. The HR department uses a line of business (LOB) Windows Store app named Timesheet that is not available in Windows Store. You need to ensure that all employees in the HR department can use Timesheet on their new computers. What should you do?

A.    Use a Microsoft account to log on to each computer.
B.    Use a local account to log on to each computer.
C.    Activate the sideloading product key on each computer.
D.    Install and run the Windows App Certification Kit.

Answer: C

QUESTION 143
You use a Windows 8 Pro computer. The computer stores research data in a folder named
C:\Research. You turn on File History. You need to back up the Research folder. What should you do?

A.    Create a new library and include the folder in the library.
B.    Create a new volume mount point in the root of the folder.
C.    Create a new storage space and move the folder to the storage space.
D.    Create a new restore point.

Answer: C

QUESTION 144
Drag and Drop Questions
A company plans to upgrade its client computer operating systems from Windows 7 to Windows 8. You need to use the User State Migration Tool (USMT) to configure the migration profile to exclude all files in the users’ Documents folders. Which command should you run on the client computers before the upgrade? (To answer, drag the appropriate command elements to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each command may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 clip_image001
Answer:
 clip_image001[4]

QUESTION 145
You administer Windows 8 client computers in your company network. A guest at your company is connected to the Internet as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[6]
You need to ensure that the guest user is able to share network resources over Wi-Fi without lowering the overall security of the computer. What should you do?

A.    Change the network location type to Work.
B.    Configure File sharing connections settings for All networks.
C.    Change the network location type to Private.
D.    Configure File and printer sharing settings for Public networks.

Answer: C

QUESTION 146
Hotspot Questions
You administer Windows 8 computers in your company network. All computers include Windows 8 compatible Trusted Platform Module (TPM). You configure a computer that will run a credit card processing application. You need to ensure that the computer requires a user to enter a PIN code when starting the computer. Which policy should you configure? (To answer, select the appropriate policy in the answer area.)
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 147
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. When a user tries to print from his portable client computer while connected to the corporate network, he discovers that the default printer is set to his home printer instead of to the office printer. You need to ensure that the default printer for the computer is the office printer when the computer is connected to the corporate network and the user’s home printer when the computer is connected to his home network. What should you do on the portable computer?

A.    In the printer properties of the corporate printer, configure the active port with the correct TCP/IP settings
for the printer.
B.    Install the corporate printer and set it as the default printer.
Then add the home printer to the homegroup settings.
C.    Connect to the home network and choose Connect from the shared printer object context menu.
Then connect to the corporate network and choose Connect from the shared printer object context menu.
D.     Set a default printer for each network.

Answer: D

QUESTION 148
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. You need to configure 20 portable computers so that they sleep after 20 minutes when running on battery power. You must accomplish this goal by using the least amount of administrative effort. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Edit the local Group Policy to configure the Shut Down options.
B.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that configures the Sleep Management settings.
C.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that configures the Power Management settings.
D.    Link the Group Policy object (GPO) to the organizational unit containing the portable computers.
E.    Edit the local Group Policy to configure the Power Management settings.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
Put the Laptops into an OU.
Create an appropriate GPO.
Link the GPO to the OU.
Note:
* Networking power management (not sleep management) refers to the set of features that you can configure to allow the computers in your network to save energy.
Incorrect:
Local Group Policy would have to be edited locally on each laptop.

QUESTION 149
You install Windows 8 on a client computer. Several days later, you establish that the computer has been infected by malware. You are unable to establish when the computer was infected. You need to restore the client computer to full functionality. What should you do?

A.    Start the computer using the Last Known Good Configuration option.
B.    Use the Refresh your PC without affecting your files function.
C.    Start the computer in Safe Mode.
D.    Use the Remove everything and install Windows function.

Answer: D

QUESTION 150
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. Each employee has one client computer at the office. Some employees also have personal computers at home. The company has applications that run only on Windows 8. You need to deploy Windows To Go so that employees can run the applications on their home computers. Which two command-line tools should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    bcdedit
B.    DISM
C.    bcdboot
D.    ImageX

Answer: BC
Explanation:
See step 12 and 13 below.
Create Windows To Go on any edition of Windows 8:
1. Launch an administrative level command prompt.
2. Make sure that your USB Drive is plugged in and then type in diskpart and hit Enter.
3. List the available disks by running “list disk” and you should see your usb device.
4. Select your USB drive by typing “select disk #” and hit Enter. For example, “select disk 3”.
5. Clean the partitions on the disk by typing “clean” and hit Enter.
6. Now create the boot partition by running the following command:
create partition primary size=350
7. Now create the OS partition by running the following command to create a partition taking up all remaining space:
create partition primary
8. The boot partition needs to be formatted, configured and assigned a drive letter, run the following commands:
select partition 1
format fs=fat32 quick
active
assign letter=b
(if the b drive letter is already in use on your PC, substitute a different letter and replace b with your letter throughout the rest of this guide)
9. The same must be done for the OS partition, run the following different commands:
select partition 2
format fs=ntfs quick
assign letter=o
(if the o drive letter is already in use on your PC, substitute a different letter and replace o with your letter throughout the rest of this guide)
10. Exit Diskpart by typing Exit.
11. Extract the install.wim file from the \sources\ directory of the Windows 8 install ISO to
c:\wim\. On Windows 8 you can just double click an ISO to mount and then browse it.
12. Use DISM to deploy the Windows 8 files to the OS partition of the USB device by running:
dism /apply-image /imagefile:c:\wim\install.wim /index:1 /applydir:o:\
13. The boot manager needs to be installed on the boot partition with the help of the bcdboot utility. Run the following command:
o:\windows\system32\bcdboot o:\windows /f ALL /s b:
14. Reboot your computer and test your new Windows 8 To Go device built on Windows 8. Make sure the PC is configured to boot to USB before your local hard drive.
Reference: How to Create a Windows To Go USB Drive.

