Free New Updated 70-463 Practice Tests Dumps Questions and Answers from Microsoft Exam Center Braindump2go Guarantere You 100% 70-463 Pass (221-239)

100% Pass 70-463 Real Test is not a dream! Braindump2go Latest Released 70-463 Exam Practice Exam Dumps will help you pass 70-463 Exam one time easiluy! Free Sample Exam QAuestions and Answers are offered for free download now! Quickly having a try today! Never loose this valuable chance!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-463
Exam Name: Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Exam

1102[2]

QUESTION 221
You are administering SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) permissions on a production server that runs SQL Server 2012.
Quality Assurance (QA) testers in the company must have permission to perform the following tasks on specific projects:
– View and validate projects and packages
– View Environments and Environment variables
– Execute packages
You need to grant the minimum possible privileges to the QA testers.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    In the SSISDB database, add QA Tester logons to the ssis_admin role.
B.    In the msdb database, add QA Tester logons to the db_ssisoperator role.
C.    Grant Modify permission in the projects to the QA Tester logons.
D.    Grant Read permission in the SSIS catalog folder, the projects, and the Environments to the
QA Tester logons.
E.    Grant Execute permission in the projects to the QA Tester logons.
F.    In the msdb database, add QA Tester logons to the db_ssisItduser role.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 222
You are designing a data warehouse that uses SQL Server 2012.
The data warehouse contains a table named factSales that stores product sales.
The table has a clustered index on the primary key, four foreign keys to dimension tables, and an aggregate column for sales totals.
All key columns use the int data type and the aggregate column uses the money data type.
You need to increase the speed of data retrieval from the factSales table.
Which index type should you add to the table?

A.    Clustered
B.    Semantic search
C.    Nonclustered
D.    XML

Answer: C

QUESTION 223
You are designing a complex SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project that uses the Project Deployment model.
The project will contain between 15 and 20 packages.
All the packages must connect to the same data source and destination.
You need to define and reuse the connection managers in all the packages by using the least development effort.
What should you do?

A.    Copy and paste the connection manager details into each package.
B.    Implement project connection managers.
C.    Implement package connection managers.
D.    Implement parent package variables in all packages.

Answer: B

QUESTION 224
You are performance tuning a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to load sales data from a source system into a data warehouse that is hosted on Windows Azure SQL Database.
The package contains a data flow task that has seven source-to-destination execution trees.
Only three of the source-to-destination execution trees are running in parallel.
You need to ensure that all the execution trees run in parallel.
What should you do?

A.    Set the EngineThreads property of the data flow task to 7.
B.    Set the MaxConcurrentExcecutables property of the package to 7.
C.    Create seven data flow tasks that contain one source-to-destination execution tree each.
D.    Place the data flow task in a For Loop container that is configured to execute seven times.

Answer: A

QUESTION 225
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to implement an incremental data load strategy.
The package reads data from a source system that uses the SQL Server change data capture (CDC) feature.
You have added a CDC Source component to the data flow to read changed data from the source system.
You need to add a data flow transformation to redirect rows for separate processing of insert, update, and delete operations.
Which data flow transformation should you use?

A.    DQS Cleansing
B.    Merge Join
C.    Pivot
D.    Conditional Split

Answer: D

QUESTION 226
You are designing a data warehouse that uses SQL Server 2012.
You are preparing to update the contents of a fact table that contains a non-clustered columnstore index.
You need to run an update statement against the table.
What should you do first?

A.    Pause the columnstore index.
B.    Change the recovery model of the database to Bulk-logged.
C.    Change the non-clustered columnstore index to be a clustered columnstore index.
D.    Drop the columnstore index.

Answer: D

QUESTION 227
Reporting from a Star schema is simpler than reporting from a normalized online transactional processing (OLTP) schema.
What are the reasons for wanting simpler reporting? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    A Star schema typically has fewer tables than a normalized schema.
Therefore, queries are simpler because they require fewer joins.
B.    A Star schema has better support for numeric data types than a normalized relational
schema; therefore, it is easier to create aggregates.
C.    There are specific Transact-SQL expressions that deal with Star schemas.
D.    A Star schema is standardized and narrative; you can find the information you need for a
report quickly.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 228
If you want to switch content from a nonpartitioned table to a partition of a partitioned table, what conditions must the nonpartitioned table meet? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    It must have the same constraints as the partitioned table.
B.    It must have the same compression as the partitioned table.
C.    It must be in a special PartitionedTables schema.
D.    It must have a check constraint on the partitioning column that guarantees that all of the data goes to exactly one partition of the partitioned table.
E.    It must have the same indexes as the partitioned table.

Answer: ABDE

QUESTION 229
Which of the following T-SQL functions is not very useful for capturing lineage information?

A.    APP_NAME()
B.    USER_NAME()
C.    DEVICE_STATUS()
D.    SUSER_SNAME()

Answer: C

QUESTION 230
Which statements best describe SQL Server Development Tools (SSDT)? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    SSDT is an extension of the SQL Server Management Studio that can be used to create
SSIS packages by means of a special wizard.
B.    SSDT is a special edition of the SQL Server Management Studio, designed to provide an improved user experience to developers who are not particularly familiar with database administration.
C.    SSDT is a special edition of Visual Studio, distributed with SQL Server 2012, providing a
rich database development tool set.
D.    SSDT is a new service in SQL Server 2012 that can be used to perform SQL Server
maintenance tasks, such as data movements and similar data management processes.

Answer: C

QUESTION 231
Which of the following statements about simple and complex data movements are true? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Simple data movements only have a single data source and a single data destination.
B.    Complex data movements require data to be transformed before it can be stored at the destination.
C.    In simple data movements, data transformations are limited to data type conversion.
D.    In complex data movements, additional programmatic logic is required to merge source data
with destination data.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 232
Which of the following statements are true? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    An SSIS package can contain one or more SSDT solutions, each performing a specific data management operation.
B.    An SSIS project can contain one or more SSIS packages.
C.    An SSIS project can contain exactly one SSIS package.
D.    SSIS packages contain programmatic logic used in data movements and data transformation operations.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 233
You are designing a data warehouse that uses SQL Server 2012.
The data warehouse contains a table named factSales that stores product sales.
The table has a clustered index on the primary key, four foreign keys to dimension tables, and an aggregate column for sales totals.
All key columns use the INT data type, and the aggregate column uses the MONEY data type.
You need to increase the speed of data retrieval from the factSales table.
Which index type should you add to the table?

A.    Full text
B.    Spatial
C.    Non-clustered
D.    Clustered

Answer: C

QUESTION 234
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to implement an incremental data load strategy.
The package reads data from a source system that uses the SQL Server change data capture (CDC) feature.
You have added a CDC Source component to the data flow to read changed data from the source system.
You need to add a data flow transformation to redirect rows for separate processing of insert, update, and delete operations.
Which data flow transformation should you use?

A.    Audit
B.    DQS Cleansing
C.    CDC Splitter
D.    Pivot

Answer: C
Explanation:
The CDC splitter splits a single flow of change rows from a CDC source data flow into different data flows for Insert, Update and Delete operations
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh758656.aspx

QUESTION 235
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
You need to design a package to change a variable value during package execution by using the least amount of development effort.
What should you use?

A.    Express on task
B.    Data Cleansing transformation
C.    Fuzzy Lookup transformation
D.    Term Lookup transformation
E.    Data Profiling task

Answer: A

QUESTION 236
You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project that uses the Project Deployment Model.
The project will contain 10 packages.
All the packages must connect to the same data source and destination.
You need to define and reuse the connection managers in all the packages by using the least development effort.
What should you do?

A.    Implement parent package variables.
B.    Copy and paste connection managers from one package to the others.
C.    Implement project connection managers.
D.    Implement package connection managers.

Answer: C

QUESTION 237
Hotspot Question
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to load data into a SQL Server 2012 database.
The package is allowed to connect to only one database.
An Environment variable contains the name of the database.
The OLE DB project connection manager has been parameterized.
You need to configure the connection manager property to accept the value of the Environment variable.
Which property should you use? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.)

wps9868.tmp_thumb[2]

Answer:

wpsAE49.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 238
You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) data flow to load sales transactions from a source system into a data warehouse hosted on Windows Azure SQL Database.
One of the columns in the data source is named ProductCode.
Some of the data to be loaded will reference products that need special processing logic in the data flow.
You need to enable separate processing streams for a subset of rows based on the source product code.
Which Data Flow transformation should you use?

A.    Multicast
B.    Conditional Split
C.    Script Task
D.    Data Conversion

Answer: B
Explanation:
We use Conditional Split to split the source data into separate processing streams.
A Script Component (Script Component is the answer to another version of this question)
could be used but this is not the same as a Script Task.

QUESTION 239
Your company uses a proprietary encryption algorithm to secure sensitive data.
A custom cryptographic assembly was developed in Microsoft .NET and is used in several applications.
A SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package is importing data into a Windows Azure SQL Database database.
Some of the data must be encrypted with the proprietary encryption algorithm.
You need to design the implementation strategy to meet the requirements while minimizing development and deployment effort and maximizing data flow performance.
What should you do?

A.    Create a SQL Common Language Runtime (SQLCLR) function that uses the custom
assembly to encrypt the data, deploy it in the Windows Azure SQL Database database,
and use it when inserting data.
B.    Use an SSIS Script transformation that uses the custom assembly to encrypt the data when
inserting it.
C.    Create a SQL Common Language Runtime (SQLCLR) stored procedure that uses the custom
assembly to encrypt the data, deploy it in the Windows Azure SQL Database database, and
use it when inserting data.
D.    Use an SSIS Script task that uses the custom assembly to encrypt the data when inserting it.

Answer: B


For those who feel the overwhelming anxiety before their 70-463 exam,Braindump2go Latest updated 70-463 Exam Dumps will help you Pass 100% in a short time preparation! 70-463 Exam Dumps PDF & VCE Full Version Instant Download!

152[2]

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-463.html