Passing Microsoft 70-687 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-687 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html


2014 Latest Microsoft 70-687 Exam Dump Free Download!(131-140)

QUESTION 131
Hotspot Question
You administer Windows 8 Enterprise (64-bit) computers in your company network. For some applications, some computers run a 32-bit version of the application, and other computers run a 64- bit version of the application. You want to distribute a package that contains updates for the 32-bit applications only. You need to determine if a particular computer is running 32-bit or 64-bit versions of the applications. From the Select columns window, which column should you add to Task Manager? (To answer, select the appropriate column name in the answer area.)
 clip_image001[20]
Answer:
 clip_image001[22]

QUESTION 132
A company has client computers that run Windows XP or Windows Vista. The company plans to upgrade all client computers to Windows 8. You are planning a deployment strategy.
You need to identify the elements that will be retained after the upgrades.
Which elements will be retained? (To answer, drag the appropriate element or elements to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Elements may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 clip_image002[54]
Answer:
 clip_image002[56]

QUESTION 133
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. The company has three departments named Accounting, Human Resources (HR), and Marketing. User account objects are stored in their respective departmental AD security groups and have full access to shared folders for each department.
A new company policy requires that the following access rules are in place:
– Users must have complete access only to their department’s shared folder.
– Accounting department users must be able to change files in the HR folder.
– HR department users must be able to change files in the Marketing folder.
– Marketing department users must be able to change files in the Accounting folder.
You need to comply with the company policy.
Which permissions should you assign? (To answer, drag the appropriate security group or groups to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Security groups may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 clip_image002[58]
Answer:
 clip_image002[60]

QUESTION 134
You are troubleshooting communication issues on a computer that has Windows 8 Enterprise installed.
The relevant portion of the computer configuration is displayed in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[62]
You need to find the Windows Firewall service startup and shutdown events.
In the Event Viewer, which event log should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate log in the answer area.)
 clip_image002[64]
Answer:
 clip_image001[24]

QUESTION 135
You are preparing to deploy a new computer that runs Windows 8. You plan to copy the user’s data from his current computer to the new computer.
You need to generate a list of data that will be copied from his existing computer to the new computer.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[66]
Answer:
 clip_image002[68]

QUESTION 136
A local printer named PRINTER1 is shared from a client computer named COMPUTER1 that run a 32-bit version of Windows 8. A workgroup contains client computers that run a 64-bit version of Windows 8. Computers in the workgroup can’t currently print to PRINTER1.
You need to ensure that the workgroup computers can print to PRINTER1. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[70]
Answer:
 clip_image002[72]

QUESTION 137
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. Two computers named COMPUTER1 and COMPUTER2 are connected to one network switch and joined to the domain. Windows Firewall is turned off on both computers. You are planning a remote management solution.
You have the following requirements: Ensure that COMPUTER1 can run remote commands on COMPUTER2. Test the solution by successfully running a command from COMPUTER1 that executes on COMPUTER2.
You need to select the commands to run on COMPUTER1 and COMPUTER2 to meet the remote management requirements. Which commands should you run? (To answer, drag the appropriate command or commands to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Commands may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 clip_image002[74]
Answer:
 clip_image002[76]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd163506.aspx

QUESTION 138
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. All client computers allow incoming Remote Desktop connections. You attempt to connect from COMPUTER1 to COMPUTER2 by using Remote Desktop. Remote Desktop cannot connect to the remote computer. You establish that the firewall settings on COMPUTER2 have not been set to allow incoming connections.
From COMPUTER1, you need to enable Remote Desktop traffic through Windows Firewall on COMPUTER2. Which commands should you run? (To answer, drag the appropriate command or commands to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Commands may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 clip_image002[78]
Answer:
 clip_image002[80]
Explanation:
http://docs.oseems.com/operatingsystem/windows/firewall-command

QUESTION 139
A desktop computer runs Windows 8. The computer is joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com.
You have two domain user accounts:
– A primary account named User1 that does not have domain administrative privileges.
– An account named Admin1 that has administrative privileges in the domain.
You are currently logged in as User1. You need to run an application named appl.exe.
You have the following requirements: Start the application by using your administrative credentials. Ensure that the user environment is fully available to the application.
You need to complete the command to meet the requirements. Which command segments should you use to complete the command? (To answer, drag the appropriate command segments to the correct locations in the answer area. Command segments may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 clip_image001[26]
Answer:
 clip_image001[28]

QUESTION 140
A company has a branch office with client computers that run Windows 8. Files are saved locally on the client computers and are not backed up regularly.
You need to ensure that you can retrieve previous versions of locally saved files from each client computer. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[82]
Answer:
 clip_image002[84]
Explanation:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/archive/2012/07/10/protecting-user-files-with-file-history.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-687 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-687 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html


2014 Latest Microsoft 70-687 Exam Dump Free Download!(121-130)

QUESTION 121
A client laptop runs Windows 7 Professional and a custom application. The custom application is compatible with Windows 8. You plan to migrate user settings and data from the client laptop to a new tablet PC that runs Windows 8 Pro.
You install the User State Migration Toolkit (USMT) on a USB flash drive.
You need to ensure that the custom application settings are applied to the tablet PC after the migration is complete. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[26]
Answer:
  clip_image002[28]
Explanation:
http://www.utilizewindows.com/7/basics/170-migrate-to-windows-7-using-usmt

QUESTION 122
You have a computer that runs Windows 8, and three unused external disk drives. You are creating a volume to store picture files.
You have the following requirements:
– Use all three external disk drives.
– Ensure that the volume is accessible from a single drive letter.
– Ensure data redundancy between the disk drives in the event of a hardware failure.
You need to create the volume. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[30]
Answer:
 clip_image002[32]
Explanation:
http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/4203-storage-spaces-create-new-pool-storage-space- windows-8- a.html

QUESTION 123
A desktop computer runs Windows 8. The computer is joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com.
You have two domain user accounts:
– A primary account named User1 that does not have domain administrative privileges.
– An account named Admin1 that has administrative privileges in the domain.

You are currently logged in as User1. You need to run an application named appl.exe.
You have the following requirements: Start the application by using your administrative credentials. Minimize the application load time.
You need to complete the command to meet the requirements. Which command segments should you use to complete the command? (To answer, drag the appropriate command segments to the correct locations in the answer area. Command segments may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 clip_image002[34]
Answer:
 clip_image002[36]

QUESTION 124
A local printer named PRINTER1 is shared from a client computer named COMPUTER1 that run a 64-bit version of Windows 8. The workgroup contains client computers that run a 32-bit version of Windows 8. Computers in the workgroup can’t currently print to PRINTER1.
You need to ensure that the workgroup computers can print to PRINTER1. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions to the answer area and arrange the correct order.)
 clip_image002[38]
Answer:
 clip_image002[40]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/cc732946.aspx

QUESTION 125
You have a computer that runs Windows 8, and three unused external disk drives.
You are creating a volume to store picture files.
You have the following requirements:
•    Use all three external disk drives.
•    Ensure that the volume is accessible from a single drive letter.
•    Maximize the available space.
You need to create the volume.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image001[8]
Answer:
 clip_image001[10]
Explanation:
Disk Management tool does not have a setting for disk resiliency.
In Storage Pool select “Simple” (no resiliency): A simple storage space writes one copy of your data, and doesn’t protect you from drive failures. A simple storage space requires at least one drive.

QUESTION 126
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. Some computers have a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip. Members of the ITStaff security group are part of the local Power Users group on each client computer.
You need to configure a single Group Policy object (GPO) that will allow Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption on all client computers by using the least amount of privilege necessary. Which commands should you run? (To answer, drag the appropriate command or commands to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Commands may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
  clip_image002[42]
Answer:
  clip_image002[44]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee706521(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 127
A Company has 10 computers that run windows vista. The computers are members of a workgroup The company plans to upgrade the computers to windows 8. You are planning a deployment strategy. You need to ensure that users can log on to their existing accounts and access their existing data after the upgrade.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[46]
Answer:
 clip_image002[48]

QUESTION 128
Drag and Drop Question
You administer Windows 8 Pro computers in your company network. A user informs you that he wants to use a picture password on his computer.
You need to configure a picture password with a custom picture for the user. Which prerequisites should you comply with for each element in order to configure the required picture password? (To answer, drag the appropriate prerequisite or prerequisites to the correct element or elements in the answer area. Each prerequisite may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 clip_image001[12]
Answer:
 clip_image001[14]

QUESTION 129
Drag and Drop Question
You administer Windows 8 Pro computers in your company network. A user informs you that he wants to use a picture password on his computer. You need to configure a picture password with a custom picture for the user. Which prerequisites should you comply with for each element in order to configure the required picture password? (To answer, drag the appropriate prerequisite or prerequisites to the correct element or elements in the answer area. Each prerequisite may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 clip_image002[50]
Answer:
 clip_image002[52]

QUESTION 130
Hotspot Question
You install Windows 8 Enterprise on new laptops that will be shipped to remote users in the sales department of your company. You create new VPN connections on the laptops. Your company security policy requires that the maximum allowed network outage time for the VPN
connection should be less than 10 minutes. You need to configure the required timeout. Which protocol should you use? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the answer
area.)
 clip_image001[16]
Answer:
 clip_image001[18]
Passing Microsoft 70-687 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-687 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html


Pages: 1 2